West Malling house prices are built from 14,774 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 19 Jun 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £294,000. Across the 10 years from 2016 to 2026 the median moved +17.8% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -15.6%.
Median price paid
£294,000
Change in cash, 2016–2026
+17.8%
Change in real terms
-15.6%
Median per m²
£3,516
HM Land Registry14,774 sales598 with floor areaLatest sale 19 Jun 2026
Section 01
How West Malling prices moved
The chart tracks the median West Malling house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2026. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £119,500 | £265,346 |
| 2000s | 10 | £260,000 | £473,643 |
| 2010s | 10 | £326,500 | £460,365 |
| 2020s | 7 | £462,995 | £473,060 |
The highest yearly median on record for West Malling is £479,950 in 2023; the lowest is £90,000 in 1995. Across the full 32-year record the cash median has moved from £90,000 to £447,500.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £199,843, so the real change over the whole record is +123.9% — about +2.63% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +17.8% in cash against -15.6% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Lancaster Way | 19 Jun 2026 | Detached | £765,000 | £765,000 |
| MAPLE HOUSE Church Lane | 16 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £775,000 | £775,000 |
| 40 Winston Avenue | 12 Jun 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £245,000 | £245,000 |
| MOUNT COTTAGE Teston Road | 11 Jun 2026 | Detached | £1,287,000 | £1,287,000 |
| 35 Baywell | 8 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £355,000 | £355,000 |
| 20 Elm Crescent | 29 May 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £218,000 | £218,000 |
| 32 Upper Mill | 29 May 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £118,750 | £118,750 |
| 6 Baddlesmere Drive | 28 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £470,000 | £470,000 |
| 37 Melrose Avenue | 28 May 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £244,000 | £244,000 |
| 25 Bramley Way | 22 May 2026 | Detached | £517,500 | £517,500 |
| 23 Tiffen Way | 22 May 2026 | Terraced | £440,000 | £440,000 |
| 5 Fortune Way | 22 May 2026 | Terraced | £430,000 | £430,000 |
| 9 the Croft | 21 May 2026 | Detached | £518,000 | £518,000 |
| 15 Wheatfield | 21 May 2026 | Detached | £440,000 | £440,000 |
| 24 Frog Lane | 21 May 2026 | Terraced | £387,000 | £387,000 |
| 8 Langley Way | 15 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £425,000 | £425,000 |
| 30 Willowmead | 15 May 2026 | Terraced | £300,000 | £300,000 |
| 27 Melrose Avenue | 15 May 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £240,000 | £240,000 |
| CHAUCERS Teston Road | 13 May 2026 | Detached | £477,000 | £477,000 |
| 38 Porter Avenue | 11 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £465,000 | £465,000 |
| LEONDA Pinesfield Lane | 8 May 2026 | Detached | £755,000 | £755,000 |
| 4 Mitchell Road | 8 May 2026 | Detached | £575,000 | £575,000 |
| 102 Hazen Road | 8 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £440,000 | £440,000 |
| 10 Middle Mill Road | 5 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £243,000 | £243,000 |
| 62 Willowmead | 1 May 2026 | Terraced | £390,000 | £390,000 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to West Malling values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Lancaster Way | £155,000 (1995) | £765,000 (2026) | +5.3% | +2.6% |
| MAPLE HOUSE Church Lane | £590,000 (2016) | £775,000 (2026) | +2.8% | -0.6% |
| 40 Winston Avenue | £140,000 (2003) | £245,000 (2026) | +2.5% | -0.3% |
| MOUNT COTTAGE Teston Road | £244,500 (1995) | £1,287,000 (2026) | +5.5% | +2.8% |
| 35 Baywell | £82,500 (1999) | £355,000 (2026) | +5.6% | +2.8% |
| 20 Elm Crescent | £92,000 (2013) | £218,000 (2026) | +6.9% | +3.8% |
| 32 Upper Mill | £62,500 (2008) | £118,750 (2026) | +3.6% | +0.7% |
| 37 Melrose Avenue | £150,000 (2003) | £244,000 (2026) | +2.1% | -0.7% |
| 6 Baddlesmere Drive | £420,000 (2020) | £470,000 (2026) | +1.9% | -2.4% |
| 25 Bramley Way | £146,000 (1997) | £517,500 (2026) | +4.5% | +1.8% |
| 23 Tiffen Way | £285,646 (2014) | £440,000 (2026) | +3.7% | +0.6% |
| 5 Fortune Way | £308,500 (2011) | £430,000 (2026) | +2.2% | -0.6% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. West Malling is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 6,296 | 42.6% | £390,000 | £25,000 – £2,375,000 |
| Terraced | 3,561 | 24.1% | £245,000 | £26,000 – £1,300,000 |
| Semi-detached | 3,470 | 23.5% | £282,500 | £17,750 – £1,630,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 1,447 | 9.8% | £218,995 | £17,000 – £1,180,000 |
Section 05
How big homes are in West Malling
Energy Performance Certificates record a floor area for every home that has been surveyed, sold or let — far more homes than have changed hands. 3,056 certificates cover West Malling, and their median floor area is 89 m².
The median across the whole register is 76 m², so homes here are larger than average — +17.1%. Size explains a large part of why one area's median price sits above another's, which is why the price per square metre further up this page is the fairer comparison.
| Measure | Floor area | Sample |
|---|---|---|
| Median floor area | 89 m² | about 958 sq ft |
| Smaller quarter, up to | 71 m² | about 764 sq ft |
| Larger quarter, from | 124 m² | about 1,335 sq ft |
| Under 60 m² | 11.9% | 363 homes |
| 150 m² and over | 14.9% | 456 homes |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in West Malling
1,520 of the sales on record are leasehold and 13,254 freehold — 10.3% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £215,000 and the median freehold sale £307,500 — a gap of +43.0%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 1,520 | 10.3% | £215,000 |
| Freehold | 13,254 | 89.7% | £307,500 |
| New build | 3,717 | 25.2% | £288,000 |
| Existing home | 11,057 | 74.8% | £295,000 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -2.4%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 446 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in West Malling
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Tonbridge and Malling, 50.0% of 57,194 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.9% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 484 | 0.8% |
| B | 10,037 | 17.5% |
| C | 18,085 | 31.6% |
| D | 19,300 | 33.7% |
| E | 7,060 | 12.3% |
| F | 1,680 | 2.9% |
| G | 548 | 1.0% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Tonbridge and Malling at £1,481 a month as of Jun 2026 — £1,026 for a one-bedroom home and £1,616 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £294,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 6.04% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of ME19, 32 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 15 violent, 0 burglary, 4 vehicle-related and 7 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 5.2 times quieter.
Against the 132,201 residents the 2021 census counted in Tonbridge and Malling, that is 0.24 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around West Malling
The 2021 census counted 132,201 residents in Tonbridge and Malling across 53,571 households. 72.1% of those households own their home and 27.9% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
12 state and independent schools have a ME19 postcode: 11 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Malling School | Secondary | Foundation school | 1,051 |
| The Discovery School | Primary | Community school | 634 |
| Kings Hill School Primary and Nursery | Primary | Community school | 472 |
| Valley Invicta Primary School At Leybourne Chase | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 230 |
| Valley Invicta Primary School At Kings Hill | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 226 |
| Leybourne, St Peter and St Paul Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 211 |
| Ryarsh Primary School | Primary | Community school | 209 |
| Offham Primary School | Primary | Community school | 201 |
| West Malling Church of England Primary School and McGinty Speech and Language Srp | Primary | Academy converter | 191 |
| More Park Catholic Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 183 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| West Malling Rail Station | Rail | 0.8 km |
| East Malling Rail Station | Rail | 2.2 km |
| New Hythe Rail Station | Rail | 4.1 km |
| Aylesford Rail Station | Rail | 4.2 km |
Section 09
How West Malling compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. West Malling sits above that national figure — +86.7%.
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £3,516 per square metre, across 598 of the 14,774 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £17,000 to £2,375,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
West Malling sits in Tonbridge and Malling, in the South East.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Tonbridge and Malling at 12.0 times median local earnings of £34,735 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets in West Malling
- London Road244 sales
- Lapins Lane238 sales
- Willowmead235 sales
- Discovery Drive225 sales
- Hazen Road206 sales
- Hawley Drive204 sales
- Braeburn Way194 sales
- Mill Street187 sales
- Chatfield Way175 sales
- Beacon Avenue170 sales
- Roundhay161 sales
- Mitchell Road158 sales
- High Street152 sales
- Bramley Way151 sales
- Offham Road151 sales
- Bridgewater Place147 sales
- Baywell146 sales
- Whiffen Walk132 sales
- Norman Road131 sales
- Pippin Way131 sales
- Woodlea128 sales
- Harvest Ridge124 sales
- Barleycorn120 sales
- Mcarthur Drive117 sales
- Police Station Road115 sales
- Middle Mill Road114 sales
- Milton Lane114 sales
- Shoesmith Lane112 sales
- Stirling Road108 sales
- Old Orchard Lane102 sales
- Saxon Close100 sales
- Garner Drive99 sales
- Teston Road97 sales
- Winston Avenue92 sales
- Queen Street91 sales
- Sandow Place91 sales
- Wills Crescent90 sales
- Millbrook89 sales
- Chapel Street88 sales
- Fortune Way86 sales
- Nevill Court86 sales
- Anson Avenue85 sales
- Sandown Road85 sales
- Victoria Drive85 sales
- Porter Avenue81 sales
- Garden Way80 sales
- Goldings Close80 sales
- The Rocks Road78 sales
- Redbank77 sales
- Ryarsh Lane76 sales
- Sturmer Court76 sales
- Cottenham Close74 sales
- Alfriston Grove73 sales
- Waterloo Walk73 sales
- Copsehill70 sales
- East Street70 sales
- Dawn Lane69 sales
- Lambourne Drive69 sales
- Church Fields68 sales
- St Leonards Street68 sales
Postcode districts covering West Malling
- ME19£294,000 median
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in West Malling?
The median price paid in West Malling across every sale on the register is £294,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in West Malling?
14,774 sales are on record for West Malling, the most recent completing on 19 Jun 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have West Malling house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +17.8% between 2016 and 2026. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -15.6%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were West Malling house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £479,950, set in 2023. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in West Malling?
£3,516 per square metre, from the 598 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 19 Jun 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “West Malling house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.