Church Fields, West Malling house prices are built from 68 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 2021 and the most recent on 2 Apr 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £227,500.
Median price paid
£227,500
Median per m²
£3,558
HM Land Registry68 sales28 with floor areaLatest sale 2 Apr 2026
Section 01
How Church Fields, West Malling prices moved
There are too few years of sales in Church Fields, West Malling to plot a trend line. The figures below are drawn from the whole record rather than a yearly series.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | 2 Apr 2026 | Terraced | £345,000 | £345,000 |
| 20 | 30 Jan 2026 | Detached | £425,000 | £425,000 |
| 25 | 17 Oct 2025 | Terraced | £310,000 | £316,739 |
| 31 | 11 Aug 2025 | Detached | £475,000 | £485,326 |
| 26 | 11 Aug 2025 | Terraced | £395,000 | £403,587 |
| 28 | 11 Oct 2024 | Terraced | £305,000 | £320,933 |
| 23 | 20 Jun 2024 | Terraced | £340,000 | £357,761 |
| 1 | 3 May 2024 | Terraced | £400,000 | £420,896 |
| 14 | 25 Apr 2022 | Terraced | £336,700 | £390,096 |
| 13 | 1 Apr 2022 | Terraced | £330,000 | £382,334 |
| 5 | 12 Nov 2021 | Terraced | £325,000 | £410,618 |
| 42 | 23 Apr 2021 | Terraced | £650,000 | £821,237 |
| 22 | 30 Mar 2021 | Semi-detached | £321,000 | £405,565 |
| 9 | 25 Mar 2021 | Terraced | £325,000 | £410,618 |
| 43 | 5 Mar 2021 | Detached | £600,000 | £758,065 |
| 40 | 20 Nov 2020 | Terraced | £655,000 | £848,072 |
| 41 | 24 Apr 2020 | Terraced | £580,000 | £750,964 |
| 10 | 26 Sep 2019 | Terraced | £295,000 | £385,853 |
| 1 | 6 Sep 2019 | Terraced | £335,000 | £438,173 |
| 11 | 8 Jan 2018 | Terraced | £264,500 | £352,500 |
| 14 | 4 Oct 2017 | Terraced | £325,000 | £442,326 |
| 27 | 24 Jun 2016 | Terraced | £315,000 | £439,752 |
| 7 | 15 Dec 2015 | Terraced | £267,000 | £376,470 |
| 6 | 7 Dec 2015 | Terraced | £275,000 | £387,750 |
| 23 | 1 May 2015 | Terraced | £275,000 | £387,750 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Church Fields, West Malling values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Church Fields | £264,500 (2018) | £345,000 (2026) | +3.4% | -0.3% |
| 20 Church Fields | £206,000 (2006) | £425,000 (2026) | +3.7% | +0.7% |
| 23 Church Fields | £74,950 (1997) | £340,000 (2024) | +5.8% | +3.1% |
| 1 Church Fields | £205,000 (2013) | £400,000 (2024) | +6.3% | +3.2% |
| 14 Church Fields | £113,995 (2000) | £336,700 (2022) | +5.0% | +2.5% |
| 5 Church Fields | £185,000 (2006) | £325,000 (2021) | +3.8% | +1.5% |
| 22 Church Fields | £195,495 (2005) | £321,000 (2021) | +3.1% | +0.8% |
| 9 Church Fields | £243,000 (2008) | £325,000 (2021) | +2.3% | +0.1% |
| 10 Church Fields | £65,500 (1995) | £295,000 (2019) | +6.5% | +4.1% |
| 27 Church Fields | £202,000 (2012) | £315,000 (2016) | +11.7% | +9.9% |
| 6 Church Fields | £64,000 (1995) | £275,000 (2015) | +7.6% | +5.1% |
| 4 Church Fields | £200,000 (2007) | £243,500 (2014) | +2.9% | +0.1% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Church Fields, West Malling is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terraced | 55 | 80.9% | £230,000 | £63,000 – £655,000 |
| Detached | 8 | 11.8% | £206,000 | £59,500 – £600,000 |
| Semi-detached | 5 | 7.4% | £195,495 | £136,000 – £321,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Church Fields, West Malling
0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 68 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Freehold | 68 | 100.0% | £227,500 |
A further 1 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Church Fields, West Malling
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Tonbridge and Malling, 50.0% of 57,194 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.9% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 484 | 0.8% |
| B | 10,037 | 17.5% |
| C | 18,085 | 31.6% |
| D | 19,300 | 33.7% |
| E | 7,060 | 12.3% |
| F | 1,680 | 2.9% |
| G | 548 | 1.0% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Tonbridge and Malling at £1,481 a month as of Jun 2026 — £1,026 for a one-bedroom home and £1,616 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £227,500 here, that rent is a gross yield of 7.81% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of ME19, 32 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 15 violent, 0 burglary, 4 vehicle-related and 7 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 5.2 times quieter.
Against the 132,201 residents the 2021 census counted in Tonbridge and Malling, that is 0.24 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Church Fields, West Malling
The 2021 census counted 132,201 residents in Tonbridge and Malling across 53,571 households. 72.1% of those households own their home and 27.9% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
12 state and independent schools have a ME19 postcode: 11 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Malling School | Secondary | Foundation school | 1,051 |
| The Discovery School | Primary | Community school | 634 |
| Kings Hill School Primary and Nursery | Primary | Community school | 472 |
| Valley Invicta Primary School At Leybourne Chase | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 230 |
| Valley Invicta Primary School At Kings Hill | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 226 |
| Leybourne, St Peter and St Paul Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 211 |
| Ryarsh Primary School | Primary | Community school | 209 |
| Offham Primary School | Primary | Community school | 201 |
| West Malling Church of England Primary School and McGinty Speech and Language Srp | Primary | Academy converter | 191 |
| More Park Catholic Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 183 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| West Malling Rail Station | Rail | 0.8 km |
| East Malling Rail Station | Rail | 2.2 km |
| New Hythe Rail Station | Rail | 4.1 km |
| Aylesford Rail Station | Rail | 4.2 km |
Section 09
How Church Fields, West Malling compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Church Fields, West Malling sits above that national figure — +44.4%.
Within West Malling the street ranks 282 of 373 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £294,000 (-22.6%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £3,558 per square metre, across 28 of the 68 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £59,500 to £655,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Church Fields, West Malling sits in Tonbridge and Malling, in the South East.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Tonbridge and Malling at 12.0 times median local earnings of £34,735 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- London Road£362,500 median
- Lapins Lane£203,975 median
- Willowmead£168,500 median
- Discovery Drive£355,000 median
- Hazen Road£300,000 median
- Hawley Drive£260,000 median
- Braeburn Way£349,000 median
- Mill Street£259,500 median
- Chatfield Way£212,950 median
- Beacon Avenue£420,998 median
- Roundhay£172,000 median
- Mitchell Road£283,750 median
- High Street£272,750 median
- Offham Road£303,000 median
- Bramley Way£200,000 median
- Bridgewater Place£245,000 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 23 Church Fields7 sales
- 14 Church Fields5 sales
- 5 Church Fields4 sales
- 12 Church Fields4 sales
- 20 Church Fields3 sales
- 1 Church Fields3 sales
- 10 Church Fields3 sales
- 6 Church Fields3 sales
- 30 Church Fields3 sales
- 24 Church Fields3 sales
- 11 Church Fields2 sales
- 22 Church Fields2 sales
- 9 Church Fields2 sales
- 27 Church Fields2 sales
- 4 Church Fields2 sales
- 19 Church Fields2 sales
- 33 Church Fields2 sales
- 2 Church Fields2 sales
Back to West Malling house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Church Fields, West Malling?
The median price paid in Church Fields, West Malling across every sale on the register is £227,500. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Church Fields, West Malling?
68 sales are on record for Church Fields, West Malling, the most recent completing on 2 Apr 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
When were Church Fields, West Malling house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £325,000, set in 2021. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Church Fields, West Malling?
£3,558 per square metre, from the 28 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 2 Apr 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Church Fields, West Malling house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.