Sold Price History


Cottenham Close, West Malling house prices

Cottenham Close, West Malling house prices are built from 74 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 2016 and the most recent on 13 Feb 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £274,250.

Median price paid

£274,250

HM Land Registry74 salesLatest sale 13 Feb 2026

Section 01

How Cottenham Close, West Malling prices moved

There are too few years of sales in Cottenham Close, West Malling to plot a trend line. The figures below are drawn from the whole record rather than a yearly series.

Section 02

The most recent sales

Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.

AddressSoldTypePrice paidIn today's money
513 Feb 2026Semi-detached£465,000£465,000
2631 Oct 2025Semi-detached£350,000£357,609
401 Sep 2025Detached£462,500£472,554
2926 Jun 2025Semi-detached£438,000£447,522
3928 Mar 2025Semi-detached£475,000£485,326
6012 Dec 2024Semi-detached£340,000£357,761
3714 Nov 2024Semi-detached£405,000£426,157
286 Sep 2024Semi-detached£325,000£341,978
1120 Jun 2024Semi-detached£335,000£352,500
7122 Aug 2023Detached£700,000£756,322
4019 Jul 2023Detached£465,000£502,414
1620 Sep 2022Semi-detached£530,250£614,341
8018 May 2022Detached£421,500£488,344
2721 Mar 2022Detached£432,500£501,089
221 Jun 2021Detached£570,000£720,161
1426 Jan 2021Semi-detached£270,500£341,761
474 Dec 2020Terraced£365,000£472,590
3920 Nov 2020Semi-detached£406,000£525,675
2a6 Mar 2020Detached£375,000£485,537
5311 Oct 2019Detached£506,000£661,837
45 Jul 2019Detached£425,000£555,891
2424 May 2019Semi-detached£335,000£438,173
2625 Jan 2018Semi-detached£292,000£389,149
5131 May 2017Detached£494,500£673,016
319 May 2017Semi-detached£340,000£462,741
The 25 most recent sales on the record.

Section 03

Homes that sold twice

These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Cottenham Close, West Malling values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.

AddressFirst recorded saleMost recent saleCash a yearReal a year
5 Cottenham Close£174,995 (2012)£465,000 (2026)+7.2%+4.2%
26 Cottenham Close£292,000 (2018)£350,000 (2025)+2.6%-1.2%
40 Cottenham Close£144,950 (1999)£462,500 (2025)+4.6%+1.8%
39 Cottenham Close£190,000 (2008)£475,000 (2025)+5.5%+2.5%
60 Cottenham Close£40,000 (1998)£340,000 (2024)+8.6%+5.8%
28 Cottenham Close£210,000 (2008)£325,000 (2024)+2.8%-0.2%
71 Cottenham Close£375,000 (2013)£700,000 (2023)+6.4%+3.3%
16 Cottenham Close£260,000 (2017)£530,250 (2022)+15.3%+11.7%
2A Cottenham Close£327,500 (2014)£375,000 (2020)+2.3%+0.6%
4 Cottenham Close£102,500 (1997)£425,000 (2019)+6.7%+4.4%
24 Cottenham Close£157,500 (2002)£335,000 (2019)+4.5%+2.2%
3 Cottenham Close£235,000 (2013)£340,000 (2017)+9.7%+7.8%
Annualised change between the first and last recorded sale of the same address.

Section 04

What sells here

The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Cottenham Close, West Malling is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.

Property typeSalesShareMedian paidRange
Semi-detached4662.2%£220,000£40,000 – £530,250
Detached2432.4%£340,000£102,500 – £700,000
Terraced45.4%£185,000£165,000 – £365,000
Property types as recorded by HM Land Registry.

Section 06

Ownership and new build in Cottenham Close, West Malling

1 of the sales on record are leasehold and 73 freehold — 1.4% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.

The median leasehold sale is £270,500 and the median freehold sale £278,000 — a gap of +2.8%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.

CategorySalesShareMedian paid
Leasehold11.4%£270,500
Freehold7398.6%£278,000
Shares are of the sales used on this page.

A further 6 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.

Section 07

Living in Cottenham Close, West Malling

Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Tonbridge and Malling, 50.0% of 57,194 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.9% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.

Energy bandCertificatesShare
A4840.8%
B10,03717.5%
C18,08531.6%
D19,30033.7%
E7,06012.3%
F1,6802.9%
G5481.0%
Domestic Energy Performance Certificates registered in Tonbridge and Malling.

The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Tonbridge and Malling at £1,481 a month as of Jun 2026 — £1,026 for a one-bedroom home and £1,616 for three bedrooms.

Against the median sale of £274,250 here, that rent is a gross yield of 6.48% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.

Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of ME19, 32 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 15 violent, 0 burglary, 4 vehicle-related and 7 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 5.2 times quieter.

Against the 132,201 residents the 2021 census counted in Tonbridge and Malling, that is 0.24 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.

A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.

Section 08

The neighbourhood around Cottenham Close, West Malling

The 2021 census counted 132,201 residents in Tonbridge and Malling across 53,571 households. 72.1% of those households own their home and 27.9% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.

12 state and independent schools have a ME19 postcode: 11 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.

SchoolPhaseTypePupils
The Malling SchoolSecondaryFoundation school1,051
The Discovery SchoolPrimaryCommunity school634
Kings Hill School Primary and NurseryPrimaryCommunity school472
Valley Invicta Primary School At Leybourne ChasePrimaryAcademy sponsor led230
Valley Invicta Primary School At Kings HillPrimaryAcademy sponsor led226
Leybourne, St Peter and St Paul Church of England Primary AcademyPrimaryAcademy converter211
Ryarsh Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school209
Offham Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school201
West Malling Church of England Primary School and McGinty Speech and Language SrpPrimaryAcademy converter191
More Park Catholic Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter183
Open establishments recorded by the Department for Education, largest first.
StationModeDistance from the district centre
West Malling Rail StationRail0.8 km
East Malling Rail StationRail2.2 km
New Hythe Rail StationRail4.1 km
Aylesford Rail StationRail4.2 km
Straight-line distance from the centre of the postcode district, not walking distance.

Section 09

How Cottenham Close, West Malling compares

The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Cottenham Close, West Malling sits above that national figure — +74.1%.

Within West Malling the street ranks 236 of 373 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £294,000 (-6.7%).

No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published here. An estimate would be a guess, and the archive does not publish guesses.

The full range on record runs from £40,000 to £700,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.

Cottenham Close, West Malling sits in Tonbridge and Malling, in the South East.

The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Tonbridge and Malling at 12.0 times median local earnings of £34,735 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.

Section 10

Nearby on the record

Streets nearby

Addresses with more than one recorded sale

Back to West Malling house prices.

Quick answers

Common questions about this data

What is the average house price in Cottenham Close, West Malling?

The median price paid in Cottenham Close, West Malling across every sale on the register is £274,250. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.

How many homes have sold in Cottenham Close, West Malling?

74 sales are on record for Cottenham Close, West Malling, the most recent completing on 13 Feb 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.

When were Cottenham Close, West Malling house prices at their highest?

The highest yearly median on record is £310,000, set in 2016. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.

What is the price per square metre in Cottenham Close, West Malling?

No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published for this area. Nothing is estimated to fill the gap.

How current is this data?

The latest sale shown here completed on 13 Feb 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.

Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Cottenham Close, West Malling house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.