St Leonards Street, West Malling house prices are built from 68 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 2006 and the most recent on 7 Aug 2025. The median price paid across the whole record is £617,500.
Median price paid
£617,500
Median per m²
£3,852
HM Land Registry68 sales15 with floor areaLatest sale 7 Aug 2025
Section 01
How St Leonards Street, West Malling prices moved
There are too few years of sales in St Leonards Street, West Malling to plot a trend line. The figures below are drawn from the whole record rather than a yearly series.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Douces Manor | 7 Aug 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £1,180,000 | £1,205,652 |
| 14 Douces Manor | 5 Nov 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £550,000 | £578,731 |
| 5 Douces Manor | 23 Jun 2023 | Flat or maisonette | £760,000 | £821,149 |
| 11 Douces Manor | 2 May 2023 | Flat or maisonette | £675,000 | £729,310 |
| 17 Douces Manor | 11 Nov 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £645,000 | £747,288 |
| 66 | 6 Oct 2022 | Semi-detached | £1,287,000 | £1,491,101 |
| 1 Douces Manor | 17 May 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £925,000 | £1,071,693 |
| 114 | 17 Dec 2021 | Semi-detached | £499,995 | £631,714 |
| 17 Douces Manor | 29 Jun 2021 | Flat or maisonette | £610,000 | £770,699 |
| 4 Douces Manor | 23 Apr 2021 | Flat or maisonette | £700,000 | £884,409 |
| 5 Douces Manor | 30 Mar 2021 | Flat or maisonette | £715,000 | £903,360 |
| 181 | 5 Nov 2020 | Detached | £1,300,000 | £1,683,196 |
| 141 | 16 Sep 2020 | Detached | £1,450,000 | £1,877,410 |
| 115 | 6 Jul 2020 | Detached | £850,000 | £1,100,551 |
| 20 Douces Manor | 3 Dec 2019 | Terraced | £635,000 | £830,566 |
| 161 | 14 May 2019 | Semi-detached | £785,000 | £1,026,763 |
| 13 Douces Manor | 13 Dec 2018 | Flat or maisonette | £710,000 | £946,219 |
| 68 | 28 Sep 2018 | Semi-detached | £795,000 | £1,059,499 |
| 114 | 30 Aug 2017 | Semi-detached | £415,000 | £564,817 |
| 7 Douces Manor | 2 Feb 2017 | Semi-detached | £720,000 | £979,923 |
| 24 Douces Manor | 30 Jun 2016 | Flat or maisonette | £685,000 | £956,287 |
| 5 Douces Manor | 3 Mar 2016 | Flat or maisonette | £740,000 | £1,033,069 |
| 19 Douces Manor | 6 Jan 2016 | Flat or maisonette | £820,000 | £1,144,752 |
| 159 | 19 Aug 2015 | Semi-detached | £670,159 | £944,924 |
| 145 | 18 Aug 2015 | Detached | £710,000 | £1,001,100 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to St Leonards Street, West Malling values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 DOUCES MANOR St Leonards Street | £1,100,000 (2007) | £1,180,000 (2025) | +0.4% | -2.5% |
| 14 DOUCES MANOR St Leonards Street | £625,000 (2006) | £550,000 (2024) | -0.7% | -3.6% |
| 5 DOUCES MANOR St Leonards Street | £610,000 (2010) | £760,000 (2023) | +1.7% | -1.3% |
| 11 DOUCES MANOR St Leonards Street | £475,000 (2006) | £675,000 (2023) | +2.1% | -0.9% |
| 17 DOUCES MANOR St Leonards Street | £440,000 (2012) | £645,000 (2022) | +3.9% | +1.3% |
| 66 St Leonards Street | £592,500 (2012) | £1,287,000 (2022) | +8.1% | +5.4% |
| 1 DOUCES MANOR St Leonards Street | £750,000 (2009) | £925,000 (2022) | +1.6% | -1.1% |
| 114 St Leonards Street | £235,000 (2012) | £499,995 (2021) | +8.8% | +6.7% |
| 4 DOUCES MANOR St Leonards Street | £600,000 (2009) | £700,000 (2021) | +1.3% | -0.9% |
| 13 DOUCES MANOR St Leonards Street | £625,000 (2006) | £710,000 (2018) | +1.1% | -1.3% |
| 7 DOUCES MANOR St Leonards Street | £700,000 (2010) | £720,000 (2017) | +0.4% | -1.9% |
| 24 DOUCES MANOR St Leonards Street | £635,000 (2006) | £685,000 (2016) | +0.8% | -1.7% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. St Leonards Street, West Malling is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat or maisonette | 38 | 55.9% | £625,000 | £440,000 – £1,180,000 |
| Detached | 13 | 19.1% | £380,000 | £175,000 – £1,450,000 |
| Semi-detached | 13 | 19.1% | £592,500 | £235,000 – £1,287,000 |
| Terraced | 4 | 5.9% | £295,000 | £184,000 – £635,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in St Leonards Street, West Malling
41 of the sales on record are leasehold and 27 freehold — 60.3% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £635,000 and the median freehold sale £380,000 — a gap of -40.2%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 41 | 60.3% | £635,000 |
| Freehold | 27 | 39.7% | £380,000 |
| New build | 13 | 19.1% | £595,000 |
| Existing home | 55 | 80.9% | £635,000 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -6.3%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 3 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in St Leonards Street, West Malling
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Tonbridge and Malling, 50.0% of 57,194 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.9% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 484 | 0.8% |
| B | 10,037 | 17.5% |
| C | 18,085 | 31.6% |
| D | 19,300 | 33.7% |
| E | 7,060 | 12.3% |
| F | 1,680 | 2.9% |
| G | 548 | 1.0% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Tonbridge and Malling at £1,481 a month as of Jun 2026 — £1,026 for a one-bedroom home and £1,616 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £617,500 here, that rent is a gross yield of 2.88% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of ME19, 32 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 15 violent, 0 burglary, 4 vehicle-related and 7 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 5.2 times quieter.
Against the 132,201 residents the 2021 census counted in Tonbridge and Malling, that is 0.24 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around St Leonards Street, West Malling
The 2021 census counted 132,201 residents in Tonbridge and Malling across 53,571 households. 72.1% of those households own their home and 27.9% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
12 state and independent schools have a ME19 postcode: 11 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Malling School | Secondary | Foundation school | 1,051 |
| The Discovery School | Primary | Community school | 634 |
| Kings Hill School Primary and Nursery | Primary | Community school | 472 |
| Valley Invicta Primary School At Leybourne Chase | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 230 |
| Valley Invicta Primary School At Kings Hill | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 226 |
| Leybourne, St Peter and St Paul Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 211 |
| Ryarsh Primary School | Primary | Community school | 209 |
| Offham Primary School | Primary | Community school | 201 |
| West Malling Church of England Primary School and McGinty Speech and Language Srp | Primary | Academy converter | 191 |
| More Park Catholic Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 183 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| West Malling Rail Station | Rail | 0.8 km |
| East Malling Rail Station | Rail | 2.2 km |
| New Hythe Rail Station | Rail | 4.1 km |
| Aylesford Rail Station | Rail | 4.2 km |
Section 09
How St Leonards Street, West Malling compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. St Leonards Street, West Malling sits above that national figure — +292.1%.
Within West Malling the street ranks 22 of 373 by median price, and its median is above the town figure of £294,000 (+110.0%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £3,852 per square metre, across 15 of the 68 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £175,000 to £1,450,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
St Leonards Street, West Malling sits in Tonbridge and Malling, in the South East.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Tonbridge and Malling at 12.0 times median local earnings of £34,735 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- London Road£362,500 median
- Lapins Lane£203,975 median
- Willowmead£168,500 median
- Discovery Drive£355,000 median
- Hazen Road£300,000 median
- Hawley Drive£260,000 median
- Braeburn Way£349,000 median
- Mill Street£259,500 median
- Chatfield Way£212,950 median
- Beacon Avenue£420,998 median
- Roundhay£172,000 median
- Mitchell Road£283,750 median
- High Street£272,750 median
- Offham Road£303,000 median
- Bramley Way£200,000 median
- Bridgewater Place£245,000 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 5, DOUCES MANOR St Leonards Street4 sales
- 11, DOUCES MANOR St Leonards Street3 sales
- 17, DOUCES MANOR St Leonards Street3 sales
- 114 St Leonards Street3 sales
- 7, DOUCES MANOR St Leonards Street3 sales
- 103 St Leonards Street3 sales
- 3, DOUCES MANOR St Leonards Street2 sales
- 14, DOUCES MANOR St Leonards Street2 sales
- 66 St Leonards Street2 sales
- 1, DOUCES MANOR St Leonards Street2 sales
- 4, DOUCES MANOR St Leonards Street2 sales
- 13, DOUCES MANOR St Leonards Street2 sales
- 24, DOUCES MANOR St Leonards Street2 sales
- 19, DOUCES MANOR St Leonards Street2 sales
- 159 St Leonards Street2 sales
- 16, DOUCES MANOR St Leonards Street2 sales
- 137 St Leonards Street2 sales
- 6, DOUCES MANOR St Leonards Street2 sales
- 170 St Leonards Street2 sales
- 9, DOUCES MANOR St Leonards Street2 sales
- 130 St Leonards Street2 sales
Back to West Malling house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in St Leonards Street, West Malling?
The median price paid in St Leonards Street, West Malling across every sale on the register is £617,500. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in St Leonards Street, West Malling?
68 sales are on record for St Leonards Street, West Malling, the most recent completing on 7 Aug 2025. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
When were St Leonards Street, West Malling house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £572,000, set in 2006. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in St Leonards Street, West Malling?
£3,852 per square metre, from the 15 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 7 Aug 2025. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “St Leonards Street, West Malling house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.