Sold Price History


Baywell, West Malling house prices

Baywell, West Malling house prices are built from 146 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1996 and the most recent on 8 Jun 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £219,000. Across the 14 years from 2005 to 2019 the median moved +41.4% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +1.5%.

Median price paid

£219,000

Change in cash, 2005–2019

+41.4%

Change in real terms

+1.5%

HM Land Registry146 salesLatest sale 8 Jun 2026

Section 01

How Baywell, West Malling prices moved

The chart tracks the median Baywell, West Malling house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1996 to 2019. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.

Baywell, West Malling house prices by year, median price paid 1996 to 2019
Solid line: the median price actually paid. Dashed line: the same medians restated in 2026 money using ONS CPIH.
DecadeYears with salesMedian paidIn today's money
1990s4£89,500£198,732
2000s5£177,500£323,353
2010s5£240,000£338,400
Median of the yearly medians in each decade.

The highest yearly median on record for Baywell, West Malling is £426,750 in 2016; the lowest is £67,500 in 1996. Across the full 24-year record the cash median has moved from £67,500 to £340,000.

In 2026 money that first median is worth £146,423, so the real change over the whole record is +203.7% — about +4.95% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.

Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +41.4% in cash against +1.5% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.

Section 02

The most recent sales

Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.

AddressSoldTypePrice paidIn today's money
358 Jun 2026Terraced£355,000£355,000
5326 Nov 2025Semi-detached£482,500£492,989
954 Nov 2025Detached£601,000£614,065
1519 Sep 2025Semi-detached£382,000£390,304
6830 Aug 2024Detached£770,000£810,224
1918 Jul 2024Terraced£325,000£341,978
321 Jun 2024Semi-detached£395,000£415,634
545 Apr 2024Detached£600,000£631,343
1431 Aug 2023Semi-detached£415,000£448,391
2530 Jun 2023Semi-detached£350,000£378,161
9928 Nov 2022Semi-detached£540,000£625,637
1524 Aug 2022Semi-detached£365,000£422,884
5019 Nov 2021Detached£588,000£742,903
5312 Mar 2021Semi-detached£425,000£536,962
682 Sep 2020Detached£650,000£841,598
664 Aug 2020Detached£585,000£757,438
6529 May 2020Detached£495,000£640,909
7327 Mar 2020Detached£440,000£569,697
5520 Dec 2019Semi-detached£340,000£444,712
578 Nov 2019Terraced£520,000£680,148
1920 Sep 2019Terraced£237,500£310,645
3529 Aug 2019Terraced£290,000£379,314
10716 Aug 2019Detached£500,000£653,989
8727 Jul 2018Semi-detached£350,000£466,446
9927 Sep 2017Semi-detached£280,000£381,081
The 25 most recent sales on the record.

Section 03

Homes that sold twice

These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Baywell, West Malling values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.

AddressFirst recorded saleMost recent saleCash a yearReal a year
35 Baywell£82,500 (1999)£355,000 (2026)+5.6%+2.8%
53 Baywell£149,995 (2001)£482,500 (2025)+5.0%+2.2%
95 Baywell£218,000 (2001)£601,000 (2025)+4.3%+1.5%
15 Baywell£67,500 (1996)£382,000 (2025)+6.2%+3.4%
68 Baywell£240,000 (1999)£770,000 (2024)+4.8%+2.0%
19 Baywell£51,000 (1996)£325,000 (2024)+6.8%+4.1%
3 Baywell£74,000 (1997)£395,000 (2024)+6.4%+3.7%
14 Baywell£96,000 (1999)£415,000 (2023)+6.3%+3.5%
25 Baywell£56,950 (1996)£350,000 (2023)+7.0%+4.2%
99 Baywell£250,000 (2013)£540,000 (2022)+8.9%+6.2%
66 Baywell£160,000 (1998)£585,000 (2020)+6.1%+3.8%
65 Baywell£121,750 (1996)£495,000 (2020)+6.0%+3.8%
Annualised change between the first and last recorded sale of the same address.

Section 04

What sells here

The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Baywell, West Malling is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.

Property typeSalesShareMedian paidRange
Semi-detached7350.0%£202,000£51,000 – £540,000
Detached4832.9%£270,000£108,000 – £770,000
Terraced2517.1%£167,000£58,450 – £520,000
Property types as recorded by HM Land Registry.

Section 06

Ownership and new build in Baywell, West Malling

0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 146 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.

CategorySalesShareMedian paid
Leasehold00.0%
Freehold146100.0%£219,000
Shares are of the sales used on this page.

Section 07

Living in Baywell, West Malling

Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Tonbridge and Malling, 50.0% of 57,194 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.9% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.

Energy bandCertificatesShare
A4840.8%
B10,03717.5%
C18,08531.6%
D19,30033.7%
E7,06012.3%
F1,6802.9%
G5481.0%
Domestic Energy Performance Certificates registered in Tonbridge and Malling.

The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Tonbridge and Malling at £1,481 a month as of Jun 2026 — £1,026 for a one-bedroom home and £1,616 for three bedrooms.

Against the median sale of £219,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 8.12% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.

Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of ME19, 32 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 15 violent, 0 burglary, 4 vehicle-related and 7 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 5.2 times quieter.

Against the 132,201 residents the 2021 census counted in Tonbridge and Malling, that is 0.24 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.

A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.

Section 08

The neighbourhood around Baywell, West Malling

The 2021 census counted 132,201 residents in Tonbridge and Malling across 53,571 households. 72.1% of those households own their home and 27.9% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.

12 state and independent schools have a ME19 postcode: 11 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.

SchoolPhaseTypePupils
The Malling SchoolSecondaryFoundation school1,051
The Discovery SchoolPrimaryCommunity school634
Kings Hill School Primary and NurseryPrimaryCommunity school472
Valley Invicta Primary School At Leybourne ChasePrimaryAcademy sponsor led230
Valley Invicta Primary School At Kings HillPrimaryAcademy sponsor led226
Leybourne, St Peter and St Paul Church of England Primary AcademyPrimaryAcademy converter211
Ryarsh Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school209
Offham Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school201
West Malling Church of England Primary School and McGinty Speech and Language SrpPrimaryAcademy converter191
More Park Catholic Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter183
Open establishments recorded by the Department for Education, largest first.
StationModeDistance from the district centre
West Malling Rail StationRail0.8 km
East Malling Rail StationRail2.2 km
New Hythe Rail StationRail4.1 km
Aylesford Rail StationRail4.2 km
Straight-line distance from the centre of the postcode district, not walking distance.

Section 09

How Baywell, West Malling compares

The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Baywell, West Malling sits above that national figure — +39.0%.

Within West Malling the street ranks 291 of 373 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £294,000 (-25.5%).

No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published here. An estimate would be a guess, and the archive does not publish guesses.

The full range on record runs from £51,000 to £770,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.

Baywell, West Malling sits in Tonbridge and Malling, in the South East.

The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Tonbridge and Malling at 12.0 times median local earnings of £34,735 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.

Section 10

Nearby on the record

Streets nearby

Addresses with more than one recorded sale

Back to West Malling house prices.

Quick answers

Common questions about this data

What is the average house price in Baywell, West Malling?

The median price paid in Baywell, West Malling across every sale on the register is £219,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.

How many homes have sold in Baywell, West Malling?

146 sales are on record for Baywell, West Malling, the most recent completing on 8 Jun 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.

Have Baywell, West Malling house prices actually risen?

In cash, the median rose +41.4% between 2005 and 2019. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +1.5%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.

When were Baywell, West Malling house prices at their highest?

The highest yearly median on record is £426,750, set in 2016. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.

What is the price per square metre in Baywell, West Malling?

No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published for this area. Nothing is estimated to fill the gap.

How current is this data?

The latest sale shown here completed on 8 Jun 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.

Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Baywell, West Malling house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.