Lapins Lane, West Malling house prices are built from 238 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 22 Aug 2025. The median price paid across the whole record is £203,975. Across the 10 years from 2004 to 2014 the median moved +42.9% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +10.4%.
Median price paid
£203,975
Change in cash, 2004–2014
+42.9%
Change in real terms
+10.4%
HM Land Registry238 salesLatest sale 22 Aug 2025
Section 01
How Lapins Lane, West Malling prices moved
The chart tracks the median Lapins Lane, West Malling house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2014. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £148,000 | £328,630 |
| 2000s | 6 | £298,500 | £543,779 |
| 2010s | 2 | £295,000 | £415,950 |
The highest yearly median on record for Lapins Lane, West Malling is £475,000 in 2014; the lowest is £130,575 in 1995. Across the full 20-year record the cash median has moved from £130,575 to £475,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £289,938, so the real change over the whole record is +135.0% — about +4.60% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +42.9% in cash against +10.4% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 | 22 Aug 2025 | Detached | £665,000 | £679,457 |
| 47 | 6 Aug 2025 | Detached | £710,000 | £725,435 |
| 20 | 2 Jul 2025 | Detached | £779,000 | £795,935 |
| 25 | 19 Mar 2025 | Detached | £540,000 | £551,739 |
| 33 | 31 Oct 2024 | Terraced | £370,000 | £389,328 |
| 20 | 12 Jan 2024 | Detached | £775,000 | £815,485 |
| 43 | 14 Oct 2022 | Detached | £560,000 | £648,809 |
| 55 | 20 Jul 2022 | Detached | £560,000 | £648,809 |
| 66 | 29 Apr 2022 | Detached | £665,000 | £770,460 |
| 12 | 24 Mar 2021 | Detached | £730,000 | £922,312 |
| 59 | 19 Feb 2021 | Detached | £745,000 | £941,263 |
| 54 | 21 Dec 2020 | Detached | £451,000 | £583,939 |
| 33 | 6 Nov 2020 | Terraced | £345,000 | £446,694 |
| 31 | 24 Aug 2020 | Semi-detached | £364,500 | £471,942 |
| 19 | 11 Dec 2018 | Detached | £600,000 | £799,622 |
| 70 | 28 Sep 2018 | Detached | £558,000 | £743,648 |
| 25 | 27 Nov 2017 | Detached | £425,000 | £578,427 |
| 47 | 12 Sep 2017 | Detached | £565,000 | £768,967 |
| 72 | 19 May 2017 | Detached | £515,000 | £700,917 |
| 92 | 19 Dec 2016 | Detached | £434,750 | £606,928 |
| 11 | 7 Mar 2016 | Detached | £590,000 | £823,663 |
| 24 | 7 Aug 2015 | Detached | £450,000 | £634,500 |
| 25 | 3 Jul 2015 | Detached | £367,000 | £517,470 |
| 14 | 17 Apr 2015 | Detached | £460,000 | £648,600 |
| 26 | 12 Dec 2014 | Detached | £417,500 | £598,856 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Lapins Lane, West Malling values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Lapins Lane | £139,950 (1996) | £665,000 (2025) | +5.5% | +2.8% |
| 47 Lapins Lane | £150,500 (1996) | £710,000 (2025) | +5.5% | +2.8% |
| 20 Lapins Lane | £170,000 (1997) | £779,000 (2025) | +5.6% | +2.9% |
| 25 Lapins Lane | £99,950 (1996) | £540,000 (2025) | +6.0% | +3.3% |
| 33 Lapins Lane | £86,950 (1996) | £370,000 (2024) | +5.3% | +2.6% |
| 43 Lapins Lane | £118,500 (1995) | £560,000 (2022) | +5.9% | +3.4% |
| 55 Lapins Lane | £114,950 (1995) | £560,000 (2022) | +6.0% | +3.5% |
| 66 Lapins Lane | £161,950 (1997) | £665,000 (2022) | +5.8% | +3.3% |
| 12 Lapins Lane | £170,000 (1996) | £730,000 (2021) | +6.0% | +3.7% |
| 59 Lapins Lane | £167,000 (1995) | £745,000 (2021) | +5.9% | +3.6% |
| 54 Lapins Lane | £99,950 (1997) | £451,000 (2020) | +6.8% | +4.5% |
| 31 Lapins Lane | £89,500 (1996) | £364,500 (2020) | +6.0% | +3.8% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Lapins Lane, West Malling is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 219 | 92.0% | £195,000 | £57,500 – £779,000 |
| Semi-detached | 13 | 5.5% | £222,000 | £89,500 – £364,500 |
| Terraced | 6 | 2.5% | £222,000 | £86,950 – £370,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Lapins Lane, West Malling
0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 238 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Freehold | 238 | 100.0% | £203,975 |
| New build | 85 | 35.7% | £139,950 |
| Existing home | 153 | 64.3% | £298,500 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -53.1%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
Section 07
Living in Lapins Lane, West Malling
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Tonbridge and Malling, 50.0% of 57,194 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.9% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 484 | 0.8% |
| B | 10,037 | 17.5% |
| C | 18,085 | 31.6% |
| D | 19,300 | 33.7% |
| E | 7,060 | 12.3% |
| F | 1,680 | 2.9% |
| G | 548 | 1.0% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Tonbridge and Malling at £1,481 a month as of Jun 2026 — £1,026 for a one-bedroom home and £1,616 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £203,975 here, that rent is a gross yield of 8.71% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of ME19, 32 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 15 violent, 0 burglary, 4 vehicle-related and 7 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 5.2 times quieter.
Against the 132,201 residents the 2021 census counted in Tonbridge and Malling, that is 0.24 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Lapins Lane, West Malling
The 2021 census counted 132,201 residents in Tonbridge and Malling across 53,571 households. 72.1% of those households own their home and 27.9% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
12 state and independent schools have a ME19 postcode: 11 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Malling School | Secondary | Foundation school | 1,051 |
| The Discovery School | Primary | Community school | 634 |
| Kings Hill School Primary and Nursery | Primary | Community school | 472 |
| Valley Invicta Primary School At Leybourne Chase | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 230 |
| Valley Invicta Primary School At Kings Hill | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 226 |
| Leybourne, St Peter and St Paul Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 211 |
| Ryarsh Primary School | Primary | Community school | 209 |
| Offham Primary School | Primary | Community school | 201 |
| West Malling Church of England Primary School and McGinty Speech and Language Srp | Primary | Academy converter | 191 |
| More Park Catholic Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 183 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| West Malling Rail Station | Rail | 0.8 km |
| East Malling Rail Station | Rail | 2.2 km |
| New Hythe Rail Station | Rail | 4.1 km |
| Aylesford Rail Station | Rail | 4.2 km |
Section 09
How Lapins Lane, West Malling compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Lapins Lane, West Malling sits above that national figure — +29.5%.
Within West Malling the street ranks 308 of 373 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £294,000 (-30.6%).
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published here. An estimate would be a guess, and the archive does not publish guesses.
The full range on record runs from £57,500 to £779,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Lapins Lane, West Malling sits in Tonbridge and Malling, in the South East.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Tonbridge and Malling at 12.0 times median local earnings of £34,735 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- London Road£362,500 median
- Willowmead£168,500 median
- Discovery Drive£355,000 median
- Hazen Road£300,000 median
- Hawley Drive£260,000 median
- Braeburn Way£349,000 median
- Mill Street£259,500 median
- Chatfield Way£212,950 median
- Beacon Avenue£420,998 median
- Roundhay£172,000 median
- Mitchell Road£283,750 median
- High Street£272,750 median
- Offham Road£303,000 median
- Bramley Way£200,000 median
- Bridgewater Place£245,000 median
- Baywell£219,000 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 31 Lapins Lane7 sales
- 25 Lapins Lane6 sales
- 33 Lapins Lane6 sales
- 4 Lapins Lane5 sales
- 53 Lapins Lane5 sales
- 35 Lapins Lane5 sales
- 63 Lapins Lane5 sales
- 28 Lapins Lane5 sales
- 27 Lapins Lane4 sales
- 20 Lapins Lane4 sales
- 54 Lapins Lane4 sales
- 61 Lapins Lane4 sales
- 76 Lapins Lane4 sales
- 78 Lapins Lane4 sales
- 64 Lapins Lane4 sales
- 94 Lapins Lane4 sales
- 9 Lapins Lane4 sales
- 2 Lapins Lane4 sales
- 38 Lapins Lane4 sales
- 47 Lapins Lane3 sales
- 43 Lapins Lane3 sales
- 55 Lapins Lane3 sales
- 66 Lapins Lane3 sales
- 12 Lapins Lane3 sales
Back to West Malling house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Lapins Lane, West Malling?
The median price paid in Lapins Lane, West Malling across every sale on the register is £203,975. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Lapins Lane, West Malling?
238 sales are on record for Lapins Lane, West Malling, the most recent completing on 22 Aug 2025. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Lapins Lane, West Malling house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +42.9% between 2004 and 2014. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +10.4%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Lapins Lane, West Malling house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £475,000, set in 2014. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Lapins Lane, West Malling?
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published for this area. Nothing is estimated to fill the gap.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 22 Aug 2025. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Lapins Lane, West Malling house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.