Chatfield Way, West Malling house prices are built from 175 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1998 and the most recent on 26 Sep 2025. The median price paid across the whole record is £212,950. Across the 11 years from 2010 to 2021 the median moved +67.3% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +32.4%.
Median price paid
£212,950
Change in cash, 2010–2021
+67.3%
Change in real terms
+32.4%
HM Land Registry175 salesLatest sale 26 Sep 2025
Section 01
How Chatfield Way, West Malling prices moved
The chart tracks the median Chatfield Way, West Malling house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1998 to 2021. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 2 | £91,000 | £202,063 |
| 2000s | 8 | £197,500 | £359,787 |
| 2010s | 1 | £260,000 | £366,600 |
| 2020s | 2 | £310,000 | £316,739 |
The highest yearly median on record for Chatfield Way, West Malling is £435,000 in 2021; the lowest is £91,000 in 1998. Across the full 24-year record the cash median has moved from £91,000 to £435,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £188,691, so the real change over the whole record is +191.3% — about +4.76% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +67.3% in cash against +32.4% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 26 Sep 2025 | Detached | £512,000 | £523,130 |
| 68 | 14 Jan 2025 | Semi-detached | £400,000 | £408,696 |
| 62 | 1 Dec 2023 | Terraced | £375,000 | £405,172 |
| 14 | 9 Oct 2023 | Detached | £465,000 | £502,414 |
| 55 | 10 Mar 2023 | Semi-detached | £386,000 | £417,057 |
| 54 | 16 Dec 2022 | Semi-detached | £366,000 | £424,043 |
| 73 | 14 Oct 2022 | Terraced | £355,000 | £411,298 |
| 19 | 27 Sep 2022 | Detached | £477,500 | £553,225 |
| 13 | 20 Apr 2022 | Terraced | £475,000 | £550,329 |
| 66 | 28 Oct 2021 | Terraced | £305,000 | £385,349 |
| 4 | 28 Sep 2021 | Detached | £435,000 | £549,597 |
| 59 | 24 Sep 2021 | Terraced | £340,000 | £429,570 |
| 37 | 17 Sep 2021 | Detached | £480,000 | £606,452 |
| 10 | 25 Aug 2021 | Detached | £435,000 | £549,597 |
| 31 | 16 Dec 2020 | Detached | £385,000 | £498,485 |
| 56 | 30 Oct 2020 | Terraced | £310,000 | £401,377 |
| 73 | 30 Oct 2020 | Terraced | £295,000 | £381,956 |
| 7 | 13 May 2020 | Detached | £394,000 | £510,138 |
| 37 | 20 Mar 2020 | Detached | £390,000 | £504,959 |
| 68 | 14 Feb 2020 | Semi-detached | £300,000 | £388,430 |
| 66 | 10 Feb 2020 | Terraced | £258,500 | £334,697 |
| 84 | 27 Sep 2019 | Detached | £540,000 | £706,308 |
| 55 | 21 Mar 2019 | Semi-detached | £310,000 | £405,473 |
| 13 | 4 Mar 2019 | Terraced | £385,000 | £503,571 |
| 6 | 18 Jan 2019 | Detached | £412,500 | £539,541 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Chatfield Way, West Malling values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Chatfield Way | £132,500 (1999) | £512,000 (2025) | +5.3% | +2.6% |
| 68 Chatfield Way | £95,950 (1998) | £400,000 (2025) | +5.4% | +2.7% |
| 62 Chatfield Way | £88,500 (1998) | £375,000 (2023) | +5.9% | +3.2% |
| 14 Chatfield Way | £140,950 (2001) | £465,000 (2023) | +5.6% | +2.8% |
| 55 Chatfield Way | £138,000 (2001) | £386,000 (2023) | +4.8% | +2.0% |
| 54 Chatfield Way | £98,950 (1999) | £366,000 (2022) | +5.9% | +3.3% |
| 73 Chatfield Way | £89,950 (1998) | £355,000 (2022) | +5.9% | +3.3% |
| 19 Chatfield Way | £136,950 (2001) | £477,500 (2022) | +6.1% | +3.5% |
| 13 Chatfield Way | £143,950 (2001) | £475,000 (2022) | +5.8% | +3.2% |
| 66 Chatfield Way | £81,950 (1998) | £305,000 (2021) | +5.9% | +3.6% |
| 4 Chatfield Way | £130,000 (1999) | £435,000 (2021) | +5.6% | +3.4% |
| 59 Chatfield Way | £89,500 (1998) | £340,000 (2021) | +6.0% | +3.7% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Chatfield Way, West Malling is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 107 | 61.1% | £229,950 | £97,900 – £540,000 |
| Terraced | 54 | 30.9% | £166,000 | £81,950 – £475,000 |
| Semi-detached | 14 | 8.0% | £146,000 | £60,000 – £400,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Chatfield Way, West Malling
1 of the sales on record are leasehold and 174 freehold — 0.6% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £60,000 and the median freehold sale £213,975 — a gap of +256.6%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 1 | 0.6% | £60,000 |
| Freehold | 174 | 99.4% | £213,975 |
| New build | 62 | 35.4% | £138,950 |
| Existing home | 113 | 64.6% | £258,500 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -46.2%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 1 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Chatfield Way, West Malling
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Tonbridge and Malling, 50.0% of 57,194 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.9% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 484 | 0.8% |
| B | 10,037 | 17.5% |
| C | 18,085 | 31.6% |
| D | 19,300 | 33.7% |
| E | 7,060 | 12.3% |
| F | 1,680 | 2.9% |
| G | 548 | 1.0% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Tonbridge and Malling at £1,481 a month as of Jun 2026 — £1,026 for a one-bedroom home and £1,616 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £212,950 here, that rent is a gross yield of 8.35% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of ME19, 32 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 15 violent, 0 burglary, 4 vehicle-related and 7 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 5.2 times quieter.
Against the 132,201 residents the 2021 census counted in Tonbridge and Malling, that is 0.24 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Chatfield Way, West Malling
The 2021 census counted 132,201 residents in Tonbridge and Malling across 53,571 households. 72.1% of those households own their home and 27.9% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
12 state and independent schools have a ME19 postcode: 11 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Malling School | Secondary | Foundation school | 1,051 |
| The Discovery School | Primary | Community school | 634 |
| Kings Hill School Primary and Nursery | Primary | Community school | 472 |
| Valley Invicta Primary School At Leybourne Chase | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 230 |
| Valley Invicta Primary School At Kings Hill | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 226 |
| Leybourne, St Peter and St Paul Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 211 |
| Ryarsh Primary School | Primary | Community school | 209 |
| Offham Primary School | Primary | Community school | 201 |
| West Malling Church of England Primary School and McGinty Speech and Language Srp | Primary | Academy converter | 191 |
| More Park Catholic Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 183 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| West Malling Rail Station | Rail | 0.8 km |
| East Malling Rail Station | Rail | 2.2 km |
| New Hythe Rail Station | Rail | 4.1 km |
| Aylesford Rail Station | Rail | 4.2 km |
Section 09
How Chatfield Way, West Malling compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Chatfield Way, West Malling sits above that national figure — +35.2%.
Within West Malling the street ranks 300 of 373 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £294,000 (-27.6%).
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published here. An estimate would be a guess, and the archive does not publish guesses.
The full range on record runs from £60,000 to £540,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Chatfield Way, West Malling sits in Tonbridge and Malling, in the South East.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Tonbridge and Malling at 12.0 times median local earnings of £34,735 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- London Road£362,500 median
- Lapins Lane£203,975 median
- Willowmead£168,500 median
- Discovery Drive£355,000 median
- Hazen Road£300,000 median
- Hawley Drive£260,000 median
- Braeburn Way£349,000 median
- Mill Street£259,500 median
- Beacon Avenue£420,998 median
- Roundhay£172,000 median
- Mitchell Road£283,750 median
- High Street£272,750 median
- Offham Road£303,000 median
- Bramley Way£200,000 median
- Bridgewater Place£245,000 median
- Baywell£219,000 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 59 Chatfield Way6 sales
- 61 Chatfield Way6 sales
- 73 Chatfield Way5 sales
- 57 Chatfield Way5 sales
- 30 Chatfield Way5 sales
- 6 Chatfield Way4 sales
- 68 Chatfield Way4 sales
- 55 Chatfield Way4 sales
- 19 Chatfield Way4 sales
- 37 Chatfield Way4 sales
- 7 Chatfield Way4 sales
- 84 Chatfield Way4 sales
- 20 Chatfield Way4 sales
- 62 Chatfield Way3 sales
- 14 Chatfield Way3 sales
- 54 Chatfield Way3 sales
- 13 Chatfield Way3 sales
- 66 Chatfield Way3 sales
- 31 Chatfield Way3 sales
- 56 Chatfield Way3 sales
- 64 Chatfield Way3 sales
- 15 Chatfield Way3 sales
- 9 Chatfield Way3 sales
- 38 Chatfield Way3 sales
Back to West Malling house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Chatfield Way, West Malling?
The median price paid in Chatfield Way, West Malling across every sale on the register is £212,950. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Chatfield Way, West Malling?
175 sales are on record for Chatfield Way, West Malling, the most recent completing on 26 Sep 2025. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Chatfield Way, West Malling house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +67.3% between 2010 and 2021. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +32.4%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Chatfield Way, West Malling house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £435,000, set in 2021. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Chatfield Way, West Malling?
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published for this area. Nothing is estimated to fill the gap.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 26 Sep 2025. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Chatfield Way, West Malling house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.