Sold Price History


Woodlea, West Malling house prices

Woodlea, West Malling house prices are built from 128 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 18 Dec 2025. The median price paid across the whole record is £168,000. Across the 11 years from 2010 to 2021 the median moved +15.9% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -8.3%.

Median price paid

£168,000

Change in cash, 2010–2021

+15.9%

Change in real terms

-8.3%

HM Land Registry128 salesLatest sale 18 Dec 2025

Section 01

How Woodlea, West Malling prices moved

The chart tracks the median Woodlea, West Malling house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2021. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.

Woodlea, West Malling house prices by year, median price paid 1995 to 2021
Solid line: the median price actually paid. Dashed line: the same medians restated in 2026 money using ONS CPIH.
DecadeYears with salesMedian paidIn today's money
1990s4£59,995£133,217
2000s8£140,000£255,039
2010s1£220,000£310,200
2020s1£255,000£260,543
Median of the yearly medians in each decade.

The highest yearly median on record for Woodlea, West Malling is £255,000 in 2021; the lowest is £57,750 in 1995. Across the full 27-year record the cash median has moved from £57,750 to £255,000.

In 2026 money that first median is worth £128,232, so the real change over the whole record is +151.2% — about +3.61% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.

Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +15.9% in cash against -8.3% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.

Section 02

The most recent sales

Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.

AddressSoldTypePrice paidIn today's money
118 Dec 2025Terraced£325,000£332,065
1919 Aug 2025Terraced£320,000£326,957
1131 Jul 2025Terraced£350,000£357,609
576 Mar 2025Terraced£300,000£306,522
65 Dec 2024Semi-detached£415,000£436,679
3410 Oct 2024Semi-detached£307,000£323,037
3630 Nov 2023Terraced£283,750£306,580
1527 Mar 2023Semi-detached£410,000£442,989
283 Mar 2023Semi-detached£285,000£307,931
3916 Dec 2022Semi-detached£380,000£440,263
464 Apr 2022Terraced£280,000£324,404
2118 Feb 2022Terraced£292,000£338,307
1114 Feb 2022Terraced£365,000£422,884
6117 Dec 2021Semi-detached£405,000£511,694
5717 Sep 2021Terraced£255,000£322,177
1724 Aug 2021Semi-detached£253,000£319,651
2028 May 2021Semi-detached£373,500£471,895
4328 May 2021Terraced£252,375£318,861
3326 Mar 2021Terraced£255,000£322,177
1619 Mar 2021Semi-detached£349,500£441,573
1918 Dec 2020Terraced£280,000£362,534
5026 Aug 2020Detached£350,000£453,168
327 Mar 2020Semi-detached£313,500£405,909
3418 Mar 2020Semi-detached£242,500£313,981
4429 Nov 2019Terraced£277,500£362,964
The 25 most recent sales on the record.

Section 03

Homes that sold twice

These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Woodlea, West Malling values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.

AddressFirst recorded saleMost recent saleCash a yearReal a year
19 Woodlea£184,995 (2014)£320,000 (2025)+5.1%+1.9%
11 Woodlea£230,000 (2012)£350,000 (2025)+3.3%+0.3%
57 Woodlea£68,000 (1999)£300,000 (2025)+5.9%+3.1%
6 Woodlea£82,000 (1997)£415,000 (2024)+6.2%+3.5%
34 Woodlea£77,500 (1999)£307,000 (2024)+5.7%+2.9%
36 Woodlea£51,750 (1996)£283,750 (2023)+6.5%+3.8%
15 Woodlea£185,000 (2011)£410,000 (2023)+6.9%+3.8%
28 Woodlea£59,500 (1997)£285,000 (2023)+6.2%+3.5%
39 Woodlea£186,500 (2005)£380,000 (2022)+4.3%+1.5%
46 Woodlea£115,995 (2002)£280,000 (2022)+4.5%+1.9%
61 Woodlea£89,995 (1997)£405,000 (2021)+6.5%+4.2%
17 Woodlea£159,995 (2009)£253,000 (2021)+3.9%+1.6%
Annualised change between the first and last recorded sale of the same address.

Section 04

What sells here

The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Woodlea, West Malling is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.

Property typeSalesShareMedian paidRange
Terraced6651.6%£173,500£50,995 – £365,000
Semi-detached5845.3%£160,000£54,500 – £415,000
Detached43.1%£160,000£95,000 – £350,000
Property types as recorded by HM Land Registry.

Section 06

Ownership and new build in Woodlea, West Malling

0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 128 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.

CategorySalesShareMedian paid
Leasehold00.0%
Freehold128100.0%£168,000
Shares are of the sales used on this page.

A further 2 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.

Section 07

Living in Woodlea, West Malling

Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Tonbridge and Malling, 50.0% of 57,194 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.9% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.

Energy bandCertificatesShare
A4840.8%
B10,03717.5%
C18,08531.6%
D19,30033.7%
E7,06012.3%
F1,6802.9%
G5481.0%
Domestic Energy Performance Certificates registered in Tonbridge and Malling.

The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Tonbridge and Malling at £1,481 a month as of Jun 2026 — £1,026 for a one-bedroom home and £1,616 for three bedrooms.

Against the median sale of £168,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 10.58% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.

Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of ME19, 32 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 15 violent, 0 burglary, 4 vehicle-related and 7 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 5.2 times quieter.

Against the 132,201 residents the 2021 census counted in Tonbridge and Malling, that is 0.24 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.

A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.

Section 08

The neighbourhood around Woodlea, West Malling

The 2021 census counted 132,201 residents in Tonbridge and Malling across 53,571 households. 72.1% of those households own their home and 27.9% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.

12 state and independent schools have a ME19 postcode: 11 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.

SchoolPhaseTypePupils
The Malling SchoolSecondaryFoundation school1,051
The Discovery SchoolPrimaryCommunity school634
Kings Hill School Primary and NurseryPrimaryCommunity school472
Valley Invicta Primary School At Leybourne ChasePrimaryAcademy sponsor led230
Valley Invicta Primary School At Kings HillPrimaryAcademy sponsor led226
Leybourne, St Peter and St Paul Church of England Primary AcademyPrimaryAcademy converter211
Ryarsh Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school209
Offham Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school201
West Malling Church of England Primary School and McGinty Speech and Language SrpPrimaryAcademy converter191
More Park Catholic Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter183
Open establishments recorded by the Department for Education, largest first.
StationModeDistance from the district centre
West Malling Rail StationRail0.8 km
East Malling Rail StationRail2.2 km
New Hythe Rail StationRail4.1 km
Aylesford Rail StationRail4.2 km
Straight-line distance from the centre of the postcode district, not walking distance.

Section 09

How Woodlea, West Malling compares

The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Woodlea, West Malling sits above that national figure — +6.7%.

Within West Malling the street ranks 339 of 373 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £294,000 (-42.9%).

No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published here. An estimate would be a guess, and the archive does not publish guesses.

The full range on record runs from £50,995 to £415,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.

Woodlea, West Malling sits in Tonbridge and Malling, in the South East.

The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Tonbridge and Malling at 12.0 times median local earnings of £34,735 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.

Section 10

Nearby on the record

Streets nearby

Addresses with more than one recorded sale

Back to West Malling house prices.

Quick answers

Common questions about this data

What is the average house price in Woodlea, West Malling?

The median price paid in Woodlea, West Malling across every sale on the register is £168,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.

How many homes have sold in Woodlea, West Malling?

128 sales are on record for Woodlea, West Malling, the most recent completing on 18 Dec 2025. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.

Have Woodlea, West Malling house prices actually risen?

In cash, the median rose +15.9% between 2010 and 2021. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -8.3%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.

When were Woodlea, West Malling house prices at their highest?

The highest yearly median on record is £255,000, set in 2021. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.

What is the price per square metre in Woodlea, West Malling?

No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published for this area. Nothing is estimated to fill the gap.

How current is this data?

The latest sale shown here completed on 18 Dec 2025. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.

Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Woodlea, West Malling house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.