Tonbridge house prices are built from 38,714 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 26 Jun 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £250,000. Across the 10 years from 2016 to 2026 the median moved +28.8% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -7.7%.
Median price paid
£250,000
Change in cash, 2016–2026
+28.8%
Change in real terms
-7.7%
Median per m²
£3,241
HM Land Registry38,714 sales4,813 with floor areaLatest sale 26 Jun 2026
Section 01
How Tonbridge prices moved
The chart tracks the median Tonbridge house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2026. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £85,250 | £189,295 |
| 2000s | 10 | £210,000 | £382,558 |
| 2010s | 10 | £296,335 | £417,832 |
| 2020s | 7 | £435,000 | £444,457 |
The highest yearly median on record for Tonbridge is £450,000 in 2022; the lowest is £76,000 in 1995. Across the full 32-year record the cash median has moved from £76,000 to £425,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £168,756, so the real change over the whole record is +151.8% — about +3.02% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +28.8% in cash against -7.7% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48 Elm Grove | 26 Jun 2026 | Detached | £677,000 | £677,000 |
| 48 College Avenue | 26 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £230,000 | £230,000 |
| 239 Hadlow Road | 24 Jun 2026 | Detached | £700,000 | £700,000 |
| 2 SPRING GROVE COTTAGES Goudhurst Road | 19 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £379,000 | £379,000 |
| 6 Priestley Drive | 18 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £550,000 | £550,000 |
| 8 Vaughan Avenue | 18 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £413,000 | £413,000 |
| FLAT 24 ST. GILES LODGE, 11 Shipbourne Road | 18 Jun 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £310,000 | £310,000 |
| 5 Faraday Ride | 16 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £412,500 | £412,500 |
| 6 Nortons Way | 15 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £362,500 | £362,500 |
| 11 the Shires | 15 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £325,000 | £325,000 |
| 5 Rosemary Place | 15 Jun 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £300,000 | £300,000 |
| 29 College Avenue | 12 Jun 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £205,000 | £205,000 |
| 15 Fairview Close | 11 Jun 2026 | Detached | £500,000 | £500,000 |
| LANSDOWNE Pixot Hill | 11 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £450,000 | £450,000 |
| 32 Crabapple Road | 10 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £438,000 | £438,000 |
| 4 Weavers Close | 10 Jun 2026 | Detached | £387,500 | £387,500 |
| 41 Denbeigh Drive | 9 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £480,000 | £480,000 |
| 21 Old Road | 9 Jun 2026 | Detached | £340,000 | £340,000 |
| 13 Treetops | 8 Jun 2026 | Detached | £445,000 | £445,000 |
| 45 Baltic Road | 8 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £350,000 | £350,000 |
| 2 Longridge Villas | 5 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £525,000 | £525,000 |
| 22 Waterloo Road | 5 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £430,000 | £430,000 |
| 11 Medway Meadows | 5 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £360,000 | £360,000 |
| SOUTHERN LIGHTS Foxhole Lane | 3 Jun 2026 | Detached | £1,210,000 | £1,210,000 |
| 6 Chestnut Lane | 3 Jun 2026 | Detached | £725,000 | £725,000 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Tonbridge values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48 Elm Grove | £300,000 (2009) | £677,000 (2026) | +4.9% | +1.9% |
| 48 College Avenue | £89,000 (2001) | £230,000 (2026) | +3.9% | +1.1% |
| 239 Hadlow Road | £310,000 (2002) | £700,000 (2026) | +3.5% | +0.7% |
| 2 SPRING GROVE COTTAGES Goudhurst Road | £178,500 (2012) | £379,000 (2026) | +5.5% | +2.5% |
| FLAT 24 ST. GILES LODGE, 11 Shipbourne Road | £435,950 (2019) | £310,000 (2026) | -4.8% | -8.3% |
| 6 Priestley Drive | £295,000 (2015) | £550,000 (2026) | +5.8% | +2.6% |
| 5 Faraday Ride | £380,000 (2019) | £412,500 (2026) | +1.2% | -2.6% |
| 5 Rosemary Place | £165,000 (2005) | £300,000 (2026) | +2.9% | 0.0% |
| 11 the Shires | £57,000 (1996) | £325,000 (2026) | +6.0% | +3.3% |
| 29 College Avenue | £59,950 (1999) | £205,000 (2026) | +4.7% | +1.9% |
| LANSDOWNE Pixot Hill | £82,000 (1996) | £450,000 (2026) | +5.8% | +3.1% |
| 15 Fairview Close | £104,500 (1997) | £500,000 (2026) | +5.5% | +2.8% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Tonbridge is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Semi-detached | 13,796 | 35.6% | £250,000 | £10,235 – £1,850,000 |
| Detached | 10,786 | 27.9% | £420,000 | £13,000 – £7,000,000 |
| Terraced | 8,925 | 23.1% | £201,000 | £1,500 – £1,750,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 5,207 | 13.4% | £183,000 | £12,000 – £1,560,000 |
Section 05
How big homes are in Tonbridge
Energy Performance Certificates record a floor area for every home that has been surveyed, sold or let — far more homes than have changed hands. 9,771 certificates cover Tonbridge, and their median floor area is 84 m².
The median across the whole register is 76 m², so homes here are larger than average — +10.5%. Size explains a large part of why one area's median price sits above another's, which is why the price per square metre further up this page is the fairer comparison.
| Measure | Floor area | Sample |
|---|---|---|
| Median floor area | 84 m² | about 904 sq ft |
| Smaller quarter, up to | 64 m² | about 689 sq ft |
| Larger quarter, from | 113 m² | about 1,216 sq ft |
| Under 60 m² | 18.2% | 1,782 homes |
| 150 m² and over | 12.0% | 1,176 homes |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Tonbridge
5,566 of the sales on record are leasehold and 33,148 freehold — 14.4% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £179,950 and the median freehold sale £276,500 — a gap of +53.7%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 5,566 | 14.4% | £179,950 |
| Freehold | 33,148 | 85.6% | £276,500 |
| New build | 4,101 | 10.6% | £310,000 |
| Existing home | 34,613 | 89.4% | £249,995 |
New builds sold for more than the median existing home — +24.0%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 2,342 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Tonbridge
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Maidstone, 52.3% of 86,401 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.6% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 595 | 0.7% |
| B | 15,443 | 17.9% |
| C | 29,119 | 33.7% |
| D | 28,467 | 32.9% |
| E | 9,650 | 11.2% |
| F | 2,414 | 2.8% |
| G | 713 | 0.8% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Maidstone at £1,292 a month as of Jun 2026 — £915 for a one-bedroom home and £1,455 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £250,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 6.20% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of TN12, 3 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 2 violent, 0 burglary, 0 vehicle-related and 1 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 55.7 times quieter.
Against the 175,782 residents the 2021 census counted in Maidstone, that is 0.02 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Tonbridge
The 2021 census counted 175,782 residents in Maidstone across 71,208 households. 69.3% of those households own their home and 30.7% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
9 state and independent schools have a TN12 postcode: 8 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leigh Academy Mascalls | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,227 |
| Leigh Academy Paddock Wood | Primary | Academy converter | 618 |
| Staplehurst School | Primary | Community school | 398 |
| Leigh Academy Marden | Primary | Academy converter | 323 |
| Brenchley and Matfield Church of England Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 209 |
| Capel Primary School | Primary | Community school | 209 |
| East Peckham Primary School | Primary | Community school | 207 |
| Leigh Academy Horsmonden | Primary | Academy converter | 195 |
| St Margaret's, Collier Street Church of England Voluntary Controlled School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 123 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Marden Rail Station | Rail | 3.4 km |
| Paddock Wood Rail Station | Rail | 4.0 km |
| Beltring Rail Station | Rail | 4.6 km |
| Yalding Rail Station | Rail | 6.4 km |
Section 09
How Tonbridge compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Tonbridge sits above that national figure — +58.7%.
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £3,241 per square metre, across 4,813 of the 38,714 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £1,500 to £7,000,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Tonbridge sits in Maidstone, in the South East.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Maidstone at 10.1 times median local earnings of £36,199 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets in Tonbridge
- Maidstone Road816 sales
- High Street472 sales
- Hadlow Road469 sales
- Shipbourne Road420 sales
- St Marys Road329 sales
- Pembury Road318 sales
- Medway Wharf Road299 sales
- Tonbridge Road279 sales
- Lavender Hill264 sales
- Sovereign Way259 sales
- Whitefriars Wharf259 sales
- Mount Pleasant256 sales
- Cannons Wharf251 sales
- Woodside Road245 sales
- Goudhurst Road239 sales
- Douglas Road223 sales
- The Ridings217 sales
- Hectorage Road204 sales
- Lyons Crescent204 sales
- Priory Road202 sales
- Barden Road183 sales
- Green Lane172 sales
- Warrington Road172 sales
- East Street168 sales
- Station Road167 sales
- Church Road166 sales
- Deakin Leas163 sales
- Penshurst Road160 sales
- The Freehold160 sales
- Whetsted Road157 sales
- Bathurst Road155 sales
- London Road155 sales
- Commercial Road153 sales
- Judd Road143 sales
- Nelson Avenue139 sales
- Priory Street139 sales
- Mortley Close138 sales
- Quarry Hill Road136 sales
- Hopgarden Road135 sales
- The Drive134 sales
- Tutsham Way134 sales
- Brenchley Road127 sales
- Higham Lane122 sales
- Hilden Park Road120 sales
- Elmshurst Gardens119 sales
- Hale Street118 sales
- Waterloo Road118 sales
- Howland Road115 sales
- Quarry Bank115 sales
- Taylor Close115 sales
- The Maltings114 sales
- College Avenue112 sales
- Brindles Field111 sales
- Leigh Road108 sales
- Corner Farm Road107 sales
- Estridge Way107 sales
- Avebury Avenue106 sales
- The Shires106 sales
- Brookmead104 sales
- Forest Road104 sales
Postcode districts covering Tonbridge
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Tonbridge?
The median price paid in Tonbridge across every sale on the register is £250,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Tonbridge?
38,714 sales are on record for Tonbridge, the most recent completing on 26 Jun 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Tonbridge house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +28.8% between 2016 and 2026. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -7.7%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Tonbridge house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £450,000, set in 2022. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Tonbridge?
£3,241 per square metre, from the 4,813 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 26 Jun 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Tonbridge house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.