Mortley Close, Tonbridge house prices are built from 138 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 2001 and the most recent on 2 Apr 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £290,000. Across the 15 years from 2007 to 2022 the median moved +45.0% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -3.3%.
Median price paid
£290,000
Change in cash, 2007–2022
+45.0%
Change in real terms
-3.3%
Median per m²
£2,692
HM Land Registry138 sales31 with floor areaLatest sale 2 Apr 2026
Section 01
How Mortley Close, Tonbridge prices moved
The chart tracks the median Mortley Close, Tonbridge house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 2001 to 2022. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 6 | £250,000 | £455,426 |
| 2010s | 2 | £325,000 | £458,250 |
| 2020s | 1 | £475,000 | £485,326 |
The highest yearly median on record for Mortley Close, Tonbridge is £475,000 in 2022; the lowest is £207,500 in 2002. Across the full 22-year record the cash median has moved from £249,950 to £475,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £490,166, so the real change over the whole record is +12.3% — about +0.55% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +45.0% in cash against -3.3% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47 | 2 Apr 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £334,000 | £334,000 |
| 19 | 21 Jul 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £595,000 | £607,935 |
| 32 | 6 Jun 2025 | Terraced | £635,000 | £648,804 |
| 10 | 28 Jun 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £470,000 | £494,552 |
| 37 | 15 Aug 2023 | Flat or maisonette | £376,000 | £406,253 |
| 27 | 26 Jun 2023 | Terraced | £615,000 | £664,483 |
| 51 | 15 Nov 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £657,500 | £761,771 |
| 12 | 31 Oct 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £515,000 | £596,672 |
| 2 | 31 Oct 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £264,050 | £305,925 |
| 2 | 31 Oct 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £244,224 | £282,955 |
| 12 | 15 Mar 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £475,000 | £550,329 |
| 27 | 11 Feb 2021 | Terraced | £500,000 | £631,720 |
| 44 | 18 Jun 2020 | Flat or maisonette | £472,500 | £611,777 |
| 29 | 29 May 2020 | Terraced | £625,000 | £809,229 |
| 32 | 25 Mar 2020 | Terraced | £460,000 | £595,592 |
| 15 | 3 Apr 2019 | Flat or maisonette | £465,000 | £608,210 |
| 37 | 28 Mar 2019 | Flat or maisonette | £380,000 | £497,032 |
| 40 | 25 Sep 2018 | Flat or maisonette | £430,000 | £573,062 |
| 28 | 8 Aug 2018 | Semi-detached | £580,000 | £772,968 |
| 13 | 1 Nov 2017 | Flat or maisonette | £560,000 | £762,162 |
| 31 | 19 Oct 2017 | Terraced | £500,000 | £680,502 |
| 4 | 25 Aug 2017 | Flat or maisonette | £400,000 | £544,402 |
| 27 | 19 May 2017 | Terraced | £440,000 | £598,842 |
| 42 | 31 Mar 2017 | Flat or maisonette | £387,500 | £527,389 |
| 44 | 3 Mar 2017 | Flat or maisonette | £250,000 | £340,251 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Mortley Close, Tonbridge values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47 Mortley Close | £174,950 (2002) | £334,000 (2026) | +2.7% | 0.0% |
| 19 Mortley Close | £285,000 (2002) | £595,000 (2025) | +3.3% | +0.4% |
| 32 Mortley Close | £77,450 (2001) | £635,000 (2025) | +9.2% | +6.2% |
| 10 Mortley Close | £200,000 (2002) | £470,000 (2024) | +4.0% | +1.1% |
| 37 Mortley Close | £177,000 (2002) | £376,000 (2023) | +3.7% | +0.8% |
| 27 Mortley Close | £249,950 (2001) | £615,000 (2023) | +4.2% | +1.4% |
| 51 Mortley Close | £285,000 (2002) | £657,500 (2022) | +4.3% | +1.6% |
| 2 Mortley Close | £212,500 (2002) | £244,224 (2022) | +0.7% | -1.8% |
| 12 Mortley Close | £249,950 (2002) | £515,000 (2022) | +3.7% | +1.1% |
| 44 Mortley Close | £170,000 (2002) | £472,500 (2020) | +5.8% | +3.5% |
| 29 Mortley Close | £336,500 (2002) | £625,000 (2020) | +3.5% | +1.2% |
| 15 Mortley Close | £227,500 (2002) | £465,000 (2019) | +4.3% | +1.9% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Mortley Close, Tonbridge is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat or maisonette | 91 | 65.9% | £264,050 | £170,000 – £657,500 |
| Terraced | 42 | 30.4% | £346,000 | £77,450 – £635,000 |
| Semi-detached | 5 | 3.6% | £428,000 | £340,000 – £580,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Mortley Close, Tonbridge
90 of the sales on record are leasehold and 48 freehold — 65.2% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £257,025 and the median freehold sale £355,000 — a gap of +38.1%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 90 | 65.2% | £257,025 |
| Freehold | 48 | 34.8% | £355,000 |
| New build | 46 | 33.3% | £212,500 |
| Existing home | 92 | 66.7% | £337,250 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -37.0%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 2 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Mortley Close, Tonbridge
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Tonbridge and Malling, 50.0% of 57,194 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.9% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 484 | 0.8% |
| B | 10,037 | 17.5% |
| C | 18,085 | 31.6% |
| D | 19,300 | 33.7% |
| E | 7,060 | 12.3% |
| F | 1,680 | 2.9% |
| G | 548 | 1.0% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Tonbridge and Malling at £1,481 a month as of Jun 2026 — £1,026 for a one-bedroom home and £1,616 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £290,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 6.13% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of TN9, 198 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 35 violent, 2 burglary, 5 vehicle-related and 41 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.2 times busier.
Against the 132,201 residents the 2021 census counted in Tonbridge and Malling, that is 1.50 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Mortley Close, Tonbridge
The 2021 census counted 132,201 residents in Tonbridge and Malling across 53,571 households. 72.1% of those households own their home and 27.9% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
8 state and independent schools have a TN9 postcode: 5 secondary, 3 primary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weald of Kent Grammar School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,913 |
| The Judd School | Secondary | Voluntary aided school | 1,541 |
| Hillview School for Girls | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,500 |
| Tonbridge Grammar School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,150 |
| Leigh Academy Tonbridge | Secondary | Academy converter | 807 |
| Sussex Road Community Primary School | Primary | Community school | 422 |
| Slade Primary School and Attached Unit for Children with Hearing Impairment | Primary | Community school | 419 |
| Royal Rise Primary School | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 204 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Tonbridge Rail Station | Rail | 0.2 km |
| Hildenborough Rail Station | Rail | 4.1 km |
| Leigh (Kent) Rail Station | Rail | 4.5 km |
| High Brooms Rail Station | Rail | 4.7 km |
Section 09
How Mortley Close, Tonbridge compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Mortley Close, Tonbridge sits above that national figure — +84.1%.
Within Tonbridge the street ranks 462 of 1015 by median price, and its median is above the town figure of £250,000 (+16.0%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,692 per square metre, across 31 of the 138 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £77,450 to £657,500. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Mortley Close, Tonbridge sits in Tonbridge and Malling, in the South East.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Tonbridge and Malling at 12.0 times median local earnings of £34,735 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- High Street£240,000 median
- Hadlow Road£237,500 median
- St Marys Road£193,000 median
- Pembury Road£227,475 median
- Medway Wharf Road£200,000 median
- Lavender Hill£195,000 median
- Whitefriars Wharf£190,000 median
- Sovereign Way£283,995 median
- Cannons Wharf£212,500 median
- Woodside Road£220,000 median
- Douglas Road£207,000 median
- Hectorage Road£182,500 median
- Lyons Crescent£218,000 median
- Priory Road£149,500 median
- Barden Road£215,000 median
- East Street£235,000 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 32 Mortley Close6 sales
- 27 Mortley Close6 sales
- 37 Mortley Close5 sales
- 51 Mortley Close5 sales
- 29 Mortley Close5 sales
- 12 Mortley Close4 sales
- 2 Mortley Close4 sales
- 40 Mortley Close4 sales
- 31 Mortley Close4 sales
- 42 Mortley Close4 sales
- 33 Mortley Close4 sales
- 25 Mortley Close4 sales
- 30 Mortley Close4 sales
- 10 Mortley Close3 sales
- 44 Mortley Close3 sales
- 15 Mortley Close3 sales
- 43 Mortley Close3 sales
- 49 Mortley Close3 sales
- 14 Mortley Close3 sales
- 39 Mortley Close3 sales
- 26 Mortley Close3 sales
- 17 Mortley Close3 sales
- 48 Mortley Close3 sales
- 45 Mortley Close3 sales
Back to Tonbridge house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Mortley Close, Tonbridge?
The median price paid in Mortley Close, Tonbridge across every sale on the register is £290,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Mortley Close, Tonbridge?
138 sales are on record for Mortley Close, Tonbridge, the most recent completing on 2 Apr 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Mortley Close, Tonbridge house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +45.0% between 2007 and 2022. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -3.3%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Mortley Close, Tonbridge house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £475,000, set in 2022. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Mortley Close, Tonbridge?
£2,692 per square metre, from the 31 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 2 Apr 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Mortley Close, Tonbridge house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.