High Street, Tonbridge house prices are built from 472 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 5 May 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £240,000. Across the 10 years from 2015 to 2025 the median moved -8.2% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -33.5%.
Median price paid
£240,000
Change in cash, 2015–2025
-8.2%
Change in real terms
-33.5%
Median per m²
£3,056
HM Land Registry472 sales37 with floor areaLatest sale 5 May 2026
Section 01
How High Street, Tonbridge prices moved
The chart tracks the median High Street, Tonbridge house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2025. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £117,500 | £260,906 |
| 2000s | 10 | £220,000 | £400,775 |
| 2010s | 10 | £242,500 | £341,925 |
| 2020s | 6 | £346,500 | £354,033 |
The highest yearly median on record for High Street, Tonbridge is £407,500 in 2021; the lowest is £83,750 in 1995. Across the full 31-year record the cash median has moved from £83,750 to £290,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £185,965, so the real change over the whole record is +59.3% — about +1.56% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: -8.2% in cash against -33.5% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat 5 133a | 5 May 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £300,000 | £300,000 |
| Flat 26 176 | 5 Jan 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £201,000 | £201,000 |
| Bournes | 19 Dec 2025 | Detached | £750,000 | £766,304 |
| North Cottage | 2 Dec 2025 | Semi-detached | £495,000 | £505,761 |
| Flat 7 176 | 14 Nov 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £250,000 | £255,435 |
| Apartment 6 Baker Lodge | 24 Oct 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £458,950 | £468,927 |
| Marsida | 17 Oct 2025 | Terraced | £335,000 | £342,283 |
| Hillcrest Cottage | 3 Oct 2025 | Terraced | £290,000 | £296,304 |
| 1 Surrenden Mews Surrenden Manor | 12 Sep 2025 | Terraced | £400,000 | £408,696 |
| 1 Forge Mews | 5 Sep 2025 | Terraced | £245,000 | £250,326 |
| Flat 7 133a | 11 Apr 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £235,000 | £240,109 |
| Flat 8 176 | 7 Apr 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £206,000 | £210,478 |
| Flat 3 95 | 31 Mar 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £170,000 | £173,696 |
| Park View | 10 Mar 2025 | Semi-detached | £700,000 | £715,217 |
| Flat 3 176 | 21 Feb 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £260,000 | £265,652 |
| 1 | 28 Nov 2024 | Terraced | £200,000 | £210,448 |
| Briar Cottage | 26 Nov 2024 | Terraced | £460,000 | £484,030 |
| 2 Oak Cottages | 2 Sep 2024 | Terraced | £555,000 | £583,993 |
| West Cottage | 26 Jul 2024 | Semi-detached | £770,000 | £810,224 |
| Engineers Cottage | 12 Jun 2024 | Detached | £875,000 | £920,709 |
| 2 Forge Cottages | 3 Apr 2024 | Semi-detached | £360,000 | £378,806 |
| Flat 4 151 – 153 | 23 Feb 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £180,000 | £189,403 |
| The Penthouse Flat 165 | 9 Feb 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £326,000 | £343,030 |
| First Floor Apartment 165 | 31 Jan 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £310,000 | £326,194 |
| The Firs | 24 Nov 2023 | Semi-detached | £865,000 | £934,598 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to High Street, Tonbridge values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FLAT 5 133A High Street | £270,000 (2020) | £300,000 (2026) | +1.8% | -2.5% |
| FLAT 26 176 High Street | £155,000 (2009) | £201,000 (2026) | +1.5% | -1.4% |
| NORTH COTTAGE High Street | £310,000 (2015) | £495,000 (2025) | +4.8% | +1.5% |
| FLAT 7 176 High Street | £195,000 (2009) | £250,000 (2025) | +1.6% | -1.4% |
| MARSIDA High Street | £215,000 (2012) | £335,000 (2025) | +3.5% | +0.5% |
| HILLCREST COTTAGE High Street | £67,000 (1995) | £290,000 (2025) | +5.0% | +2.3% |
| 1 SURRENDEN MEWS SURRENDEN MANOR High Street | £275,000 (2004) | £400,000 (2025) | +1.8% | -1.1% |
| 1 FORGE MEWS High Street | £200,000 (2016) | £245,000 (2025) | +2.3% | -1.2% |
| FLAT 7 133A High Street | £235,000 (2019) | £235,000 (2025) | 0.0% | -4.0% |
| FLAT 8 176 High Street | £170,000 (2008) | £206,000 (2025) | +1.1% | -1.8% |
| FLAT 3 176 High Street | £195,000 (2009) | £260,000 (2025) | +1.8% | -1.2% |
| 1 High Street | £120,000 (2006) | £200,000 (2024) | +2.9% | -0.1% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. High Street, Tonbridge is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terraced | 167 | 35.4% | £225,000 | £37,500 – £1,387,850 |
| Flat or maisonette | 142 | 30.1% | £192,500 | £28,000 – £867,500 |
| Semi-detached | 87 | 18.4% | £350,000 | £79,000 – £950,000 |
| Detached | 76 | 16.1% | £430,000 | £90,000 – £2,540,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in High Street, Tonbridge
139 of the sales on record are leasehold and 333 freehold — 29.4% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £189,000 and the median freehold sale £275,000 — a gap of +45.5%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 139 | 29.4% | £189,000 |
| Freehold | 333 | 70.6% | £275,000 |
| New build | 50 | 10.6% | £200,000 |
| Existing home | 422 | 89.4% | £245,000 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -18.4%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 121 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in High Street, Tonbridge
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Tonbridge and Malling, 50.0% of 57,194 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.9% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 484 | 0.8% |
| B | 10,037 | 17.5% |
| C | 18,085 | 31.6% |
| D | 19,300 | 33.7% |
| E | 7,060 | 12.3% |
| F | 1,680 | 2.9% |
| G | 548 | 1.0% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Tonbridge and Malling at £1,481 a month as of Jun 2026 — £1,026 for a one-bedroom home and £1,616 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £240,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 7.41% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of TN9, 198 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 35 violent, 2 burglary, 5 vehicle-related and 41 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.2 times busier.
Against the 132,201 residents the 2021 census counted in Tonbridge and Malling, that is 1.50 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around High Street, Tonbridge
The 2021 census counted 132,201 residents in Tonbridge and Malling across 53,571 households. 72.1% of those households own their home and 27.9% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
8 state and independent schools have a TN9 postcode: 5 secondary, 3 primary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weald of Kent Grammar School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,913 |
| The Judd School | Secondary | Voluntary aided school | 1,541 |
| Hillview School for Girls | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,500 |
| Tonbridge Grammar School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,150 |
| Leigh Academy Tonbridge | Secondary | Academy converter | 807 |
| Sussex Road Community Primary School | Primary | Community school | 422 |
| Slade Primary School and Attached Unit for Children with Hearing Impairment | Primary | Community school | 419 |
| Royal Rise Primary School | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 204 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Tonbridge Rail Station | Rail | 0.2 km |
| Hildenborough Rail Station | Rail | 4.1 km |
| Leigh (Kent) Rail Station | Rail | 4.5 km |
| High Brooms Rail Station | Rail | 4.7 km |
Section 09
How High Street, Tonbridge compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. High Street, Tonbridge sits above that national figure — +52.4%.
Within Tonbridge the street ranks 625 of 1015 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £250,000 (-4.0%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £3,056 per square metre, across 37 of the 472 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £28,000 to £2,540,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
High Street, Tonbridge sits in Tonbridge and Malling, in the South East.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Tonbridge and Malling at 12.0 times median local earnings of £34,735 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Hadlow Road£237,500 median
- St Marys Road£193,000 median
- Pembury Road£227,475 median
- Medway Wharf Road£200,000 median
- Lavender Hill£195,000 median
- Whitefriars Wharf£190,000 median
- Sovereign Way£283,995 median
- Cannons Wharf£212,500 median
- Woodside Road£220,000 median
- Douglas Road£207,000 median
- Hectorage Road£182,500 median
- Lyons Crescent£218,000 median
- Priory Road£149,500 median
- Barden Road£215,000 median
- East Street£235,000 median
- Deakin Leas£355,000 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- HILLCREST COTTAGE High Street8 sales
- EAST VIEW High Street7 sales
- 2, CHURCH GATE COTTAGES High Street7 sales
- 3, SURRENDEN COTTAGES High Street6 sales
- FLAT 8, 176 High Street5 sales
- 2, OAK COTTAGES High Street5 sales
- FLETCHER HOUSE 2, CHESTNUT COTTAGES High Street5 sales
- 1, CHESTNUT COTTAGES High Street5 sales
- SOUTH COTTAGE High Street5 sales
- 2, PARK VIEW, 113 High Street5 sales
- 2, CROWN COTTAGES High Street5 sales
- 1, FLEUR de LYS COTTAGES High Street5 sales
- SMEETONS High Street5 sales
- MARSIDA High Street4 sales
- 1 High Street4 sales
- WEST COTTAGE High Street4 sales
- 2, FORGE COTTAGES High Street4 sales
- FLAT 4, 151 – 153 High Street4 sales
- THE PENTHOUSE FLAT, 165 High Street4 sales
- 1, LITTLE LODDENDEN High Street4 sales
- THE WHITE HOUSE High Street4 sales
- ROSEMARY COTTAGE High Street4 sales
- 1, FORGE COTTAGES High Street4 sales
- 2, SURRENDEN COTTAGES High Street4 sales
Back to Tonbridge house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in High Street, Tonbridge?
The median price paid in High Street, Tonbridge across every sale on the register is £240,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in High Street, Tonbridge?
472 sales are on record for High Street, Tonbridge, the most recent completing on 5 May 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have High Street, Tonbridge house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose -8.2% between 2015 and 2025. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -33.5%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were High Street, Tonbridge house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £407,500, set in 2021. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in High Street, Tonbridge?
£3,056 per square metre, from the 37 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 5 May 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “High Street, Tonbridge house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.