Corner Farm Road, Tonbridge house prices are built from 107 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1999 and the most recent on 26 Nov 2025. The median price paid across the whole record is £205,000. Across the 14 years from 2007 to 2021 the median moved +80.2% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +31.0%.
Median price paid
£205,000
Change in cash, 2007–2021
+80.2%
Change in real terms
+31.0%
HM Land Registry107 salesLatest sale 26 Nov 2025
Section 01
How Corner Farm Road, Tonbridge prices moved
The chart tracks the median Corner Farm Road, Tonbridge house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1999 to 2021. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 1 | £82,250 | £182,634 |
| 2000s | 4 | £123,000 | £224,070 |
| 2010s | 5 | £229,000 | £322,890 |
| 2020s | 1 | £410,000 | £418,913 |
The highest yearly median on record for Corner Farm Road, Tonbridge is £410,000 in 2021; the lowest is £82,250 in 1999. Across the full 23-year record the cash median has moved from £82,250 to £410,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £167,590, so the real change over the whole record is +209.1% — about +5.26% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +80.2% in cash against +31.0% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | 26 Nov 2025 | Terraced | £337,000 | £344,326 |
| 5 | 5 Nov 2025 | Terraced | £325,000 | £332,065 |
| 63 | 30 Oct 2025 | Semi-detached | £327,000 | £334,109 |
| 18 | 7 Mar 2025 | Semi-detached | £345,000 | £352,500 |
| 22 | 5 Jul 2024 | Semi-detached | £325,000 | £341,978 |
| 75 | 7 Aug 2023 | Semi-detached | £360,000 | £388,966 |
| 54 | 5 Jun 2023 | Semi-detached | £370,000 | £399,770 |
| 25 | 2 Sep 2022 | Terraced | £387,500 | £448,952 |
| 44 | 24 Sep 2021 | Semi-detached | £421,500 | £532,540 |
| 31 | 17 Sep 2021 | Terraced | £425,000 | £536,962 |
| 47 | 30 Jun 2021 | Semi-detached | £328,000 | £414,409 |
| 55 | 17 Jun 2021 | Semi-detached | £410,000 | £518,011 |
| 53 | 11 Jun 2021 | Semi-detached | £285,000 | £360,081 |
| 37 | 2 Oct 2020 | Semi-detached | £317,500 | £411,088 |
| 67 | 17 Dec 2019 | Semi-detached | £331,000 | £432,941 |
| 79 | 20 Sep 2019 | Semi-detached | £320,000 | £418,553 |
| 38 | 3 May 2019 | Semi-detached | £285,000 | £372,774 |
| 39 | 23 Apr 2019 | Semi-detached | £315,000 | £412,013 |
| 55 | 16 Jan 2019 | Semi-detached | £303,000 | £396,317 |
| 37 | 30 Nov 2018 | Semi-detached | £250,000 | £333,176 |
| 44 | 17 Aug 2018 | Semi-detached | £360,000 | £479,773 |
| 24 | 1 Aug 2018 | Semi-detached | £308,500 | £411,139 |
| 43 | 21 Mar 2018 | Terraced | £317,000 | £422,467 |
| 21 | 10 Dec 2015 | Terraced | £225,000 | £317,250 |
| 40 | 30 Nov 2015 | Semi-detached | £282,000 | £397,620 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Corner Farm Road, Tonbridge values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Corner Farm Road | £165,000 (2012) | £325,000 (2025) | +5.4% | +2.3% |
| 63 Corner Farm Road | £195,000 (2006) | £327,000 (2025) | +2.8% | -0.2% |
| 75 Corner Farm Road | £205,000 (2013) | £360,000 (2023) | +5.8% | +2.7% |
| 54 Corner Farm Road | £73,500 (1999) | £370,000 (2023) | +7.0% | +4.2% |
| 25 Corner Farm Road | £150,500 (2002) | £387,500 (2022) | +4.8% | +2.2% |
| 44 Corner Farm Road | £205,000 (2015) | £421,500 (2021) | +12.8% | +10.7% |
| 31 Corner Farm Road | £179,950 (2004) | £425,000 (2021) | +5.2% | +2.8% |
| 47 Corner Farm Road | £116,500 (2000) | £328,000 (2021) | +5.1% | +2.8% |
| 55 Corner Farm Road | £163,500 (2002) | £410,000 (2021) | +5.0% | +2.6% |
| 37 Corner Farm Road | £250,000 (2018) | £317,500 (2020) | +12.7% | +11.1% |
| 79 Corner Farm Road | £195,000 (2012) | £320,000 (2019) | +7.3% | +5.3% |
| 39 Corner Farm Road | £205,000 (2008) | £315,000 (2019) | +4.0% | +1.7% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Corner Farm Road, Tonbridge is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Semi-detached | 73 | 68.2% | £210,000 | £59,500 – £421,500 |
| Terraced | 28 | 26.2% | £179,950 | £54,000 – £425,000 |
| Detached | 6 | 5.6% | £131,000 | £78,500 – £318,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Corner Farm Road, Tonbridge
0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 107 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Freehold | 107 | 100.0% | £205,000 |
A further 2 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Corner Farm Road, Tonbridge
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Maidstone, 52.3% of 86,401 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.6% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 595 | 0.7% |
| B | 15,443 | 17.9% |
| C | 29,119 | 33.7% |
| D | 28,467 | 32.9% |
| E | 9,650 | 11.2% |
| F | 2,414 | 2.8% |
| G | 713 | 0.8% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Maidstone at £1,292 a month as of Jun 2026 — £915 for a one-bedroom home and £1,455 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £205,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 7.56% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of TN12, 3 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 2 violent, 0 burglary, 0 vehicle-related and 1 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 55.7 times quieter.
Against the 175,782 residents the 2021 census counted in Maidstone, that is 0.02 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Corner Farm Road, Tonbridge
The 2021 census counted 175,782 residents in Maidstone across 71,208 households. 69.3% of those households own their home and 30.7% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
9 state and independent schools have a TN12 postcode: 8 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leigh Academy Mascalls | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,227 |
| Leigh Academy Paddock Wood | Primary | Academy converter | 618 |
| Staplehurst School | Primary | Community school | 398 |
| Leigh Academy Marden | Primary | Academy converter | 323 |
| Brenchley and Matfield Church of England Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 209 |
| Capel Primary School | Primary | Community school | 209 |
| East Peckham Primary School | Primary | Community school | 207 |
| Leigh Academy Horsmonden | Primary | Academy converter | 195 |
| St Margaret's, Collier Street Church of England Voluntary Controlled School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 123 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Marden Rail Station | Rail | 3.4 km |
| Paddock Wood Rail Station | Rail | 4.0 km |
| Beltring Rail Station | Rail | 4.6 km |
| Yalding Rail Station | Rail | 6.4 km |
Section 09
How Corner Farm Road, Tonbridge compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Corner Farm Road, Tonbridge sits above that national figure — +30.2%.
Within Tonbridge the street ranks 748 of 1015 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £250,000 (-18.0%).
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published here. An estimate would be a guess, and the archive does not publish guesses.
The full range on record runs from £54,000 to £425,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Corner Farm Road, Tonbridge sits in Maidstone, in the South East.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Maidstone at 10.1 times median local earnings of £36,199 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Maidstone Road£278,000 median
- Mount Pleasant£213,250 median
- Goudhurst Road£348,000 median
- The Ridings£123,500 median
- Warrington Road£247,000 median
- Green Lane£304,975 median
- Station Road£230,000 median
- Whetsted Road£250,000 median
- Bathurst Road£189,950 median
- Commercial Road£206,000 median
- Tutsham Way£217,500 median
- Brenchley Road£400,000 median
- Hale Street£275,000 median
- Howland Road£275,000 median
- The Shires£148,000 median
- Forest Road£235,000 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 55 Corner Farm Road5 sales
- 3 Corner Farm Road5 sales
- 47 Corner Farm Road4 sales
- 40 Corner Farm Road4 sales
- 63 Corner Farm Road3 sales
- 54 Corner Farm Road3 sales
- 44 Corner Farm Road3 sales
- 31 Corner Farm Road3 sales
- 43 Corner Farm Road3 sales
- 48 Corner Farm Road3 sales
- 16 Corner Farm Road3 sales
- 27 Corner Farm Road3 sales
- 5 Corner Farm Road2 sales
- 75 Corner Farm Road2 sales
- 25 Corner Farm Road2 sales
- 37 Corner Farm Road2 sales
- 79 Corner Farm Road2 sales
- 39 Corner Farm Road2 sales
- 24 Corner Farm Road2 sales
- 21 Corner Farm Road2 sales
- 26 Corner Farm Road2 sales
- 64 Corner Farm Road2 sales
- 57 Corner Farm Road2 sales
- 85 Corner Farm Road2 sales
Back to Tonbridge house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Corner Farm Road, Tonbridge?
The median price paid in Corner Farm Road, Tonbridge across every sale on the register is £205,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Corner Farm Road, Tonbridge?
107 sales are on record for Corner Farm Road, Tonbridge, the most recent completing on 26 Nov 2025. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Corner Farm Road, Tonbridge house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +80.2% between 2007 and 2021. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +31.0%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Corner Farm Road, Tonbridge house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £410,000, set in 2021. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Corner Farm Road, Tonbridge?
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published for this area. Nothing is estimated to fill the gap.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 26 Nov 2025. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Corner Farm Road, Tonbridge house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.