Sold Price History


The Ridings, Tonbridge house prices

The Ridings, Tonbridge house prices are built from 217 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1997 and the most recent on 29 May 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £123,500. Across the 10 years from 2006 to 2016 the median moved +24.6% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -2.3%.

Median price paid

£123,500

Change in cash, 2006–2016

+24.6%

Change in real terms

-2.3%

HM Land Registry217 salesLatest sale 29 May 2026

Section 01

How The Ridings, Tonbridge prices moved

The chart tracks the median The Ridings, Tonbridge house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1997 to 2016. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.

The Ridings, Tonbridge house prices by year, median price paid 1997 to 2016
Solid line: the median price actually paid. Dashed line: the same medians restated in 2026 money using ONS CPIH.
DecadeYears with salesMedian paidIn today's money
1990s3£54,000£119,906
2000s8£123,975£225,846
2010s5£158,000£222,780
Median of the yearly medians in each decade.

The highest yearly median on record for The Ridings, Tonbridge is £175,000 in 2016; the lowest is £49,975 in 1997. Across the full 20-year record the cash median has moved from £49,975 to £175,000.

In 2026 money that first median is worth £105,962, so the real change over the whole record is +130.6% — about +4.49% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.

Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +24.6% in cash against -2.3% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.

Section 02

The most recent sales

Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.

AddressSoldTypePrice paidIn today's money
3629 May 2026Terraced£255,000£255,000
710 Feb 2026Terraced£200,000£200,000
567 Nov 2025Terraced£222,500£227,337
1415 Aug 2025Terraced£324,000£331,043
5025 Jul 2025Flat or maisonette£181,000£184,935
53a13 Jun 2025Flat or maisonette£190,000£194,130
4022 Nov 2024Terraced£275,000£289,366
4725 Oct 2024Flat or maisonette£210,000£220,970
18a14 Jun 2024Flat or maisonette£165,000£173,619
5111 Mar 2024Flat or maisonette£157,000£165,201
2212 Sep 2022Flat or maisonette£182,500£211,442
365 Nov 2021Terraced£209,950£265,259
1427 May 2021Terraced£275,000£347,446
2923 Apr 2021Flat or maisonette£230,000£290,591
1917 Dec 2020Flat or maisonette£188,000£243,416
559 Aug 2019Terraced£285,000£372,774
49a28 Jun 2019Flat or maisonette£225,000£294,295
51a2 May 2019Flat or maisonette£160,000£209,276
495 Apr 2019Flat or maisonette£225,000£294,295
54a7 Sep 2018Flat or maisonette£189,000£251,881
2723 Jul 2018Flat or maisonette£180,000£239,887
152 Feb 2018Terraced£335,000£446,456
4729 Sep 2017Flat or maisonette£225,000£306,226
47a12 May 2017Flat or maisonette£222,000£302,143
18a7 Dec 2016Flat or maisonette£175,000£244,307
The 25 most recent sales on the record.

Section 03

Homes that sold twice

These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to The Ridings, Tonbridge values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.

AddressFirst recorded saleMost recent saleCash a yearReal a year
36 the Ridings£52,000 (1997)£255,000 (2026)+5.6%+2.9%
7 the Ridings£53,000 (1997)£200,000 (2026)+4.7%+2.0%
56 the Ridings£147,500 (2007)£222,500 (2025)+2.3%-0.7%
14 the Ridings£85,500 (2000)£324,000 (2025)+5.5%+2.7%
50 the Ridings£48,000 (1997)£181,000 (2025)+4.9%+2.2%
53A the Ridings£48,000 (1997)£190,000 (2025)+5.0%+2.3%
40 the Ridings£72,000 (1998)£275,000 (2024)+5.3%+2.6%
47 the Ridings£55,000 (1997)£210,000 (2024)+5.1%+2.4%
18A the Ridings£45,000 (1998)£165,000 (2024)+5.1%+2.4%
51 the Ridings£48,000 (1997)£157,000 (2024)+4.5%+1.8%
22 the Ridings£41,950 (1997)£182,500 (2022)+6.1%+3.5%
29 the Ridings£71,000 (2000)£230,000 (2021)+5.8%+3.5%
Annualised change between the first and last recorded sale of the same address.

Section 04

What sells here

The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. The Ridings, Tonbridge is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.

Property typeSalesShareMedian paidRange
Flat or maisonette12758.5%£109,000£41,950 – £230,000
Terraced6831.3%£146,500£47,000 – £335,000
Semi-detached146.5%£120,000£45,750 – £172,500
Detached83.7%£103,000£57,000 – £302,000
Property types as recorded by HM Land Registry.

Section 06

Ownership and new build in The Ridings, Tonbridge

125 of the sales on record are leasehold and 92 freehold — 57.6% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.

The median leasehold sale is £109,000 and the median freehold sale £141,000 — a gap of +29.4%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.

CategorySalesShareMedian paid
Leasehold12557.6%£109,000
Freehold9242.4%£141,000
Shares are of the sales used on this page.

A further 5 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.

Section 07

Living in The Ridings, Tonbridge

Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Maidstone, 52.3% of 86,401 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.6% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.

Energy bandCertificatesShare
A5950.7%
B15,44317.9%
C29,11933.7%
D28,46732.9%
E9,65011.2%
F2,4142.8%
G7130.8%
Domestic Energy Performance Certificates registered in Maidstone.

The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Maidstone at £1,292 a month as of Jun 2026 — £915 for a one-bedroom home and £1,455 for three bedrooms.

Against the median sale of £123,500 here, that rent is a gross yield of 12.55% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.

Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of TN12, 3 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 2 violent, 0 burglary, 0 vehicle-related and 1 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 55.7 times quieter.

Against the 175,782 residents the 2021 census counted in Maidstone, that is 0.02 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.

A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.

Section 08

The neighbourhood around The Ridings, Tonbridge

The 2021 census counted 175,782 residents in Maidstone across 71,208 households. 69.3% of those households own their home and 30.7% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.

9 state and independent schools have a TN12 postcode: 8 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.

SchoolPhaseTypePupils
Leigh Academy MascallsSecondaryAcademy converter1,227
Leigh Academy Paddock WoodPrimaryAcademy converter618
Staplehurst SchoolPrimaryCommunity school398
Leigh Academy MardenPrimaryAcademy converter323
Brenchley and Matfield Church of England Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter209
Capel Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school209
East Peckham Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school207
Leigh Academy HorsmondenPrimaryAcademy converter195
St Margaret's, Collier Street Church of England Voluntary Controlled SchoolPrimaryVoluntary controlled school123
Open establishments recorded by the Department for Education, largest first.
StationModeDistance from the district centre
Marden Rail StationRail3.4 km
Paddock Wood Rail StationRail4.0 km
Beltring Rail StationRail4.6 km
Yalding Rail StationRail6.4 km
Straight-line distance from the centre of the postcode district, not walking distance.

Section 09

How The Ridings, Tonbridge compares

The median across the whole archive is £157,500. The Ridings, Tonbridge sits below that national figure — -21.6%.

Within Tonbridge the street ranks 987 of 1015 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £250,000 (-50.6%).

No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published here. An estimate would be a guess, and the archive does not publish guesses.

The full range on record runs from £41,950 to £335,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.

The Ridings, Tonbridge sits in Maidstone, in the South East.

The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Maidstone at 10.1 times median local earnings of £36,199 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.

Section 10

Nearby on the record

Streets nearby

Addresses with more than one recorded sale

Back to Tonbridge house prices.

Quick answers

Common questions about this data

What is the average house price in The Ridings, Tonbridge?

The median price paid in The Ridings, Tonbridge across every sale on the register is £123,500. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.

How many homes have sold in The Ridings, Tonbridge?

217 sales are on record for The Ridings, Tonbridge, the most recent completing on 29 May 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.

Have The Ridings, Tonbridge house prices actually risen?

In cash, the median rose +24.6% between 2006 and 2016. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -2.3%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.

When were The Ridings, Tonbridge house prices at their highest?

The highest yearly median on record is £175,000, set in 2016. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.

What is the price per square metre in The Ridings, Tonbridge?

No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published for this area. Nothing is estimated to fill the gap.

How current is this data?

The latest sale shown here completed on 29 May 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.

Cite this page: Sold Price History, “The Ridings, Tonbridge house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.