Fieldway, Rye house prices are built from 54 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1997 and the most recent on 23 Jan 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £244,250.
Median price paid
£244,250
HM Land Registry54 salesLatest sale 23 Jan 2026
Section 01
How Fieldway, Rye prices moved
There are too few years of sales in Fieldway, Rye to plot a trend line. The figures below are drawn from the whole record rather than a yearly series.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | 23 Jan 2026 | Semi-detached | £325,000 | £325,000 |
| 16 | 14 Aug 2025 | Detached | £410,000 | £418,913 |
| 22 | 18 May 2023 | Detached | £425,000 | £459,195 |
| 18 | 24 Feb 2023 | Detached | £375,000 | £405,172 |
| 27 | 16 Feb 2023 | Detached | £485,000 | £524,023 |
| 25 | 12 Jan 2023 | Detached | £495,000 | £534,828 |
| 23 | 25 May 2022 | Semi-detached | £360,000 | £417,091 |
| 29 | 17 Mar 2022 | Detached | £490,000 | £567,707 |
| 2 | 17 Mar 2022 | Detached | £445,000 | £515,571 |
| 11 | 26 Feb 2021 | Semi-detached | £345,000 | £435,887 |
| 19 | 2 Dec 2020 | Semi-detached | £375,000 | £485,537 |
| 14 | 13 Aug 2020 | Detached | £320,000 | £414,325 |
| 24 | 24 Apr 2020 | Detached | £399,950 | £517,842 |
| 37 | 18 Dec 2019 | Detached | £369,500 | £483,298 |
| 24 | 9 Nov 2018 | Detached | £385,000 | £513,091 |
| 21 | 7 Nov 2018 | Semi-detached | £379,950 | £506,361 |
| 10 | 2 Nov 2018 | Detached | £375,000 | £499,764 |
| 17 | 23 Feb 2018 | Semi-detached | £287,000 | £382,486 |
| 10 | 30 Nov 2016 | Detached | £320,000 | £446,733 |
| 24 | 27 Oct 2015 | Detached | £320,000 | £451,200 |
| 2 | 17 Jan 2014 | Detached | £237,500 | £340,666 |
| 7 | 3 Jun 2013 | Detached | £260,000 | £379,111 |
| 20 | 17 May 2013 | Semi-detached | £207,500 | £302,559 |
| 6 | 18 Jul 2012 | Detached | £225,000 | £336,070 |
| 12 | 16 Dec 2011 | Detached | £246,750 | £378,171 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Fieldway, Rye values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Fieldway | £75,000 (1997) | £325,000 (2026) | +5.2% | +2.5% |
| 16 Fieldway | £98,000 (2000) | £410,000 (2025) | +5.9% | +3.1% |
| 23 Fieldway | £145,000 (2002) | £360,000 (2022) | +4.7% | +2.0% |
| 2 Fieldway | £92,000 (1997) | £445,000 (2022) | +6.5% | +4.0% |
| 29 Fieldway | £82,000 (1995) | £490,000 (2022) | +6.8% | +4.3% |
| 11 Fieldway | £65,000 (1997) | £345,000 (2021) | +7.2% | +4.9% |
| 19 Fieldway | £170,000 (2002) | £375,000 (2020) | +4.5% | +2.2% |
| 24 Fieldway | £320,000 (2015) | £399,950 (2020) | +4.6% | +2.8% |
| 21 Fieldway | £218,500 (2011) | £379,950 (2018) | +8.2% | +6.1% |
| 10 Fieldway | £195,000 (2003) | £375,000 (2018) | +4.5% | +2.1% |
| 7 Fieldway | £185,000 (2004) | £260,000 (2013) | +3.9% | +1.1% |
| 6 Fieldway | £225,000 (2007) | £225,000 (2012) | 0.0% | -3.0% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Fieldway, Rye is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 34 | 63.0% | £246,750 | £80,000 – £495,000 |
| Semi-detached | 20 | 37.0% | £215,000 | £65,000 – £379,950 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Fieldway, Rye
0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 54 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Freehold | 54 | 100.0% | £244,250 |
Section 09
How Fieldway, Rye compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Fieldway, Rye sits above that national figure — +55.1%.
Within Rye the street ranks 124 of 235 by median price, and its median is above the town figure of £225,000 (+8.6%).
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published here. An estimate would be a guess, and the archive does not publish guesses.
The full range on record runs from £65,000 to £495,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Main Street£250,000 median
- Udimore Road£235,000 median
- Lydd Road£147,000 median
- Strand Quay£109,000 median
- South Undercliff£155,000 median
- New Winchelsea Road£157,975 median
- Station Road£300,000 median
- Military Road£217,475 median
- Farleys Way£141,498 median
- Ferry Road£150,000 median
- Cackle Street£281,000 median
- Cinque Ports Street£175,000 median
- Fishmarket Road£109,000 median
- North Salts£159,000 median
- Rye Harbour Road£142,500 median
- Winchelsea Road£187,500 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 15 Fieldway3 sales
- 2 Fieldway3 sales
- 19 Fieldway3 sales
- 24 Fieldway3 sales
- 10 Fieldway3 sales
- 7 Fieldway3 sales
- 6 Fieldway3 sales
- 8 Fieldway3 sales
- 4 Fieldway3 sales
- 9 Fieldway3 sales
- 16 Fieldway2 sales
- 23 Fieldway2 sales
- 29 Fieldway2 sales
- 11 Fieldway2 sales
- 21 Fieldway2 sales
- 1 Fieldway2 sales
Back to Rye house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Fieldway, Rye?
The median price paid in Fieldway, Rye across every sale on the register is £244,250. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Fieldway, Rye?
54 sales are on record for Fieldway, Rye, the most recent completing on 23 Jan 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
When were Fieldway, Rye house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £82,000, set in 1997. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Fieldway, Rye?
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published for this area. Nothing is estimated to fill the gap.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 23 Jan 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Fieldway, Rye house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.