Romford house prices are built from 77,008 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 26 Jun 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £200,000. Across the 10 years from 2016 to 2026 the median moved +34.5% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -3.6%.
Median price paid
£200,000
Change in cash, 2016–2026
+34.5%
Change in real terms
-3.6%
Median per m²
£2,738
HM Land Registry77,008 sales18,512 with floor areaLatest sale 26 Jun 2026
Section 01
How Romford prices moved
The chart tracks the median Romford house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2026. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £68,995 | £153,201 |
| 2000s | 10 | £180,000 | £327,907 |
| 2010s | 10 | £245,000 | £345,450 |
| 2020s | 7 | £425,000 | £434,239 |
The highest yearly median on record for Romford is £435,000 in 2025; the lowest is £63,000 in 1995. Across the full 32-year record the cash median has moved from £63,000 to £430,500.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £139,890, so the real change over the whole record is +207.7% — about +3.69% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +34.5% in cash against -3.6% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Glenwood Drive | 26 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £465,000 | £465,000 |
| 19 Whitmore Avenue | 19 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £473,000 | £473,000 |
| 13 Hillrise Road | 19 Jun 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £235,000 | £235,000 |
| 5 Erith Crescent | 19 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £221,000 | £221,000 |
| 86 Lodge Avenue | 18 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £775,000 | £775,000 |
| 4 Church Road | 17 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £725,000 | £725,000 |
| 54 Norwood Avenue | 17 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £462,500 | £462,500 |
| 22 Malt House Place | 17 Jun 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £175,000 | £175,000 |
| 514 Upper Brentwood Road | 15 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £675,000 | £675,000 |
| 47 Wadeville Avenue | 15 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £477,500 | £477,500 |
| FLAT 21 PORTMAN HOUSE, 16 – 20 Victoria Road | 15 Jun 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £130,000 | £130,000 |
| 28 Tweed Way | 12 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £550,000 | £550,000 |
| 76 Avenue Road | 12 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £459,500 | £459,500 |
| 49 Wolseley Road | 12 Jun 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £170,000 | £170,000 |
| FLAT 1 52 Eastern Road | 12 Jun 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £168,000 | £168,000 |
| FLAT 5 FERNLEIGH COURT, 95 Mawney Road | 12 Jun 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £85,000 | £85,000 |
| 62 Shaftesbury Road | 11 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £450,000 | £450,000 |
| 179 Hainault Road | 11 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £407,000 | £407,000 |
| 22 Paignton Close | 11 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £300,000 | £300,000 |
| FLAT 5 MAPLE HOUSE, 75 Gooshays Gardens | 10 Jun 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £225,000 | £225,000 |
| 17 Eugene Close | 5 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £595,000 | £595,000 |
| 28 Lilac Gardens | 5 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £526,500 | £526,500 |
| 291 Carter Drive | 5 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £505,000 | £505,000 |
| 40 Elgin Avenue | 5 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £465,000 | £465,000 |
| 29 Grosvenor Road | 5 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £400,000 | £400,000 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Romford values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Glenwood Drive | £218,000 (2005) | £465,000 (2026) | +3.7% | +0.8% |
| 19 Whitmore Avenue | £88,500 (1997) | £473,000 (2026) | +5.9% | +3.2% |
| 13 Hillrise Road | £210,000 (2007) | £235,000 (2026) | +0.6% | -2.3% |
| 5 Erith Crescent | £172,000 (2014) | £221,000 (2026) | +2.1% | -0.9% |
| 86 Lodge Avenue | £285,000 (2003) | £775,000 (2026) | +4.4% | +1.6% |
| 4 Church Road | £135,000 (2001) | £725,000 (2026) | +7.0% | +4.1% |
| 54 Norwood Avenue | £95,000 (2000) | £462,500 (2026) | +6.3% | +3.5% |
| 22 Malt House Place | £125,000 (2002) | £175,000 (2026) | +1.4% | -1.3% |
| 47 Wadeville Avenue | £194,000 (2006) | £477,500 (2026) | +4.6% | +1.6% |
| 514 Upper Brentwood Road | £250,000 (2003) | £675,000 (2026) | +4.4% | +1.6% |
| FLAT 21 PORTMAN HOUSE, 16 – 20 Victoria Road | £210,000 (2016) | £130,000 (2026) | -4.7% | -7.8% |
| 76 Avenue Road | £46,000 (1995) | £459,500 (2026) | +7.7% | +5.0% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Romford is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terraced | 28,900 | 37.5% | £204,000 | £10,000 – £3,085,000 |
| Semi-detached | 21,865 | 28.4% | £240,000 | £15,000 – £1,235,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 21,042 | 27.3% | £150,000 | £1,000 – £600,000 |
| Detached | 5,201 | 6.8% | £367,500 | £3,500 – £3,500,000 |
Section 05
How big homes are in Romford
Energy Performance Certificates record a floor area for every home that has been surveyed, sold or let — far more homes than have changed hands. 19,568 certificates cover Romford, and their median floor area is 75 m².
The median across the whole register is 76 m², so homes here are about the same size than average — -1.3%. Size explains a large part of why one area's median price sits above another's, which is why the price per square metre further up this page is the fairer comparison.
| Measure | Floor area | Sample |
|---|---|---|
| Median floor area | 75 m² | about 807 sq ft |
| Smaller quarter, up to | 56 m² | about 603 sq ft |
| Larger quarter, from | 94 m² | about 1,012 sq ft |
| Under 60 m² | 28.7% | 5,616 homes |
| 150 m² and over | 4.4% | 862 homes |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Romford
21,572 of the sales on record are leasehold and 55,436 freehold — 28.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £150,000 and the median freehold sale £228,000 — a gap of +52.0%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 21,572 | 28.0% | £150,000 |
| Freehold | 55,436 | 72.0% | £228,000 |
| New build | 6,248 | 8.1% | £187,173 |
| Existing home | 70,760 | 91.9% | £200,000 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -6.4%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 5,290 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Romford
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Havering, 40.0% of 109,391 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.4% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 294 | 0.3% |
| B | 12,933 | 11.8% |
| C | 30,488 | 27.9% |
| D | 45,198 | 41.3% |
| E | 16,745 | 15.3% |
| F | 2,972 | 2.7% |
| G | 761 | 0.7% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Havering at £1,563 a month as of Jun 2026 — £1,214 for a one-bedroom home and £1,843 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £200,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 9.38% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of RM3, 365 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 130 violent, 6 burglary, 28 vehicle-related and 82 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 2.2 times busier.
Against the 262,052 residents the 2021 census counted in Havering, that is 1.39 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Romford
The 2021 census counted 262,052 residents in Havering across 101,276 households. 70.5% of those households own their home and 29.5% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
12 state and independent schools have a RM3 postcode: 10 primary, 2 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Drapers' Academy | Secondary | Academy sponsor led | 1,196 |
| Redden Court School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,058 |
| Mead Primary School | Primary | Community school | 801 |
| Broadford Primary School | Primary | Community school | 654 |
| Hilldene Primary School | Primary | Community school | 643 |
| Harold Wood Primary School | Primary | Community school | 641 |
| St Ursula's Catholic Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 423 |
| Harold Court Primary School | Primary | Community school | 420 |
| Drapers' Maylands Primary School | Primary | Free schools | 348 |
| Drapers' Pyrgo Priory School | Primary | Academy converter | 277 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Harold Wood Rail Station | Rail | 1.2 km |
| Gidea Park Rail Station | Rail | 2.6 km |
| Emerson Park Rail Station | Rail | 3.7 km |
| Romford Rail Station | Rail | 4.1 km |
Section 09
How Romford compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Romford sits above that national figure — +27.0%.
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,738 per square metre, across 18,512 of the 77,008 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £1,000 to £3,500,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Romford sits in Havering, in London.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Havering at 11.0 times median local earnings of £41,054 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets in Romford
- Kidman Close846 sales
- London Road733 sales
- Mawney Road705 sales
- High Road655 sales
- Brentwood Road580 sales
- Maxwell Road552 sales
- South Street526 sales
- Main Road510 sales
- Mercury Gardens485 sales
- Havering Road471 sales
- Chadwell Heath Lane408 sales
- Rush Green Road384 sales
- Victoria Road384 sales
- Church Road366 sales
- Lodge Lane364 sales
- Straight Road364 sales
- Carlton Road342 sales
- Hainault Road336 sales
- Gorseway322 sales
- Avenue Road313 sales
- Burns Avenue313 sales
- Marlborough Road306 sales
- Carter Drive295 sales
- Millhaven Close293 sales
- Essex Road290 sales
- Grove Road281 sales
- George Street278 sales
- Collier Row Lane277 sales
- Frazer Close277 sales
- Pettits Lane268 sales
- Glandford Way264 sales
- Marks Road261 sales
- Chase Cross Road259 sales
- Cross Road258 sales
- Dagnam Park Drive251 sales
- Heath Park Road248 sales
- Dagenham Road247 sales
- Heathfield Park Drive242 sales
- Manor Road239 sales
- Crow Lane236 sales
- Havering Gardens235 sales
- Upper Brentwood Road232 sales
- Gubbins Lane230 sales
- Junction Road230 sales
- White Hart Lane230 sales
- Eastern Avenue East228 sales
- Parkside Avenue225 sales
- Brian Road222 sales
- St Clements Avenue221 sales
- Overton Drive220 sales
- Highfield Road218 sales
- Regarth Avenue211 sales
- Great Cullings209 sales
- Somerville Road207 sales
- Lodge Avenue206 sales
- Market Place206 sales
- Hillrise Road200 sales
- Campion Close196 sales
- Grange Road195 sales
- Belgrave Avenue193 sales
Postcode districts covering Romford
- RM3£190,000 median
- RM7£189,950 median
- RM6£184,500 median
- RM1£205,000 median
- RM5£210,000 median
- RM2£250,000 median
- RM4£343,250 median
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Romford?
The median price paid in Romford across every sale on the register is £200,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Romford?
77,008 sales are on record for Romford, the most recent completing on 26 Jun 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Romford house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +34.5% between 2016 and 2026. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -3.6%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Romford house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £435,000, set in 2025. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Romford?
£2,738 per square metre, from the 18,512 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 26 Jun 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Romford house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.