Farmers Way, Beaconsfield house prices are built from 62 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1996 and the most recent on 10 Mar 2025. The median price paid across the whole record is £243,000. Across the 13 years from 1996 to 2009 the median moved +208.0% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +133.4%.
Median price paid
£243,000
Change in cash, 1996–2009
+208.0%
Change in real terms
+133.4%
HM Land Registry62 salesLatest sale 10 Mar 2025
Section 01
How Farmers Way, Beaconsfield prices moved
The chart tracks the median Farmers Way, Beaconsfield house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1996 to 2009. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 1 | £87,000 | £193,181 |
| 2000s | 2 | £236,000 | £429,922 |
The highest yearly median on record for Farmers Way, Beaconsfield is £268,000 in 2009; the lowest is £87,000 in 1996. Across the full 14-year record the cash median has moved from £87,000 to £268,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £188,723, so the real change over the whole record is +133.4% — about +6.74% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +208.0% in cash against +133.4% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 | 10 Mar 2025 | Terraced | £362,000 | £369,870 |
| 70 | 28 Feb 2025 | Terraced | £595,000 | £607,935 |
| 44 | 26 Jan 2024 | Detached | £550,000 | £578,731 |
| 26 | 5 Jan 2024 | Terraced | £377,000 | £396,694 |
| 5 | 15 Jul 2022 | Detached | £855,000 | £990,592 |
| 20 | 18 Mar 2022 | Terraced | £260,000 | £301,233 |
| 56 | 3 Nov 2021 | Detached | £495,000 | £625,403 |
| 72 | 16 Apr 2021 | Terraced | £435,000 | £549,597 |
| 30 | 17 Dec 2020 | Terraced | £219,500 | £284,201 |
| 54 | 12 Aug 2020 | Terraced | £460,000 | £595,592 |
| 22 | 4 Aug 2020 | Terraced | £206,000 | £266,722 |
| 20 | 12 Mar 2020 | Terraced | £223,000 | £288,733 |
| 56 | 18 Aug 2017 | Detached | £480,000 | £653,282 |
| 46 | 7 Jun 2017 | Detached | £599,950 | £816,534 |
| 58 | 31 Mar 2017 | Terraced | £465,000 | £632,867 |
| 5 | 27 Jan 2017 | Detached | £615,500 | £837,698 |
| 26 | 17 Oct 2016 | Terraced | £250,000 | £349,010 |
| 34 | 12 May 2015 | Detached | £470,000 | £662,700 |
| 68 | 29 Sep 2014 | Semi-detached | £425,000 | £609,613 |
| 38 | 21 Jul 2014 | Detached | £440,000 | £631,129 |
| 36 | 28 Mar 2014 | Detached | £445,000 | £638,301 |
| 28 | 28 Jan 2014 | Terraced | £220,000 | £315,565 |
| 70 | 29 Nov 2013 | Terraced | £347,500 | £506,696 |
| 42 | 4 Oct 2013 | Detached | £420,000 | £612,410 |
| 28 | 8 Nov 2010 | Terraced | £200,000 | £319,366 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Farmers Way, Beaconsfield values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Farmers Way | £200,000 (2010) | £362,000 (2025) | +4.0% | +1.0% |
| 70 Farmers Way | £236,000 (2002) | £595,000 (2025) | +4.1% | +1.3% |
| 26 Farmers Way | £220,000 (2008) | £377,000 (2024) | +3.4% | +0.4% |
| 5 Farmers Way | £615,500 (2017) | £855,000 (2022) | +6.8% | +3.4% |
| 20 Farmers Way | £72,500 (1996) | £260,000 (2022) | +5.0% | +2.5% |
| 56 Farmers Way | £87,000 (1996) | £495,000 (2021) | +7.2% | +4.9% |
| 72 Farmers Way | £202,500 (2001) | £435,000 (2021) | +3.9% | +1.6% |
| 30 Farmers Way | £66,000 (1996) | £219,500 (2020) | +5.1% | +2.9% |
| 54 Farmers Way | £87,500 (1997) | £460,000 (2020) | +7.5% | +5.2% |
| 22 Farmers Way | £69,950 (1997) | £206,000 (2020) | +4.8% | +2.6% |
| 58 Farmers Way | £87,000 (1996) | £465,000 (2017) | +8.3% | +5.9% |
| 34 Farmers Way | £159,950 (1998) | £470,000 (2015) | +6.5% | +4.2% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Farmers Way, Beaconsfield is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terraced | 31 | 50.0% | £220,000 | £66,000 – £595,000 |
| Detached | 27 | 43.5% | £335,000 | £87,000 – £855,000 |
| Semi-detached | 4 | 6.5% | £236,000 | £231,000 – £425,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Farmers Way, Beaconsfield
0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 62 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Freehold | 62 | 100.0% | £243,000 |
Section 09
How Farmers Way, Beaconsfield compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Farmers Way, Beaconsfield sits above that national figure — +54.3%.
Within Beaconsfield the street ranks 262 of 278 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £540,000 (-55.0%).
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published here. An estimate would be a guess, and the archive does not publish guesses.
The full range on record runs from £66,000 to £855,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Maxwell Road£271,500 median
- Station Road£457,500 median
- Burkes Road£950,000 median
- Gregories Road£907,500 median
- Cherry Tree Road£410,000 median
- Penn Road£680,000 median
- Lakes Lane£475,000 median
- Reynolds Road£485,000 median
- Wattleton Road£646,750 median
- Candlemas Lane£495,000 median
- Heath Road£329,000 median
- Holtspur Top Lane£450,000 median
- Baring Road£485,000 median
- The Spinney£424,500 median
- Grove Road£651,000 median
- Long Grove£1,052,500 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 42 Farmers Way5 sales
- 70 Farmers Way4 sales
- 56 Farmers Way4 sales
- 28 Farmers Way3 sales
- 26 Farmers Way3 sales
- 20 Farmers Way3 sales
- 22 Farmers Way3 sales
- 58 Farmers Way3 sales
- 34 Farmers Way3 sales
- 68 Farmers Way3 sales
- 36 Farmers Way3 sales
- 5 Farmers Way2 sales
- 72 Farmers Way2 sales
- 30 Farmers Way2 sales
- 54 Farmers Way2 sales
- 32 Farmers Way2 sales
- 62 Farmers Way2 sales
- 86 Farmers Way2 sales
- 78 Farmers Way2 sales
- 1 Farmers Way2 sales
Back to Beaconsfield house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Farmers Way, Beaconsfield?
The median price paid in Farmers Way, Beaconsfield across every sale on the register is £243,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Farmers Way, Beaconsfield?
62 sales are on record for Farmers Way, Beaconsfield, the most recent completing on 10 Mar 2025. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Farmers Way, Beaconsfield house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +208.0% between 1996 and 2009. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +133.4%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Farmers Way, Beaconsfield house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £268,000, set in 2009. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Farmers Way, Beaconsfield?
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published for this area. Nothing is estimated to fill the gap.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 10 Mar 2025. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Farmers Way, Beaconsfield house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.