Candlemas Mead, Beaconsfield house prices are built from 80 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1999 and the most recent on 16 Jun 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £335,000. Across the 12 years from 2009 to 2021 the median moved +134.6% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +80.4%.
Median price paid
£335,000
Change in cash, 2009–2021
+134.6%
Change in real terms
+80.4%
Median per m²
£3,346
HM Land Registry80 sales29 with floor areaLatest sale 16 Jun 2026
Section 01
How Candlemas Mead, Beaconsfield prices moved
The chart tracks the median Candlemas Mead, Beaconsfield house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1999 to 2021. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 1 | £135,000 | £299,764 |
| 2000s | 3 | £280,000 | £510,078 |
| 2020s | 1 | £657,000 | £671,283 |
The highest yearly median on record for Candlemas Mead, Beaconsfield is £657,000 in 2021; the lowest is £135,000 in 1999. Across the full 23-year record the cash median has moved from £135,000 to £657,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £275,072, so the real change over the whole record is +201.8% — about +5.15% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +134.6% in cash against +80.4% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 68 | 16 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £750,000 | £750,000 |
| 77 | 27 Apr 2026 | Semi-detached | £730,000 | £730,000 |
| 43 | 8 Dec 2025 | Semi-detached | £860,000 | £878,696 |
| 10 | 9 Sep 2024 | Terraced | £761,000 | £800,754 |
| 79 | 1 Aug 2024 | Semi-detached | £812,000 | £854,418 |
| 64 | 16 Feb 2024 | Semi-detached | £685,000 | £720,784 |
| 4 | 31 Jan 2024 | Terraced | £355,000 | £373,545 |
| 14 | 22 Aug 2023 | Semi-detached | £535,000 | £578,046 |
| 41 | 19 Dec 2022 | Semi-detached | £610,000 | £706,738 |
| 37 | 3 Oct 2022 | Semi-detached | £575,000 | £666,187 |
| 22 | 27 Sep 2021 | Semi-detached | £669,000 | £845,242 |
| 58 | 24 Sep 2021 | Semi-detached | £645,000 | £814,919 |
| 36 | 23 Jun 2021 | Semi-detached | £689,220 | £870,789 |
| 31a | 26 May 2021 | Terraced | £437,000 | £552,124 |
| 56 | 15 Mar 2021 | Semi-detached | £745,000 | £941,263 |
| 43 | 20 Jan 2021 | Semi-detached | £527,500 | £666,465 |
| 72 | 17 Dec 2020 | Semi-detached | £675,000 | £873,967 |
| 79 | 15 Dec 2020 | Semi-detached | £680,000 | £880,441 |
| 64 | 5 Nov 2020 | Semi-detached | £610,000 | £789,807 |
| 64 | 10 Jan 2020 | Semi-detached | £637,000 | £824,766 |
| 73 | 17 Dec 2019 | Semi-detached | £615,000 | £804,406 |
| 68 | 25 Oct 2019 | Semi-detached | £665,355 | £870,270 |
| 77 | 5 Aug 2019 | Semi-detached | £605,000 | £791,327 |
| 22 | 1 Aug 2018 | Semi-detached | £620,000 | £826,276 |
| 64 | 3 Jan 2018 | Semi-detached | £450,000 | £599,716 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Candlemas Mead, Beaconsfield values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 68 Candlemas Mead | £525,000 (2017) | £750,000 (2026) | +4.0% | +0.5% |
| 77 Candlemas Mead | £553,000 (2016) | £730,000 (2026) | +2.8% | -0.6% |
| 43 Candlemas Mead | £527,500 (2021) | £860,000 (2025) | +13.0% | +7.2% |
| 10 Candlemas Mead | £136,000 (1998) | £761,000 (2024) | +6.8% | +4.1% |
| 79 Candlemas Mead | £395,000 (2012) | £812,000 (2024) | +6.2% | +3.1% |
| 64 Candlemas Mead | £450,000 (2018) | £685,000 (2024) | +7.3% | +3.1% |
| 4 Candlemas Mead | £169,950 (2000) | £355,000 (2024) | +3.1% | +0.4% |
| 41 Candlemas Mead | £79,250 (1997) | £610,000 (2022) | +8.5% | +5.9% |
| 22 Candlemas Mead | £620,000 (2018) | £669,000 (2021) | +2.6% | +0.8% |
| 58 Candlemas Mead | £275,000 (2009) | £645,000 (2021) | +7.4% | +5.0% |
| 36 Candlemas Mead | £30,000 (1999) | £689,220 (2021) | +15.3% | +12.8% |
| 31A Candlemas Mead | £235,000 (2009) | £437,000 (2021) | +5.3% | +3.0% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Candlemas Mead, Beaconsfield is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Semi-detached | 65 | 81.3% | £350,000 | £30,000 – £860,000 |
| Terraced | 13 | 16.3% | £305,000 | £136,000 – £761,000 |
| Detached | 2 | 2.5% | £79,000 | £79,000 – £330,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Candlemas Mead, Beaconsfield
0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 80 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Freehold | 80 | 100.0% | £335,000 |
A further 1 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 09
How Candlemas Mead, Beaconsfield compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Candlemas Mead, Beaconsfield sits above that national figure — +112.7%.
Within Beaconsfield the street ranks 232 of 278 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £540,000 (-38.0%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £3,346 per square metre, across 29 of the 80 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £30,000 to £860,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Maxwell Road£271,500 median
- Station Road£457,500 median
- Burkes Road£950,000 median
- Gregories Road£907,500 median
- Cherry Tree Road£410,000 median
- Penn Road£680,000 median
- Lakes Lane£475,000 median
- Reynolds Road£485,000 median
- Wattleton Road£646,750 median
- Candlemas Lane£495,000 median
- Heath Road£329,000 median
- Holtspur Top Lane£450,000 median
- Baring Road£485,000 median
- The Spinney£424,500 median
- Grove Road£651,000 median
- Long Grove£1,052,500 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 10 Candlemas Mead5 sales
- 64 Candlemas Mead4 sales
- 4 Candlemas Mead4 sales
- 36 Candlemas Mead4 sales
- 31A Candlemas Mead4 sales
- 68 Candlemas Mead3 sales
- 77 Candlemas Mead3 sales
- 79 Candlemas Mead3 sales
- 41 Candlemas Mead3 sales
- 58 Candlemas Mead3 sales
- 56 Candlemas Mead3 sales
- 48 Candlemas Mead3 sales
- 33 Candlemas Mead3 sales
- 39 Candlemas Mead3 sales
- 43 Candlemas Mead2 sales
- 22 Candlemas Mead2 sales
- 72 Candlemas Mead2 sales
- 31 Candlemas Mead2 sales
- 23 Candlemas Mead2 sales
- 7 Candlemas Mead2 sales
- 18 Candlemas Mead2 sales
- 45 Candlemas Mead2 sales
Back to Beaconsfield house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Candlemas Mead, Beaconsfield?
The median price paid in Candlemas Mead, Beaconsfield across every sale on the register is £335,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Candlemas Mead, Beaconsfield?
80 sales are on record for Candlemas Mead, Beaconsfield, the most recent completing on 16 Jun 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Candlemas Mead, Beaconsfield house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +134.6% between 2009 and 2021. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +80.4%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Candlemas Mead, Beaconsfield house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £657,000, set in 2021. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Candlemas Mead, Beaconsfield?
£3,346 per square metre, from the 29 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 16 Jun 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Candlemas Mead, Beaconsfield house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.