Higher Drive, Banstead house prices are built from 112 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1997 and the most recent on 11 Nov 2025. The median price paid across the whole record is £800,000. Across the 17 years from 2007 to 2024 the median moved +140.0% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +45.3%.
Median price paid
£800,000
Change in cash, 2007–2024
+140.0%
Change in real terms
+45.3%
Median per m²
£2,890
HM Land Registry112 sales31 with floor areaLatest sale 11 Nov 2025
Section 01
How Higher Drive, Banstead prices moved
The chart tracks the median Higher Drive, Banstead house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1997 to 2024. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 3 | £359,000 | £797,150 |
| 2000s | 4 | £625,000 | £1,138,566 |
| 2010s | 1 | £1,000,000 | £1,410,000 |
| 2020s | 2 | £1,350,000 | £1,379,348 |
The highest yearly median on record for Higher Drive, Banstead is £1,500,000 in 2024; the lowest is £280,000 in 1997. Across the full 28-year record the cash median has moved from £280,000 to £1,500,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £593,684, so the real change over the whole record is +165.9% — about +3.69% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +140.0% in cash against +45.3% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 | 11 Nov 2025 | Detached | £1,580,000 | £1,614,348 |
| 107 | 29 Jul 2025 | Detached | £1,360,000 | £1,389,565 |
| 87 | 9 Sep 2024 | Detached | £1,325,000 | £1,394,216 |
| 14 | 30 Aug 2024 | Detached | £1,400,000 | £1,473,134 |
| 33 | 26 Jun 2024 | Detached | £1,500,000 | £1,578,358 |
| 17 | 14 Jun 2024 | Detached | £1,792,500 | £1,886,138 |
| 103 | 7 Jun 2024 | Detached | £1,750,000 | £1,841,418 |
| 35 | 22 Nov 2023 | Detached | £1,400,000 | £1,512,644 |
| 56 | 10 Nov 2023 | Detached | £1,300,000 | £1,404,598 |
| 64 | 3 Nov 2023 | Detached | £1,425,000 | £1,539,655 |
| 52 | 31 Jul 2023 | Detached | £1,180,000 | £1,274,943 |
| 8 | 23 Feb 2023 | Detached | £1,475,000 | £1,593,678 |
| 36 | 18 Jan 2023 | Detached | £2,025,000 | £2,187,931 |
| 113 | 9 Jan 2023 | Detached | £1,275,000 | £1,377,586 |
| 98 | 6 Jan 2023 | Detached | £1,200,000 | £1,296,552 |
| 70 | 15 Dec 2021 | Detached | £1,615,000 | £2,040,457 |
| 37 | 22 Nov 2021 | Detached | £1,501,000 | £1,896,425 |
| 57 | 25 Jun 2021 | Detached | £1,450,000 | £1,831,989 |
| 115 | 23 Jun 2021 | Detached | £1,150,000 | £1,452,957 |
| 131 | 18 Dec 2020 | Detached | £1,310,000 | £1,696,143 |
| 48 | 20 Apr 2020 | Detached | £1,295,000 | £1,676,722 |
| 125 | 31 Mar 2020 | Detached | £1,200,000 | £1,553,719 |
| 21 | 24 Jan 2020 | Detached | £1,250,000 | £1,618,457 |
| 55 | 27 Nov 2019 | Detached | £1,260,000 | £1,648,052 |
| 15 | 29 Jan 2018 | Detached | £1,100,000 | £1,465,974 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Higher Drive, Banstead values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Higher Drive | £1,000,050 (2006) | £1,580,000 (2025) | +2.4% | -0.5% |
| 33 Higher Drive | £940,000 (2009) | £1,500,000 (2024) | +3.2% | +0.1% |
| 17 Higher Drive | £325,000 (1996) | £1,792,500 (2024) | +6.3% | +3.6% |
| 103 Higher Drive | £359,000 (1998) | £1,750,000 (2024) | +6.3% | +3.5% |
| 52 Higher Drive | £250,000 (1997) | £1,180,000 (2023) | +6.2% | +3.4% |
| 8 Higher Drive | £620,000 (2004) | £1,475,000 (2023) | +4.7% | +1.7% |
| 36 Higher Drive | £819,200 (2005) | £2,025,000 (2023) | +5.2% | +2.1% |
| 113 Higher Drive | £270,000 (1997) | £1,275,000 (2023) | +6.2% | +3.4% |
| 115 Higher Drive | £500,000 (2007) | £1,150,000 (2021) | +6.1% | +3.7% |
| 131 Higher Drive | £810,000 (2016) | £1,310,000 (2020) | +12.8% | +10.7% |
| 125 Higher Drive | £590,000 (2005) | £1,200,000 (2020) | +4.8% | +2.5% |
| 21 Higher Drive | £280,000 (1997) | £1,250,000 (2020) | +6.7% | +4.5% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Higher Drive, Banstead is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 112 | 100.0% | £800,000 | £168,000 – £2,025,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Higher Drive, Banstead
0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 112 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Freehold | 112 | 100.0% | £800,000 |
A further 4 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 09
How Higher Drive, Banstead compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Higher Drive, Banstead sits above that national figure — +407.9%.
Within Banstead the street ranks 5 of 199 by median price, and its median is above the town figure of £320,000 (+150.0%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,890 per square metre, across 31 of the 112 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £168,000 to £2,025,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Chipstead Way£278,000 median
- Winkworth Road£310,500 median
- Warren Road£365,000 median
- High Street£197,000 median
- Elizabeth Drive£275,000 median
- Dunnymans Road£152,500 median
- Brighton Road£287,500 median
- Nork Way£350,000 median
- Diceland Road£179,950 median
- Courtlands Crescent£235,000 median
- Bolters Lane£387,500 median
- Hillside£415,000 median
- Woodmansterne Lane£300,000 median
- Lakers Rise£218,998 median
- Roundwood Way£357,500 median
- Wingfield Court£265,000 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 25 Higher Drive4 sales
- 103 Higher Drive4 sales
- 15 Higher Drive4 sales
- 129 Higher Drive4 sales
- 17 Higher Drive3 sales
- 8 Higher Drive3 sales
- 36 Higher Drive3 sales
- 115 Higher Drive3 sales
- 21 Higher Drive3 sales
- 33 Higher Drive2 sales
- 52 Higher Drive2 sales
- 113 Higher Drive2 sales
- 131 Higher Drive2 sales
- 125 Higher Drive2 sales
- 71 Higher Drive2 sales
- 78 Higher Drive2 sales
- 62 Higher Drive2 sales
- 50 Higher Drive2 sales
- 54 Higher Drive2 sales
- 117 Higher Drive2 sales
- 111 Higher Drive2 sales
- 61 Higher Drive2 sales
- 86 Higher Drive2 sales
- 49 Higher Drive2 sales
Back to Banstead house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Higher Drive, Banstead?
The median price paid in Higher Drive, Banstead across every sale on the register is £800,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Higher Drive, Banstead?
112 sales are on record for Higher Drive, Banstead, the most recent completing on 11 Nov 2025. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Higher Drive, Banstead house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +140.0% between 2007 and 2024. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +45.3%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Higher Drive, Banstead house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £1,500,000, set in 2024. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Higher Drive, Banstead?
£2,890 per square metre, from the 31 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 11 Nov 2025. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Higher Drive, Banstead house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.