Tunbridge Wells house prices are built from 51,112 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 25 Jun 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £240,000. Across the 10 years from 2016 to 2026 the median moved +26.7% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -9.3%.
Median price paid
£240,000
Change in cash, 2016–2026
+26.7%
Change in real terms
-9.3%
Median per m²
£3,019
HM Land Registry51,112 sales10,597 with floor areaLatest sale 25 Jun 2026
Section 01
How Tunbridge Wells prices moved
The chart tracks the median Tunbridge Wells house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2026. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £75,950 | £168,645 |
| 2000s | 10 | £209,995 | £382,549 |
| 2010s | 10 | £263,000 | £370,830 |
| 2020s | 7 | £440,000 | £449,565 |
The highest yearly median on record for Tunbridge Wells is £480,000 in 2022; the lowest is £71,000 in 1995. Across the full 32-year record the cash median has moved from £71,000 to £425,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £157,654, so the real change over the whole record is +169.6% — about +3.25% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +26.7% in cash against -9.3% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51 Nursery Road | 25 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £375,000 | £375,000 |
| 16 ST PAULS COURT St Pauls Street | 19 Jun 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £150,000 | £150,000 |
| 25 Hawkenbury Mead | 15 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £233,000 | £233,000 |
| 26 Edward Street | 12 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £435,000 | £435,000 |
| 69A Mount Ephraim | 12 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £275,000 | £275,000 |
| FLAT 11 GLENDALE COURT Sandhurst Road | 12 Jun 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £155,000 | £155,000 |
| 6 Exchange Mews | 11 Jun 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £270,000 | £270,000 |
| 8 Parkwood Close | 8 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £485,000 | £485,000 |
| 12 Colebrook Road | 8 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £370,000 | £370,000 |
| 49 Stone Street | 5 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £1,020,000 | £1,020,000 |
| 12A Rustwick | 5 Jun 2026 | Detached | £770,000 | £770,000 |
| 18 Albion Road | 5 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £675,000 | £675,000 |
| FLAT 4 AVON HOUSE, 2 Garden Road | 5 Jun 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £650,000 | £650,000 |
| 8 Carlton Crescent | 5 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £650,000 | £650,000 |
| 4 Denbigh Road | 5 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £332,500 | £332,500 |
| 96 Stephens Road | 4 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £842,000 | £842,000 |
| 22E Garden Road | 4 Jun 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £137,000 | £137,000 |
| WALSINGHAMS Town Hill | 3 Jun 2026 | Detached | £300,000 | £300,000 |
| 174 Sherwood Road | 2 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £172,500 | £172,500 |
| 38 Norman Road | 1 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £320,000 | £320,000 |
| 20 the DAIRY, 103 St Johns Road | 1 Jun 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £305,000 | £305,000 |
| 4 Cumberland Gardens | 29 May 2026 | Terraced | £1,100,000 | £1,100,000 |
| 2 CARLTON HOUSE Carlton Road | 29 May 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £595,000 | £595,000 |
| 38 Maryland Road | 29 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £590,000 | £590,000 |
| 3 NEW COTTAGES Mayfield Road | 29 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £560,000 | £560,000 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Tunbridge Wells values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51 Nursery Road | £28,000 (1996) | £375,000 (2026) | +9.0% | +6.3% |
| 16 ST PAULS COURT St Pauls Street | £47,000 (1996) | £150,000 (2026) | +3.9% | +1.3% |
| 25 Hawkenbury Mead | £45,000 (1996) | £233,000 (2026) | +5.6% | +2.9% |
| 26 Edward Street | £48,000 (1997) | £435,000 (2026) | +7.9% | +5.1% |
| 69A Mount Ephraim | £210,000 (1998) | £275,000 (2026) | +1.0% | -1.6% |
| FLAT 11 GLENDALE COURT Sandhurst Road | £93,000 (2002) | £155,000 (2026) | +2.2% | -0.6% |
| 6 Exchange Mews | £218,500 (2006) | £270,000 (2026) | +1.1% | -1.8% |
| 8 Parkwood Close | £265,000 (2014) | £485,000 (2026) | +5.2% | +2.1% |
| 12 Colebrook Road | £60,000 (1997) | £370,000 (2026) | +6.5% | +3.7% |
| 4 Denbigh Road | £35,000 (1996) | £332,500 (2026) | +7.8% | +5.0% |
| 18 Albion Road | £267,500 (2007) | £675,000 (2026) | +5.0% | +2.0% |
| 8 Carlton Crescent | £250,000 (2003) | £650,000 (2026) | +4.2% | +1.4% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Tunbridge Wells is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat or maisonette | 15,440 | 30.2% | £170,000 | £9,250 – £1,725,000 |
| Semi-detached | 12,920 | 25.3% | £258,500 | £11,000 – £4,200,000 |
| Terraced | 11,854 | 23.2% | £215,000 | £900 – £1,690,000 |
| Detached | 10,898 | 21.3% | £473,500 | £16,000 – £9,382,500 |
Section 05
How big homes are in Tunbridge Wells
Energy Performance Certificates record a floor area for every home that has been surveyed, sold or let — far more homes than have changed hands. 10,626 certificates cover Tunbridge Wells, and their median floor area is 79 m².
The median across the whole register is 76 m², so homes here are larger than average — +3.9%. Size explains a large part of why one area's median price sits above another's, which is why the price per square metre further up this page is the fairer comparison.
| Measure | Floor area | Sample |
|---|---|---|
| Median floor area | 79 m² | about 850 sq ft |
| Smaller quarter, up to | 57 m² | about 614 sq ft |
| Larger quarter, from | 112 m² | about 1,206 sq ft |
| Under 60 m² | 26.8% | 2,843 homes |
| 150 m² and over | 13.7% | 1,455 homes |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Tunbridge Wells
15,799 of the sales on record are leasehold and 35,313 freehold — 30.9% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £170,000 and the median freehold sale £290,000 — a gap of +70.6%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 15,799 | 30.9% | £170,000 |
| Freehold | 35,313 | 69.1% | £290,000 |
| New build | 3,745 | 7.3% | £290,000 |
| Existing home | 47,367 | 92.7% | £235,000 |
New builds sold for more than the median existing home — +23.4%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 2,849 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Tunbridge Wells
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Tonbridge and Malling, 50.0% of 57,194 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.9% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 484 | 0.8% |
| B | 10,037 | 17.5% |
| C | 18,085 | 31.6% |
| D | 19,300 | 33.7% |
| E | 7,060 | 12.3% |
| F | 1,680 | 2.9% |
| G | 548 | 1.0% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Tonbridge and Malling at £1,481 a month as of Jun 2026 — £1,026 for a one-bedroom home and £1,616 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £240,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 7.41% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of TN4, 199 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 68 violent, 4 burglary, 4 vehicle-related and 32 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.2 times busier.
Against the 132,201 residents the 2021 census counted in Tonbridge and Malling, that is 1.51 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Tunbridge Wells
The 2021 census counted 132,201 residents in Tonbridge and Malling across 53,571 households. 72.1% of those households own their home and 27.9% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
13 state and independent schools have a TN4 postcode: 8 primary, 5 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bennett Memorial Diocesan School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,913 |
| Tunbridge Wells Grammar School for Boys | Secondary | Community school | 1,875 |
| The Skinners' School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,149 |
| Tunbridge Wells Girls' Grammar School | Secondary | Foundation school | 1,123 |
| St Gregory's Catholic School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,093 |
| St John's Church of England Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 633 |
| Southborough CofE Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 631 |
| St Mark's Church of England Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 333 |
| St Matthew's High Brooms Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 293 |
| St Augustine's Catholic Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 241 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| High Brooms Rail Station | Rail | 1.6 km |
| Tunbridge Wells Rail Station | Rail | 1.8 km |
| Tunbridge Wells West (Spa Valley Railway) | Tram | 2.4 km |
| Tunbridge Wells West (Spa Valley Railway) | Metro or underground | 2.4 km |
Section 09
How Tunbridge Wells compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Tunbridge Wells sits above that national figure — +52.4%.
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £3,019 per square metre, across 10,597 of the 51,112 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £900 to £9,382,500. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Tunbridge Wells sits in Tonbridge and Malling, in the South East.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Tonbridge and Malling at 12.0 times median local earnings of £34,735 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets in Tunbridge Wells
- Upper Grosvenor Road1,246 sales
- London Road632 sales
- Queens Road475 sales
- Broadwater Down451 sales
- Sandhurst Road443 sales
- Mount Ephraim410 sales
- Silverdale Road392 sales
- Frant Road390 sales
- High Street388 sales
- St Johns Road384 sales
- Molyneux Park Road375 sales
- Dudley Road349 sales
- Woodbury Park Road337 sales
- Southwood Road333 sales
- Edward Street324 sales
- Forest Road324 sales
- St James Road323 sales
- Springfield Road321 sales
- Park Road313 sales
- Willicombe Park308 sales
- Prospect Road302 sales
- Stephens Road298 sales
- Grove Hill Road292 sales
- Exchange Mews285 sales
- Green Way270 sales
- Culverden Park Road265 sales
- Meadow Road262 sales
- Auckland Road254 sales
- Hastings Road253 sales
- Mount Sion251 sales
- Pembury Road245 sales
- Church Road240 sales
- York Road237 sales
- Linden Park Road235 sales
- Lime Hill Road233 sales
- Speldhurst Road229 sales
- Lower Green Road226 sales
- Kingswood Road221 sales
- Eridge Road219 sales
- Ashenden Walk211 sales
- Lansdowne Road208 sales
- Warwick Park205 sales
- Henwood Green Road203 sales
- Bishops Down Road201 sales
- Farmcombe Road201 sales
- Beulah Road200 sales
- Boyne Park199 sales
- Clifton Road199 sales
- Langton Road195 sales
- Culverden Down194 sales
- Woodside Road193 sales
- Addison Road191 sales
- St James Park188 sales
- Colebrook Road187 sales
- Sandrock Road186 sales
- Albion Road180 sales
- Ridgeway180 sales
- Camden Road178 sales
- Cromwell Road174 sales
- Western Road174 sales
Postcode districts covering Tunbridge Wells
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Tunbridge Wells?
The median price paid in Tunbridge Wells across every sale on the register is £240,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Tunbridge Wells?
51,112 sales are on record for Tunbridge Wells, the most recent completing on 25 Jun 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Tunbridge Wells house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +26.7% between 2016 and 2026. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -9.3%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Tunbridge Wells house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £480,000, set in 2022. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Tunbridge Wells?
£3,019 per square metre, from the 10,597 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 25 Jun 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Tunbridge Wells house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.