Exchange Mews, Tunbridge Wells house prices are built from 285 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 2006 and the most recent on 11 Jun 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £233,000. Across the 10 years from 2016 to 2026 the median moved -27.2% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -47.8%.
Median price paid
£233,000
Change in cash, 2016–2026
-27.2%
Change in real terms
-47.8%
Median per m²
£3,667
HM Land Registry285 sales65 with floor areaLatest sale 11 Jun 2026
Section 01
How Exchange Mews, Tunbridge Wells prices moved
The chart tracks the median Exchange Mews, Tunbridge Wells house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 2006 to 2026. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 3 | £225,000 | £409,884 |
| 2010s | 10 | £227,500 | £320,775 |
| 2020s | 7 | £250,000 | £255,435 |
The highest yearly median on record for Exchange Mews, Tunbridge Wells is £295,000 in 2023; the lowest is £174,000 in 2013. Across the full 21-year record the cash median has moved from £250,000 to £193,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £445,076, so the real change over the whole record is -56.6% — about -4.09% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: -27.2% in cash against -47.8% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 11 Jun 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £270,000 | £270,000 |
| Flat 23 Edison Court | 31 Mar 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £190,000 | £190,000 |
| Flat 60 Edison Court | 6 Mar 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £274,000 | £274,000 |
| Flat 30 Edison Court | 13 Feb 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £193,000 | £193,000 |
| Flat 26 Marconi Place | 30 Jan 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £110,000 | £110,000 |
| 25 | 23 Oct 2025 | Detached | £790,000 | £807,174 |
| Flat 38 Edison Court | 7 Oct 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £260,000 | £265,652 |
| Flat 1 Bell Court | 20 Jun 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £292,500 | £298,859 |
| 5 | 16 May 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £295,000 | £301,413 |
| Flat 65 Edison Court | 13 Feb 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £210,000 | £214,565 |
| 4 | 29 Nov 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £277,500 | £291,996 |
| Flat 22 Edison Court | 4 Nov 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £250,000 | £263,060 |
| Flat 19 Marconi Place | 31 Oct 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £222,500 | £234,123 |
| Flat 42 Edison Court | 30 Sep 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £270,000 | £284,104 |
| Flat 53 Edison Court | 31 Jul 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £272,000 | £286,209 |
| Flat 8 Bell Court | 30 May 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £247,500 | £260,429 |
| Flat 35 Edison Court | 20 Mar 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £270,000 | £284,104 |
| Flat 69 Edison Court | 7 Mar 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £205,000 | £215,709 |
| Flat 16 Marconi Place | 5 Feb 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £92,000 | £96,806 |
| 5 | 24 Aug 2023 | Flat or maisonette | £295,000 | £318,736 |
| 8 | 17 Aug 2023 | Terraced | £460,000 | £497,011 |
| 33 | 18 Jul 2023 | Terraced | £550,000 | £594,253 |
| Flat 52 Edison Court | 26 Jun 2023 | Flat or maisonette | £189,950 | £205,233 |
| Flat 17 Edison Court | 1 Jun 2023 | Flat or maisonette | £270,000 | £291,724 |
| Flat 6 Bell Court | 3 Apr 2023 | Flat or maisonette | £300,000 | £324,138 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Exchange Mews, Tunbridge Wells values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Exchange Mews | £218,500 (2006) | £270,000 (2026) | +1.1% | -1.8% |
| FLAT 23 EDISON COURT Exchange Mews | £154,000 (2007) | £190,000 (2026) | +1.1% | -1.8% |
| FLAT 60 EDISON COURT Exchange Mews | £235,000 (2008) | £274,000 (2026) | +0.9% | -2.0% |
| FLAT 30 EDISON COURT Exchange Mews | £170,000 (2007) | £193,000 (2026) | +0.7% | -2.2% |
| FLAT 26 MARCONI PLACE Exchange Mews | £85,000 (2015) | £110,000 (2026) | +2.4% | -0.8% |
| 25 Exchange Mews | £420,000 (2006) | £790,000 (2025) | +3.4% | +0.4% |
| FLAT 38 EDISON COURT Exchange Mews | £225,000 (2007) | £260,000 (2025) | +0.8% | -2.1% |
| FLAT 1 BELL COURT Exchange Mews | £250,000 (2006) | £292,500 (2025) | +0.8% | -2.1% |
| 5 Exchange Mews | £223,250 (2006) | £295,000 (2025) | +1.5% | -1.4% |
| FLAT 65 EDISON COURT Exchange Mews | £160,000 (2007) | £210,000 (2025) | +1.5% | -1.4% |
| 4 Exchange Mews | £250,000 (2006) | £277,500 (2024) | +0.6% | -2.3% |
| FLAT 22 EDISON COURT Exchange Mews | £227,500 (2007) | £250,000 (2024) | +0.6% | -2.4% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Exchange Mews, Tunbridge Wells is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat or maisonette | 246 | 86.3% | £225,000 | £41,250 – £325,000 |
| Terraced | 24 | 8.4% | £367,000 | £150,000 – £640,000 |
| Semi-detached | 10 | 3.5% | £460,000 | £165,000 – £755,000 |
| Detached | 5 | 1.8% | £450,000 | £420,000 – £790,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Exchange Mews, Tunbridge Wells
246 of the sales on record are leasehold and 39 freehold — 86.3% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £225,000 and the median freehold sale £440,000 — a gap of +95.6%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 246 | 86.3% | £225,000 |
| Freehold | 39 | 13.7% | £440,000 |
| New build | 121 | 42.5% | £230,000 |
| Existing home | 164 | 57.5% | £236,750 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -2.9%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 13 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Exchange Mews, Tunbridge Wells
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Tonbridge and Malling, 50.0% of 57,194 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.9% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 484 | 0.8% |
| B | 10,037 | 17.5% |
| C | 18,085 | 31.6% |
| D | 19,300 | 33.7% |
| E | 7,060 | 12.3% |
| F | 1,680 | 2.9% |
| G | 548 | 1.0% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Tonbridge and Malling at £1,481 a month as of Jun 2026 — £1,026 for a one-bedroom home and £1,616 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £233,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 7.63% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of TN4, 199 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 68 violent, 4 burglary, 4 vehicle-related and 32 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.2 times busier.
Against the 132,201 residents the 2021 census counted in Tonbridge and Malling, that is 1.51 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Exchange Mews, Tunbridge Wells
The 2021 census counted 132,201 residents in Tonbridge and Malling across 53,571 households. 72.1% of those households own their home and 27.9% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
13 state and independent schools have a TN4 postcode: 8 primary, 5 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bennett Memorial Diocesan School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,913 |
| Tunbridge Wells Grammar School for Boys | Secondary | Community school | 1,875 |
| The Skinners' School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,149 |
| Tunbridge Wells Girls' Grammar School | Secondary | Foundation school | 1,123 |
| St Gregory's Catholic School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,093 |
| St John's Church of England Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 633 |
| Southborough CofE Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 631 |
| St Mark's Church of England Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 333 |
| St Matthew's High Brooms Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 293 |
| St Augustine's Catholic Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 241 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| High Brooms Rail Station | Rail | 1.6 km |
| Tunbridge Wells Rail Station | Rail | 1.8 km |
| Tunbridge Wells West (Spa Valley Railway) | Tram | 2.4 km |
| Tunbridge Wells West (Spa Valley Railway) | Metro or underground | 2.4 km |
Section 09
How Exchange Mews, Tunbridge Wells compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Exchange Mews, Tunbridge Wells sits above that national figure — +47.9%.
Within Tunbridge Wells the street ranks 585 of 898 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £240,000 (-2.9%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £3,667 per square metre, across 65 of the 285 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £41,250 to £790,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Exchange Mews, Tunbridge Wells sits in Tonbridge and Malling, in the South East.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Tonbridge and Malling at 12.0 times median local earnings of £34,735 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- London Road£209,125 median
- Queens Road£180,000 median
- Mount Ephraim£249,225 median
- Silverdale Road£181,750 median
- St Johns Road£291,833 median
- Molyneux Park Road£250,000 median
- Woodbury Park Road£141,000 median
- Southwood Road£179,950 median
- Edward Street£188,500 median
- Springfield Road£145,000 median
- Park Road£187,500 median
- Prospect Road£285,750 median
- Stephens Road£363,750 median
- Culverden Park Road£168,500 median
- Meadow Road£220,000 median
- Speldhurst Road£207,000 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 5 Exchange Mews6 sales
- FLAT 29, EDISON COURT Exchange Mews6 sales
- FLAT 73, EDISON COURT Exchange Mews5 sales
- 6 Exchange Mews4 sales
- FLAT 60, EDISON COURT Exchange Mews4 sales
- FLAT 8, BELL COURT Exchange Mews4 sales
- FLAT 6, BELL COURT Exchange Mews4 sales
- FLAT 7, EDISON COURT Exchange Mews4 sales
- FLAT 61, EDISON COURT Exchange Mews4 sales
- FLAT 76, EDISON COURT Exchange Mews4 sales
- 15 Exchange Mews4 sales
- FLAT 26, MARCONI PLACE Exchange Mews3 sales
- 25 Exchange Mews3 sales
- FLAT 38, EDISON COURT Exchange Mews3 sales
- FLAT 1, BELL COURT Exchange Mews3 sales
- FLAT 65, EDISON COURT Exchange Mews3 sales
- FLAT 19, MARCONI PLACE Exchange Mews3 sales
- FLAT 42, EDISON COURT Exchange Mews3 sales
- FLAT 53, EDISON COURT Exchange Mews3 sales
- FLAT 35, EDISON COURT Exchange Mews3 sales
- 8 Exchange Mews3 sales
- FLAT 52, EDISON COURT Exchange Mews3 sales
- FLAT 66, EDISON COURT Exchange Mews3 sales
- FLAT 78, EDISON COURT Exchange Mews3 sales
Back to Tunbridge Wells house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Exchange Mews, Tunbridge Wells?
The median price paid in Exchange Mews, Tunbridge Wells across every sale on the register is £233,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Exchange Mews, Tunbridge Wells?
285 sales are on record for Exchange Mews, Tunbridge Wells, the most recent completing on 11 Jun 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Exchange Mews, Tunbridge Wells house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose -27.2% between 2016 and 2026. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -47.8%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Exchange Mews, Tunbridge Wells house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £295,000, set in 2023. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Exchange Mews, Tunbridge Wells?
£3,667 per square metre, from the 65 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 11 Jun 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Exchange Mews, Tunbridge Wells house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.