Sold Price History


Ridgeway, Tunbridge Wells house prices

Ridgeway, Tunbridge Wells house prices are built from 180 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 6 May 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £240,000. Across the 12 years from 2009 to 2021 the median moved +56.4% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +20.2%.

Median price paid

£240,000

Change in cash, 2009–2021

+56.4%

Change in real terms

+20.2%

HM Land Registry180 salesLatest sale 6 May 2026

Section 01

How Ridgeway, Tunbridge Wells prices moved

The chart tracks the median Ridgeway, Tunbridge Wells house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2021. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.

Ridgeway, Tunbridge Wells house prices by year, median price paid 1995 to 2021
Solid line: the median price actually paid. Dashed line: the same medians restated in 2026 money using ONS CPIH.
DecadeYears with salesMedian paidIn today's money
1990s4£84,500£187,630
2000s6£192,500£350,678
2010s7£338,500£477,285
2020s2£317,000£323,891
Median of the yearly medians in each decade.

The highest yearly median on record for Ridgeway, Tunbridge Wells is £430,000 in 2017; the lowest is £66,375 in 1995. Across the full 27-year record the cash median has moved from £66,375 to £430,000.

In 2026 money that first median is worth £147,384, so the real change over the whole record is +268.6% — about +5.15% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.

Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +56.4% in cash against +20.2% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.

Section 02

The most recent sales

Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.

AddressSoldTypePrice paidIn today's money
1346 May 2026Detached£605,000£605,000
4313 Apr 2026Terraced£375,000£375,000
7820 Oct 2025Detached£610,000£623,261
11525 Jul 2025Semi-detached£450,000£459,783
4127 Jun 2025Terraced£365,000£372,935
8627 Mar 2025Detached£550,000£561,957
3727 Aug 2024Terraced£410,000£431,418
8927 Aug 2024Terraced£377,000£396,694
1524 May 2024Semi-detached£422,000£444,045
4724 Oct 2023Terraced£402,500£434,885
9718 Sep 2023Terraced£325,000£351,149
11224 Feb 2023Detached£650,000£702,299
5224 Feb 2023Terraced£420,000£453,793
6819 Aug 2022Terraced£390,000£451,849
9022 Jun 2022Semi-detached£475,000£550,329
7931 Mar 2022Terraced£350,000£405,505
5623 Feb 2022Terraced£363,000£420,567
10419 Nov 2021Semi-detached£422,000£533,172
12428 Jun 2021Detached£550,000£694,892
8528 May 2021Terraced£359,000£453,575
7028 May 2021Terraced£342,000£432,097
8327 May 2021Terraced£450,000£568,548
531 Mar 2021Detached£430,000£543,280
3612 Mar 2021Semi-detached£485,000£612,769
5822 Dec 2020Terraced£317,000£410,441
The 25 most recent sales on the record.

Section 03

Homes that sold twice

These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Ridgeway, Tunbridge Wells values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.

AddressFirst recorded saleMost recent saleCash a yearReal a year
134 Ridgeway£169,950 (1999)£605,000 (2026)+4.8%+2.1%
43 Ridgeway£69,000 (1995)£375,000 (2026)+5.6%+2.9%
78 Ridgeway£116,000 (1999)£610,000 (2025)+6.6%+3.8%
41 Ridgeway£73,500 (1997)£365,000 (2025)+5.9%+3.2%
86 Ridgeway£113,500 (1997)£550,000 (2025)+5.8%+3.1%
89 Ridgeway£215,000 (2011)£377,000 (2024)+4.4%+1.4%
37 Ridgeway£199,950 (2010)£410,000 (2024)+5.3%+2.2%
47 Ridgeway£210,000 (2006)£402,500 (2023)+3.9%+0.9%
97 Ridgeway£97,000 (2000)£325,000 (2023)+5.4%+2.6%
52 Ridgeway£86,500 (1999)£420,000 (2023)+6.8%+4.0%
68 Ridgeway£150,000 (2003)£390,000 (2022)+5.2%+2.5%
104 Ridgeway£88,000 (1997)£422,000 (2021)+6.8%+4.5%
Annualised change between the first and last recorded sale of the same address.

Section 04

What sells here

The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Ridgeway, Tunbridge Wells is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.

Property typeSalesShareMedian paidRange
Terraced9251.1%£215,000£60,000 – £450,000
Detached4726.1%£300,000£83,500 – £650,000
Semi-detached4022.2%£284,000£71,000 – £510,000
Flat or maisonette10.6%£178,500£178,500 – £178,500
Property types as recorded by HM Land Registry.

Section 06

Ownership and new build in Ridgeway, Tunbridge Wells

1 of the sales on record are leasehold and 179 freehold — 0.6% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.

The median leasehold sale is £78,000 and the median freehold sale £240,000 — a gap of +207.7%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.

CategorySalesShareMedian paid
Leasehold10.6%£78,000
Freehold17999.4%£240,000
Shares are of the sales used on this page.

A further 5 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.

Section 07

Living in Ridgeway, Tunbridge Wells

Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Tonbridge and Malling, 50.0% of 57,194 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.9% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.

Energy bandCertificatesShare
A4840.8%
B10,03717.5%
C18,08531.6%
D19,30033.7%
E7,06012.3%
F1,6802.9%
G5481.0%
Domestic Energy Performance Certificates registered in Tonbridge and Malling.

The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Tonbridge and Malling at £1,481 a month as of Jun 2026 — £1,026 for a one-bedroom home and £1,616 for three bedrooms.

Against the median sale of £240,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 7.41% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.

Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of TN2, 203 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 74 violent, 4 burglary, 7 vehicle-related and 43 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.2 times busier.

Against the 132,201 residents the 2021 census counted in Tonbridge and Malling, that is 1.54 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.

A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.

Section 08

The neighbourhood around Ridgeway, Tunbridge Wells

The 2021 census counted 132,201 residents in Tonbridge and Malling across 53,571 households. 72.1% of those households own their home and 27.9% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.

8 state and independent schools have a TN2 postcode: 7 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.

SchoolPhaseTypePupils
Skinners' Kent AcademySecondaryAcademy sponsor led1,017
St James' Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary SchoolPrimaryVoluntary aided school629
Claremont Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school436
Pembury SchoolPrimaryCommunity school400
Skinners' Kent Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy sponsor led212
St Peter's Church of England Primary SchoolPrimaryVoluntary controlled school208
Skinners' Temple GrovePrimaryAcademy sponsor led163
Broadwater Down Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school109
Open establishments recorded by the Department for Education, largest first.
StationModeDistance from the district centre
Tunbridge Wells Rail StationRail1.3 km
High Brooms Rail StationRail1.8 km
Tunbridge Wells West (Spa Valley Railway)Tram2.2 km
Tunbridge Wells West (Spa Valley Railway)Metro or underground2.3 km
Straight-line distance from the centre of the postcode district, not walking distance.

Section 09

How Ridgeway, Tunbridge Wells compares

The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Ridgeway, Tunbridge Wells sits above that national figure — +52.4%.

Within Tunbridge Wells the street ranks 566 of 898 by median price, and its median is above the town figure of £240,000 (0.0%).

No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published here. An estimate would be a guess, and the archive does not publish guesses.

The full range on record runs from £60,000 to £650,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.

Ridgeway, Tunbridge Wells sits in Tonbridge and Malling, in the South East.

The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Tonbridge and Malling at 12.0 times median local earnings of £34,735 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.

Section 10

Nearby on the record

Streets nearby

Addresses with more than one recorded sale

Back to Tunbridge Wells house prices.

Quick answers

Common questions about this data

What is the average house price in Ridgeway, Tunbridge Wells?

The median price paid in Ridgeway, Tunbridge Wells across every sale on the register is £240,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.

How many homes have sold in Ridgeway, Tunbridge Wells?

180 sales are on record for Ridgeway, Tunbridge Wells, the most recent completing on 6 May 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.

Have Ridgeway, Tunbridge Wells house prices actually risen?

In cash, the median rose +56.4% between 2009 and 2021. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +20.2%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.

When were Ridgeway, Tunbridge Wells house prices at their highest?

The highest yearly median on record is £430,000, set in 2017. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.

What is the price per square metre in Ridgeway, Tunbridge Wells?

No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published for this area. Nothing is estimated to fill the gap.

How current is this data?

The latest sale shown here completed on 6 May 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.

Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Ridgeway, Tunbridge Wells house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.