Harlow house prices are built from 45,705 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 26 Jun 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £169,000. Across the 10 years from 2016 to 2026 the median moved +28.2% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -8.1%.
Median price paid
£169,000
Change in cash, 2016–2026
+28.2%
Change in real terms
-8.1%
Median per m²
£2,275
HM Land Registry45,705 sales10,168 with floor areaLatest sale 26 Jun 2026
Section 01
How Harlow prices moved
The chart tracks the median Harlow house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2026. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £66,000 | £146,551 |
| 2000s | 10 | £149,995 | £273,247 |
| 2010s | 10 | £208,000 | £293,280 |
| 2020s | 7 | £327,000 | £334,109 |
The highest yearly median on record for Harlow is £346,250 in 2026; the lowest is £58,500 in 1995. Across the full 32-year record the cash median has moved from £58,500 to £346,250.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £129,898, so the real change over the whole record is +166.6% — about +3.21% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +28.2% in cash against -8.1% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Mulberry Green | 26 Jun 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £220,000 | £220,000 |
| 126 Radburn Close | 24 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £315,000 | £315,000 |
| 23A Brickcroft Hoppit | 19 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £350,000 | £350,000 |
| 30 Ash Tree Field | 18 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £330,000 | £330,000 |
| 250 the Hornbeams | 18 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £290,000 | £290,000 |
| 36 Victoria Gate | 18 Jun 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £225,000 | £225,000 |
| 55 Old Orchard | 17 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £377,000 | £377,000 |
| 186 Little Cattins | 17 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £290,000 | £290,000 |
| 30 Ridgeways | 12 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £412,000 | £412,000 |
| 231 Little Brays | 12 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £400,000 | £400,000 |
| 45 Broomfield | 12 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £380,000 | £380,000 |
| 81 Hare Street Springs | 12 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £342,500 | £342,500 |
| 223 Rundells | 12 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £312,000 | £312,000 |
| 120 Hadley Grange | 11 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £325,000 | £325,000 |
| 61 Upper Mealines | 9 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £314,137 | £314,137 |
| 3 Upper Hook | 5 Jun 2026 | Detached | £650,000 | £650,000 |
| 25 Challinor | 5 Jun 2026 | Detached | £520,000 | £520,000 |
| 250 Halling Hill | 5 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £417,500 | £417,500 |
| 89 Albert Gardens | 3 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £420,000 | £420,000 |
| 3 the Fortunes | 3 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £325,000 | £325,000 |
| 13 the Granary | 2 Jun 2026 | Detached | £990,000 | £990,000 |
| 10 High House Estate | 2 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £563,500 | £563,500 |
| 17 Lodge Hall | 2 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £410,000 | £410,000 |
| 16 the Downs | 2 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £323,000 | £323,000 |
| 175 Malkin Drive | 1 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £410,000 | £410,000 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Harlow values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Mulberry Green | £153,000 (2014) | £220,000 (2026) | +3.1% | +0.0% |
| 126 Radburn Close | £210,000 (2015) | £315,000 (2026) | +3.8% | +0.6% |
| 23A Brickcroft Hoppit | £199,950 (2013) | £350,000 (2026) | +4.4% | +1.4% |
| 36 Victoria Gate | £59,423 (1998) | £225,000 (2026) | +4.9% | +2.2% |
| 250 the Hornbeams | £96,000 (2005) | £290,000 (2026) | +5.4% | +2.4% |
| 55 Old Orchard | £170,000 (2005) | £377,000 (2026) | +3.9% | +0.9% |
| 186 Little Cattins | £77,000 (1999) | £290,000 (2026) | +5.0% | +2.3% |
| 231 Little Brays | £160,000 (2006) | £400,000 (2026) | +4.7% | +1.7% |
| 45 Broomfield | £190,000 (2012) | £380,000 (2026) | +5.1% | +2.1% |
| 81 Hare Street Springs | £67,000 (1999) | £342,500 (2026) | +6.2% | +3.5% |
| 30 Ridgeways | £119,950 (1998) | £412,000 (2026) | +4.5% | +1.8% |
| 120 Hadley Grange | £86,500 (2005) | £325,000 (2026) | +6.5% | +3.5% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Harlow is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terraced | 21,600 | 47.3% | £164,500 | £1,000 – £842,500 |
| Flat or maisonette | 10,114 | 22.1% | £117,995 | £7,000 – £824,995 |
| Semi-detached | 7,232 | 15.8% | £217,000 | £11,000 – £1,450,000 |
| Detached | 6,759 | 14.8% | £322,500 | £1,000 – £3,800,000 |
Section 05
How big homes are in Harlow
Energy Performance Certificates record a floor area for every home that has been surveyed, sold or let — far more homes than have changed hands. 17,460 certificates cover Harlow, and their median floor area is 72 m².
The median across the whole register is 76 m², so homes here are smaller than average — -5.3%. Size explains a large part of why one area's median price sits above another's, which is why the price per square metre further up this page is the fairer comparison.
| Measure | Floor area | Sample |
|---|---|---|
| Median floor area | 72 m² | about 775 sq ft |
| Smaller quarter, up to | 55 m² | about 592 sq ft |
| Larger quarter, from | 84 m² | about 904 sq ft |
| Under 60 m² | 28.8% | 5,034 homes |
| 150 m² and over | 2.2% | 387 homes |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Harlow
10,478 of the sales on record are leasehold and 35,227 freehold — 22.9% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £115,000 and the median freehold sale £190,000 — a gap of +65.2%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 10,478 | 22.9% | £115,000 |
| Freehold | 35,227 | 77.1% | £190,000 |
| New build | 6,462 | 14.1% | £179,998 |
| Existing home | 39,243 | 85.9% | £168,000 |
New builds sold for more than the median existing home — +7.1%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 2,309 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Harlow
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Epping Forest, 41.9% of 57,060 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 4.6% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 144 | 0.3% |
| B | 5,426 | 9.5% |
| C | 18,326 | 32.1% |
| D | 21,874 | 38.3% |
| E | 8,666 | 15.2% |
| F | 2,110 | 3.7% |
| G | 514 | 0.9% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Epping Forest at £1,843 a month as of Jun 2026 — £1,229 for a one-bedroom home and £1,939 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £169,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 13.09% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of CM17, 107 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 37 violent, 2 burglary, 6 vehicle-related and 24 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.6 times quieter.
Against the 134,980 residents the 2021 census counted in Epping Forest, that is 0.79 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Harlow
The 2021 census counted 134,980 residents in Epping Forest across 54,559 households. 70.3% of those households own their home and 29.6% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
9 state and independent schools have a CM17 postcode: 8 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Hall Academy | Secondary | Academy sponsor led | 867 |
| Henry Moore Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 555 |
| Newhall Primary Academy | Primary | Free schools | 497 |
| Church Langley Community Primary School | Primary | Community school | 406 |
| Fawbert and Barnard's Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 208 |
| Potter Street Academy | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 202 |
| Churchgate Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Harlow | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 192 |
| Harlowbury Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 184 |
| Matching Green Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 92 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Harlow Mill Rail Station | Rail | 2.1 km |
| Harlow Town Rail Station | Rail | 3.6 km |
| Sawbridgeworth Rail Station | Rail | 4.6 km |
| Roydon Rail Station | Rail | 7.6 km |
Section 09
How Harlow compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Harlow sits above that national figure — +7.3%.
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,275 per square metre, across 10,168 of the 45,705 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £1,000 to £3,800,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Harlow sits in Epping Forest, in the East of England.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Epping Forest at 12.4 times median local earnings of £41,452 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets in Harlow
- Coalport Close741 sales
- Malkin Drive690 sales
- Edinburgh Gate532 sales
- Dads Wood503 sales
- Doulton Close497 sales
- Challinor483 sales
- Aynsley Gardens479 sales
- Bentley Drive463 sales
- Markwell Wood411 sales
- Davenport405 sales
- Long Banks388 sales
- Albert Gardens385 sales
- Chelsea Gardens382 sales
- Milwards382 sales
- Ridgeways381 sales
- Rundells352 sales
- Rushton Grove352 sales
- Westbury Rise352 sales
- Willowfield349 sales
- Brockles Mead335 sales
- Westfield332 sales
- Torkildsen Way327 sales
- Moorfield325 sales
- Burley Hill321 sales
- Wedgewood Drive305 sales
- Barn Mead302 sales
- Fold Croft295 sales
- Northbrooks290 sales
- Elwood288 sales
- Ladyshot279 sales
- Hadley Grange276 sales
- Ashworth Place273 sales
- Abbeydale Close270 sales
- Little Cattins269 sales
- Halling Hill266 sales
- Victoria Gate266 sales
- Hollyfield258 sales
- The Hides254 sales
- Sycamore Field246 sales
- Denby Grange244 sales
- Church End242 sales
- Abbotsweld238 sales
- Tickenhall Drive238 sales
- Carters Mead237 sales
- Church Leys235 sales
- Taylifers233 sales
- Fullers Mead231 sales
- Rivermill230 sales
- The Gardiners229 sales
- Tithelands228 sales
- Arkwrights227 sales
- Joyners Field224 sales
- Kingsland224 sales
- Peacocks217 sales
- Shawbridge215 sales
- Peterswood213 sales
- Wharley Hook212 sales
- Berecroft211 sales
- Felmongers211 sales
- Mallards Rise210 sales
Postcode districts covering Harlow
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Harlow?
The median price paid in Harlow across every sale on the register is £169,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Harlow?
45,705 sales are on record for Harlow, the most recent completing on 26 Jun 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Harlow house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +28.2% between 2016 and 2026. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -8.1%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Harlow house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £346,250, set in 2026. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Harlow?
£2,275 per square metre, from the 10,168 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 26 Jun 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Harlow house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.