Sold Price History


Mallards Rise, Harlow house prices

Mallards Rise, Harlow house prices are built from 210 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1996 and the most recent on 1 Apr 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £184,998. Across the 11 years from 2011 to 2022 the median moved +96.5% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +48.6%.

Median price paid

£184,998

Change in cash, 2011–2022

+96.5%

Change in real terms

+48.6%

Median per m²

£2,845

HM Land Registry210 sales25 with floor areaLatest sale 1 Apr 2026

Section 01

How Mallards Rise, Harlow prices moved

The chart tracks the median Mallards Rise, Harlow house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1996 to 2022. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.

Mallards Rise, Harlow house prices by year, median price paid 1996 to 2022
Solid line: the median price actually paid. Dashed line: the same medians restated in 2026 money using ONS CPIH.
DecadeYears with salesMedian paidIn today's money
1990s4£70,250£155,988
2000s9£171,000£311,512
2010s4£239,950£338,330
2020s2£320,000£326,957
Median of the yearly medians in each decade.

The highest yearly median on record for Mallards Rise, Harlow is £452,000 in 2022; the lowest is £67,000 in 1997. Across the full 27-year record the cash median has moved from £70,250 to £452,000.

In 2026 money that first median is worth £152,388, so the real change over the whole record is +243.6% — about +4.86% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.

Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +96.5% in cash against +48.6% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.

Section 02

The most recent sales

Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.

AddressSoldTypePrice paidIn today's money
91 Apr 2026Terraced£330,000£330,000
7622 Sep 2025Terraced£272,500£278,424
966 May 2025Detached£430,000£439,348
3526 Mar 2025Detached£530,000£541,522
10818 Jul 2024Detached£515,000£541,903
3915 Sep 2023Semi-detached£340,000£367,356
7218 May 2023Detached£415,000£448,391
4027 Jan 2023Semi-detached£335,000£361,954
162 Dec 2022Detached£670,000£776,253
984 Nov 2022Terraced£337,000£390,444
7116 Aug 2022Detached£452,000£523,681
979 Jun 2022Terraced£333,000£385,809
61 Apr 2022Detached£610,000£706,738
2217 Mar 2022Terraced£380,000£440,263
177 Jan 2022Detached£580,000£671,980
1530 Sep 2021Detached£530,000£669,624
928 Sep 2021Terraced£295,000£372,715
10727 Sep 2021Detached£450,000£568,548
4230 Jun 2021Semi-detached£302,500£382,191
4421 Jun 2021Terraced£320,000£404,301
4625 May 2021Terraced£285,000£360,081
6331 Mar 2021Detached£429,995£543,273
7220 Oct 2020Detached£380,000£492,011
10015 Oct 2020Detached£420,000£543,802
5231 May 2019Terraced£335,000£438,173
The 25 most recent sales on the record.

Section 03

Homes that sold twice

These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Mallards Rise, Harlow values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.

AddressFirst recorded saleMost recent saleCash a yearReal a year
9 Mallards Rise£68,000 (1997)£330,000 (2026)+5.6%+2.9%
76 Mallards Rise£56,750 (1997)£272,500 (2025)+5.8%+3.0%
96 Mallards Rise£385,000 (2017)£430,000 (2025)+1.4%-2.2%
72 Mallards Rise£168,000 (2002)£415,000 (2023)+4.4%+1.6%
40 Mallards Rise£81,000 (1999)£335,000 (2023)+6.1%+3.3%
16 Mallards Rise£166,500 (1999)£670,000 (2022)+6.2%+3.7%
98 Mallards Rise£59,995 (1997)£337,000 (2022)+7.1%+4.6%
71 Mallards Rise£110,000 (1998)£452,000 (2022)+6.1%+3.5%
97 Mallards Rise£60,000 (1996)£333,000 (2022)+6.8%+4.3%
6 Mallards Rise£189,995 (2001)£610,000 (2022)+5.7%+3.1%
22 Mallards Rise£97,000 (1999)£380,000 (2022)+6.1%+3.5%
17 Mallards Rise£176,000 (1998)£580,000 (2022)+5.1%+2.6%
Annualised change between the first and last recorded sale of the same address.

Section 04

What sells here

The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Mallards Rise, Harlow is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.

Property typeSalesShareMedian paidRange
Terraced9143.3%£168,000£56,750 – £380,000
Detached8339.5%£275,000£90,000 – £670,000
Semi-detached3516.7%£172,500£64,000 – £340,000
Flat or maisonette10.5%£81,000£81,000 – £81,000
Property types as recorded by HM Land Registry.

Section 06

Ownership and new build in Mallards Rise, Harlow

0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 210 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.

CategorySalesShareMedian paid
Leasehold00.0%
Freehold210100.0%£184,998
Shares are of the sales used on this page.

A further 3 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.

Section 07

Living in Mallards Rise, Harlow

Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Epping Forest, 41.9% of 57,060 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 4.6% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.

Energy bandCertificatesShare
A1440.3%
B5,4269.5%
C18,32632.1%
D21,87438.3%
E8,66615.2%
F2,1103.7%
G5140.9%
Domestic Energy Performance Certificates registered in Epping Forest.

The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Epping Forest at £1,843 a month as of Jun 2026 — £1,229 for a one-bedroom home and £1,939 for three bedrooms.

Against the median sale of £184,998 here, that rent is a gross yield of 11.95% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.

Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of CM17, 107 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 37 violent, 2 burglary, 6 vehicle-related and 24 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.6 times quieter.

Against the 134,980 residents the 2021 census counted in Epping Forest, that is 0.79 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.

A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.

Section 08

The neighbourhood around Mallards Rise, Harlow

The 2021 census counted 134,980 residents in Epping Forest across 54,559 households. 70.3% of those households own their home and 29.6% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.

9 state and independent schools have a CM17 postcode: 8 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.

SchoolPhaseTypePupils
Mark Hall AcademySecondaryAcademy sponsor led867
Henry Moore Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter555
Newhall Primary AcademyPrimaryFree schools497
Church Langley Community Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school406
Fawbert and Barnard's Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter208
Potter Street AcademyPrimaryAcademy sponsor led202
Churchgate Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, HarlowPrimaryVoluntary aided school192
Harlowbury Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter184
Matching Green Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary SchoolPrimaryVoluntary controlled school92
Open establishments recorded by the Department for Education, largest first.
StationModeDistance from the district centre
Harlow Mill Rail StationRail2.1 km
Harlow Town Rail StationRail3.6 km
Sawbridgeworth Rail StationRail4.6 km
Roydon Rail StationRail7.6 km
Straight-line distance from the centre of the postcode district, not walking distance.

Section 09

How Mallards Rise, Harlow compares

The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Mallards Rise, Harlow sits above that national figure — +17.5%.

Within Harlow the street ranks 337 of 557 by median price, and its median is above the town figure of £169,000 (+9.5%).

Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,845 per square metre, across 25 of the 210 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.

The full range on record runs from £56,750 to £670,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.

Mallards Rise, Harlow sits in Epping Forest, in the East of England.

The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Epping Forest at 12.4 times median local earnings of £41,452 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.

Section 10

Nearby on the record

Streets nearby

Addresses with more than one recorded sale

Back to Harlow house prices.

Quick answers

Common questions about this data

What is the average house price in Mallards Rise, Harlow?

The median price paid in Mallards Rise, Harlow across every sale on the register is £184,998. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.

How many homes have sold in Mallards Rise, Harlow?

210 sales are on record for Mallards Rise, Harlow, the most recent completing on 1 Apr 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.

Have Mallards Rise, Harlow house prices actually risen?

In cash, the median rose +96.5% between 2011 and 2022. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +48.6%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.

When were Mallards Rise, Harlow house prices at their highest?

The highest yearly median on record is £452,000, set in 2022. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.

What is the price per square metre in Mallards Rise, Harlow?

£2,845 per square metre, from the 25 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.

How current is this data?

The latest sale shown here completed on 1 Apr 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.

Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Mallards Rise, Harlow house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.