Bentley Drive, Harlow house prices are built from 463 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 24 Mar 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £132,000. Across the 10 years from 2015 to 2025 the median moved +41.1% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +2.3%.
Median price paid
£132,000
Change in cash, 2015–2025
+41.1%
Change in real terms
+2.3%
Median per m²
£2,033
HM Land Registry463 sales96 with floor areaLatest sale 24 Mar 2026
Section 01
How Bentley Drive, Harlow prices moved
The chart tracks the median Bentley Drive, Harlow house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2025. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £81,722 | £181,460 |
| 2000s | 9 | £180,500 | £328,818 |
| 2010s | 9 | £265,000 | £373,650 |
| 2020s | 3 | £342,500 | £349,946 |
The highest yearly median on record for Bentley Drive, Harlow is £374,000 in 2025; the lowest is £73,248 in 1998. Across the full 31-year record the cash median has moved from £92,950 to £374,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £206,393, so the real change over the whole record is +85.1% — about +2.07% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +41.1% in cash against +2.3% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105 | 24 Mar 2026 | Terraced | £395,000 | £395,000 |
| 152 | 9 Jan 2026 | Detached | £410,000 | £410,000 |
| 88 | 23 Sep 2025 | Terraced | £530,000 | £541,522 |
| 10 | 19 Sep 2025 | Semi-detached | £481,000 | £491,457 |
| 20 | 28 Mar 2025 | Detached | £540,000 | £551,739 |
| 92 | 28 Mar 2025 | Terraced | £350,000 | £357,609 |
| 5 | 21 Mar 2025 | Semi-detached | £330,000 | £337,174 |
| 65 | 28 Feb 2025 | Terraced | £334,000 | £341,261 |
| 33 | 7 Feb 2025 | Semi-detached | £374,000 | £382,130 |
| 86 | 16 Dec 2024 | Terraced | £285,000 | £299,888 |
| 113 | 29 Nov 2024 | Terraced | £315,000 | £331,455 |
| 145 | 13 Nov 2024 | Terraced | £315,000 | £331,455 |
| 92 | 25 Jul 2024 | Terraced | £370,000 | £389,328 |
| 34 | 19 Jul 2024 | Semi-detached | £400,000 | £420,896 |
| 73 | 18 Jul 2024 | Terraced | £415,000 | £436,679 |
| 52 | 11 Jun 2024 | Detached | £250,000 | £263,060 |
| 32 | 29 May 2024 | Detached | £575,000 | £605,037 |
| 53 | 29 Apr 2024 | Detached | £542,500 | £570,840 |
| 80 | 19 Jan 2024 | Terraced | £296,000 | £311,463 |
| 62 | 24 Nov 2023 | Semi-detached | £396,500 | £428,402 |
| 41 | 29 Sep 2023 | Terraced | £350,000 | £378,161 |
| 142 | 26 Aug 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £220,000 | £254,889 |
| 36 | 22 Jul 2022 | Terraced | £319,000 | £369,589 |
| 85 | 4 Jul 2022 | Terraced | £320,000 | £370,748 |
| 130 | 6 Jun 2022 | Semi-detached | £360,000 | £417,091 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Bentley Drive, Harlow values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105 Bentley Drive | £86,500 (1997) | £395,000 (2026) | +5.4% | +2.7% |
| 152 Bentley Drive | £93,500 (1997) | £410,000 (2026) | +5.2% | +2.5% |
| 88 Bentley Drive | £87,000 (1997) | £530,000 (2025) | +6.7% | +3.9% |
| 10 Bentley Drive | £93,500 (1998) | £481,000 (2025) | +6.3% | +3.5% |
| 92 Bentley Drive | £85,250 (1997) | £350,000 (2025) | +5.2% | +2.5% |
| 20 Bentley Drive | £200,000 (2002) | £540,000 (2025) | +4.4% | +1.6% |
| 5 Bentley Drive | £134,995 (2001) | £330,000 (2025) | +3.8% | +1.0% |
| 65 Bentley Drive | £74,500 (1997) | £334,000 (2025) | +5.5% | +2.8% |
| 33 Bentley Drive | £83,500 (1995) | £374,000 (2025) | +5.1% | +2.4% |
| 86 Bentley Drive | £72,000 (1997) | £285,000 (2024) | +5.2% | +2.5% |
| 113 Bentley Drive | £66,500 (1996) | £315,000 (2024) | +5.7% | +3.0% |
| 145 Bentley Drive | £71,000 (1997) | £315,000 (2024) | +5.7% | +3.0% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Bentley Drive, Harlow is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terraced | 245 | 52.9% | £136,500 | £59,999 – £530,000 |
| Semi-detached | 119 | 25.7% | £168,995 | £66,000 – £481,000 |
| Detached | 58 | 12.5% | £134,950 | £91,250 – £575,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 41 | 8.9% | £92,000 | £53,500 – £220,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Bentley Drive, Harlow
42 of the sales on record are leasehold and 421 freehold — 9.1% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £92,500 and the median freehold sale £140,000 — a gap of +51.4%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 42 | 9.1% | £92,500 |
| Freehold | 421 | 90.9% | £140,000 |
| New build | 134 | 28.9% | £83,407 |
| Existing home | 329 | 71.1% | £177,500 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -53.0%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 10 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Bentley Drive, Harlow
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Epping Forest, 41.9% of 57,060 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 4.6% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 144 | 0.3% |
| B | 5,426 | 9.5% |
| C | 18,326 | 32.1% |
| D | 21,874 | 38.3% |
| E | 8,666 | 15.2% |
| F | 2,110 | 3.7% |
| G | 514 | 0.9% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Epping Forest at £1,843 a month as of Jun 2026 — £1,229 for a one-bedroom home and £1,939 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £132,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 16.75% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of CM17, 107 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 37 violent, 2 burglary, 6 vehicle-related and 24 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.6 times quieter.
Against the 134,980 residents the 2021 census counted in Epping Forest, that is 0.79 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Bentley Drive, Harlow
The 2021 census counted 134,980 residents in Epping Forest across 54,559 households. 70.3% of those households own their home and 29.6% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
9 state and independent schools have a CM17 postcode: 8 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Hall Academy | Secondary | Academy sponsor led | 867 |
| Henry Moore Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 555 |
| Newhall Primary Academy | Primary | Free schools | 497 |
| Church Langley Community Primary School | Primary | Community school | 406 |
| Fawbert and Barnard's Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 208 |
| Potter Street Academy | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 202 |
| Churchgate Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Harlow | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 192 |
| Harlowbury Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 184 |
| Matching Green Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 92 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Harlow Mill Rail Station | Rail | 2.1 km |
| Harlow Town Rail Station | Rail | 3.6 km |
| Sawbridgeworth Rail Station | Rail | 4.6 km |
| Roydon Rail Station | Rail | 7.6 km |
Section 09
How Bentley Drive, Harlow compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Bentley Drive, Harlow sits below that national figure — -16.2%.
Within Harlow the street ranks 477 of 557 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £169,000 (-21.9%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,033 per square metre, across 96 of the 463 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £53,500 to £575,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Bentley Drive, Harlow sits in Epping Forest, in the East of England.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Epping Forest at 12.4 times median local earnings of £41,452 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Coalport Close£125,995 median
- Malkin Drive£237,250 median
- Doulton Close£168,000 median
- Challinor£180,000 median
- Aynsley Gardens£125,000 median
- Davenport£182,500 median
- Albert Gardens£160,000 median
- Chelsea Gardens£172,000 median
- Ridgeways£161,500 median
- Rushton Grove£136,725 median
- Westbury Rise£154,500 median
- Burley Hill£156,950 median
- Wedgewood Drive£130,000 median
- Elwood£156,500 median
- Hadley Grange£135,000 median
- Ashworth Place£175,000 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 41 Bentley Drive8 sales
- 65 Bentley Drive7 sales
- 145 Bentley Drive7 sales
- 71 Bentley Drive7 sales
- 120 Bentley Drive7 sales
- 105 Bentley Drive6 sales
- 113 Bentley Drive6 sales
- 32 Bentley Drive6 sales
- 109 Bentley Drive6 sales
- 40 Bentley Drive6 sales
- 137 Bentley Drive6 sales
- 42 Bentley Drive6 sales
- 110 Bentley Drive6 sales
- 88 Bentley Drive5 sales
- 92 Bentley Drive5 sales
- 73 Bentley Drive5 sales
- 52 Bentley Drive5 sales
- 80 Bentley Drive5 sales
- 121 Bentley Drive5 sales
- 99 Bentley Drive5 sales
- 49 Bentley Drive5 sales
- 119 Bentley Drive5 sales
- 89 Bentley Drive5 sales
- 122 Bentley Drive5 sales
Back to Harlow house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Bentley Drive, Harlow?
The median price paid in Bentley Drive, Harlow across every sale on the register is £132,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Bentley Drive, Harlow?
463 sales are on record for Bentley Drive, Harlow, the most recent completing on 24 Mar 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Bentley Drive, Harlow house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +41.1% between 2015 and 2025. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +2.3%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Bentley Drive, Harlow house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £374,000, set in 2025. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Bentley Drive, Harlow?
£2,033 per square metre, from the 96 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 24 Mar 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Bentley Drive, Harlow house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.