Rugby house prices are built from 56,884 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 26 Jun 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £160,000. Across the 10 years from 2016 to 2026 the median moved +33.8% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -4.2%.
Median price paid
£160,000
Change in cash, 2016–2026
+33.8%
Change in real terms
-4.2%
Median per m²
£1,851
HM Land Registry56,884 sales10,053 with floor areaLatest sale 26 Jun 2026
Section 01
How Rugby prices moved
The chart tracks the median Rugby house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2026. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £55,000 | £122,126 |
| 2000s | 10 | £141,500 | £257,771 |
| 2010s | 10 | £184,000 | £259,440 |
| 2020s | 7 | £285,000 | £291,196 |
The highest yearly median on record for Rugby is £300,000 in 2025; the lowest is £47,500 in 1995. Across the full 32-year record the cash median has moved from £47,500 to £267,500.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £105,472, so the real change over the whole record is +153.6% — about +3.05% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +33.8% in cash against -4.2% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Old Inn Court | 26 Jun 2026 | Detached | £510,000 | £510,000 |
| 87 Bridget Street | 24 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £180,000 | £180,000 |
| 5 Ashleigh Close | 23 Jun 2026 | Detached | £470,000 | £470,000 |
| 17 Crick Road | 19 Jun 2026 | Detached | £497,500 | £497,500 |
| 4 Vervain Drive | 19 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £278,000 | £278,000 |
| 26 Bennett Street | 19 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £173,500 | £173,500 |
| 15 Kerry Hill Drive | 18 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £222,000 | £222,000 |
| 20 the Hall Close | 16 Jun 2026 | Detached | £940,000 | £940,000 |
| 1 Eastlands Mews | 16 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £250,000 | £250,000 |
| 21 Eastwood Grove | 15 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £289,000 | £289,000 |
| APARTMENT 3 BAKER HOUSE Ivy Grange | 15 Jun 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £148,000 | £148,000 |
| 27 Crick Road | 12 Jun 2026 | Detached | £425,000 | £425,000 |
| 18 Stanford Way | 12 Jun 2026 | Detached | £405,000 | £405,000 |
| 71 Addison Road | 12 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £300,000 | £300,000 |
| 58 Westfield Road | 12 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £290,000 | £290,000 |
| 11 Balcombe Road | 12 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £265,000 | £265,000 |
| FLAT 3 BEECH HOUSE, 4 Osier Close | 12 Jun 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £173,550 | £173,550 |
| 7 Harris Drive | 10 Jun 2026 | Detached | £490,000 | £490,000 |
| 11 Kirkistown Close | 10 Jun 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £145,000 | £145,000 |
| 43 Brackendale Drive | 9 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £410,000 | £410,000 |
| 8 Muirhead Rise | 9 Jun 2026 | Detached | £360,000 | £360,000 |
| 56 Balcombe Road | 9 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £255,000 | £255,000 |
| 19 Kirkstone | 8 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £170,000 | £170,000 |
| 11 Duncan Drive | 5 Jun 2026 | Detached | £437,000 | £437,000 |
| 105 Lawford Road | 5 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £406,000 | £406,000 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Rugby values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Old Inn Court | £298,000 (2012) | £510,000 (2026) | +3.9% | +1.0% |
| 87 Bridget Street | £83,927 (2002) | £180,000 (2026) | +3.2% | +0.4% |
| 5 Ashleigh Close | £97,000 (1996) | £470,000 (2026) | +5.4% | +2.7% |
| 17 Crick Road | £300,000 (2016) | £497,500 (2026) | +5.2% | +1.7% |
| 4 Vervain Drive | £300,000 (2024) | £278,000 (2026) | -3.7% | -6.2% |
| 26 Bennett Street | £79,000 (2004) | £173,500 (2026) | +3.6% | +0.8% |
| 15 Kerry Hill Drive | £210,000 (2019) | £222,000 (2026) | +0.8% | -3.0% |
| 20 the Hall Close | £495,000 (2004) | £940,000 (2026) | +3.0% | +0.1% |
| 1 Eastlands Mews | £220,000 (2021) | £250,000 (2026) | +2.6% | -2.1% |
| 21 Eastwood Grove | £67,500 (1999) | £289,000 (2026) | +5.5% | +2.8% |
| APARTMENT 3 BAKER HOUSE Ivy Grange | £138,000 (2006) | £148,000 (2026) | +0.4% | -2.5% |
| 27 Crick Road | £235,000 (2002) | £425,000 (2026) | +2.5% | -0.3% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Rugby is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Semi-detached | 18,456 | 32.4% | £155,000 | £6,000 – £1,470,000 |
| Detached | 18,223 | 32.0% | £267,000 | £10,000 – £4,000,000 |
| Terraced | 15,674 | 27.6% | £120,000 | £10,500 – £915,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 4,531 | 8.0% | £110,950 | £6,500 – £625,000 |
Section 05
How big homes are in Rugby
Energy Performance Certificates record a floor area for every home that has been surveyed, sold or let — far more homes than have changed hands. 13,521 certificates cover Rugby, and their median floor area is 80 m².
The median across the whole register is 76 m², so homes here are larger than average — +5.3%. Size explains a large part of why one area's median price sits above another's, which is why the price per square metre further up this page is the fairer comparison.
| Measure | Floor area | Sample |
|---|---|---|
| Median floor area | 80 m² | about 861 sq ft |
| Smaller quarter, up to | 62 m² | about 667 sq ft |
| Larger quarter, from | 104 m² | about 1,119 sq ft |
| Under 60 m² | 22.3% | 3,018 homes |
| 150 m² and over | 8.3% | 1,118 homes |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Rugby
5,045 of the sales on record are leasehold and 51,839 freehold — 8.9% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £110,000 and the median freehold sale £169,950 — a gap of +54.5%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 5,045 | 8.9% | £110,000 |
| Freehold | 51,839 | 91.1% | £169,950 |
| New build | 9,431 | 16.6% | £234,950 |
| Existing home | 47,453 | 83.4% | £148,000 |
New builds sold for more than the median existing home — +58.7%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 3,110 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Rugby
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Rugby, 51.3% of 54,062 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.5% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 586 | 1.1% |
| B | 10,346 | 19.1% |
| C | 16,791 | 31.1% |
| D | 18,096 | 33.5% |
| E | 6,327 | 11.7% |
| F | 1,524 | 2.8% |
| G | 392 | 0.7% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Rugby at £1,042 a month as of Jun 2026 — £750 for a one-bedroom home and £1,115 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £160,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 7.81% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of CV21, 278 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 90 violent, 5 burglary, 6 vehicle-related and 58 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.7 times busier.
Against the 114,363 residents the 2021 census counted in Rugby, that is 2.43 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Rugby
The 2021 census counted 114,363 residents in Rugby across 47,015 households. 68.9% of those households own their home and 30.9% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
13 state and independent schools have a CV21 postcode: 11 primary, 2 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence Sheriff School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,200 |
| The Avon Valley School and Performing Arts College | Secondary | Foundation school | 1,096 |
| Boughton Leigh Junior School | Primary | Community school | 477 |
| Hillmorton Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 456 |
| St Andrew's Benn CofE (Voluntary Aided) Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 342 |
| Abbots Farm Junior School | Primary | Community school | 261 |
| Boughton Leigh Infant School | Primary | Community school | 257 |
| Riverside Academy | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 233 |
| Eastlands Primary School | Primary | Community school | 211 |
| Northlands Primary School | Primary | Community school | 208 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Rugby Rail Station | Rail | 0.2 km |
| Long Buckby Rail Station | Rail | 14.4 km |
| Coventry Rail Station | Rail | 18.0 km |
| Coventry Arena Rail Station | Rail | 18.3 km |
Section 09
How Rugby compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Rugby sits above that national figure — +1.6%.
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £1,851 per square metre, across 10,053 of the 56,884 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £6,000 to £4,000,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Rugby sits in Rugby, in the West Midlands.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Rugby at 6.9 times median local earnings of £42,966 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets in Rugby
- Main Street865 sales
- Hillmorton Road508 sales
- Lower Hillmorton Road434 sales
- Cambridge Street372 sales
- Bilton Road346 sales
- Oxford Street342 sales
- Rugby Road336 sales
- Dunchurch Road331 sales
- Coventry Road313 sales
- Follager Road280 sales
- Lawford Road277 sales
- Frobisher Road268 sales
- Norton Leys255 sales
- Wood Street255 sales
- Clifton Road248 sales
- Claremont Road243 sales
- Grosvenor Road241 sales
- Abbey Street237 sales
- Bath Street235 sales
- Percival Road232 sales
- Murray Road227 sales
- Alwyn Road226 sales
- Freemantle Road222 sales
- Newbold Road222 sales
- Winfield Street215 sales
- Church Street199 sales
- School Street197 sales
- Avocet Close195 sales
- Pytchley Road195 sales
- Longstork Road194 sales
- Coton Park Drive191 sales
- Crackthorne Drive189 sales
- Addison Road187 sales
- Lower Street187 sales
- New Street184 sales
- Mellish Road182 sales
- Durrell Drive180 sales
- Campbell Street178 sales
- Grendon Drive177 sales
- Balcombe Road170 sales
- King Edward Road170 sales
- Kingsley Avenue169 sales
- Lawford Lane169 sales
- Steeping Road169 sales
- Morton Gardens167 sales
- Ashlawn Road166 sales
- Daventry Road165 sales
- Tennyson Avenue163 sales
- Curie Close159 sales
- South Street158 sales
- Avenue Road157 sales
- Crick Road156 sales
- Sandown Road155 sales
- Bennett Street153 sales
- Cornwallis Road153 sales
- Windsor Street152 sales
- Bronte Close151 sales
- Ilmer Close151 sales
- High Street149 sales
- Academy Drive145 sales
Postcode districts covering Rugby
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Rugby?
The median price paid in Rugby across every sale on the register is £160,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Rugby?
56,884 sales are on record for Rugby, the most recent completing on 26 Jun 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Rugby house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +33.8% between 2016 and 2026. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -4.2%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Rugby house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £300,000, set in 2025. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Rugby?
£1,851 per square metre, from the 10,053 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 26 Jun 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Rugby house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.