Main Street, Rugby house prices are built from 865 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 14 May 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £192,500. Across the 10 years from 2016 to 2026 the median moved -6.7% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -33.2%.
Median price paid
£192,500
Change in cash, 2016–2026
-6.7%
Change in real terms
-33.2%
Median per m²
£2,301
HM Land Registry865 sales14 with floor areaLatest sale 14 May 2026
Section 01
How Main Street, Rugby prices moved
The chart tracks the median Main Street, Rugby house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2026. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £86,250 | £191,516 |
| 2000s | 10 | £159,750 | £291,017 |
| 2010s | 10 | £250,000 | £352,500 |
| 2020s | 7 | £325,000 | £332,065 |
The highest yearly median on record for Main Street, Rugby is £448,750 in 2024; the lowest is £65,250 in 1996. Across the full 32-year record the cash median has moved from £71,500 to £242,475.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £158,764, so the real change over the whole record is +52.7% — about +1.38% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: -6.7% in cash against -33.2% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 45 | 14 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £204,000 | £204,000 |
| 28 | 24 Apr 2026 | Terraced | £188,000 | £188,000 |
| 32 | 27 Mar 2026 | Terraced | £430,000 | £430,000 |
| Corner Farm Cottage | 27 Mar 2026 | Terraced | £400,000 | £400,000 |
| 42 | 20 Feb 2026 | Semi-detached | £264,950 | £264,950 |
| 21 | 4 Feb 2026 | Terraced | £220,000 | £220,000 |
| 40 | 1 Dec 2025 | Semi-detached | £245,000 | £250,326 |
| Lower Apartment 2 | 28 Nov 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £119,000 | £121,587 |
| Fernleigh | 17 Nov 2025 | Detached | £610,000 | £623,261 |
| 4 | 28 Aug 2025 | Detached | £435,000 | £444,457 |
| The Wishing Well | 22 Aug 2025 | Detached | £450,000 | £459,783 |
| 16 | 20 Aug 2025 | Terraced | £250,000 | £255,435 |
| 41 | 15 Aug 2025 | Detached | £740,000 | £756,087 |
| Flat 7 Kirby Court | 28 Jul 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £103,000 | £105,239 |
| 37 | 13 Jun 2025 | Semi-detached | £200,000 | £204,348 |
| 32 | 9 Jun 2025 | Semi-detached | £371,650 | £379,729 |
| Elmwood House | 3 Jun 2025 | Detached | £935,000 | £955,326 |
| 64 | 28 May 2025 | Semi-detached | £273,000 | £278,935 |
| 17 | 19 May 2025 | Terraced | £230,000 | £235,000 |
| The Oat House 5 Home Farm Barns | 31 Mar 2025 | Detached | £740,000 | £756,087 |
| 13 | 31 Mar 2025 | Terraced | £247,500 | £252,880 |
| Home Farm | 28 Mar 2025 | Detached | £610,000 | £623,261 |
| 3 | 28 Mar 2025 | Semi-detached | £352,500 | £360,163 |
| East Pendle | 14 Mar 2025 | Semi-detached | £425,000 | £434,239 |
| 12 | 28 Feb 2025 | Semi-detached | £310,000 | £316,739 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Main Street, Rugby values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 45 Main Street | £128,500 (2005) | £204,000 (2026) | +2.2% | -0.7% |
| 28 Main Street | £45,300 (1996) | £188,000 (2026) | +4.9% | +2.2% |
| 32 Main Street | £82,000 (1996) | £430,000 (2026) | +5.7% | +3.0% |
| CORNER FARM COTTAGE Main Street | £104,500 (1999) | £400,000 (2026) | +5.1% | +2.4% |
| 42 Main Street | £50,000 (1998) | £264,950 (2026) | +6.1% | +3.4% |
| 21 Main Street | £25,000 (1997) | £220,000 (2026) | +7.8% | +5.0% |
| 40 Main Street | £157,000 (2006) | £245,000 (2025) | +2.4% | -0.6% |
| LOWER APARTMENT 2 Main Street | £58,000 (2009) | £119,000 (2025) | +4.6% | +1.5% |
| FERNLEIGH Main Street | £295,000 (2001) | £610,000 (2025) | +3.1% | +0.3% |
| 4 Main Street | £43,000 (1996) | £435,000 (2025) | +8.3% | +5.5% |
| 16 Main Street | £190,000 (2000) | £250,000 (2025) | +1.1% | -1.6% |
| 41 Main Street | £337,000 (2013) | £740,000 (2025) | +6.8% | +3.7% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Main Street, Rugby is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 344 | 39.8% | £315,000 | £40,000 – £1,557,700 |
| Semi-detached | 275 | 31.8% | £183,000 | £25,000 – £750,000 |
| Terraced | 199 | 23.0% | £134,000 | £27,000 – £585,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 47 | 5.4% | £98,000 | £12,000 – £175,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Main Street, Rugby
38 of the sales on record are leasehold and 827 freehold — 4.4% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £103,000 and the median freehold sale £200,000 — a gap of +94.2%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 38 | 4.4% | £103,000 |
| Freehold | 827 | 95.6% | £200,000 |
| New build | 58 | 6.7% | £141,000 |
| Existing home | 807 | 93.3% | £195,000 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -27.7%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 57 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Main Street, Rugby
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Rugby, 51.3% of 54,062 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.5% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 586 | 1.1% |
| B | 10,346 | 19.1% |
| C | 16,791 | 31.1% |
| D | 18,096 | 33.5% |
| E | 6,327 | 11.7% |
| F | 1,524 | 2.8% |
| G | 392 | 0.7% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Rugby at £1,042 a month as of Jun 2026 — £750 for a one-bedroom home and £1,115 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £192,500 here, that rent is a gross yield of 6.50% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of CV23, 244 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 105 violent, 4 burglary, 7 vehicle-related and 53 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.5 times busier.
Against the 114,363 residents the 2021 census counted in Rugby, that is 2.13 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Main Street, Rugby
The 2021 census counted 114,363 residents in Rugby across 47,015 households. 68.9% of those households own their home and 30.9% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
12 state and independent schools have a CV23 postcode: 11 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Houlton School | Secondary | Free schools | 895 |
| St Gabriel's CofE Academy | Primary | Free schools | 502 |
| Long Lawford Primary School | Primary | Community school | 426 |
| Rugby Free Primary School | Primary | Free schools | 422 |
| The Revel CofE (Aided) Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 269 |
| Clifton-upon-Dunsmore CofE Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 224 |
| Knightlow CofE Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 214 |
| Kilsby Church of England Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 192 |
| Brownsover Community School | Primary | Community school | 123 |
| Our Lady's Catholic Primary School, Princethorpe | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 116 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Rugby Rail Station | Rail | 2.3 km |
| Long Buckby Rail Station | Rail | 15.4 km |
| Coventry Rail Station | Rail | 16.4 km |
| Coventry Arena Rail Station | Rail | 17.1 km |
Section 09
How Main Street, Rugby compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Main Street, Rugby sits above that national figure — +22.2%.
Within Rugby the street ranks 623 of 1285 by median price, and its median is above the town figure of £160,000 (+20.3%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,301 per square metre, across 14 of the 865 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £12,000 to £1,557,700. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Main Street, Rugby sits in Rugby, in the West Midlands.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Rugby at 6.9 times median local earnings of £42,966 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Rugby Road£235,500 median
- Coventry Road£229,995 median
- School Street£165,000 median
- Avocet Close£139,995 median
- Longstork Road£197,150 median
- Coton Park Drive£262,000 median
- Crackthorne Drive£200,000 median
- Steeping Road£113,000 median
- High Street£165,000 median
- Onley Park£135,500 median
- Manor Road£112,000 median
- Townsend Lane£152,500 median
- Chicory Drive£79,950 median
- Broad Street£160,000 median
- Lutterworth Road£205,000 median
- Weaver Drive£98,000 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 32 Main Street17 sales
- 16 Main Street17 sales
- 42 Main Street15 sales
- 15 Main Street15 sales
- 14 Main Street15 sales
- 37 Main Street14 sales
- 44 Main Street12 sales
- 38 Main Street11 sales
- 12 Main Street10 sales
- 30 Main Street10 sales
- 36 Main Street10 sales
- 1 Main Street10 sales
- 45 Main Street9 sales
- 2 Main Street9 sales
- 66 Main Street9 sales
- 24 Main Street9 sales
- 26 Main Street9 sales
- 4 Main Street8 sales
- 17 Main Street8 sales
- 3 Main Street8 sales
- 31 Main Street8 sales
- 18 Main Street8 sales
- 10 Main Street8 sales
- 35 Main Street7 sales
Back to Rugby house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Main Street, Rugby?
The median price paid in Main Street, Rugby across every sale on the register is £192,500. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Main Street, Rugby?
865 sales are on record for Main Street, Rugby, the most recent completing on 14 May 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Main Street, Rugby house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose -6.7% between 2016 and 2026. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -33.2%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Main Street, Rugby house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £448,750, set in 2024. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Main Street, Rugby?
£2,301 per square metre, from the 14 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 14 May 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Main Street, Rugby house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.