Stamford house prices are built from 20,286 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 25 Jun 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £179,000. Across the 10 years from 2016 to 2026 the median moved +36.0% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -2.6%.
Median price paid
£179,000
Change in cash, 2016–2026
+36.0%
Change in real terms
-2.6%
Median per m²
£2,089
HM Land Registry20,286 sales3,523 with floor areaLatest sale 25 Jun 2026
Section 01
How Stamford prices moved
The chart tracks the median Stamford house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2026. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £60,000 | £133,228 |
| 2000s | 10 | £165,000 | £300,581 |
| 2010s | 10 | £211,813 | £298,656 |
| 2020s | 7 | £326,000 | £333,087 |
The highest yearly median on record for Stamford is £340,000 in 2023; the lowest is £56,750 in 1995. Across the full 32-year record the cash median has moved from £56,750 to £340,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £126,012, so the real change over the whole record is +169.8% — about +3.25% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +36.0% in cash against -2.6% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 41 Primrose Way | 25 Jun 2026 | Detached | £360,000 | £360,000 |
| 42 Torkington Gardens | 19 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £315,000 | £315,000 |
| 11 Charles Road | 18 Jun 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £135,000 | £135,000 |
| 38 Cedar Road | 17 Jun 2026 | Detached | £575,000 | £575,000 |
| 18 St Johns Close | 17 Jun 2026 | Detached | £365,000 | £365,000 |
| 14 Torkington Gardens | 17 Jun 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £183,000 | £183,000 |
| 8 Windsor Close | 15 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £240,000 | £240,000 |
| 93 Casterton Road | 11 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £303,000 | £303,000 |
| 10 Oak Road | 9 Jun 2026 | Detached | £670,000 | £670,000 |
| 78 Banks Crescent | 9 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £325,000 | £325,000 |
| 33 Highlands Way | 5 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £341,000 | £341,000 |
| 18 Gainsborough Road | 4 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £224,000 | £224,000 |
| 17A High Street | 3 Jun 2026 | Detached | £425,000 | £425,000 |
| 2 Gresley Drive | 29 May 2026 | Detached | £520,000 | £520,000 |
| 2 Bridge Street | 29 May 2026 | Terraced | £395,000 | £395,000 |
| 31B Scotgate | 28 May 2026 | Detached | £405,000 | £405,000 |
| 8 Ryhall Road | 27 May 2026 | Terraced | £290,000 | £290,000 |
| 14 Willoughby Road | 26 May 2026 | Terraced | £338,000 | £338,000 |
| 89 Ryhall Road | 26 May 2026 | Terraced | £272,500 | £272,500 |
| 2 Camphill Court | 22 May 2026 | Detached | £662,500 | £662,500 |
| 6 South View Terrace | 22 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £281,000 | £281,000 |
| 50 Church Street | 21 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £754,600 | £754,600 |
| 36 Kelthorpe Close | 20 May 2026 | Detached | £620,000 | £620,000 |
| CHERRY TREES, 23 Casterton Road | 14 May 2026 | Detached | £960,000 | £960,000 |
| 85 Banks Crescent | 14 May 2026 | Detached | £387,000 | £387,000 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Stamford values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 41 Primrose Way | £72,250 (1998) | £360,000 (2026) | +5.9% | +3.2% |
| 42 Torkington Gardens | £70,000 (1996) | £315,000 (2026) | +5.1% | +2.5% |
| 11 Charles Road | £34,000 (1997) | £135,000 (2026) | +4.9% | +2.2% |
| 14 Torkington Gardens | £49,995 (1998) | £183,000 (2026) | +4.7% | +2.1% |
| 18 St Johns Close | £170,000 (2005) | £365,000 (2026) | +3.7% | +0.8% |
| 38 Cedar Road | £425,000 (2020) | £575,000 (2026) | +5.2% | +0.7% |
| 8 Windsor Close | £45,000 (1999) | £240,000 (2026) | +6.4% | +3.6% |
| 93 Casterton Road | £87,378 (2004) | £303,000 (2026) | +5.8% | +2.9% |
| 10 Oak Road | £149,950 (2002) | £670,000 (2026) | +6.4% | +3.6% |
| 78 Banks Crescent | £187,550 (2009) | £325,000 (2026) | +3.3% | +0.3% |
| 33 Highlands Way | £260,000 (2019) | £341,000 (2026) | +4.0% | +0.0% |
| 18 Gainsborough Road | £58,000 (1999) | £224,000 (2026) | +5.1% | +2.4% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Stamford is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 7,413 | 36.5% | £265,000 | £13,000 – £4,500,000 |
| Semi-detached | 6,193 | 30.5% | £157,500 | £10,000 – £2,150,000 |
| Terraced | 5,209 | 25.7% | £160,000 | £14,000 – £2,800,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 1,471 | 7.3% | £111,000 | £12,000 – £795,000 |
Section 05
How big homes are in Stamford
Energy Performance Certificates record a floor area for every home that has been surveyed, sold or let — far more homes than have changed hands. 4,261 certificates cover Stamford, and their median floor area is 83 m².
The median across the whole register is 76 m², so homes here are larger than average — +9.2%. Size explains a large part of why one area's median price sits above another's, which is why the price per square metre further up this page is the fairer comparison.
| Measure | Floor area | Sample |
|---|---|---|
| Median floor area | 83 m² | about 893 sq ft |
| Smaller quarter, up to | 63 m² | about 678 sq ft |
| Larger quarter, from | 113 m² | about 1,216 sq ft |
| Under 60 m² | 21.3% | 908 homes |
| 150 m² and over | 14.0% | 597 homes |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Stamford
1,842 of the sales on record are leasehold and 18,444 freehold — 9.1% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £104,998 and the median freehold sale £187,500 — a gap of +78.6%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 1,842 | 9.1% | £104,998 |
| Freehold | 18,444 | 90.9% | £187,500 |
| New build | 2,043 | 10.1% | £192,000 |
| Existing home | 18,243 | 89.9% | £177,500 |
New builds sold for more than the median existing home — +8.2%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 882 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Stamford
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across North Northamptonshire, 51.7% of 169,866 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.3% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 1,840 | 1.1% |
| B | 28,472 | 16.8% |
| C | 57,534 | 33.9% |
| D | 56,985 | 33.5% |
| E | 19,365 | 11.4% |
| F | 4,500 | 2.6% |
| G | 1,170 | 0.7% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in North Northamptonshire at £985 a month as of Jun 2026 — £679 for a one-bedroom home and £1,060 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £179,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 6.60% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of PE9, 112 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 50 violent, 1 burglary, 7 vehicle-related and 22 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.5 times quieter.
Against the 359,525 residents the 2021 census counted in North Northamptonshire, that is 0.31 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Stamford
The 2021 census counted 359,525 residents in North Northamptonshire across 148,918 households. 66.2% of those households own their home and 33.7% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
12 state and independent schools have a PE9 postcode: 10 primary, 2 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Casterton College Rutland | Secondary | Academy converter | 857 |
| Stamford Welland Academy | Secondary | Academy converter | 648 |
| Malcolm Sargent Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 604 |
| Stamford St Gilberts Church of England Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 281 |
| Ryhall CofE Academy | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 193 |
| Ketton Church of England Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 185 |
| Barnack CofE (Controlled) Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 180 |
| St George's Church of England Aided Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 144 |
| The Bluecoat School | Primary | Academy converter | 119 |
| St Augustine's Catholic Voluntary Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 103 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Stamford Rail Station | Rail | 0.8 km |
| Wansford (Nene Valley Railway) | Metro or underground | 11.4 km |
| Wansford (Nene Valley Railway) | Metro or underground | 11.4 km |
| Ferry Meadows (Nene Valley Railway) | Metro or underground | 16.1 km |
Section 09
How Stamford compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Stamford sits above that national figure — +13.7%.
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,089 per square metre, across 3,523 of the 20,286 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £10,000 to £4,500,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Stamford sits in North Northamptonshire, in the East Midlands.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in North Northamptonshire at 7.3 times median local earnings of £35,745 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets in Stamford
- Ryhall Road281 sales
- Main Street271 sales
- Empingham Road267 sales
- High Street266 sales
- Casterton Road265 sales
- Drift Avenue210 sales
- Scotgate208 sales
- Queens Walk189 sales
- Conduit Road182 sales
- Main Road180 sales
- Church Street176 sales
- Banks Crescent166 sales
- Welland Mews159 sales
- Bramble Grove158 sales
- Stamford Road154 sales
- Charlock Drive153 sales
- Blackstones Court146 sales
- Kesteven Road145 sales
- Churchill Road143 sales
- Arran Road141 sales
- Lonsdale Road133 sales
- Caithness Road132 sales
- Tixover Grange131 sales
- Primrose Way128 sales
- Torkington Gardens126 sales
- St Lawrence Way124 sales
- Rutland Road123 sales
- Phillips Court119 sales
- Queen Street119 sales
- Redcot Gardens119 sales
- Templeman Drive115 sales
- St Leonards Street114 sales
- Tinwell Road112 sales
- West Street108 sales
- Elgar Way106 sales
- Christchurch Close105 sales
- Drift Road102 sales
- First Drift102 sales
- Radcliffe Road100 sales
- Priory Road97 sales
- Roman Bank97 sales
- Kings Road94 sales
- Clover Gardens93 sales
- Barnack Road91 sales
- Blackthorn91 sales
- Sargents Court91 sales
- Tennyson Way91 sales
- Vine Street91 sales
- Sutherland Way90 sales
- Parkfield Road86 sales
- Gresley Drive84 sales
- Exeter Gardens82 sales
- Masterton Road81 sales
- New Road79 sales
- Riverside Place79 sales
- Warrenne Keep79 sales
- Wharf Road78 sales
- Highlands Way77 sales
- Lindsey Road76 sales
- Recreation Ground Road76 sales
Postcode districts covering Stamford
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Stamford?
The median price paid in Stamford across every sale on the register is £179,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Stamford?
20,286 sales are on record for Stamford, the most recent completing on 25 Jun 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Stamford house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +36.0% between 2016 and 2026. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -2.6%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Stamford house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £340,000, set in 2023. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Stamford?
£2,089 per square metre, from the 3,523 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 25 Jun 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Stamford house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.