Sold Price History


Warrenne Keep, Stamford house prices

Warrenne Keep, Stamford house prices are built from 79 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1999 and the most recent on 4 Nov 2025. The median price paid across the whole record is £151,500. Across the 5 years from 1999 to 2004 the median moved +81.3% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +65.0%.

Median price paid

£151,500

Change in cash, 1999–2004

+81.3%

Change in real terms

+65.0%

Median per m²

£2,084

HM Land Registry79 sales20 with floor areaLatest sale 4 Nov 2025

Section 01

How Warrenne Keep, Stamford prices moved

The chart tracks the median Warrenne Keep, Stamford house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1999 to 2004. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.

Warrenne Keep, Stamford house prices by year, median price paid 1999 to 2004
Solid line: the median price actually paid. Dashed line: the same medians restated in 2026 money using ONS CPIH.
DecadeYears with salesMedian paidIn today's money
1990s1£80,000£177,638
2000s3£117,500£214,050
Median of the yearly medians in each decade.

The highest yearly median on record for Warrenne Keep, Stamford is £145,000 in 2004; the lowest is £80,000 in 1999. Across the full 6-year record the cash median has moved from £80,000 to £145,000.

In 2026 money that first median is worth £163,006, so the real change over the whole record is +65.0% — about +10.54% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.

Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +81.3% in cash against +65.0% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.

Section 02

The most recent sales

Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.

AddressSoldTypePrice paidIn today's money
204 Nov 2025Terraced£270,000£275,870
1726 Jun 2025Flat or maisonette£250,000£255,435
1212 Jun 2025Flat or maisonette£230,000£235,000
714 Feb 2025Detached£255,000£260,543
319 Nov 2024Terraced£275,000£289,366
812 Jun 2024Flat or maisonette£200,000£210,448
4631 Jan 2024Terraced£325,000£341,978
3921 Mar 2022Terraced£250,000£289,647
St Peter'S View, 4525 Jun 2021Terraced£450,000£568,548
524 Jul 2020Terraced£245,000£317,218
4319 Jun 2020Semi-detached£385,000£498,485
1820 Mar 2020Flat or maisonette£212,000£274,490
1719 Sep 2019Flat or maisonette£235,000£307,375
2129 Aug 2019Terraced£300,000£392,393
4425 Jul 2019Semi-detached£385,000£503,571
3115 Jun 2017Terraced£310,000£421,911
4330 Nov 2016Semi-detached£330,000£460,693
33 May 2016Terraced£259,000£361,574
1210 Oct 2014Flat or maisonette£165,000£236,673
429 Oct 2014Terraced£185,000£265,361
2931 Jan 2014Flat or maisonette£135,000£193,642
348 Nov 2013Terraced£277,500£404,628
3110 Jul 2013Terraced£229,999£335,366
2628 Mar 2013Terraced£75,000£109,359
929 Jun 2012Flat or maisonette£156,000£233,008
The 25 most recent sales on the record.

Section 03

Homes that sold twice

These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Warrenne Keep, Stamford values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.

AddressFirst recorded saleMost recent saleCash a yearReal a year
17 Warrenne Keep£79,000 (2001)£250,000 (2025)+4.9%+2.1%
12 Warrenne Keep£165,000 (2014)£230,000 (2025)+3.1%-0.1%
7 Warrenne Keep£175,000 (2004)£255,000 (2025)+1.8%-1.0%
3 Warrenne Keep£85,000 (2001)£275,000 (2024)+5.2%+2.4%
8 Warrenne Keep£87,950 (1999)£200,000 (2024)+3.3%+0.6%
46 Warrenne Keep£151,500 (2003)£325,000 (2024)+3.7%+0.8%
39 Warrenne Keep£177,500 (2009)£250,000 (2022)+2.7%-0.1%
43 Warrenne Keep£330,000 (2016)£385,000 (2020)+3.9%+2.0%
18 Warrenne Keep£105,000 (2003)£212,000 (2020)+4.2%+1.9%
44 Warrenne Keep£155,000 (2006)£385,000 (2019)+7.2%+4.7%
31 Warrenne Keep£149,000 (2003)£310,000 (2017)+5.4%+2.9%
42 Warrenne Keep£62,500 (1997)£185,000 (2014)+6.6%+4.2%
Annualised change between the first and last recorded sale of the same address.

Section 04

What sells here

The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Warrenne Keep, Stamford is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.

Property typeSalesShareMedian paidRange
Terraced3645.6%£185,000£49,000 – £450,000
Flat or maisonette2734.2%£140,000£47,500 – £250,000
Detached911.4%£117,500£66,000 – £255,000
Semi-detached78.9%£205,000£78,000 – £385,000
Property types as recorded by HM Land Registry.

Section 06

Ownership and new build in Warrenne Keep, Stamford

34 of the sales on record are leasehold and 45 freehold — 43.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.

The median leasehold sale is £135,000 and the median freehold sale £188,000 — a gap of +39.3%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.

CategorySalesShareMedian paid
Leasehold3443.0%£135,000
Freehold4557.0%£188,000
Shares are of the sales used on this page.

A further 5 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.

Section 07

Living in Warrenne Keep, Stamford

Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across North Northamptonshire, 51.7% of 169,866 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.3% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.

Energy bandCertificatesShare
A1,8401.1%
B28,47216.8%
C57,53433.9%
D56,98533.5%
E19,36511.4%
F4,5002.6%
G1,1700.7%
Domestic Energy Performance Certificates registered in North Northamptonshire.

The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in North Northamptonshire at £985 a month as of Jun 2026 — £679 for a one-bedroom home and £1,060 for three bedrooms.

Against the median sale of £151,500 here, that rent is a gross yield of 7.80% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.

Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of PE9, 112 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 50 violent, 1 burglary, 7 vehicle-related and 22 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.5 times quieter.

Against the 359,525 residents the 2021 census counted in North Northamptonshire, that is 0.31 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.

A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.

Section 08

The neighbourhood around Warrenne Keep, Stamford

The 2021 census counted 359,525 residents in North Northamptonshire across 148,918 households. 66.2% of those households own their home and 33.7% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.

12 state and independent schools have a PE9 postcode: 10 primary, 2 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.

SchoolPhaseTypePupils
Casterton College RutlandSecondaryAcademy converter857
Stamford Welland AcademySecondaryAcademy converter648
Malcolm Sargent Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter604
Stamford St Gilberts Church of England Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter281
Ryhall CofE AcademyPrimaryAcademy sponsor led193
Ketton Church of England Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter185
Barnack CofE (Controlled) Primary SchoolPrimaryVoluntary controlled school180
St George's Church of England Aided Primary SchoolPrimaryVoluntary aided school144
The Bluecoat SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter119
St Augustine's Catholic Voluntary AcademyPrimaryAcademy converter103
Open establishments recorded by the Department for Education, largest first.
StationModeDistance from the district centre
Stamford Rail StationRail0.8 km
Wansford (Nene Valley Railway)Metro or underground11.4 km
Wansford (Nene Valley Railway)Metro or underground11.4 km
Ferry Meadows (Nene Valley Railway)Metro or underground16.1 km
Straight-line distance from the centre of the postcode district, not walking distance.

Section 09

How Warrenne Keep, Stamford compares

The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Warrenne Keep, Stamford sits below that national figure — -3.8%.

Within Stamford the street ranks 353 of 507 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £179,000 (-15.4%).

Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,084 per square metre, across 20 of the 79 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.

The full range on record runs from £47,500 to £450,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.

Warrenne Keep, Stamford sits in North Northamptonshire, in the East Midlands.

The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in North Northamptonshire at 7.3 times median local earnings of £35,745 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.

Section 10

Nearby on the record

Streets nearby

Addresses with more than one recorded sale

Back to Stamford house prices.

Quick answers

Common questions about this data

What is the average house price in Warrenne Keep, Stamford?

The median price paid in Warrenne Keep, Stamford across every sale on the register is £151,500. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.

How many homes have sold in Warrenne Keep, Stamford?

79 sales are on record for Warrenne Keep, Stamford, the most recent completing on 4 Nov 2025. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.

Have Warrenne Keep, Stamford house prices actually risen?

In cash, the median rose +81.3% between 1999 and 2004. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +65.0%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.

When were Warrenne Keep, Stamford house prices at their highest?

The highest yearly median on record is £145,000, set in 2004. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.

What is the price per square metre in Warrenne Keep, Stamford?

£2,084 per square metre, from the 20 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.

How current is this data?

The latest sale shown here completed on 4 Nov 2025. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.

Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Warrenne Keep, Stamford house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.