Sold Price History


St Lawrence Way, Stamford house prices

St Lawrence Way, Stamford house prices are built from 124 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1998 and the most recent on 27 Mar 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £147,500. Across the 12 years from 2007 to 2019 the median moved -2.6% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -26.7%.

Median price paid

£147,500

Change in cash, 2007–2019

-2.6%

Change in real terms

-26.7%

HM Land Registry124 salesLatest sale 27 Mar 2026

Section 01

How St Lawrence Way, Stamford prices moved

The chart tracks the median St Lawrence Way, Stamford house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1998 to 2019. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.

St Lawrence Way, Stamford house prices by year, median price paid 1998 to 2019
Solid line: the median price actually paid. Dashed line: the same medians restated in 2026 money using ONS CPIH.
DecadeYears with salesMedian paidIn today's money
1990s2£94,250£209,280
2000s6£172,000£313,333
2010s1£277,500£391,275
Median of the yearly medians in each decade.

The highest yearly median on record for St Lawrence Way, Stamford is £285,000 in 2007; the lowest is £94,250 in 1998. Across the full 22-year record the cash median has moved from £94,250 to £277,500.

In 2026 money that first median is worth £195,430, so the real change over the whole record is +85.7% — about +2.99% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.

Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: -2.6% in cash against -26.7% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.

Section 02

The most recent sales

Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.

AddressSoldTypePrice paidIn today's money
2427 Mar 2026Detached£312,500£312,500
2030 Nov 2023Detached£395,000£426,782
2631 Oct 2022Detached£375,000£434,470
2712 Jul 2022Detached£565,000£654,601
109 Sep 2021Detached£340,000£429,570
183 Sep 2021Detached£445,000£562,231
1125 Jun 2021Detached£310,000£391,667
146 Jan 2021Detached£380,000£480,108
1618 Dec 2019Detached£277,500£362,964
4118 Dec 2019Detached£250,000£326,994
5311 Oct 2019Detached£345,000£451,252
218 Apr 2019Detached£385,000£503,571
3015 Mar 2019Semi-detached£217,500£284,485
3719 Feb 2018Detached£250,000£333,176
366 Jul 2017Detached£318,000£432,799
2030 Sep 2016Detached£275,000£383,911
109 Nov 2015Detached£290,000£408,900
4025 Sep 2015Terraced£144,000£203,040
58 Jul 2015Detached£330,000£465,300
4230 Apr 2015Terraced£166,000£234,060
452 May 2014Detached£250,000£358,596
818 Feb 2014Detached£247,500£355,010
416 Feb 2014Detached£196,500£281,857
4313 May 2013Detached£197,000£287,249
120 Dec 2012Detached£250,000£373,411
The 25 most recent sales on the record.

Section 03

Homes that sold twice

These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to St Lawrence Way, Stamford values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.

AddressFirst recorded saleMost recent saleCash a yearReal a year
24 St Lawrence Way£76,000 (1998)£312,500 (2026)+5.2%+2.5%
20 St Lawrence Way£95,000 (1998)£395,000 (2023)+5.9%+3.1%
26 St Lawrence Way£68,000 (1998)£375,000 (2022)+7.4%+4.8%
27 St Lawrence Way£128,000 (1999)£565,000 (2022)+6.7%+4.1%
10 St Lawrence Way£95,000 (1998)£340,000 (2021)+5.7%+3.4%
18 St Lawrence Way£109,000 (1998)£445,000 (2021)+6.3%+4.0%
11 St Lawrence Way£103,000 (1998)£310,000 (2021)+4.9%+2.7%
14 St Lawrence Way£111,500 (1998)£380,000 (2021)+5.5%+3.2%
16 St Lawrence Way£87,000 (1998)£277,500 (2019)+5.7%+3.4%
41 St Lawrence Way£73,000 (1999)£250,000 (2019)+6.3%+4.0%
53 St Lawrence Way£101,000 (1999)£345,000 (2019)+6.3%+4.0%
2 St Lawrence Way£91,500 (1999)£385,000 (2019)+7.4%+5.1%
Annualised change between the first and last recorded sale of the same address.

Section 04

What sells here

The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. St Lawrence Way, Stamford is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.

Property typeSalesShareMedian paidRange
Detached11491.9%£155,000£68,000 – £565,000
Terraced64.8%£140,000£51,950 – £166,000
Semi-detached43.2%£67,500£66,000 – £217,500
Property types as recorded by HM Land Registry.

Section 06

Ownership and new build in St Lawrence Way, Stamford

0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 124 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.

CategorySalesShareMedian paid
Leasehold00.0%
Freehold124100.0%£147,500
New build5040.3%£99,475
Existing home7459.7%£229,975
Shares are of the sales used on this page.

New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -56.7%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.

A further 1 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.

Section 07

Living in St Lawrence Way, Stamford

Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across North Northamptonshire, 51.7% of 169,866 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.3% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.

Energy bandCertificatesShare
A1,8401.1%
B28,47216.8%
C57,53433.9%
D56,98533.5%
E19,36511.4%
F4,5002.6%
G1,1700.7%
Domestic Energy Performance Certificates registered in North Northamptonshire.

The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in North Northamptonshire at £985 a month as of Jun 2026 — £679 for a one-bedroom home and £1,060 for three bedrooms.

Against the median sale of £147,500 here, that rent is a gross yield of 8.01% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.

Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of PE9, 112 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 50 violent, 1 burglary, 7 vehicle-related and 22 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.5 times quieter.

Against the 359,525 residents the 2021 census counted in North Northamptonshire, that is 0.31 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.

A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.

Section 08

The neighbourhood around St Lawrence Way, Stamford

The 2021 census counted 359,525 residents in North Northamptonshire across 148,918 households. 66.2% of those households own their home and 33.7% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.

12 state and independent schools have a PE9 postcode: 10 primary, 2 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.

SchoolPhaseTypePupils
Casterton College RutlandSecondaryAcademy converter857
Stamford Welland AcademySecondaryAcademy converter648
Malcolm Sargent Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter604
Stamford St Gilberts Church of England Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter281
Ryhall CofE AcademyPrimaryAcademy sponsor led193
Ketton Church of England Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter185
Barnack CofE (Controlled) Primary SchoolPrimaryVoluntary controlled school180
St George's Church of England Aided Primary SchoolPrimaryVoluntary aided school144
The Bluecoat SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter119
St Augustine's Catholic Voluntary AcademyPrimaryAcademy converter103
Open establishments recorded by the Department for Education, largest first.
StationModeDistance from the district centre
Stamford Rail StationRail0.8 km
Wansford (Nene Valley Railway)Metro or underground11.4 km
Wansford (Nene Valley Railway)Metro or underground11.4 km
Ferry Meadows (Nene Valley Railway)Metro or underground16.1 km
Straight-line distance from the centre of the postcode district, not walking distance.

Section 09

How St Lawrence Way, Stamford compares

The median across the whole archive is £157,500. St Lawrence Way, Stamford sits below that national figure — -6.3%.

Within Stamford the street ranks 369 of 507 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £179,000 (-17.6%).

No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published here. An estimate would be a guess, and the archive does not publish guesses.

The full range on record runs from £51,950 to £565,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.

St Lawrence Way, Stamford sits in North Northamptonshire, in the East Midlands.

The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in North Northamptonshire at 7.3 times median local earnings of £35,745 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.

Section 10

Nearby on the record

Streets nearby

Addresses with more than one recorded sale

Back to Stamford house prices.

Quick answers

Common questions about this data

What is the average house price in St Lawrence Way, Stamford?

The median price paid in St Lawrence Way, Stamford across every sale on the register is £147,500. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.

How many homes have sold in St Lawrence Way, Stamford?

124 sales are on record for St Lawrence Way, Stamford, the most recent completing on 27 Mar 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.

Have St Lawrence Way, Stamford house prices actually risen?

In cash, the median rose -2.6% between 2007 and 2019. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -26.7%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.

When were St Lawrence Way, Stamford house prices at their highest?

The highest yearly median on record is £285,000, set in 2007. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.

What is the price per square metre in St Lawrence Way, Stamford?

No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published for this area. Nothing is estimated to fill the gap.

How current is this data?

The latest sale shown here completed on 27 Mar 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.

Cite this page: Sold Price History, “St Lawrence Way, Stamford house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.