Main Road, Ryde house prices are built from 137 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 2000 and the most recent on 16 Jan 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £215,000. Across the 10 years from 2015 to 2025 the median moved +2.7% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -25.6%.
Median price paid
£215,000
Change in cash, 2015–2025
+2.7%
Change in real terms
-25.6%
HM Land Registry137 salesLatest sale 16 Jan 2026
Section 01
How Main Road, Ryde prices moved
The chart tracks the median Main Road, Ryde house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 2000 to 2025. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 3 | £161,250 | £293,750 |
| 2010s | 6 | £232,500 | £327,825 |
| 2020s | 4 | £232,500 | £237,554 |
The highest yearly median on record for Main Road, Ryde is £380,000 in 2022; the lowest is £110,500 in 2000. Across the full 26-year record the cash median has moved from £110,500 to £300,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £221,000, so the real change over the whole record is +38.7% — about +1.32% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +2.7% in cash against -25.6% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Havenstreet Methodist Chapel | 16 Jan 2026 | Detached | £175,000 | £175,000 |
| Butts Hollow | 12 Dec 2025 | Detached | £395,000 | £403,587 |
| Copselands | 23 Oct 2025 | Detached | £300,000 | £306,522 |
| 3 the Havens | 29 Jul 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £243,500 | £248,793 |
| Woodvale | 19 Mar 2025 | Detached | £303,000 | £309,587 |
| 9 the Havens | 23 Jan 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £176,000 | £179,826 |
| 1 Longford Cottages | 16 Dec 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £269,000 | £283,052 |
| Rosekandy | 28 Oct 2024 | Detached | £565,000 | £594,515 |
| Lothlorien | 28 Feb 2024 | Detached | £336,055 | £353,610 |
| Meadow Brook | 21 Feb 2024 | Detached | £385,000 | £405,112 |
| 1 the Havens | 8 Dec 2023 | Flat or maisonette | £160,454 | £173,364 |
| Shoe Cottage | 20 Jan 2023 | Detached | £350,000 | £378,161 |
| Grendon | 22 Sep 2022 | Semi-detached | £120,000 | £139,030 |
| Havenwood House | 12 Aug 2022 | Detached | £512,500 | £593,776 |
| Versant | 28 Jun 2022 | Detached | £475,000 | £550,329 |
| 4 Longford Cottages | 14 Jun 2022 | Semi-detached | £285,000 | £330,197 |
| Heathfield | 13 May 2022 | Detached | £550,000 | £637,223 |
| Hil-Dalla | 1 Apr 2022 | Semi-detached | £270,000 | £312,818 |
| Wincar | 3 Dec 2021 | Detached | £325,000 | £410,618 |
| 4 the Havens | 22 Sep 2021 | Flat or maisonette | £250,000 | £315,860 |
| 3 Sans Souci | 27 Aug 2021 | Semi-detached | £190,000 | £240,054 |
| 4 Sans Souci | 25 Jun 2021 | Semi-detached | £215,000 | £271,640 |
| 2 Wootton View | 21 May 2021 | Terraced | £205,000 | £259,005 |
| 9 the Havens | 1 Mar 2021 | Flat or maisonette | £157,000 | £198,360 |
| Rosekandy | 18 Feb 2021 | Detached | £495,000 | £625,403 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Main Road, Ryde values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAVENSTREET METHODIST CHAPEL Main Road | £125,000 (2004) | £175,000 (2026) | +1.5% | -1.3% |
| COPSELANDS Main Road | £190,000 (2012) | £300,000 (2025) | +3.6% | +0.6% |
| 3 the HAVENS Main Road | £235,000 (2018) | £243,500 (2025) | +0.5% | -3.2% |
| WOODVALE Main Road | £165,000 (2019) | £303,000 (2025) | +10.7% | +6.2% |
| 9 the HAVENS Main Road | £157,000 (2021) | £176,000 (2025) | +2.9% | -2.4% |
| 1 LONGFORD COTTAGES Main Road | £51,500 (1997) | £269,000 (2024) | +6.3% | +3.6% |
| ROSEKANDY Main Road | £193,000 (2007) | £565,000 (2024) | +6.5% | +3.4% |
| 1 the HAVENS Main Road | £215,000 (2018) | £160,454 (2023) | -5.7% | -9.6% |
| SHOE COTTAGE Main Road | £225,000 (2013) | £350,000 (2023) | +4.5% | +1.4% |
| VERSANT Main Road | £240,000 (2004) | £475,000 (2022) | +3.9% | +1.2% |
| 4 LONGFORD COTTAGES Main Road | £160,000 (2019) | £285,000 (2022) | +21.2% | +16.4% |
| HEATHFIELD Main Road | £416,000 (2019) | £550,000 (2022) | +9.8% | +5.4% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Main Road, Ryde is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 81 | 59.1% | £250,000 | £67,000 – £825,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 25 | 18.2% | £195,000 | £39,500 – £269,000 |
| Semi-detached | 23 | 16.8% | £176,000 | £64,500 – £285,000 |
| Terraced | 8 | 5.8% | £138,000 | £43,500 – £250,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Main Road, Ryde
28 of the sales on record are leasehold and 109 freehold — 20.4% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £191,250 and the median freehold sale £225,000 — a gap of +17.6%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 28 | 20.4% | £191,250 |
| Freehold | 109 | 79.6% | £225,000 |
| New build | 11 | 8.0% | £215,000 |
| Existing home | 126 | 92.0% | £220,000 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -2.3%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 9 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Main Road, Ryde
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Isle of Wight, 41.6% of 79,796 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 7.2% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 369 | 0.5% |
| B | 7,579 | 9.5% |
| C | 25,233 | 31.6% |
| D | 27,750 | 34.8% |
| E | 13,090 | 16.4% |
| F | 4,268 | 5.3% |
| G | 1,507 | 1.9% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Isle of Wight at £948 a month as of Jun 2026 — £661 for a one-bedroom home and £1,085 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £215,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 5.29% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of PO33, 174 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 96 violent, 3 burglary, 2 vehicle-related and 21 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is about typical.
Against the 140,459 residents the 2021 census counted in Isle of Wight, that is 1.24 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Main Road, Ryde
The 2021 census counted 140,459 residents in Isle of Wight across 64,775 households. 68.4% of those households own their home and 31.6% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
9 state and independent schools have a PO33 postcode: 8 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lift Ryde | Secondary | Academy sponsor led | 1,461 |
| Haylands Primary School | Primary | Community school | 357 |
| Greenmount Primary School | Primary | Community school | 280 |
| Wootton Community Primary School | Primary | Community school | 205 |
| Dover Park Primary School | Primary | Community school | 204 |
| Binstead Primary School | Primary | Community school | 202 |
| Oakfield Church of England Aided Primary School, Ryde | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 185 |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 182 |
| St Helens Primary School | Primary | Community school | 96 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Ryde Esplanade Rail Station | Rail | 1.4 km |
| Ryde Hoverport | Ferry | 1.5 km |
| Smallbrook Junction (Isle of Wight Steam Railway | Tram | 1.6 km |
| Smallbrook Junction (Isle of Wight Steam Railway | Metro or underground | 1.6 km |
Section 09
How Main Road, Ryde compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Main Road, Ryde sits above that national figure — +36.5%.
Within Ryde the street ranks 112 of 401 by median price, and its median is above the town figure of £136,000 (+58.1%).
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published here. An estimate would be a guess, and the archive does not publish guesses.
The full range on record runs from £39,500 to £825,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Main Road, Ryde sits in Isle of Wight, in the South East.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Isle of Wight at 9.3 times median local earnings of £28,543 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- West Hill Road£92,750 median
- Mary Rose Avenue£80,000 median
- High Street£114,700 median
- George Street£85,000 median
- St Edmunds Walk£164,500 median
- Binstead Lodge Road£157,000 median
- Monkton Street£112,000 median
- East Hill Road£100,000 median
- Marlborough Road£175,000 median
- High Park Road£124,500 median
- Station Road£206,250 median
- The Strand£110,000 median
- Great Preston Road£142,250 median
- Church Road£217,500 median
- Arthur Street£128,000 median
- St Thomas Street£120,000 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 1, LONGFORD COTTAGES Main Road5 sales
- ROSEKANDY Main Road5 sales
- 2, WOOTTON VIEW Main Road5 sales
- HILLCREST Main Road4 sales
- DARRIC Main Road4 sales
- FOREST VIEW Main Road4 sales
- 1, FIRESTONE COTTAGES Main Road4 sales
- SAN MIGUEL Main Road4 sales
- WOODVALE Main Road3 sales
- 4, SANS SOUCI Main Road3 sales
- FLAXFIELD Main Road3 sales
- HILL COTTAGE Main Road3 sales
- TWO HOOTS Main Road3 sales
- BLACKBRIDGE BROOK HOUSE Main Road3 sales
- FLAT 6, CLEAVER HOUSE Main Road3 sales
- HAVENSTREET METHODIST CHAPEL Main Road2 sales
- COPSELANDS Main Road2 sales
- 3, the HAVENS Main Road2 sales
- 9, the HAVENS Main Road2 sales
- 1, the HAVENS Main Road2 sales
- SHOE COTTAGE Main Road2 sales
- VERSANT Main Road2 sales
- 4, LONGFORD COTTAGES Main Road2 sales
- HEATHFIELD Main Road2 sales
Back to Ryde house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Main Road, Ryde?
The median price paid in Main Road, Ryde across every sale on the register is £215,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Main Road, Ryde?
137 sales are on record for Main Road, Ryde, the most recent completing on 16 Jan 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Main Road, Ryde house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +2.7% between 2015 and 2025. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -25.6%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Main Road, Ryde house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £380,000, set in 2022. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Main Road, Ryde?
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published for this area. Nothing is estimated to fill the gap.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 16 Jan 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Main Road, Ryde house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.