Malvern house prices are built from 23,435 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 19 Jun 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £188,000. Across the 10 years from 2016 to 2026 the median moved +41.3% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +1.2%.
Median price paid
£188,000
Change in cash, 2016–2026
+41.3%
Change in real terms
+1.2%
Median per m²
£2,239
HM Land Registry23,435 sales4,605 with floor areaLatest sale 19 Jun 2026
Section 01
How Malvern prices moved
The chart tracks the median Malvern house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2026. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £68,975 | £153,157 |
| 2000s | 10 | £174,000 | £316,977 |
| 2010s | 10 | £205,000 | £289,050 |
| 2020s | 7 | £315,000 | £321,848 |
The highest yearly median on record for Malvern is £325,000 in 2022; the lowest is £60,000 in 1996. Across the full 32-year record the cash median has moved from £67,000 to £325,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £148,772, so the real change over the whole record is +118.5% — about +2.55% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +41.3% in cash against +1.2% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Oakfield Road | 19 Jun 2026 | Detached | £385,000 | £385,000 |
| APARTMENT 3 ELGAR LODGE, 1 Howsell Road | 19 Jun 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £135,000 | £135,000 |
| 5 Bank Street | 12 Jun 2026 | Detached | £375,000 | £375,000 |
| 19 Malvern Oaks Close | 12 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £285,000 | £285,000 |
| APARTMENT 2 170 Worcester Road | 12 Jun 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £117,000 | £117,000 |
| APARTMENT 4 ELGAR LODGE, 1 Howsell Road | 10 Jun 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £130,000 | £130,000 |
| OWLS NOOK Lower Dingle | 9 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £400,000 | £400,000 |
| 10 Pyndar Court | 9 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £225,000 | £225,000 |
| 49 Oakfield Road | 5 Jun 2026 | Detached | £485,000 | £485,000 |
| 102 Longridge Road | 3 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £305,000 | £305,000 |
| 101 Court Road | 1 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £375,000 | £375,000 |
| 14 Campion Drive | 29 May 2026 | Detached | £397,000 | £397,000 |
| 9 Russell Drive | 29 May 2026 | Detached | £325,000 | £325,000 |
| 91 West Malvern Road | 29 May 2026 | Terraced | £255,000 | £255,000 |
| Stores Cottage | 29 May 2026 | Detached | £230,000 | £230,000 |
| FLAT 10 ORIEL HOUSE, 46 Worcester Road | 28 May 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £141,000 | £141,000 |
| 8 Macaulay Rise | 27 May 2026 | Detached | £380,000 | £380,000 |
| 4 CHARLCOTE MEWS Zetland Road | 27 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £375,000 | £375,000 |
| 65 Meadow Road | 27 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £370,000 | £370,000 |
| 6 Peak View | 27 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £305,000 | £305,000 |
| ROSANAGH Upper Welland Road | 22 May 2026 | Detached | £610,000 | £610,000 |
| CIDER MILL BARN Golden Valley | 21 May 2026 | Detached | £495,000 | £495,000 |
| CIDER MILL LODGE Broadlands Drive | 21 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £413,000 | £413,000 |
| 24 End Hill Way | 21 May 2026 | Detached | £392,000 | £392,000 |
| 4 Somers Terrace | 21 May 2026 | Terraced | £299,950 | £299,950 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Malvern values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| APARTMENT 3 ELGAR LODGE, 1 Howsell Road | £187,500 (2017) | £135,000 (2026) | -3.6% | -6.8% |
| 22 Oakfield Road | £210,000 (2013) | £385,000 (2026) | +4.8% | +1.8% |
| 19 Malvern Oaks Close | £240,000 (2021) | £285,000 (2026) | +3.5% | -1.2% |
| 5 Bank Street | £100,000 (1997) | £375,000 (2026) | +4.7% | +2.0% |
| APARTMENT 2 170 Worcester Road | £83,000 (2015) | £117,000 (2026) | +3.2% | 0.0% |
| APARTMENT 4 ELGAR LODGE, 1 Howsell Road | £195,000 (2017) | £130,000 (2026) | -4.4% | -7.6% |
| OWLS NOOK Lower Dingle | £47,950 (1996) | £400,000 (2026) | +7.3% | +4.6% |
| 10 Pyndar Court | £165,000 (2003) | £225,000 (2026) | +1.4% | -1.4% |
| 49 Oakfield Road | £204,000 (2012) | £485,000 (2026) | +6.4% | +3.4% |
| 102 Longridge Road | £172,500 (2004) | £305,000 (2026) | +2.6% | -0.2% |
| 101 Court Road | £210,000 (2007) | £375,000 (2026) | +3.1% | +0.1% |
| 14 Campion Drive | £80,000 (1997) | £397,000 (2026) | +5.7% | +3.0% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Malvern is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 9,463 | 40.4% | £270,000 | £6,000 – £2,000,000 |
| Semi-detached | 7,050 | 30.1% | £174,500 | £3,750 – £972,500 |
| Flat or maisonette | 3,712 | 15.8% | £132,500 | £12,500 – £975,000 |
| Terraced | 3,210 | 13.7% | £145,000 | £9,000 – £821,500 |
Section 05
How big homes are in Malvern
Energy Performance Certificates record a floor area for every home that has been surveyed, sold or let — far more homes than have changed hands. 5,474 certificates cover Malvern, and their median floor area is 83 m².
The median across the whole register is 76 m², so homes here are larger than average — +9.2%. Size explains a large part of why one area's median price sits above another's, which is why the price per square metre further up this page is the fairer comparison.
| Measure | Floor area | Sample |
|---|---|---|
| Median floor area | 83 m² | about 893 sq ft |
| Smaller quarter, up to | 63 m² | about 678 sq ft |
| Larger quarter, from | 111 m² | about 1,195 sq ft |
| Under 60 m² | 20.4% | 1,119 homes |
| 150 m² and over | 12.4% | 679 homes |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Malvern
3,990 of the sales on record are leasehold and 19,445 freehold — 17.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £130,000 and the median freehold sale £205,000 — a gap of +57.7%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 3,990 | 17.0% | £130,000 |
| Freehold | 19,445 | 83.0% | £205,000 |
| New build | 2,176 | 9.3% | £215,995 |
| Existing home | 21,259 | 90.7% | £185,000 |
New builds sold for more than the median existing home — +16.8%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 1,093 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Malvern
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Herefordshire, County of, 37.9% of 94,137 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 10.6% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 892 | 0.9% |
| B | 9,289 | 9.9% |
| C | 25,501 | 27.1% |
| D | 31,524 | 33.5% |
| E | 16,959 | 18.0% |
| F | 7,186 | 7.6% |
| G | 2,786 | 3.0% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Herefordshire, County of at £809 a month as of Jun 2026 — £588 for a one-bedroom home and £941 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £188,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 5.16% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of WR14, 104 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 44 violent, 4 burglary, 3 vehicle-related and 14 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.6 times quieter.
Against the 187,034 residents the 2021 census counted in Herefordshire, County of, that is 0.56 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Malvern
The 2021 census counted 187,034 residents in Herefordshire, County of across 82,827 households. 67.5% of those households own their home and 32.5% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
12 state and independent schools have a WR14 postcode: 10 primary, 2 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Chase | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,449 |
| Dyson Perrins CofE Academy | Secondary | Academy converter | 592 |
| Somers Park Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 582 |
| Great Malvern Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 325 |
| Malvern Parish CofE Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 207 |
| Northleigh CofE Primary School | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 202 |
| St Matthias Church of England Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 162 |
| Malvern Wyche CofE Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 133 |
| Grove Primary School | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 103 |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 99 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Great Malvern Rail Station | Rail | 0.6 km |
| Malvern Link Rail Station | Rail | 1.2 km |
| Colwall Rail Station | Rail | 4.6 km |
| Ledbury Rail Station | Rail | 10.5 km |
Section 09
How Malvern compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Malvern sits above that national figure — +19.4%.
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,239 per square metre, across 4,605 of the 23,435 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £3,750 to £2,000,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Malvern sits in Herefordshire, County of, in the West Midlands.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Herefordshire, County of at 8.8 times median local earnings of £33,685 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets in Malvern
- Worcester Road931 sales
- West Malvern Road410 sales
- Wells Road402 sales
- Pickersleigh Road293 sales
- Graham Road270 sales
- Walwyn Road235 sales
- Abbey Road229 sales
- St Andrews Road209 sales
- Leigh Sinton Road203 sales
- Priory Road197 sales
- Cowleigh Road195 sales
- Holywell Road194 sales
- Newtown Road186 sales
- Victoria Road186 sales
- Belmont Road182 sales
- Quest Hills Road177 sales
- Court Road176 sales
- Lower Howsell Road146 sales
- Albert Park Road145 sales
- Howsell Road145 sales
- Pound Bank Road144 sales
- Tanhouse Lane139 sales
- Redland Road138 sales
- Fruitlands135 sales
- Bracken Way134 sales
- Church Road132 sales
- Hill View Road132 sales
- Yates Hay Road129 sales
- Poolbrook Road126 sales
- Old Hollow123 sales
- Madresfield Road120 sales
- Arosa Drive112 sales
- Frederick Road109 sales
- Upper Howsell Road108 sales
- Somers Park Avenue107 sales
- Tennyson Drive107 sales
- Meadow Road106 sales
- Albert Road South105 sales
- Barnards Green Road102 sales
- Church Street100 sales
- Cowleigh Bank99 sales
- Lower Chase Road97 sales
- Broadlands Drive95 sales
- Summerfield Road95 sales
- Brookfarm Drive93 sales
- Wedderburn Road93 sales
- Cotswold Road92 sales
- Avenue Road91 sales
- Albert Road North89 sales
- Oakfield Road88 sales
- Hereford Road86 sales
- Bosbury Road83 sales
- Ellerslie Drive83 sales
- Lower Road83 sales
- Bredon Grove82 sales
- Hanley Road82 sales
- Britten Drive81 sales
- Beauchamp Road80 sales
- Springfield Glade80 sales
- Bramble Close79 sales
Postcode districts covering Malvern
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Malvern?
The median price paid in Malvern across every sale on the register is £188,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Malvern?
23,435 sales are on record for Malvern, the most recent completing on 19 Jun 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Malvern house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +41.3% between 2016 and 2026. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +1.2%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Malvern house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £325,000, set in 2022. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Malvern?
£2,239 per square metre, from the 4,605 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 19 Jun 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Malvern house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.