Hill View Road, Malvern house prices are built from 132 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 2009 and the most recent on 7 Nov 2025. The median price paid across the whole record is £149,995. Across the 15 years from 2010 to 2025 the median moved +38.5% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -11.4%.
Median price paid
£149,995
Change in cash, 2010–2025
+38.5%
Change in real terms
-11.4%
Median per m²
£2,283
HM Land Registry132 sales30 with floor areaLatest sale 7 Nov 2025
Section 01
How Hill View Road, Malvern prices moved
The chart tracks the median Hill View Road, Malvern house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 2009 to 2025. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 1 | £181,250 | £330,184 |
| 2010s | 3 | £140,500 | £198,105 |
| 2020s | 5 | £160,500 | £163,989 |
The highest yearly median on record for Hill View Road, Malvern is £243,750 in 2025; the lowest is £139,750 in 2018. Across the full 17-year record the cash median has moved from £181,250 to £243,750.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £297,858, so the real change over the whole record is -16.4% — about -1.11% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +38.5% in cash against -11.4% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 38 | 7 Nov 2025 | Semi-detached | £340,000 | £347,391 |
| 19 | 3 Oct 2025 | Semi-detached | £286,000 | £292,217 |
| 29 | 3 Sep 2025 | Terraced | £112,500 | £114,946 |
| Apartment 6 Tomlin House, 45 | 22 Aug 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £170,000 | £173,696 |
| Apartment 17 Somerford House, 43 | 14 Aug 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £140,000 | £143,043 |
| 23 | 28 Mar 2025 | Semi-detached | £257,500 | £263,098 |
| 34 | 28 Mar 2025 | Terraced | £230,000 | £235,000 |
| 7 | 17 Mar 2025 | Semi-detached | £310,000 | £316,739 |
| Apartment 8 Tomlin House, 45 | 9 Aug 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £128,500 | £135,213 |
| 32 | 19 Jun 2024 | Terraced | £227,000 | £238,858 |
| Apartment 3 Tomlin House, 45 | 28 Mar 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £163,000 | £171,515 |
| 30 | 8 Dec 2023 | Terraced | £219,000 | £236,621 |
| Apartment 7 Tomlin House, 45 | 31 Oct 2023 | Flat or maisonette | £162,000 | £175,034 |
| Apartment 24 Somerford House, 43 | 1 Sep 2023 | Flat or maisonette | £170,000 | £183,678 |
| Apartment 10 Somerford House, 43 | 31 Mar 2023 | Flat or maisonette | £150,000 | £162,069 |
| Apartment 5 Tomlin House, 45 | 31 Mar 2023 | Flat or maisonette | £147,500 | £159,368 |
| 27 | 14 Nov 2022 | Terraced | £214,750 | £248,806 |
| Apartment 21 Somerford House, 43 | 7 Oct 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £148,000 | £171,471 |
| Apartment 12 Somerford House, 43 | 1 Jun 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £155,000 | £179,581 |
| Apartment 5 Somerford House, 43 | 28 Mar 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £141,500 | £163,940 |
| Apartment 18 Somerford House, 43 | 25 Feb 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £144,000 | £166,836 |
| Apartment 13 Somerford House, 43 | 14 Jan 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £151,000 | £174,947 |
| Apartment 19 Somerford House, 43 | 1 Nov 2021 | Flat or maisonette | £147,000 | £185,726 |
| 19 | 29 Sep 2021 | Semi-detached | £250,000 | £315,860 |
| Apartment 16 Somerford House, 43 | 1 Sep 2021 | Flat or maisonette | £140,000 | £176,882 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Hill View Road, Malvern values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 38 Hill View Road | £204,990 (2010) | £340,000 (2025) | +3.4% | +0.4% |
| 19 Hill View Road | £174,990 (2010) | £286,000 (2025) | +3.3% | +0.3% |
| 29 Hill View Road | £75,000 (2011) | £112,500 (2025) | +2.9% | 0.0% |
| APARTMENT 6 TOMLIN HOUSE, 45 Hill View Road | £143,000 (2017) | £170,000 (2025) | +2.2% | -1.4% |
| APARTMENT 17 SOMERFORD HOUSE, 43 Hill View Road | £139,500 (2018) | £140,000 (2025) | +0.1% | -3.7% |
| 34 Hill View Road | £149,999 (2010) | £230,000 (2025) | +2.9% | -0.1% |
| 23 Hill View Road | £85,000 (2011) | £257,500 (2025) | +8.2% | +5.1% |
| 7 Hill View Road | £182,500 (2009) | £310,000 (2025) | +3.4% | +0.3% |
| APARTMENT 8 TOMLIN HOUSE, 45 Hill View Road | £119,000 (2017) | £128,500 (2024) | +1.1% | -2.5% |
| 32 Hill View Road | £147,990 (2010) | £227,000 (2024) | +3.1% | +0.1% |
| APARTMENT 3 TOMLIN HOUSE, 45 Hill View Road | £149,000 (2017) | £163,000 (2024) | +1.3% | -2.4% |
| 30 Hill View Road | £149,990 (2010) | £219,000 (2023) | +3.0% | -0.1% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Hill View Road, Malvern is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat or maisonette | 68 | 51.5% | £140,000 | £100,000 – £170,000 |
| Semi-detached | 40 | 30.3% | £199,995 | £85,000 – £340,000 |
| Terraced | 20 | 15.2% | £172,000 | £75,000 – £230,000 |
| Detached | 4 | 3.0% | £200,000 | £199,995 – £268,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Hill View Road, Malvern
71 of the sales on record are leasehold and 61 freehold — 53.8% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £140,000 and the median freehold sale £199,995 — a gap of +42.9%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 71 | 53.8% | £140,000 |
| Freehold | 61 | 46.2% | £199,995 |
| New build | 73 | 55.3% | £141,500 |
| Existing home | 59 | 44.7% | £168,995 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -16.3%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 7 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Hill View Road, Malvern
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Herefordshire, County of, 37.9% of 94,137 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 10.6% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 892 | 0.9% |
| B | 9,289 | 9.9% |
| C | 25,501 | 27.1% |
| D | 31,524 | 33.5% |
| E | 16,959 | 18.0% |
| F | 7,186 | 7.6% |
| G | 2,786 | 3.0% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Herefordshire, County of at £809 a month as of Jun 2026 — £588 for a one-bedroom home and £941 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £149,995 here, that rent is a gross yield of 6.47% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of WR14, 104 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 44 violent, 4 burglary, 3 vehicle-related and 14 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.6 times quieter.
Against the 187,034 residents the 2021 census counted in Herefordshire, County of, that is 0.56 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Hill View Road, Malvern
The 2021 census counted 187,034 residents in Herefordshire, County of across 82,827 households. 67.5% of those households own their home and 32.5% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
12 state and independent schools have a WR14 postcode: 10 primary, 2 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Chase | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,449 |
| Dyson Perrins CofE Academy | Secondary | Academy converter | 592 |
| Somers Park Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 582 |
| Great Malvern Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 325 |
| Malvern Parish CofE Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 207 |
| Northleigh CofE Primary School | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 202 |
| St Matthias Church of England Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 162 |
| Malvern Wyche CofE Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 133 |
| Grove Primary School | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 103 |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 99 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Great Malvern Rail Station | Rail | 0.6 km |
| Malvern Link Rail Station | Rail | 1.2 km |
| Colwall Rail Station | Rail | 4.6 km |
| Ledbury Rail Station | Rail | 10.5 km |
Section 09
How Hill View Road, Malvern compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Hill View Road, Malvern sits below that national figure — -4.8%.
Within Malvern the street ranks 500 of 620 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £188,000 (-20.2%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,283 per square metre, across 30 of the 132 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £75,000 to £340,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Hill View Road, Malvern sits in Herefordshire, County of, in the West Midlands.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Herefordshire, County of at 8.8 times median local earnings of £33,685 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Worcester Road£120,000 median
- West Malvern Road£202,250 median
- Wells Road£239,500 median
- Pickersleigh Road£192,000 median
- Graham Road£178,500 median
- Abbey Road£150,000 median
- St Andrews Road£145,000 median
- Leigh Sinton Road£179,950 median
- Priory Road£135,000 median
- Cowleigh Road£170,000 median
- Holywell Road£153,500 median
- Newtown Road£144,500 median
- Victoria Road£210,000 median
- Belmont Road£134,500 median
- Quest Hills Road£162,000 median
- Court Road£197,250 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 34 Hill View Road4 sales
- 32 Hill View Road4 sales
- 19 Hill View Road3 sales
- APARTMENT 6, TOMLIN HOUSE, 45 Hill View Road3 sales
- 42 Hill View Road3 sales
- 10 Hill View Road3 sales
- 38 Hill View Road2 sales
- 29 Hill View Road2 sales
- APARTMENT 17, SOMERFORD HOUSE, 43 Hill View Road2 sales
- 23 Hill View Road2 sales
- 7 Hill View Road2 sales
- APARTMENT 8, TOMLIN HOUSE, 45 Hill View Road2 sales
- APARTMENT 3, TOMLIN HOUSE, 45 Hill View Road2 sales
- 30 Hill View Road2 sales
- APARTMENT 7, TOMLIN HOUSE, 45 Hill View Road2 sales
- APARTMENT 24, SOMERFORD HOUSE, 43 Hill View Road2 sales
- APARTMENT 10, SOMERFORD HOUSE, 43 Hill View Road2 sales
- APARTMENT 5, TOMLIN HOUSE, 45 Hill View Road2 sales
- APARTMENT 21, SOMERFORD HOUSE, 43 Hill View Road2 sales
- APARTMENT 12, SOMERFORD HOUSE, 43 Hill View Road2 sales
- APARTMENT 5, SOMERFORD HOUSE, 43 Hill View Road2 sales
- APARTMENT 18, SOMERFORD HOUSE, 43 Hill View Road2 sales
- APARTMENT 13, SOMERFORD HOUSE, 43 Hill View Road2 sales
- APARTMENT 19, SOMERFORD HOUSE, 43 Hill View Road2 sales
Back to Malvern house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Hill View Road, Malvern?
The median price paid in Hill View Road, Malvern across every sale on the register is £149,995. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Hill View Road, Malvern?
132 sales are on record for Hill View Road, Malvern, the most recent completing on 7 Nov 2025. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Hill View Road, Malvern house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +38.5% between 2010 and 2025. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -11.4%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Hill View Road, Malvern house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £243,750, set in 2025. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Hill View Road, Malvern?
£2,283 per square metre, from the 30 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 7 Nov 2025. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Hill View Road, Malvern house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.