Sold Price History


The Railway, Henlow house prices

The Railway, Henlow house prices are built from 53 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 2005 and the most recent on 9 Dec 2022. The median price paid across the whole record is £313,000.

Median price paid

£313,000

Median per m²

£3,015

HM Land Registry53 sales6 with floor areaLatest sale 9 Dec 2022

Section 01

How The Railway, Henlow prices moved

There are too few years of sales in The Railway, Henlow to plot a trend line. The figures below are drawn from the whole record rather than a yearly series.

Section 02

The most recent sales

Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.

AddressSoldTypePrice paidIn today's money
209 Dec 2022Semi-detached£370,000£428,677
218 Mar 2022Detached£470,000£544,536
716 Mar 2021Detached£435,000£549,597
2912 Mar 2021Semi-detached£325,000£410,618
183 Jul 2020Semi-detached£342,500£443,457
2129 May 2019Detached£525,000£686,688
3125 May 2018Terraced£329,000£438,459
2914 Jul 2017Semi-detached£313,000£425,994
1912 Apr 2017Detached£538,000£732,220
1217 May 2016Detached£405,000£565,396
318 Feb 2016Detached£495,000£691,040
53 Jul 2015Detached£325,000£458,250
1812 Dec 2014Semi-detached£269,995£387,277
2010 Dec 2014Semi-detached£243,000£348,555
233 Dec 2014Detached£375,000£537,894
2912 Aug 2013Semi-detached£218,500£318,599
99 Aug 2013Detached£359,000£523,464
234 May 2012Detached£306,000£457,055
116 Mar 2012Detached£317,500£474,232
820 Oct 2011Detached£280,000£429,130
2426 Aug 2011Detached£245,000£375,489
207 Jan 2011Semi-detached£193,000£295,793
174 Mar 2010Detached£365,000£582,843
254 Oct 2007Semi-detached£240,000£417,263
53 Aug 2007Detached£260,000£452,035
The 25 most recent sales on the record.

Section 03

Homes that sold twice

These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to The Railway, Henlow values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.

AddressFirst recorded saleMost recent saleCash a yearReal a year
20 the Railway£187,500 (2006)£370,000 (2022)+4.3%+1.6%
2 the Railway£231,500 (2004)£470,000 (2022)+4.0%+1.3%
7 the Railway£272,500 (2005)£435,000 (2021)+3.0%+0.6%
29 the Railway£191,500 (2006)£325,000 (2021)+3.6%+1.2%
18 the Railway£207,500 (2006)£342,500 (2020)+3.6%+1.3%
21 the Railway£315,000 (2006)£525,000 (2019)+4.0%+1.6%
31 the Railway£192,500 (2006)£329,000 (2018)+4.6%+2.1%
19 the Railway£336,500 (2006)£538,000 (2017)+4.4%+1.8%
12 the Railway£299,500 (2006)£405,000 (2016)+3.1%+0.6%
3 the Railway£355,000 (2005)£495,000 (2016)+3.1%+0.6%
5 the Railway£235,000 (2005)£325,000 (2015)+3.3%+0.7%
23 the Railway£306,000 (2012)£375,000 (2014)+10.7%+8.5%
Annualised change between the first and last recorded sale of the same address.

Section 04

What sells here

The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. The Railway, Henlow is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.

Property typeSalesShareMedian paidRange
Detached3769.8%£325,000£207,500 – £538,000
Semi-detached1324.5%£240,000£187,500 – £370,000
Terraced35.7%£192,500£191,500 – £329,000
Property types as recorded by HM Land Registry.

Section 06

Ownership and new build in The Railway, Henlow

0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 53 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.

CategorySalesShareMedian paid
Leasehold00.0%
Freehold53100.0%£313,000
New build2852.8%£296,250
Existing home2547.2%£325,000
Shares are of the sales used on this page.

New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -8.8%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.

A further 1 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.

Section 09

How The Railway, Henlow compares

The median across the whole archive is £157,500. The Railway, Henlow sits above that national figure — +98.7%.

Within Henlow the street ranks 48 of 109 by median price, and its median is above the town figure of £249,995 (+25.2%).

Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £3,015 per square metre, across 6 of the 53 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.

The full range on record runs from £187,500 to £538,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.

Section 10

Nearby on the record

Streets nearby

Addresses with more than one recorded sale

Back to Henlow house prices.

Quick answers

Common questions about this data

What is the average house price in The Railway, Henlow?

The median price paid in The Railway, Henlow across every sale on the register is £313,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.

How many homes have sold in The Railway, Henlow?

53 sales are on record for The Railway, Henlow, the most recent completing on 9 Dec 2022. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.

When were The Railway, Henlow house prices at their highest?

The highest yearly median on record is £338,750, set in 2005. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.

What is the price per square metre in The Railway, Henlow?

£3,015 per square metre, from the 6 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.

How current is this data?

The latest sale shown here completed on 9 Dec 2022. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.

Cite this page: Sold Price History, “The Railway, Henlow house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.