Chestnut Farm, Henlow house prices are built from 46 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1997 and the most recent on 9 Sep 2024. The median price paid across the whole record is £134,475. Across the 5 years from 1997 to 2002 the median moved +102.4% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +84.1%.
Median price paid
£134,475
Change in cash, 1997–2002
+102.4%
Change in real terms
+84.1%
Median per m²
£1,713
HM Land Registry46 sales2 with floor areaLatest sale 9 Sep 2024
Section 01
How Chestnut Farm, Henlow prices moved
The chart tracks the median Chestnut Farm, Henlow house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1997 to 2002. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 1 | £66,450 | £147,550 |
| 2000s | 2 | £89,995 | £163,944 |
The highest yearly median on record for Chestnut Farm, Henlow is £134,475 in 2002; the lowest is £66,450 in 1997. Across the full 6-year record the cash median has moved from £66,450 to £134,475.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £140,894, so the real change over the whole record is +84.1% — about +12.98% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +102.4% in cash against +84.1% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | 9 Sep 2024 | Terraced | £315,000 | £331,455 |
| 6 | 28 Apr 2023 | Terraced | £435,000 | £470,000 |
| 2 | 16 Dec 2021 | Terraced | £345,000 | £435,887 |
| 5 | 1 Oct 2020 | Terraced | £253,000 | £327,576 |
| 2 | 29 Jul 2016 | Terraced | £285,000 | £397,871 |
| 16 | 1 Dec 2015 | Terraced | £223,000 | £314,430 |
| 1 | 30 Aug 2013 | Terraced | £230,000 | £335,367 |
| 3 | 31 Jul 2013 | Terraced | £171,000 | £249,338 |
| 5 | 4 Feb 2013 | Terraced | £155,750 | £227,102 |
| 8 | 6 Aug 2010 | Semi-detached | £194,000 | £309,785 |
| 4 | 16 Oct 2009 | Terraced | £175,000 | £287,587 |
| 16 | 7 Aug 2009 | Terraced | £174,000 | £285,944 |
| 7 | 29 May 2009 | Terraced | £185,000 | £304,021 |
| 4 | 7 Apr 2006 | Terraced | £155,000 | £275,947 |
| 8 | 15 Jul 2005 | Semi-detached | £173,000 | £315,155 |
| 16 | 14 Jul 2005 | Terraced | £170,000 | £309,690 |
| 7 | 10 Dec 2004 | Terraced | £178,500 | £331,164 |
| 10 | 26 Nov 2004 | Semi-detached | £160,000 | £296,842 |
| 3 | 30 Apr 2004 | Terraced | £139,000 | £257,882 |
| 12 | 2 Feb 2004 | Terraced | £142,995 | £265,293 |
| 5 | 15 Nov 2002 | Terraced | £134,000 | £258,468 |
| 16 | 1 Nov 2002 | Terraced | £136,500 | £263,290 |
| 2 | 19 Sep 2002 | Semi-detached | £149,995 | £289,320 |
| 7 | 28 Feb 2002 | Terraced | £130,000 | £250,752 |
| 4 | 28 Feb 2002 | Terraced | £109,000 | £210,246 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Chestnut Farm, Henlow values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Chestnut Farm | £58,950 (1997) | £315,000 (2024) | +6.4% | +3.7% |
| 6 Chestnut Farm | £73,950 (1997) | £435,000 (2023) | +7.1% | +4.3% |
| 2 Chestnut Farm | £72,950 (1997) | £345,000 (2021) | +6.7% | +4.4% |
| 5 Chestnut Farm | £53,000 (1996) | £253,000 (2020) | +6.7% | +4.5% |
| 16 Chestnut Farm | £59,950 (1997) | £223,000 (2015) | +7.6% | +5.2% |
| 1 Chestnut Farm | £65,950 (1996) | £230,000 (2013) | +7.6% | +5.1% |
| 3 Chestnut Farm | £56,950 (1996) | £171,000 (2013) | +6.7% | +4.2% |
| 8 Chestnut Farm | £73,950 (1997) | £194,000 (2010) | +7.7% | +5.4% |
| 4 Chestnut Farm | £58,950 (1997) | £175,000 (2009) | +9.5% | +7.2% |
| 7 Chestnut Farm | £65,000 (1996) | £185,000 (2009) | +8.4% | +6.1% |
| 10 Chestnut Farm | £72,950 (1997) | £160,000 (2004) | +11.9% | +9.8% |
| 14 Chestnut Farm | £58,950 (1997) | £60,000 (1998) | +1.8% | -0.5% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Chestnut Farm, Henlow is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terraced | 37 | 80.4% | £134,000 | £53,000 – £435,000 |
| Semi-detached | 9 | 19.6% | £134,950 | £72,950 – £194,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Chestnut Farm, Henlow
0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 46 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Freehold | 46 | 100.0% | £134,475 |
| New build | 12 | 26.1% | £62,475 |
| Existing home | 34 | 73.9% | £155,375 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -59.8%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 1 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 09
How Chestnut Farm, Henlow compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Chestnut Farm, Henlow sits below that national figure — -14.6%.
Within Henlow the street ranks 104 of 109 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £249,995 (-46.2%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £1,713 per square metre, across 2 of the 46 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £53,000 to £435,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Station Road£231,000 median
- High Street£236,000 median
- Astral Close£121,500 median
- Signal Close£218,000 median
- Bedford Road£182,500 median
- Clifton Road£200,225 median
- Orchard Way£249,000 median
- Fakeswell Lane£160,000 median
- Plum Tree Road£234,250 median
- Hitchin Road£160,998 median
- Birch Grove£226,395 median
- Meadow Walk£284,975 median
- Bluebell Drive£275,000 median
- Dove House Drive£215,500 median
- Applecroft£220,000 median
- Harrier Mill£250,000 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 5 Chestnut Farm6 sales
- 16 Chestnut Farm6 sales
- 8 Chestnut Farm5 sales
- 7 Chestnut Farm5 sales
- 12 Chestnut Farm4 sales
- 2 Chestnut Farm4 sales
- 4 Chestnut Farm4 sales
- 6 Chestnut Farm3 sales
- 3 Chestnut Farm3 sales
- 1 Chestnut Farm2 sales
- 10 Chestnut Farm2 sales
- 14 Chestnut Farm2 sales
Back to Henlow house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Chestnut Farm, Henlow?
The median price paid in Chestnut Farm, Henlow across every sale on the register is £134,475. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Chestnut Farm, Henlow?
46 sales are on record for Chestnut Farm, Henlow, the most recent completing on 9 Sep 2024. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Chestnut Farm, Henlow house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +102.4% between 1997 and 2002. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +84.1%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Chestnut Farm, Henlow house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £134,475, set in 2002. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Chestnut Farm, Henlow?
£1,713 per square metre, from the 2 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 9 Sep 2024. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Chestnut Farm, Henlow house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.