Belpaire Close, Henlow house prices are built from 21 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 2021 and the most recent on 6 Mar 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £435,000.
Median price paid
£435,000
HM Land Registry21 salesLatest sale 6 Mar 2026
Section 01
How Belpaire Close, Henlow prices moved
There are too few years of sales in Belpaire Close, Henlow to plot a trend line. The figures below are drawn from the whole record rather than a yearly series.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 | 6 Mar 2026 | Detached | £550,000 | £550,000 |
| 21 | 4 Jan 2023 | Detached | £670,000 | £723,908 |
| 19 | 28 Nov 2022 | Detached | £518,500 | £600,727 |
| 9 | 13 Dec 2021 | Flat or maisonette | £200,000 | £252,688 |
| 1 | 26 Nov 2021 | Detached | £600,950 | £759,265 |
| 20 | 29 Oct 2021 | Flat or maisonette | £303,500 | £383,454 |
| 22 | 29 Oct 2021 | Flat or maisonette | £298,500 | £377,137 |
| 24 | 22 Oct 2021 | Flat or maisonette | £312,000 | £394,194 |
| 18 | 22 Oct 2021 | Flat or maisonette | £307,000 | £387,876 |
| 4 | 27 Aug 2021 | Flat or maisonette | £306,000 | £386,613 |
| 33 | 30 Jul 2021 | Detached | £590,950 | £746,630 |
| 2 | 30 Jul 2021 | Flat or maisonette | £305,000 | £385,349 |
| 29 | 25 Jun 2021 | Detached | £505,000 | £638,038 |
| 35 | 25 Jun 2021 | Detached | £494,000 | £624,140 |
| 37 | 25 Jun 2021 | Detached | £435,000 | £549,597 |
| 6 | 25 Jun 2021 | Detached | £435,000 | £549,597 |
| 39 | 25 Jun 2021 | Detached | £435,000 | £549,597 |
| 15 | 23 Jun 2021 | Detached | £489,000 | £617,823 |
| 27 | 28 May 2021 | Detached | £525,000 | £663,306 |
| 31 | 28 May 2021 | Detached | £435,000 | £549,597 |
| 17 | 22 Mar 2021 | Detached | £525,000 | £663,306 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Belpaire Close, Henlow values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 Belpaire Close | £494,000 (2021) | £550,000 (2026) | +2.2% | -2.5% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Belpaire Close, Henlow is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 14 | 66.7% | £505,000 | £435,000 – £670,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 7 | 33.3% | £305,000 | £200,000 – £312,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Belpaire Close, Henlow
7 of the sales on record are leasehold and 14 freehold — 33.3% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £305,000 and the median freehold sale £511,750 — a gap of +67.8%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 7 | 33.3% | £305,000 |
| Freehold | 14 | 66.7% | £511,750 |
| New build | 20 | 95.2% | £435,000 |
| Existing home | 1 | 4.8% | £550,000 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -20.9%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 1 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 09
How Belpaire Close, Henlow compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Belpaire Close, Henlow sits above that national figure — +176.2%.
Within Henlow the street ranks 19 of 109 by median price, and its median is above the town figure of £249,995 (+74.0%).
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published here. An estimate would be a guess, and the archive does not publish guesses.
The full range on record runs from £200,000 to £670,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Station Road£231,000 median
- High Street£236,000 median
- Astral Close£121,500 median
- Signal Close£218,000 median
- Bedford Road£182,500 median
- Clifton Road£200,225 median
- Orchard Way£249,000 median
- Fakeswell Lane£160,000 median
- Plum Tree Road£234,250 median
- Hitchin Road£160,998 median
- Birch Grove£226,395 median
- Meadow Walk£284,975 median
- Bluebell Drive£275,000 median
- Dove House Drive£215,500 median
- Applecroft£220,000 median
- Harrier Mill£250,000 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 35 Belpaire Close2 sales
Back to Henlow house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Belpaire Close, Henlow?
The median price paid in Belpaire Close, Henlow across every sale on the register is £435,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Belpaire Close, Henlow?
21 sales are on record for Belpaire Close, Henlow, the most recent completing on 6 Mar 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
When were Belpaire Close, Henlow house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £435,000, set in 2021. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Belpaire Close, Henlow?
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published for this area. Nothing is estimated to fill the gap.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 6 Mar 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Belpaire Close, Henlow house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.