Sold Price History


Fanshawe Crescent, Ware house prices

Fanshawe Crescent, Ware house prices are built from 109 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1996 and the most recent on 28 May 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £289,500. Across the 10 years from 1997 to 2007 the median moved +258.7% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +194.2%.

Median price paid

£289,500

Change in cash, 1997–2007

+258.7%

Change in real terms

+194.2%

Median per m²

£2,798

HM Land Registry109 sales17 with floor areaLatest sale 28 May 2026

Section 01

How Fanshawe Crescent, Ware prices moved

The chart tracks the median Fanshawe Crescent, Ware house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1996 to 2007. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.

Fanshawe Crescent, Ware house prices by year, median price paid 1996 to 2007
Solid line: the median price actually paid. Dashed line: the same medians restated in 2026 money using ONS CPIH.
DecadeYears with salesMedian paidIn today's money
1990s2£89,000£197,622
2000s5£278,750£507,800
Median of the yearly medians in each decade.

The highest yearly median on record for Fanshawe Crescent, Ware is £369,500 in 2007; the lowest is £89,000 in 1996. Across the full 12-year record the cash median has moved from £89,000 to £369,500.

In 2026 money that first median is worth £193,062, so the real change over the whole record is +232.7% — about +11.55% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.

Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +258.7% in cash against +194.2% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.

Section 02

The most recent sales

Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.

AddressSoldTypePrice paidIn today's money
228 May 2026Semi-detached£640,000£640,000
3610 Apr 2024Terraced£530,000£557,687
7923 Nov 2023Semi-detached£682,500£737,414
4725 Oct 2023Semi-detached£651,001£703,380
239 May 2023Semi-detached£475,000£513,218
285 May 2022Terraced£572,500£663,291
1624 Mar 2022Terraced£625,000£724,117
414 Jan 2022Semi-detached£730,501£846,349
2220 Dec 2021Semi-detached£661,000£835,134
1828 Jul 2021Semi-detached£650,000£821,237
121 May 2021Semi-detached£660,000£833,871
3026 Feb 2021Terraced£487,000£615,296
3125 Nov 2020Semi-detached£550,000£712,121
628 Aug 2020Terraced£592,000£766,501
1430 Oct 2019Semi-detached£600,000£784,787
656 Jun 2019Semi-detached£578,000£756,011
189 Apr 2019Semi-detached£620,000£810,946
4222 Mar 2019Terraced£390,500£510,765
2626 Oct 2018Terraced£515,000£686,342
6726 Mar 2018Semi-detached£465,000£619,707
418 Dec 2017Semi-detached£440,000£598,842
125 Nov 2016Semi-detached£665,000£928,366
6110 Nov 2016Semi-detached£408,000£569,584
281 Jul 2016Terraced£420,000£586,337
401 Apr 2016Semi-detached£515,000£718,960
The 25 most recent sales on the record.

Section 03

Homes that sold twice

These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Fanshawe Crescent, Ware values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.

AddressFirst recorded saleMost recent saleCash a yearReal a year
2 Fanshawe Crescent£280,000 (2003)£640,000 (2026)+3.7%+0.8%
36 Fanshawe Crescent£90,000 (1996)£530,000 (2024)+6.5%+3.8%
79 Fanshawe Crescent£250,000 (2010)£682,500 (2023)+8.0%+4.8%
47 Fanshawe Crescent£94,995 (1996)£651,001 (2023)+7.4%+4.7%
28 Fanshawe Crescent£420,000 (2016)£572,500 (2022)+5.3%+2.1%
16 Fanshawe Crescent£137,500 (1997)£625,000 (2022)+6.2%+3.7%
4 Fanshawe Crescent£282,500 (2002)£730,501 (2022)+4.9%+2.2%
18 Fanshawe Crescent£245,000 (2002)£650,000 (2021)+5.3%+3.0%
1 Fanshawe Crescent£371,500 (2007)£660,000 (2021)+4.2%+1.8%
30 Fanshawe Crescent£98,000 (1997)£487,000 (2021)+6.9%+4.6%
31 Fanshawe Crescent£66,000 (1995)£550,000 (2020)+8.9%+6.5%
6 Fanshawe Crescent£295,000 (2007)£592,000 (2020)+5.5%+3.1%
Annualised change between the first and last recorded sale of the same address.

Section 04

What sells here

The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Fanshawe Crescent, Ware is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.

Property typeSalesShareMedian paidRange
Semi-detached8376.1%£290,000£66,000 – £730,501
Terraced2623.9%£251,000£79,000 – £625,000
Property types as recorded by HM Land Registry.

Section 06

Ownership and new build in Fanshawe Crescent, Ware

0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 109 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.

CategorySalesShareMedian paid
Leasehold00.0%
Freehold109100.0%£289,500
Shares are of the sales used on this page.

Section 07

Living in Fanshawe Crescent, Ware

Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across East Hertfordshire, 50.1% of 67,360 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 4.2% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.

Energy bandCertificatesShare
A5980.9%
B12,01817.8%
C21,15931.4%
D22,08832.8%
E8,67012.9%
F2,2713.4%
G5560.8%
Domestic Energy Performance Certificates registered in East Hertfordshire.

The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in East Hertfordshire at £1,505 a month as of Jun 2026 — £1,066 for a one-bedroom home and £1,641 for three bedrooms.

Against the median sale of £289,500 here, that rent is a gross yield of 6.24% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.

Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of SG12, 101 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 41 violent, 2 burglary, 4 vehicle-related and 29 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.7 times quieter.

Against the 150,158 residents the 2021 census counted in East Hertfordshire, that is 0.67 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.

A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.

Section 08

The neighbourhood around Fanshawe Crescent, Ware

The 2021 census counted 150,158 residents in East Hertfordshire across 62,023 households. 70.8% of those households own their home and 29.1% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.

16 state and independent schools have a SG12 postcode: 13 primary, 2 secondary, 1 16 plus. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.

SchoolPhaseTypePupils
The Chauncy SchoolSecondaryAcademy converter1,515
Presdales SchoolSecondaryAcademy converter1,167
St Catherine's Church of England Primary SchoolPrimaryVoluntary controlled school415
Christ Church CofE (VA) Primary School and NurseryPrimaryVoluntary aided school332
Priors Wood Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school231
St Mary's Voluntary Controlled Church of England Junior SchoolPrimaryVoluntary controlled school231
Kingshill Infant SchoolPrimaryCommunity school206
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter202
St Andrew's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary SchoolPrimaryVoluntary controlled school193
St John the Baptist Voluntary Aided Church of England Primary SchoolPrimaryVoluntary aided school155
Open establishments recorded by the Department for Education, largest first.
StationModeDistance from the district centre
Ware Rail StationRail1.1 km
St Margarets (Herts) Rail StationRail3.2 km
Hertford East Rail StationRail4.2 km
Rye House Rail StationRail5.2 km
Straight-line distance from the centre of the postcode district, not walking distance.

Section 09

How Fanshawe Crescent, Ware compares

The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Fanshawe Crescent, Ware sits above that national figure — +83.8%.

Within Ware the street ranks 241 of 526 by median price, and its median is above the town figure of £225,150 (+28.6%).

Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,798 per square metre, across 17 of the 109 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.

The full range on record runs from £66,000 to £730,501. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.

Fanshawe Crescent, Ware sits in East Hertfordshire, in the East of England.

The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in East Hertfordshire at 10.7 times median local earnings of £42,219 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.

Section 10

Nearby on the record

Streets nearby

Addresses with more than one recorded sale

Back to Ware house prices.

Quick answers

Common questions about this data

What is the average house price in Fanshawe Crescent, Ware?

The median price paid in Fanshawe Crescent, Ware across every sale on the register is £289,500. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.

How many homes have sold in Fanshawe Crescent, Ware?

109 sales are on record for Fanshawe Crescent, Ware, the most recent completing on 28 May 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.

Have Fanshawe Crescent, Ware house prices actually risen?

In cash, the median rose +258.7% between 1997 and 2007. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +194.2%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.

When were Fanshawe Crescent, Ware house prices at their highest?

The highest yearly median on record is £369,500, set in 2007. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.

What is the price per square metre in Fanshawe Crescent, Ware?

£2,798 per square metre, from the 17 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.

How current is this data?

The latest sale shown here completed on 28 May 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.

Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Fanshawe Crescent, Ware house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.