Sold Price History


The Hyde, Ware house prices

The Hyde, Ware house prices are built from 440 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 27 Feb 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £153,500. Across the 10 years from 2015 to 2025 the median moved -13.9% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -37.6%.

Median price paid

£153,500

Change in cash, 2015–2025

-13.9%

Change in real terms

-37.6%

Median per m²

£2,957

HM Land Registry440 sales107 with floor areaLatest sale 27 Feb 2026

Section 01

How The Hyde, Ware prices moved

The chart tracks the median The Hyde, Ware house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2025. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.

The Hyde, Ware house prices by year, median price paid 1995 to 2025
Solid line: the median price actually paid. Dashed line: the same medians restated in 2026 money using ONS CPIH.
DecadeYears with salesMedian paidIn today's money
1990s5£64,000£142,110
2000s10£157,995£287,820
2010s10£212,000£298,920
2020s6£320,000£326,957
Median of the yearly medians in each decade.

The highest yearly median on record for The Hyde, Ware is £390,000 in 2022; the lowest is £60,000 in 1996. Across the full 31-year record the cash median has moved from £64,000 to £225,500.

In 2026 money that first median is worth £142,110, so the real change over the whole record is +62.1% — about +1.62% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.

Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: -13.9% in cash against -37.6% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.

Section 02

The most recent sales

Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.

AddressSoldTypePrice paidIn today's money
11327 Feb 2026Terraced£415,000£415,000
643 Nov 2025Flat or maisonette£195,000£199,239
6710 Oct 2025Flat or maisonette£200,000£204,348
4311 Sep 2025Terraced£424,000£433,217
14028 Aug 2025Flat or maisonette£228,000£232,957
1311 Aug 2025Terraced£735,000£750,978
614 Jun 2025Flat or maisonette£217,000£221,717
13027 Mar 2025Semi-detached£280,000£286,087
497 Mar 2025Terraced£385,000£393,370
14128 Feb 2025Flat or maisonette£215,000£219,674
15024 Jan 2025Flat or maisonette£223,000£227,848
5511 Dec 2024Flat or maisonette£205,000£215,709
169 Oct 2024Terraced£415,000£436,679
1005 Sep 2024Flat or maisonette£320,000£336,716
12624 May 2024Terraced£347,500£365,653
13626 Jan 2024Flat or maisonette£227,500£239,384
294 Aug 2023Terraced£375,000£405,172
7927 Jul 2023Terraced£360,000£388,966
8921 Jun 2023Terraced£390,000£421,379
1179 Jun 2023Terraced£365,000£394,368
7128 Apr 2023Terraced£375,000£405,172
7226 Apr 2023Terraced£386,000£417,057
13129 Mar 2023Flat or maisonette£305,000£329,540
9728 Mar 2023Terraced£386,000£417,057
5024 Feb 2023Terraced£415,500£448,931
The 25 most recent sales on the record.

Section 03

Homes that sold twice

These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to The Hyde, Ware values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.

AddressFirst recorded saleMost recent saleCash a yearReal a year
113 the Hyde£192,000 (2005)£415,000 (2026)+3.7%+0.8%
64 the Hyde£44,000 (1997)£195,000 (2025)+5.5%+2.7%
43 the Hyde£260,000 (2014)£424,000 (2025)+4.5%+1.4%
140 the Hyde£65,000 (2000)£228,000 (2025)+5.1%+2.4%
61 the Hyde£120,000 (2013)£217,000 (2025)+5.1%+2.0%
130 the Hyde£44,000 (1996)£280,000 (2025)+6.6%+3.9%
49 the Hyde£250,000 (2015)£385,000 (2025)+4.4%+1.1%
141 the Hyde£41,000 (1996)£215,000 (2025)+5.9%+3.2%
150 the Hyde£117,500 (2004)£223,000 (2025)+3.1%+0.2%
16 the Hyde£69,000 (1997)£415,000 (2024)+6.9%+4.1%
100 the Hyde£66,800 (1998)£320,000 (2024)+6.2%+3.5%
126 the Hyde£76,500 (1999)£347,500 (2024)+6.2%+3.5%
Annualised change between the first and last recorded sale of the same address.

Section 04

What sells here

The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. The Hyde, Ware is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.

Property typeSalesShareMedian paidRange
Terraced23854.1%£194,995£57,000 – £735,000
Flat or maisonette17740.2%£129,000£37,000 – £320,000
Detached133.0%£239,950£127,000 – £399,995
Semi-detached122.7%£122,000£65,000 – £280,000
Property types as recorded by HM Land Registry.

Section 06

Ownership and new build in The Hyde, Ware

190 of the sales on record are leasehold and 250 freehold — 43.2% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.

The median leasehold sale is £129,998 and the median freehold sale £195,000 — a gap of +50.0%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.

CategorySalesShareMedian paid
Leasehold19043.2%£129,998
Freehold25056.8%£195,000
Shares are of the sales used on this page.

A further 2 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.

Section 07

Living in The Hyde, Ware

Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across East Hertfordshire, 50.1% of 67,360 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 4.2% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.

Energy bandCertificatesShare
A5980.9%
B12,01817.8%
C21,15931.4%
D22,08832.8%
E8,67012.9%
F2,2713.4%
G5560.8%
Domestic Energy Performance Certificates registered in East Hertfordshire.

The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in East Hertfordshire at £1,505 a month as of Jun 2026 — £1,066 for a one-bedroom home and £1,641 for three bedrooms.

Against the median sale of £153,500 here, that rent is a gross yield of 11.77% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.

Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of SG12, 101 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 41 violent, 2 burglary, 4 vehicle-related and 29 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.7 times quieter.

Against the 150,158 residents the 2021 census counted in East Hertfordshire, that is 0.67 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.

A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.

Section 08

The neighbourhood around The Hyde, Ware

The 2021 census counted 150,158 residents in East Hertfordshire across 62,023 households. 70.8% of those households own their home and 29.1% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.

16 state and independent schools have a SG12 postcode: 13 primary, 2 secondary, 1 16 plus. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.

SchoolPhaseTypePupils
The Chauncy SchoolSecondaryAcademy converter1,515
Presdales SchoolSecondaryAcademy converter1,167
St Catherine's Church of England Primary SchoolPrimaryVoluntary controlled school415
Christ Church CofE (VA) Primary School and NurseryPrimaryVoluntary aided school332
Priors Wood Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school231
St Mary's Voluntary Controlled Church of England Junior SchoolPrimaryVoluntary controlled school231
Kingshill Infant SchoolPrimaryCommunity school206
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter202
St Andrew's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary SchoolPrimaryVoluntary controlled school193
St John the Baptist Voluntary Aided Church of England Primary SchoolPrimaryVoluntary aided school155
Open establishments recorded by the Department for Education, largest first.
StationModeDistance from the district centre
Ware Rail StationRail1.1 km
St Margarets (Herts) Rail StationRail3.2 km
Hertford East Rail StationRail4.2 km
Rye House Rail StationRail5.2 km
Straight-line distance from the centre of the postcode district, not walking distance.

Section 09

How The Hyde, Ware compares

The median across the whole archive is £157,500. The Hyde, Ware sits below that national figure — -2.5%.

Within Ware the street ranks 478 of 526 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £225,150 (-31.8%).

Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,957 per square metre, across 107 of the 440 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.

The full range on record runs from £37,000 to £735,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.

The Hyde, Ware sits in East Hertfordshire, in the East of England.

The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in East Hertfordshire at 10.7 times median local earnings of £42,219 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.

Section 10

Nearby on the record

Streets nearby

Addresses with more than one recorded sale

Back to Ware house prices.

Quick answers

Common questions about this data

What is the average house price in The Hyde, Ware?

The median price paid in The Hyde, Ware across every sale on the register is £153,500. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.

How many homes have sold in The Hyde, Ware?

440 sales are on record for The Hyde, Ware, the most recent completing on 27 Feb 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.

Have The Hyde, Ware house prices actually risen?

In cash, the median rose -13.9% between 2015 and 2025. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -37.6%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.

When were The Hyde, Ware house prices at their highest?

The highest yearly median on record is £390,000, set in 2022. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.

What is the price per square metre in The Hyde, Ware?

£2,957 per square metre, from the 107 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.

How current is this data?

The latest sale shown here completed on 27 Feb 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.

Cite this page: Sold Price History, “The Hyde, Ware house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.