Millacres, Ware house prices are built from 259 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 23 Jan 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £142,000. Across the 10 years from 2015 to 2025 the median moved +28.6% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -6.8%.
Median price paid
£142,000
Change in cash, 2015–2025
+28.6%
Change in real terms
-6.8%
Median per m²
£2,979
HM Land Registry259 sales3 with floor areaLatest sale 23 Jan 2026
Section 01
How Millacres, Ware prices moved
The chart tracks the median Millacres, Ware house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2025. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £59,995 | £133,217 |
| 2000s | 9 | £146,998 | £267,786 |
| 2010s | 8 | £209,750 | £295,748 |
| 2020s | 3 | £292,500 | £298,859 |
The highest yearly median on record for Millacres, Ware is £305,000 in 2022; the lowest is £45,500 in 1996. Across the full 31-year record the cash median has moved from £53,125 to £283,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £117,963, so the real change over the whole record is +145.1% — about +3.03% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +28.6% in cash against -6.8% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 45 | 23 Jan 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £240,000 | £240,000 |
| 37 | 19 Dec 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £315,000 | £321,848 |
| 57 | 3 Nov 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £310,000 | £316,739 |
| 14 | 19 Sep 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £206,000 | £210,478 |
| 55 | 8 May 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £283,000 | £289,152 |
| 17 | 21 Mar 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £245,000 | £250,326 |
| 78 | 26 Nov 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £225,000 | £236,754 |
| 54 | 5 Sep 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £285,000 | £299,888 |
| 29 | 5 Apr 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £230,000 | £242,015 |
| 28 | 23 Feb 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £238,000 | £250,433 |
| 48 | 22 Jun 2023 | Flat or maisonette | £320,000 | £345,747 |
| 35 | 27 Apr 2023 | Flat or maisonette | £257,241 | £277,939 |
| 51 | 17 Oct 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £233,000 | £269,951 |
| 3 | 12 Aug 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £305,500 | £353,948 |
| 19 | 15 Jul 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £305,000 | £353,369 |
| 12 | 15 Jul 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £218,000 | £252,572 |
| 61 | 18 Feb 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £335,500 | £388,706 |
| 54 | 22 Oct 2021 | Flat or maisonette | £277,500 | £350,605 |
| 9 | 23 Jun 2021 | Flat or maisonette | £217,000 | £274,167 |
| 83 | 22 Jun 2021 | Flat or maisonette | £352,500 | £445,363 |
| 57 | 17 Jun 2021 | Flat or maisonette | £275,000 | £347,446 |
| 79 | 11 Jun 2021 | Flat or maisonette | £380,000 | £480,108 |
| 24 | 21 May 2021 | Flat or maisonette | £345,000 | £435,887 |
| 21 | 19 Apr 2021 | Flat or maisonette | £305,000 | £385,349 |
| 20 | 31 Mar 2021 | Flat or maisonette | £280,000 | £353,763 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Millacres, Ware values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 45 Millacres | £71,000 (1999) | £240,000 (2026) | +4.6% | +1.9% |
| 37 Millacres | £162,000 (2005) | £315,000 (2025) | +3.4% | +0.4% |
| 57 Millacres | £97,995 (2000) | £310,000 (2025) | +4.7% | +1.9% |
| 55 Millacres | £65,000 (1998) | £283,000 (2025) | +5.6% | +2.9% |
| 17 Millacres | £87,000 (2000) | £245,000 (2025) | +4.2% | +1.5% |
| 78 Millacres | £64,500 (1999) | £225,000 (2024) | +5.1% | +2.4% |
| 54 Millacres | £153,500 (2010) | £285,000 (2024) | +4.5% | +1.5% |
| 29 Millacres | £40,500 (1995) | £230,000 (2024) | +6.2% | +3.5% |
| 28 Millacres | £55,000 (1998) | £238,000 (2024) | +5.8% | +3.1% |
| 48 Millacres | £92,000 (2000) | £320,000 (2023) | +5.6% | +2.8% |
| 35 Millacres | £58,000 (1995) | £257,241 (2023) | +5.5% | +2.8% |
| 51 Millacres | £42,000 (1996) | £233,000 (2022) | +6.8% | +4.3% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Millacres, Ware is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat or maisonette | 253 | 97.7% | £142,000 | £31,500 – £430,000 |
| Terraced | 5 | 1.9% | £148,500 | £80,000 – £193,000 |
| Detached | 1 | 0.4% | £116,950 | £116,950 – £116,950 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Millacres, Ware
259 of the sales on record are leasehold and 0 freehold — 100.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 259 | 100.0% | £142,000 |
| Freehold | 0 | 0.0% | — |
A further 6 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Millacres, Ware
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across East Hertfordshire, 50.1% of 67,360 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 4.2% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 598 | 0.9% |
| B | 12,018 | 17.8% |
| C | 21,159 | 31.4% |
| D | 22,088 | 32.8% |
| E | 8,670 | 12.9% |
| F | 2,271 | 3.4% |
| G | 556 | 0.8% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in East Hertfordshire at £1,505 a month as of Jun 2026 — £1,066 for a one-bedroom home and £1,641 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £142,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 12.72% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of SG12, 101 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 41 violent, 2 burglary, 4 vehicle-related and 29 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.7 times quieter.
Against the 150,158 residents the 2021 census counted in East Hertfordshire, that is 0.67 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Millacres, Ware
The 2021 census counted 150,158 residents in East Hertfordshire across 62,023 households. 70.8% of those households own their home and 29.1% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
16 state and independent schools have a SG12 postcode: 13 primary, 2 secondary, 1 16 plus. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Chauncy School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,515 |
| Presdales School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,167 |
| St Catherine's Church of England Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 415 |
| Christ Church CofE (VA) Primary School and Nursery | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 332 |
| Priors Wood Primary School | Primary | Community school | 231 |
| St Mary's Voluntary Controlled Church of England Junior School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 231 |
| Kingshill Infant School | Primary | Community school | 206 |
| Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 202 |
| St Andrew's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 193 |
| St John the Baptist Voluntary Aided Church of England Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 155 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Ware Rail Station | Rail | 1.1 km |
| St Margarets (Herts) Rail Station | Rail | 3.2 km |
| Hertford East Rail Station | Rail | 4.2 km |
| Rye House Rail Station | Rail | 5.2 km |
Section 09
How Millacres, Ware compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Millacres, Ware sits below that national figure — -9.8%.
Within Ware the street ranks 488 of 526 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £225,150 (-36.9%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,979 per square metre, across 3 of the 259 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £31,500 to £430,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Millacres, Ware sits in East Hertfordshire, in the East of England.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in East Hertfordshire at 10.7 times median local earnings of £42,219 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- River Meads£134,995 median
- The Hyde£153,500 median
- Collett Road£164,995 median
- Musley Hill£217,250 median
- Trapstyle Road£140,000 median
- Broadmeads£188,750 median
- Wheatsheaf Drive£147,876 median
- High Oak Road£225,000 median
- Crib Street£140,000 median
- Lygean Avenue£111,000 median
- Cambridge Road£160,000 median
- Vicarage Road£250,000 median
- The Granary£190,000 median
- Lady Margaret Gardens£299,995 median
- Watton Road£225,000 median
- Cozens Road£249,498 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 28 Millacres8 sales
- 56 Millacres8 sales
- 37 Millacres6 sales
- 57 Millacres6 sales
- 17 Millacres6 sales
- 51 Millacres6 sales
- 3 Millacres6 sales
- 9 Millacres6 sales
- 71 Millacres6 sales
- 62 Millacres6 sales
- 55 Millacres5 sales
- 78 Millacres5 sales
- 29 Millacres5 sales
- 48 Millacres5 sales
- 24 Millacres5 sales
- 20 Millacres5 sales
- 26 Millacres5 sales
- 81 Millacres5 sales
- 50 Millacres5 sales
- 12 Millacres4 sales
- 83 Millacres4 sales
- 76 Millacres4 sales
- 41 Millacres4 sales
- 16 Millacres4 sales
Back to Ware house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Millacres, Ware?
The median price paid in Millacres, Ware across every sale on the register is £142,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Millacres, Ware?
259 sales are on record for Millacres, Ware, the most recent completing on 23 Jan 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Millacres, Ware house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +28.6% between 2015 and 2025. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -6.8%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Millacres, Ware house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £305,000, set in 2022. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Millacres, Ware?
£2,979 per square metre, from the 3 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 23 Jan 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Millacres, Ware house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.