Tanners Row, Wantage house prices are built from 61 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 2005 and the most recent on 30 Oct 2024. The median price paid across the whole record is £204,000.
Median price paid
£204,000
HM Land Registry61 salesLatest sale 30 Oct 2024
Section 01
How Tanners Row, Wantage prices moved
There are too few years of sales in Tanners Row, Wantage to plot a trend line. The figures below are drawn from the whole record rather than a yearly series.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 30 Oct 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £225,000 | £236,754 |
| 13 | 13 Sep 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £198,000 | £208,343 |
| 1 | 12 Sep 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £206,000 | £216,761 |
| 27 | 15 Aug 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £210,000 | £220,970 |
| 28 | 19 Dec 2023 | Flat or maisonette | £207,500 | £224,195 |
| 9 | 15 Dec 2023 | Flat or maisonette | £217,000 | £234,460 |
| 21 | 20 Jan 2023 | Flat or maisonette | £220,000 | £237,701 |
| 20 | 5 Oct 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £210,000 | £243,303 |
| 26 | 19 Jul 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £205,000 | £237,510 |
| 7 | 22 Dec 2021 | Flat or maisonette | £215,000 | £271,640 |
| 3 | 30 Sep 2021 | Flat or maisonette | £212,000 | £267,849 |
| 17 | 1 Apr 2021 | Flat or maisonette | £190,000 | £240,054 |
| 18 | 19 Aug 2020 | Flat or maisonette | £194,000 | £251,185 |
| 21 | 19 Dec 2019 | Flat or maisonette | £195,000 | £255,056 |
| 22 | 24 May 2019 | Flat or maisonette | £235,000 | £307,375 |
| 28 | 20 Feb 2018 | Flat or maisonette | £213,000 | £283,866 |
| 10 | 10 Nov 2017 | Flat or maisonette | £204,000 | £277,645 |
| 8 | 2 Dec 2016 | Flat or maisonette | £198,500 | £277,114 |
| 28 | 16 Nov 2016 | Flat or maisonette | £205,500 | £286,886 |
| 3 | 30 Jun 2016 | Flat or maisonette | £199,950 | £279,138 |
| 18 | 20 Jun 2016 | Flat or maisonette | £205,000 | £286,188 |
| 13 | 9 Nov 2015 | Flat or maisonette | £191,000 | £269,310 |
| 15 | 2 Sep 2015 | Flat or maisonette | £190,000 | £267,900 |
| 9 | 2 Jul 2015 | Flat or maisonette | £175,000 | £246,750 |
| 1 | 12 May 2015 | Flat or maisonette | £180,000 | £253,800 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Tanners Row, Wantage values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Tanners Row | £210,000 (2005) | £225,000 (2024) | +0.4% | -2.5% |
| 13 Tanners Row | £197,000 (2005) | £198,000 (2024) | +0.0% | -2.8% |
| 1 Tanners Row | £194,950 (2005) | £206,000 (2024) | +0.3% | -2.6% |
| 27 Tanners Row | £230,000 (2006) | £210,000 (2024) | -0.5% | -3.4% |
| 28 Tanners Row | £195,000 (2005) | £207,500 (2023) | +0.3% | -2.5% |
| 9 Tanners Row | £185,150 (2005) | £217,000 (2023) | +0.9% | -2.0% |
| 21 Tanners Row | £225,000 (2006) | £220,000 (2023) | -0.1% | -3.0% |
| 20 Tanners Row | £180,000 (2005) | £210,000 (2022) | +0.9% | -1.7% |
| 26 Tanners Row | £228,000 (2005) | £205,000 (2022) | -0.6% | -3.2% |
| 7 Tanners Row | £204,000 (2005) | £215,000 (2021) | +0.3% | -1.9% |
| 3 Tanners Row | £210,000 (2005) | £212,000 (2021) | +0.1% | -2.2% |
| 17 Tanners Row | £228,000 (2006) | £190,000 (2021) | -1.2% | -3.4% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Tanners Row, Wantage is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat or maisonette | 61 | 100.0% | £204,000 | £141,000 – £235,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Tanners Row, Wantage
61 of the sales on record are leasehold and 0 freehold — 100.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 61 | 100.0% | £204,000 |
| Freehold | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| New build | 12 | 19.7% | £208,500 |
| Existing home | 49 | 80.3% | £198,500 |
New builds sold for more than the median existing home — +5.0%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 2 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Tanners Row, Wantage
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Vale of White Horse, 55.4% of 69,636 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.8% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 794 | 1.1% |
| B | 16,768 | 24.1% |
| C | 21,016 | 30.2% |
| D | 20,833 | 29.9% |
| E | 7,611 | 10.9% |
| F | 2,087 | 3.0% |
| G | 527 | 0.8% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Vale of White Horse at £1,336 a month as of Jun 2026 — £975 for a one-bedroom home and £1,485 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £204,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 7.86% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of OX12, 114 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 48 violent, 5 burglary, 3 vehicle-related and 17 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.5 times quieter.
Against the 138,913 residents the 2021 census counted in Vale of White Horse, that is 0.82 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Tanners Row, Wantage
The 2021 census counted 138,913 residents in Vale of White Horse across 57,497 households. 70.0% of those households own their home and 29.9% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
13 state and independent schools have a OX12 postcode: 11 primary, 1 secondary, 1 all-through. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| King Alfred's | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,708 |
| Millbrook Primary School | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 482 |
| Charlton Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 444 |
| Wantage Church of England Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 435 |
| St Johns CofE Academy | All-through | Free schools | 327 |
| Wantage Primary Academy | Primary | Free schools | 322 |
| Stockham Primary School | Primary | Community school | 203 |
| St James Church of England Primary School, Hanney | Primary | Academy converter | 196 |
| Grove Church of England School | Primary | Academy converter | 182 |
| The Hendreds Church of England School | Primary | Academy converter | 126 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Didcot Parkway Rail Station | Rail | 12.7 km |
| Appleford Rail Station | Rail | 13.5 km |
| Culham Rail Station | Rail | 14.4 km |
| Radley Rail Station | Rail | 16.1 km |
Section 09
How Tanners Row, Wantage compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Tanners Row, Wantage sits above that national figure — +29.5%.
Within Wantage the street ranks 347 of 468 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £245,000 (-16.7%).
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published here. An estimate would be a guess, and the archive does not publish guesses.
The full range on record runs from £141,000 to £235,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Tanners Row, Wantage sits in Vale of White Horse, in the South East.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Vale of White Horse at 8.9 times median local earnings of £45,194 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Mill Street£189,950 median
- South Street£340,000 median
- Smiths Wharf£192,500 median
- Main Street£360,000 median
- Wolage Drive£201,000 median
- Alfredston Place£140,000 median
- Limborough Road£140,000 median
- Grove Street£175,500 median
- Church Street£292,500 median
- Mably Grove£187,000 median
- Springfield Road£213,000 median
- Newbury Street£165,000 median
- Stockham Park£176,500 median
- Charlton Road£250,000 median
- Ormond Road£126,550 median
- Kennet Close£155,000 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 28 Tanners Row4 sales
- 21 Tanners Row4 sales
- 17 Tanners Row4 sales
- 18 Tanners Row4 sales
- 13 Tanners Row3 sales
- 1 Tanners Row3 sales
- 27 Tanners Row3 sales
- 9 Tanners Row3 sales
- 26 Tanners Row3 sales
- 3 Tanners Row3 sales
- 5 Tanners Row2 sales
- 20 Tanners Row2 sales
- 7 Tanners Row2 sales
- 22 Tanners Row2 sales
- 10 Tanners Row2 sales
- 8 Tanners Row2 sales
- 15 Tanners Row2 sales
- 2 Tanners Row2 sales
- 23 Tanners Row2 sales
- 25 Tanners Row2 sales
Back to Wantage house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Tanners Row, Wantage?
The median price paid in Tanners Row, Wantage across every sale on the register is £204,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Tanners Row, Wantage?
61 sales are on record for Tanners Row, Wantage, the most recent completing on 30 Oct 2024. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
When were Tanners Row, Wantage house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £225,000, set in 2006. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Tanners Row, Wantage?
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published for this area. Nothing is estimated to fill the gap.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 30 Oct 2024. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Tanners Row, Wantage house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.