Kennet Close, Wantage house prices are built from 115 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1996 and the most recent on 4 Dec 2025. The median price paid across the whole record is £155,000. Across the 11 years from 2004 to 2015 the median moved +47.5% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +12.1%.
Median price paid
£155,000
Change in cash, 2004–2015
+47.5%
Change in real terms
+12.1%
HM Land Registry115 salesLatest sale 4 Dec 2025
Section 01
How Kennet Close, Wantage prices moved
The chart tracks the median Kennet Close, Wantage house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1996 to 2015. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 1 | £56,000 | £124,346 |
| 2000s | 5 | £145,750 | £265,514 |
| 2010s | 3 | £189,950 | £267,830 |
The highest yearly median on record for Kennet Close, Wantage is £215,000 in 2015; the lowest is £56,000 in 1996. Across the full 20-year record the cash median has moved from £56,000 to £215,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £121,477, so the real change over the whole record is +149.6% — about +4.93% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +47.5% in cash against +12.1% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 41 | 4 Dec 2025 | Terraced | £278,500 | £284,554 |
| 18 | 1 Aug 2025 | Terraced | £310,000 | £316,739 |
| 13 | 16 May 2025 | Semi-detached | £250,000 | £255,435 |
| 24 | 21 Mar 2025 | Terraced | £220,000 | £224,783 |
| 7 | 25 Mar 2024 | Terraced | £243,000 | £255,694 |
| 10 | 24 Aug 2023 | Semi-detached | £280,000 | £302,529 |
| 39 | 21 Jun 2022 | Terraced | £297,500 | £344,680 |
| 16 | 21 Jun 2022 | Semi-detached | £245,000 | £283,854 |
| 42 | 16 Dec 2021 | Terraced | £242,000 | £305,753 |
| 36 | 20 Apr 2021 | Semi-detached | £243,000 | £307,016 |
| 20 | 26 Feb 2021 | Terraced | £255,000 | £322,177 |
| 7 | 14 Jun 2019 | Terraced | £215,000 | £281,215 |
| 48 | 20 May 2019 | Terraced | £230,000 | £300,835 |
| 1 | 8 Feb 2019 | Semi-detached | £265,000 | £346,614 |
| 3 | 6 Sep 2018 | Semi-detached | £235,000 | £313,185 |
| 19 | 6 Apr 2018 | Terraced | £243,500 | £324,513 |
| 36 | 5 May 2017 | Semi-detached | £250,000 | £340,251 |
| 8 | 16 Dec 2016 | Semi-detached | £267,000 | £372,743 |
| 29 | 9 Sep 2016 | Terraced | £240,000 | £335,050 |
| 52 | 8 Feb 2016 | Semi-detached | £240,000 | £335,050 |
| 10 | 20 Nov 2015 | Semi-detached | £215,000 | £303,150 |
| 33 | 9 Oct 2015 | Terraced | £205,000 | £289,050 |
| 18 | 24 Sep 2015 | Terraced | £225,000 | £317,250 |
| 42 | 21 Aug 2015 | Terraced | £207,000 | £291,870 |
| 23 | 17 Jul 2015 | Terraced | £215,000 | £303,150 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Kennet Close, Wantage values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 41 Kennet Close | £90,000 (2000) | £278,500 (2025) | +4.6% | +1.8% |
| 18 Kennet Close | £179,950 (2007) | £310,000 (2025) | +3.1% | +0.1% |
| 13 Kennet Close | £53,000 (1996) | £250,000 (2025) | +5.5% | +2.8% |
| 24 Kennet Close | £156,100 (2010) | £220,000 (2025) | +2.3% | -0.7% |
| 7 Kennet Close | £50,000 (1996) | £243,000 (2024) | +5.8% | +3.1% |
| 10 Kennet Close | £95,000 (1999) | £280,000 (2023) | +4.6% | +1.9% |
| 16 Kennet Close | £146,000 (2005) | £245,000 (2022) | +3.1% | +0.4% |
| 42 Kennet Close | £207,000 (2015) | £242,000 (2021) | +2.6% | +0.8% |
| 36 Kennet Close | £91,000 (2000) | £243,000 (2021) | +4.8% | +2.5% |
| 48 Kennet Close | £73,000 (1998) | £230,000 (2019) | +5.6% | +3.3% |
| 1 Kennet Close | £56,500 (1995) | £265,000 (2019) | +6.7% | +4.3% |
| 19 Kennet Close | £56,000 (1996) | £243,500 (2018) | +6.9% | +4.6% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Kennet Close, Wantage is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terraced | 73 | 63.5% | £162,000 | £50,000 – £310,000 |
| Semi-detached | 38 | 33.0% | £145,000 | £53,000 – £280,000 |
| Detached | 2 | 1.7% | £85,000 | £85,000 – £144,500 |
| Flat or maisonette | 2 | 1.7% | £85,000 | £85,000 – £91,500 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Kennet Close, Wantage
2 of the sales on record are leasehold and 113 freehold — 1.7% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £88,250 and the median freehold sale £156,000 — a gap of +76.8%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 2 | 1.7% | £88,250 |
| Freehold | 113 | 98.3% | £156,000 |
A further 1 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Kennet Close, Wantage
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Vale of White Horse, 55.4% of 69,636 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.8% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 794 | 1.1% |
| B | 16,768 | 24.1% |
| C | 21,016 | 30.2% |
| D | 20,833 | 29.9% |
| E | 7,611 | 10.9% |
| F | 2,087 | 3.0% |
| G | 527 | 0.8% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Vale of White Horse at £1,336 a month as of Jun 2026 — £975 for a one-bedroom home and £1,485 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £155,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 10.34% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of OX12, 114 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 48 violent, 5 burglary, 3 vehicle-related and 17 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.5 times quieter.
Against the 138,913 residents the 2021 census counted in Vale of White Horse, that is 0.82 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Kennet Close, Wantage
The 2021 census counted 138,913 residents in Vale of White Horse across 57,497 households. 70.0% of those households own their home and 29.9% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
13 state and independent schools have a OX12 postcode: 11 primary, 1 all-through, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| King Alfred's | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,708 |
| Millbrook Primary School | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 482 |
| Charlton Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 444 |
| Wantage Church of England Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 435 |
| St Johns CofE Academy | All-through | Free schools | 327 |
| Wantage Primary Academy | Primary | Free schools | 322 |
| Stockham Primary School | Primary | Community school | 203 |
| St James Church of England Primary School, Hanney | Primary | Academy converter | 196 |
| Grove Church of England School | Primary | Academy converter | 182 |
| The Hendreds Church of England School | Primary | Academy converter | 126 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Didcot Parkway Rail Station | Rail | 12.7 km |
| Appleford Rail Station | Rail | 13.5 km |
| Culham Rail Station | Rail | 14.4 km |
| Radley Rail Station | Rail | 16.1 km |
Section 09
How Kennet Close, Wantage compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Kennet Close, Wantage sits below that national figure — -1.6%.
Within Wantage the street ranks 420 of 468 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £245,000 (-36.7%).
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published here. An estimate would be a guess, and the archive does not publish guesses.
The full range on record runs from £50,000 to £310,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Kennet Close, Wantage sits in Vale of White Horse, in the South East.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Vale of White Horse at 8.9 times median local earnings of £45,194 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Mill Street£189,950 median
- South Street£340,000 median
- Smiths Wharf£192,500 median
- Main Street£360,000 median
- Wolage Drive£201,000 median
- Alfredston Place£140,000 median
- Limborough Road£140,000 median
- Grove Street£175,500 median
- Church Street£292,500 median
- Mably Grove£187,000 median
- Springfield Road£213,000 median
- Newbury Street£165,000 median
- Stockham Park£176,500 median
- Charlton Road£250,000 median
- Ormond Road£126,550 median
- Portway£178,374 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 10 Kennet Close6 sales
- 41 Kennet Close5 sales
- 19 Kennet Close5 sales
- 46 Kennet Close5 sales
- 18 Kennet Close4 sales
- 13 Kennet Close4 sales
- 7 Kennet Close4 sales
- 36 Kennet Close4 sales
- 1 Kennet Close4 sales
- 22 Kennet Close4 sales
- 31 Kennet Close4 sales
- 16 Kennet Close3 sales
- 48 Kennet Close3 sales
- 52 Kennet Close3 sales
- 33 Kennet Close3 sales
- 23 Kennet Close3 sales
- 25 Kennet Close3 sales
- 49 Kennet Close3 sales
- 26 Kennet Close3 sales
- 27 Kennet Close3 sales
- 28 Kennet Close3 sales
- 32 Kennet Close3 sales
- 30 Kennet Close3 sales
- 53 Kennet Close3 sales
Back to Wantage house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Kennet Close, Wantage?
The median price paid in Kennet Close, Wantage across every sale on the register is £155,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Kennet Close, Wantage?
115 sales are on record for Kennet Close, Wantage, the most recent completing on 4 Dec 2025. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Kennet Close, Wantage house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +47.5% between 2004 and 2015. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +12.1%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Kennet Close, Wantage house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £215,000, set in 2015. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Kennet Close, Wantage?
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published for this area. Nothing is estimated to fill the gap.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 4 Dec 2025. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Kennet Close, Wantage house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.