Sold Price History


Mably Grove, Wantage house prices

Mably Grove, Wantage house prices are built from 137 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1998 and the most recent on 19 Mar 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £187,000. Across the 10 years from 2004 to 2014 the median moved +21.7% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -5.9%.

Median price paid

£187,000

Change in cash, 2004–2014

+21.7%

Change in real terms

-5.9%

Median per m²

£1,841

HM Land Registry137 sales24 with floor areaLatest sale 19 Mar 2026

Section 01

How Mably Grove, Wantage prices moved

The chart tracks the median Mably Grove, Wantage house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1998 to 2014. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.

Mably Grove, Wantage house prices by year, median price paid 1998 to 2014
Solid line: the median price actually paid. Dashed line: the same medians restated in 2026 money using ONS CPIH.
DecadeYears with salesMedian paidIn today's money
1990s2£152,000£337,512
2000s7£280,000£510,078
2010s2£102,500£144,525
Median of the yearly medians in each decade.

The highest yearly median on record for Mably Grove, Wantage is £350,000 in 2014; the lowest is £102,500 in 2011. Across the full 17-year record the cash median has moved from £155,000 to £350,000.

In 2026 money that first median is worth £321,397, so the real change over the whole record is +56.2% — about +2.83% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.

Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +21.7% in cash against -5.9% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.

Section 02

The most recent sales

Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.

AddressSoldTypePrice paidIn today's money
319 Mar 2026Detached£511,100£511,100
4812 Feb 2025Detached£575,000£587,500
328 Nov 2024Terraced£180,000£189,403
610 May 2024Terraced£331,000£348,291
4112 Jan 2024Detached£650,000£683,955
4610 Jan 2023Detached£575,500£621,805
4922 Oct 2021Detached£436,250£551,176
616 Oct 2020Detached£410,000£530,854
7026 Mar 2020Detached£400,000£517,906
3731 Jan 2020Detached£410,000£530,854
573 Apr 2019Detached£360,000£470,872
683 Feb 2017Detached£450,000£612,452
8318 Aug 2016Detached£485,000£677,079
585 Aug 2016Detached£425,000£593,317
3623 Apr 2015Detached£358,000£504,780
7322 Aug 2014Detached£372,000£533,591
3725 Apr 2014Detached£330,000£473,347
625 Apr 2014Terraced£250,000£358,596
7128 Mar 2014Detached£350,000£502,035
7428 Feb 2014Detached£350,000£502,035
669 Aug 2013Detached£375,500£547,523
5625 Nov 2011Detached£355,000£544,076
341 Sep 2011Terraced£95,000£145,598
920 May 2011Terraced£102,500£157,092
3128 Apr 2011Flat or maisonette£95,000£145,598
The 25 most recent sales on the record.

Section 03

Homes that sold twice

These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Mably Grove, Wantage values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.

AddressFirst recorded saleMost recent saleCash a yearReal a year
3 Mably Grove£154,950 (1998)£511,100 (2026)+4.4%+1.7%
48 Mably Grove£160,000 (1999)£575,000 (2025)+5.0%+2.3%
6 Mably Grove£205,000 (2006)£331,000 (2024)+2.7%-0.3%
41 Mably Grove£95,950 (1998)£650,000 (2024)+7.6%+4.9%
46 Mably Grove£197,500 (1999)£575,500 (2023)+4.6%+1.8%
49 Mably Grove£140,000 (1999)£436,250 (2021)+5.3%+3.0%
61 Mably Grove£162,000 (1998)£410,000 (2020)+4.3%+2.1%
70 Mably Grove£140,000 (1998)£400,000 (2020)+4.9%+2.7%
37 Mably Grove£147,950 (1998)£410,000 (2020)+4.7%+2.5%
57 Mably Grove£135,000 (1999)£360,000 (2019)+5.0%+2.7%
68 Mably Grove£170,000 (1998)£450,000 (2017)+5.3%+3.0%
83 Mably Grove£185,000 (1999)£485,000 (2016)+5.8%+3.5%
Annualised change between the first and last recorded sale of the same address.

Section 04

What sells here

The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Mably Grove, Wantage is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.

Property typeSalesShareMedian paidRange
Detached11382.5%£210,000£83,950 – £650,000
Terraced1813.1%£95,000£55,000 – £331,000
Semi-detached32.2%£107,500£65,000 – £205,000
Flat or maisonette32.2%£90,000£55,000 – £95,000
Property types as recorded by HM Land Registry.

Section 06

Ownership and new build in Mably Grove, Wantage

19 of the sales on record are leasehold and 118 freehold — 13.9% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.

The median leasehold sale is £87,500 and the median freehold sale £214,500 — a gap of +145.1%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.

CategorySalesShareMedian paid
Leasehold1913.9%£87,500
Freehold11886.1%£214,500
New build5238.0%£153,975
Existing home8562.0%£275,000
Shares are of the sales used on this page.

New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -44.0%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.

A further 2 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.

Section 07

Living in Mably Grove, Wantage

Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Vale of White Horse, 55.4% of 69,636 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.8% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.

Energy bandCertificatesShare
A7941.1%
B16,76824.1%
C21,01630.2%
D20,83329.9%
E7,61110.9%
F2,0873.0%
G5270.8%
Domestic Energy Performance Certificates registered in Vale of White Horse.

The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Vale of White Horse at £1,336 a month as of Jun 2026 — £975 for a one-bedroom home and £1,485 for three bedrooms.

Against the median sale of £187,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 8.57% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.

Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of OX12, 114 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 48 violent, 5 burglary, 3 vehicle-related and 17 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.5 times quieter.

Against the 138,913 residents the 2021 census counted in Vale of White Horse, that is 0.82 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.

A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.

Section 08

The neighbourhood around Mably Grove, Wantage

The 2021 census counted 138,913 residents in Vale of White Horse across 57,497 households. 70.0% of those households own their home and 29.9% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.

13 state and independent schools have a OX12 postcode: 11 primary, 1 secondary, 1 all-through. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.

SchoolPhaseTypePupils
King Alfred'sSecondaryAcademy converter1,708
Millbrook Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy sponsor led482
Charlton Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter444
Wantage Church of England Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter435
St Johns CofE AcademyAll-throughFree schools327
Wantage Primary AcademyPrimaryFree schools322
Stockham Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school203
St James Church of England Primary School, HanneyPrimaryAcademy converter196
Grove Church of England SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter182
The Hendreds Church of England SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter126
Open establishments recorded by the Department for Education, largest first.
StationModeDistance from the district centre
Didcot Parkway Rail StationRail12.7 km
Appleford Rail StationRail13.5 km
Culham Rail StationRail14.4 km
Radley Rail StationRail16.1 km
Straight-line distance from the centre of the postcode district, not walking distance.

Section 09

How Mably Grove, Wantage compares

The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Mably Grove, Wantage sits above that national figure — +18.7%.

Within Wantage the street ranks 372 of 468 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £245,000 (-23.7%).

Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £1,841 per square metre, across 24 of the 137 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.

The full range on record runs from £55,000 to £650,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.

Mably Grove, Wantage sits in Vale of White Horse, in the South East.

The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Vale of White Horse at 8.9 times median local earnings of £45,194 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.

Section 10

Nearby on the record

Streets nearby

Addresses with more than one recorded sale

Back to Wantage house prices.

Quick answers

Common questions about this data

What is the average house price in Mably Grove, Wantage?

The median price paid in Mably Grove, Wantage across every sale on the register is £187,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.

How many homes have sold in Mably Grove, Wantage?

137 sales are on record for Mably Grove, Wantage, the most recent completing on 19 Mar 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.

Have Mably Grove, Wantage house prices actually risen?

In cash, the median rose +21.7% between 2004 and 2014. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -5.9%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.

When were Mably Grove, Wantage house prices at their highest?

The highest yearly median on record is £350,000, set in 2014. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.

What is the price per square metre in Mably Grove, Wantage?

£1,841 per square metre, from the 24 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.

How current is this data?

The latest sale shown here completed on 19 Mar 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.

Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Mably Grove, Wantage house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.