Sold Price History


Mallard Way, Wantage house prices

Mallard Way, Wantage house prices are built from 103 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1996 and the most recent on 28 Apr 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £154,000. Across the 11 years from 2004 to 2015 the median moved +55.6% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +18.3%.

Median price paid

£154,000

Change in cash, 2004–2015

+55.6%

Change in real terms

+18.3%

HM Land Registry103 salesLatest sale 28 Apr 2026

Section 01

How Mallard Way, Wantage prices moved

The chart tracks the median Mallard Way, Wantage house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1996 to 2015. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.

Mallard Way, Wantage house prices by year, median price paid 1996 to 2015
Solid line: the median price actually paid. Dashed line: the same medians restated in 2026 money using ONS CPIH.
DecadeYears with salesMedian paidIn today's money
1990s3£66,750£148,217
2000s5£137,500£250,484
2010s2£170,000£239,700
Median of the yearly medians in each decade.

The highest yearly median on record for Mallard Way, Wantage is £213,998 in 2015; the lowest is £54,950 in 1996. Across the full 20-year record the cash median has moved from £54,950 to £213,998.

In 2026 money that first median is worth £119,199, so the real change over the whole record is +153.1% — about +5.01% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.

Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +55.6% in cash against +18.3% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.

Section 02

The most recent sales

Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.

AddressSoldTypePrice paidIn today's money
828 Apr 2026Semi-detached£270,000£270,000
1527 Oct 2025Terraced£235,000£240,109
3919 Sep 2025Semi-detached£260,000£265,652
3217 Apr 2025Terraced£290,000£296,304
2715 Aug 2024Terraced£240,000£252,537
1519 May 2023Terraced£230,000£248,506
283 May 2023Terraced£265,000£286,322
1321 Jun 2022Terraced£300,000£347,576
14 Mar 2022Semi-detached£365,000£422,884
3610 Sep 2021Terraced£260,000£328,495
321 Apr 2021Terraced£265,000£334,812
319 Feb 2021Semi-detached£245,000£309,543
2823 Nov 2018Terraced£235,000£313,185
630 Aug 2018Terraced£210,000£279,868
2216 Jun 2017Semi-detached£250,000£340,251
2710 Jan 2017Terraced£215,000£292,616
337 Oct 2016Semi-detached£226,950£316,831
251 Sep 2016Terraced£222,500£310,619
121 Dec 2015Semi-detached£300,000£423,000
163 Nov 2015Terraced£208,000£293,280
3631 Jul 2015Terraced£229,000£322,890
2110 Jul 2015Semi-detached£195,000£274,950
138 Jun 2015Terraced£219,995£310,193
2317 Apr 2015Semi-detached£198,000£279,180
2930 Sep 2014Terraced£208,000£298,352
The 25 most recent sales on the record.

Section 03

Homes that sold twice

These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Mallard Way, Wantage values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.

AddressFirst recorded saleMost recent saleCash a yearReal a year
8 Mallard Way£68,000 (1998)£270,000 (2026)+5.0%+2.3%
15 Mallard Way£67,000 (1999)£235,000 (2025)+4.9%+2.2%
39 Mallard Way£87,000 (1999)£260,000 (2025)+4.3%+1.6%
32 Mallard Way£115,000 (2001)£290,000 (2025)+3.9%+1.1%
27 Mallard Way£102,000 (2002)£240,000 (2024)+4.0%+1.1%
28 Mallard Way£64,750 (1998)£265,000 (2023)+5.8%+3.1%
13 Mallard Way£74,500 (1999)£300,000 (2022)+6.2%+3.7%
1 Mallard Way£204,000 (2006)£365,000 (2022)+3.7%+1.0%
36 Mallard Way£186,000 (2008)£260,000 (2021)+2.6%+0.4%
3 Mallard Way£125,000 (2002)£245,000 (2021)+3.6%+1.3%
22 Mallard Way£53,750 (1996)£250,000 (2017)+7.6%+5.2%
33 Mallard Way£168,500 (2006)£226,950 (2016)+3.0%+0.5%
Annualised change between the first and last recorded sale of the same address.

Section 04

What sells here

The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Mallard Way, Wantage is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.

Property typeSalesShareMedian paidRange
Terraced5351.5%£156,000£51,500 – £300,000
Semi-detached5048.5%£146,500£23,400 – £365,000
Property types as recorded by HM Land Registry.

Section 06

Ownership and new build in Mallard Way, Wantage

0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 103 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.

CategorySalesShareMedian paid
Leasehold00.0%
Freehold103100.0%£154,000
Shares are of the sales used on this page.

A further 3 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.

Section 07

Living in Mallard Way, Wantage

Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Vale of White Horse, 55.4% of 69,636 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.8% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.

Energy bandCertificatesShare
A7941.1%
B16,76824.1%
C21,01630.2%
D20,83329.9%
E7,61110.9%
F2,0873.0%
G5270.8%
Domestic Energy Performance Certificates registered in Vale of White Horse.

The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Vale of White Horse at £1,336 a month as of Jun 2026 — £975 for a one-bedroom home and £1,485 for three bedrooms.

Against the median sale of £154,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 10.41% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.

Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of OX12, 114 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 48 violent, 5 burglary, 3 vehicle-related and 17 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.5 times quieter.

Against the 138,913 residents the 2021 census counted in Vale of White Horse, that is 0.82 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.

A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.

Section 08

The neighbourhood around Mallard Way, Wantage

The 2021 census counted 138,913 residents in Vale of White Horse across 57,497 households. 70.0% of those households own their home and 29.9% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.

13 state and independent schools have a OX12 postcode: 11 primary, 1 secondary, 1 all-through. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.

SchoolPhaseTypePupils
King Alfred'sSecondaryAcademy converter1,708
Millbrook Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy sponsor led482
Charlton Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter444
Wantage Church of England Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter435
St Johns CofE AcademyAll-throughFree schools327
Wantage Primary AcademyPrimaryFree schools322
Stockham Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school203
St James Church of England Primary School, HanneyPrimaryAcademy converter196
Grove Church of England SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter182
The Hendreds Church of England SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter126
Open establishments recorded by the Department for Education, largest first.
StationModeDistance from the district centre
Didcot Parkway Rail StationRail12.7 km
Appleford Rail StationRail13.5 km
Culham Rail StationRail14.4 km
Radley Rail StationRail16.1 km
Straight-line distance from the centre of the postcode district, not walking distance.

Section 09

How Mallard Way, Wantage compares

The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Mallard Way, Wantage sits below that national figure — -2.2%.

Within Wantage the street ranks 421 of 468 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £245,000 (-37.1%).

No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published here. An estimate would be a guess, and the archive does not publish guesses.

The full range on record runs from £23,400 to £365,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.

Mallard Way, Wantage sits in Vale of White Horse, in the South East.

The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Vale of White Horse at 8.9 times median local earnings of £45,194 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.

Section 10

Nearby on the record

Streets nearby

Addresses with more than one recorded sale

Back to Wantage house prices.

Quick answers

Common questions about this data

What is the average house price in Mallard Way, Wantage?

The median price paid in Mallard Way, Wantage across every sale on the register is £154,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.

How many homes have sold in Mallard Way, Wantage?

103 sales are on record for Mallard Way, Wantage, the most recent completing on 28 Apr 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.

Have Mallard Way, Wantage house prices actually risen?

In cash, the median rose +55.6% between 2004 and 2015. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +18.3%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.

When were Mallard Way, Wantage house prices at their highest?

The highest yearly median on record is £213,998, set in 2015. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.

What is the price per square metre in Mallard Way, Wantage?

No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published for this area. Nothing is estimated to fill the gap.

How current is this data?

The latest sale shown here completed on 28 Apr 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.

Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Mallard Way, Wantage house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.