Sold Price History


Churchward Close, Wantage house prices

Churchward Close, Wantage house prices are built from 96 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 5 Sep 2025. The median price paid across the whole record is £180,000.

Median price paid

£180,000

HM Land Registry96 salesLatest sale 5 Sep 2025

Section 01

How Churchward Close, Wantage prices moved

The chart tracks the median Churchward Close, Wantage house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 1998. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.

Churchward Close, Wantage house prices by year, median price paid 1995 to 1998
Solid line: the median price actually paid. Dashed line: the same medians restated in 2026 money using ONS CPIH.
DecadeYears with salesMedian paidIn today's money
1990s4£108,375£240,644
Median of the yearly medians in each decade.

The highest yearly median on record for Churchward Close, Wantage is £137,500 in 1997; the lowest is £95,000 in 1995. Across the full 4-year record the cash median has moved from £95,000 to £119,750.

In 2026 money that first median is worth £210,945, so the real change over the whole record is +17.7% — about +5.59% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.

Section 02

The most recent sales

Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.

AddressSoldTypePrice paidIn today's money
105 Sep 2025Terraced£367,500£375,489
548 Jan 2025Detached£535,000£546,630
262 Apr 2024Detached£502,000£528,224
6317 Mar 2023Detached£500,000£540,230
4226 Nov 2021Detached£435,000£549,597
403 Mar 2021Detached£472,500£596,976
3516 Oct 2019Semi-detached£347,000£453,868
3918 Apr 2019Detached£395,000£516,651
162 Jul 2018Detached£369,950£493,034
516 Feb 2018Terraced£305,000£406,474
401 Feb 2018Detached£467,500£623,039
3619 Jan 2018Detached£405,000£539,745
4416 Oct 2017Detached£490,000£666,892
4716 Jun 2017Detached£360,000£489,961
2820 Oct 2016Semi-detached£390,000£544,455
548 Jul 2016Detached£402,500£561,906
1817 Oct 2014Detached£362,140£519,448
1115 Aug 2014Terraced£204,650£293,547
3515 Nov 2013Semi-detached£291,000£424,312
3621 Mar 2013Detached£340,000£495,760
224 Feb 2012Terraced£197,000£294,248
3114 Jul 2011Detached£280,000£429,130
6323 Jun 2011Detached£327,500£501,929
2330 Jul 2010Detached£310,000£495,017
4923 Jul 2008Detached£420,000£705,000
The 25 most recent sales on the record.

Section 03

Homes that sold twice

These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Churchward Close, Wantage values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.

AddressFirst recorded saleMost recent saleCash a yearReal a year
10 Churchward Close£84,000 (1995)£367,500 (2025)+5.0%+2.4%
54 Churchward Close£143,000 (1997)£535,000 (2025)+4.8%+2.1%
26 Churchward Close£123,000 (1995)£502,000 (2024)+5.0%+2.3%
63 Churchward Close£160,000 (1997)£500,000 (2023)+4.5%+1.8%
42 Churchward Close£118,500 (1997)£435,000 (2021)+5.6%+3.3%
40 Churchward Close£467,500 (2018)£472,500 (2021)+0.4%-1.4%
35 Churchward Close£105,500 (1996)£347,000 (2019)+5.3%+3.0%
39 Churchward Close£132,000 (1997)£395,000 (2019)+5.1%+2.8%
36 Churchward Close£113,000 (1996)£405,000 (2018)+6.0%+3.7%
44 Churchward Close£167,000 (1997)£490,000 (2017)+5.5%+3.2%
47 Churchward Close£105,000 (1997)£360,000 (2017)+6.4%+4.0%
28 Churchward Close£103,000 (1996)£390,000 (2016)+6.9%+4.6%
Annualised change between the first and last recorded sale of the same address.

Section 04

What sells here

The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Churchward Close, Wantage is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.

Property typeSalesShareMedian paidRange
Detached7275.0%£185,275£93,250 – £535,000
Terraced1414.6%£82,000£61,950 – £367,500
Semi-detached1010.4%£169,000£95,000 – £390,000
Property types as recorded by HM Land Registry.

Section 06

Ownership and new build in Churchward Close, Wantage

1 of the sales on record are leasehold and 95 freehold — 1.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.

The median leasehold sale is £195,000 and the median freehold sale £180,000 — a gap of -7.7%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.

CategorySalesShareMedian paid
Leasehold11.0%£195,000
Freehold9599.0%£180,000
New build2930.2%£118,500
Existing home6769.8%£249,950
Shares are of the sales used on this page.

New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -52.6%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.

A further 1 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.

Section 07

Living in Churchward Close, Wantage

Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Vale of White Horse, 55.4% of 69,636 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.8% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.

Energy bandCertificatesShare
A7941.1%
B16,76824.1%
C21,01630.2%
D20,83329.9%
E7,61110.9%
F2,0873.0%
G5270.8%
Domestic Energy Performance Certificates registered in Vale of White Horse.

The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Vale of White Horse at £1,336 a month as of Jun 2026 — £975 for a one-bedroom home and £1,485 for three bedrooms.

Against the median sale of £180,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 8.91% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.

Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of OX12, 114 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 48 violent, 5 burglary, 3 vehicle-related and 17 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.5 times quieter.

Against the 138,913 residents the 2021 census counted in Vale of White Horse, that is 0.82 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.

A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.

Section 08

The neighbourhood around Churchward Close, Wantage

The 2021 census counted 138,913 residents in Vale of White Horse across 57,497 households. 70.0% of those households own their home and 29.9% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.

13 state and independent schools have a OX12 postcode: 11 primary, 1 secondary, 1 all-through. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.

SchoolPhaseTypePupils
King Alfred'sSecondaryAcademy converter1,708
Millbrook Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy sponsor led482
Charlton Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter444
Wantage Church of England Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter435
St Johns CofE AcademyAll-throughFree schools327
Wantage Primary AcademyPrimaryFree schools322
Stockham Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school203
St James Church of England Primary School, HanneyPrimaryAcademy converter196
Grove Church of England SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter182
The Hendreds Church of England SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter126
Open establishments recorded by the Department for Education, largest first.
StationModeDistance from the district centre
Didcot Parkway Rail StationRail12.7 km
Appleford Rail StationRail13.5 km
Culham Rail StationRail14.4 km
Radley Rail StationRail16.1 km
Straight-line distance from the centre of the postcode district, not walking distance.

Section 09

How Churchward Close, Wantage compares

The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Churchward Close, Wantage sits above that national figure — +14.3%.

Within Wantage the street ranks 379 of 468 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £245,000 (-26.5%).

No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published here. An estimate would be a guess, and the archive does not publish guesses.

The full range on record runs from £61,950 to £535,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.

Churchward Close, Wantage sits in Vale of White Horse, in the South East.

The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Vale of White Horse at 8.9 times median local earnings of £45,194 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.

Section 10

Nearby on the record

Streets nearby

Addresses with more than one recorded sale

Back to Wantage house prices.

Quick answers

Common questions about this data

What is the average house price in Churchward Close, Wantage?

The median price paid in Churchward Close, Wantage across every sale on the register is £180,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.

How many homes have sold in Churchward Close, Wantage?

96 sales are on record for Churchward Close, Wantage, the most recent completing on 5 Sep 2025. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.

When were Churchward Close, Wantage house prices at their highest?

The highest yearly median on record is £137,500, set in 1997. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.

What is the price per square metre in Churchward Close, Wantage?

No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published for this area. Nothing is estimated to fill the gap.

How current is this data?

The latest sale shown here completed on 5 Sep 2025. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.

Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Churchward Close, Wantage house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.