Sold Price History


Chapel Close, Wantage house prices

Chapel Close, Wantage house prices are built from 104 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 2004 and the most recent on 17 Feb 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £244,998. Across the 14 years from 2008 to 2022 the median moved +113.2% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +47.2%.

Median price paid

£244,998

Change in cash, 2008–2022

+113.2%

Change in real terms

+47.2%

Median per m²

£2,773

HM Land Registry104 sales41 with floor areaLatest sale 17 Feb 2026

Section 01

How Chapel Close, Wantage prices moved

The chart tracks the median Chapel Close, Wantage house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 2004 to 2022. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.

Chapel Close, Wantage house prices by year, median price paid 2004 to 2022
Solid line: the median price actually paid. Dashed line: the same medians restated in 2026 money using ONS CPIH.
DecadeYears with salesMedian paidIn today's money
2000s5£217,500£396,221
2010s1£310,000£437,100
2020s2£267,000£272,804
Median of the yearly medians in each decade.

The highest yearly median on record for Chapel Close, Wantage is £326,250 in 2022; the lowest is £153,000 in 2008. Across the full 19-year record the cash median has moved from £167,995 to £326,250.

In 2026 money that first median is worth £311,675, so the real change over the whole record is +21.3% — about +1.08% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.

Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +113.2% in cash against +47.2% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.

Section 02

The most recent sales

Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.

AddressSoldTypePrice paidIn today's money
3917 Feb 2026Terraced£370,000£370,000
1218 Mar 2024Semi-detached£175,000£184,142
4410 Nov 2023Terraced£340,000£367,356
217 Feb 2023Detached£255,000£275,517
1511 Jan 2023Terraced£386,000£417,057
1023 Sep 2022Flat or maisonette£115,000£133,237
92 Sep 2022Terraced£320,000£370,748
511 Apr 2022Terraced£285,000£330,197
1610 Mar 2022Terraced£379,000£439,104
4528 Jan 2022Terraced£375,000£434,470
447 Jan 2022Terraced£332,500£385,230
185 Nov 2021Flat or maisonette£80,000£101,075
1929 Oct 2021Flat or maisonette£82,000£103,602
394 Mar 2021Terraced£305,000£385,349
3726 Feb 2021Terraced£321,000£405,565
73 Feb 2021Terraced£267,000£337,339
4319 Aug 2020Terraced£320,000£414,325
445 Oct 2018Terraced£310,000£413,138
517 Jun 2018Terraced£275,000£366,493
4830 May 2018Terraced£320,000£426,465
1630 May 2018Terraced£310,000£413,138
3319 Feb 2018Flat or maisonette£195,000£259,877
5013 Nov 2017Semi-detached£245,000£333,446
1415 Sep 2017Terraced£365,000£496,766
319 Dec 2016Flat or maisonette£74,000£103,307
The 25 most recent sales on the record.

Section 03

Homes that sold twice

These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Chapel Close, Wantage values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.

AddressFirst recorded saleMost recent saleCash a yearReal a year
39 Chapel Close£249,995 (2005)£370,000 (2026)+1.9%-1.0%
12 Chapel Close£137,750 (2005)£175,000 (2024)+1.3%-1.6%
44 Chapel Close£239,995 (2005)£340,000 (2023)+2.0%-1.0%
2 Chapel Close£161,995 (2004)£255,000 (2023)+2.4%-0.5%
10 Chapel Close£90,000 (2008)£115,000 (2022)+1.8%-0.9%
9 Chapel Close£169,995 (2005)£320,000 (2022)+3.8%+1.1%
51 Chapel Close£248,000 (2007)£285,000 (2022)+0.9%-1.8%
16 Chapel Close£220,000 (2005)£379,000 (2022)+3.3%+0.5%
45 Chapel Close£259,995 (2005)£375,000 (2022)+2.2%-0.5%
19 Chapel Close£65,600 (2005)£82,000 (2021)+1.4%-0.9%
37 Chapel Close£247,995 (2005)£321,000 (2021)+1.6%-0.7%
7 Chapel Close£167,995 (2005)£267,000 (2021)+2.9%+0.6%
Annualised change between the first and last recorded sale of the same address.

Section 04

What sells here

The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Chapel Close, Wantage is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.

Property typeSalesShareMedian paidRange
Terraced6259.6%£249,995£67,000 – £386,000
Flat or maisonette2625.0%£82,000£62,000 – £195,000
Semi-detached98.7%£225,000£137,750 – £247,000
Detached76.7%£246,750£161,995 – £350,000
Property types as recorded by HM Land Registry.

Section 06

Ownership and new build in Chapel Close, Wantage

23 of the sales on record are leasehold and 81 freehold — 22.1% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.

The median leasehold sale is £77,500 and the median freehold sale £248,000 — a gap of +220.0%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.

CategorySalesShareMedian paid
Leasehold2322.1%£77,500
Freehold8177.9%£248,000
New build2221.2%£237,998
Existing home8278.8%£246,875
Shares are of the sales used on this page.

New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -3.6%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.

A further 3 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.

Section 07

Living in Chapel Close, Wantage

Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Vale of White Horse, 55.4% of 69,636 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.8% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.

Energy bandCertificatesShare
A7941.1%
B16,76824.1%
C21,01630.2%
D20,83329.9%
E7,61110.9%
F2,0873.0%
G5270.8%
Domestic Energy Performance Certificates registered in Vale of White Horse.

The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Vale of White Horse at £1,336 a month as of Jun 2026 — £975 for a one-bedroom home and £1,485 for three bedrooms.

Against the median sale of £244,998 here, that rent is a gross yield of 6.54% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.

Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of OX12, 114 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 48 violent, 5 burglary, 3 vehicle-related and 17 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.5 times quieter.

Against the 138,913 residents the 2021 census counted in Vale of White Horse, that is 0.82 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.

A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.

Section 08

The neighbourhood around Chapel Close, Wantage

The 2021 census counted 138,913 residents in Vale of White Horse across 57,497 households. 70.0% of those households own their home and 29.9% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.

13 state and independent schools have a OX12 postcode: 11 primary, 1 secondary, 1 all-through. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.

SchoolPhaseTypePupils
King Alfred'sSecondaryAcademy converter1,708
Millbrook Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy sponsor led482
Charlton Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter444
Wantage Church of England Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter435
St Johns CofE AcademyAll-throughFree schools327
Wantage Primary AcademyPrimaryFree schools322
Stockham Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school203
St James Church of England Primary School, HanneyPrimaryAcademy converter196
Grove Church of England SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter182
The Hendreds Church of England SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter126
Open establishments recorded by the Department for Education, largest first.
StationModeDistance from the district centre
Didcot Parkway Rail StationRail12.7 km
Appleford Rail StationRail13.5 km
Culham Rail StationRail14.4 km
Radley Rail StationRail16.1 km
Straight-line distance from the centre of the postcode district, not walking distance.

Section 09

How Chapel Close, Wantage compares

The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Chapel Close, Wantage sits above that national figure — +55.6%.

Within Wantage the street ranks 289 of 468 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £245,000 (0.0%).

Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,773 per square metre, across 41 of the 104 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.

The full range on record runs from £62,000 to £386,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.

Chapel Close, Wantage sits in Vale of White Horse, in the South East.

The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Vale of White Horse at 8.9 times median local earnings of £45,194 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.

Section 10

Nearby on the record

Streets nearby

Addresses with more than one recorded sale

Back to Wantage house prices.

Quick answers

Common questions about this data

What is the average house price in Chapel Close, Wantage?

The median price paid in Chapel Close, Wantage across every sale on the register is £244,998. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.

How many homes have sold in Chapel Close, Wantage?

104 sales are on record for Chapel Close, Wantage, the most recent completing on 17 Feb 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.

Have Chapel Close, Wantage house prices actually risen?

In cash, the median rose +113.2% between 2008 and 2022. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +47.2%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.

When were Chapel Close, Wantage house prices at their highest?

The highest yearly median on record is £326,250, set in 2022. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.

What is the price per square metre in Chapel Close, Wantage?

£2,773 per square metre, from the 41 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.

How current is this data?

The latest sale shown here completed on 17 Feb 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.

Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Chapel Close, Wantage house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.