Sold Price History


Conway Road, Sale house prices

Conway Road, Sale house prices are built from 179 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 11 Jun 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £170,000. Across the 11 years from 2013 to 2024 the median moved +98.7% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +43.4%.

Median price paid

£170,000

Change in cash, 2013–2024

+98.7%

Change in real terms

+43.4%

Median per m²

£2,000

HM Land Registry179 sales37 with floor areaLatest sale 11 Jun 2026

Section 01

How Conway Road, Sale prices moved

The chart tracks the median Conway Road, Sale house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2024. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.

Conway Road, Sale house prices by year, median price paid 1995 to 2024
Solid line: the median price actually paid. Dashed line: the same medians restated in 2026 money using ONS CPIH.
DecadeYears with salesMedian paidIn today's money
1990s5£63,000£139,890
2000s6£155,000£282,364
2010s5£265,000£373,650
2020s3£372,500£380,598
Median of the yearly medians in each decade.

The highest yearly median on record for Conway Road, Sale is £375,000 in 2023; the lowest is £46,000 in 1995. Across the full 30-year record the cash median has moved from £46,000 to £372,500.

In 2026 money that first median is worth £102,142, so the real change over the whole record is +283.7% — about +4.75% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.

Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +98.7% in cash against +43.4% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.

Section 02

The most recent sales

Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.

AddressSoldTypePrice paidIn today's money
11011 Jun 2026Semi-detached£446,500£446,500
13518 May 2026Semi-detached£380,000£380,000
136 Feb 2026Terraced£374,000£374,000
121 Oct 2025Terraced£381,400£389,691
12517 Sep 2025Semi-detached£329,000£336,152
1518 Jul 2025Terraced£368,000£376,000
12417 Jan 2025Semi-detached£355,250£362,973
7019 Dec 2024Semi-detached£385,000£405,112
5412 Dec 2024Semi-detached£385,000£405,112
2427 Nov 2024Semi-detached£393,445£413,998
4326 Nov 2024Flat or maisonette£182,000£191,507
13730 Aug 2024Semi-detached£365,000£384,067
2323 Aug 2024Semi-detached£120,000£126,269
11515 Aug 2024Semi-detached£455,000£478,769
531 Jul 2024Terraced£380,000£399,851
601 Feb 2024Semi-detached£322,500£339,347
10617 Jan 2024Semi-detached£357,000£375,649
5723 Nov 2023Flat or maisonette£173,000£186,920
7320 Oct 2023Terraced£375,000£405,172
118 Sep 2023Terraced£380,000£410,575
9028 Jun 2023Semi-detached£360,000£388,966
10331 Mar 2023Semi-detached£423,000£457,034
4615 Sep 2022Semi-detached£325,000£376,541
8313 Jun 2022Semi-detached£369,500£428,098
866 May 2022Semi-detached£390,000£451,849
The 25 most recent sales on the record.

Section 03

Homes that sold twice

These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Conway Road, Sale values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.

AddressFirst recorded saleMost recent saleCash a yearReal a year
110 Conway Road£210,000 (2015)£446,500 (2026)+7.1%+3.8%
135 Conway Road£88,000 (1999)£380,000 (2026)+5.6%+2.8%
13 Conway Road£82,000 (1999)£374,000 (2026)+5.8%+3.0%
1 Conway Road£245,000 (2020)£381,400 (2025)+9.3%+4.2%
15 Conway Road£52,000 (1996)£368,000 (2025)+7.0%+4.2%
70 Conway Road£293,000 (2019)£385,000 (2024)+5.6%+1.1%
54 Conway Road£70,000 (1998)£385,000 (2024)+6.8%+4.0%
43 Conway Road£31,500 (1995)£182,000 (2024)+6.2%+3.5%
115 Conway Road£158,000 (2004)£455,000 (2024)+5.4%+2.5%
5 Conway Road£48,860 (1996)£380,000 (2024)+7.6%+4.9%
57 Conway Road£90,000 (2004)£173,000 (2023)+3.5%+0.6%
73 Conway Road£59,000 (1998)£375,000 (2023)+7.7%+4.9%
Annualised change between the first and last recorded sale of the same address.

Section 04

What sells here

The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Conway Road, Sale is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.

Property typeSalesShareMedian paidRange
Semi-detached13072.6%£172,000£8,000 – £455,000
Terraced4223.5%£170,000£43,000 – £381,400
Flat or maisonette73.9%£116,000£31,500 – £182,000
Property types as recorded by HM Land Registry.

Section 06

Ownership and new build in Conway Road, Sale

101 of the sales on record are leasehold and 78 freehold — 56.4% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.

The median leasehold sale is £164,950 and the median freehold sale £181,225 — a gap of +9.9%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.

CategorySalesShareMedian paid
Leasehold10156.4%£164,950
Freehold7843.6%£181,225
Shares are of the sales used on this page.

A further 3 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.

Section 07

Living in Conway Road, Sale

Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Manchester, 53.9% of 340,986 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 2.7% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.

Energy bandCertificatesShare
A7840.2%
B44,06612.9%
C138,79840.7%
D111,46432.7%
E36,78610.8%
F6,9962.1%
G2,0920.6%
Domestic Energy Performance Certificates registered in Manchester.

The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Manchester at £1,358 a month as of Jun 2026 — £993 for a one-bedroom home and £1,417 for three bedrooms.

Against the median sale of £170,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 9.59% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.

No street-level crime was published for M33 in Jun 2026 by Greater Manchester. Several forces do not supply street-level data to police.uk, so this is a gap in the source rather than a crime-free month — and printing a zero would say something the data does not.

Section 08

The neighbourhood around Conway Road, Sale

The 2021 census counted 551,938 residents in Manchester across 214,730 households. 38.0% of those households own their home and 61.8% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.

21 state and independent schools have a M33 postcode: 18 primary, 3 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.

SchoolPhaseTypePupils
Ashton-on-Mersey SchoolSecondaryAcademy converter1,609
Sale Grammar SchoolSecondaryAcademy converter1,352
Sale High SchoolSecondaryAcademy converter1,103
Springfield Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school680
Brooklands Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school645
Firs Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school540
Lime Tree Primary AcademyPrimaryAcademy converter473
Park Road Sale Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter461
Worthington Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school446
Woodheys Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school443
Open establishments recorded by the Department for Education, largest first.
StationModeDistance from the district centre
Brooklands (Manchester Metrolink)Tram0.4 km
Brooklands (Manchester Metrolink)Metro or underground0.4 km
Brooklands (Manchester Metrolink)Metro or underground0.4 km
Sale (Manchester Metrolink)Metro or underground0.6 km
Straight-line distance from the centre of the postcode district, not walking distance.

Section 09

How Conway Road, Sale compares

The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Conway Road, Sale sits above that national figure — +7.9%.

Within Sale the street ranks 418 of 690 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £173,000 (-1.7%).

Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,000 per square metre, across 37 of the 179 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.

The full range on record runs from £8,000 to £455,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.

Conway Road, Sale sits in Manchester, in the North West.

The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Manchester at 6.1 times median local earnings of £40,479 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.

Section 10

Nearby on the record

Streets nearby

Addresses with more than one recorded sale

Back to Sale house prices.

Quick answers

Common questions about this data

What is the average house price in Conway Road, Sale?

The median price paid in Conway Road, Sale across every sale on the register is £170,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.

How many homes have sold in Conway Road, Sale?

179 sales are on record for Conway Road, Sale, the most recent completing on 11 Jun 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.

Have Conway Road, Sale house prices actually risen?

In cash, the median rose +98.7% between 2013 and 2024. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +43.4%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.

When were Conway Road, Sale house prices at their highest?

The highest yearly median on record is £375,000, set in 2023. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.

What is the price per square metre in Conway Road, Sale?

£2,000 per square metre, from the 37 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.

How current is this data?

The latest sale shown here completed on 11 Jun 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.

Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Conway Road, Sale house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.