Townsend Lane, Rugby house prices are built from 129 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1996 and the most recent on 15 May 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £152,500. Across the 10 years from 2015 to 2025 the median moved +74.1% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +26.2%.
Median price paid
£152,500
Change in cash, 2015–2025
+74.1%
Change in real terms
+26.2%
HM Land Registry129 salesLatest sale 15 May 2026
Section 01
How Townsend Lane, Rugby prices moved
The chart tracks the median Townsend Lane, Rugby house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1996 to 2025. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 3 | £54,000 | £119,906 |
| 2000s | 4 | £89,250 | £162,587 |
| 2010s | 4 | £176,000 | £248,160 |
| 2020s | 2 | £290,000 | £296,304 |
The highest yearly median on record for Townsend Lane, Rugby is £306,500 in 2025; the lowest is £51,625 in 1996. Across the full 30-year record the cash median has moved from £51,625 to £306,500.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £111,987, so the real change over the whole record is +179.6% — about +3.61% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +74.1% in cash against +26.2% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 73 | 15 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £250,000 | £250,000 |
| 99 | 27 Mar 2026 | Semi-detached | £246,000 | £246,000 |
| 121 | 12 Feb 2026 | Semi-detached | £190,000 | £190,000 |
| 63 | 15 Dec 2025 | Semi-detached | £260,000 | £265,652 |
| 87 | 26 Sep 2025 | Semi-detached | £303,000 | £309,587 |
| 143 | 19 Sep 2025 | Semi-detached | £325,000 | £332,065 |
| 85 | 28 Jul 2025 | Semi-detached | £287,000 | £293,239 |
| 203 | 27 May 2025 | Detached | £490,000 | £500,652 |
| 91 | 14 Mar 2025 | Semi-detached | £310,000 | £316,739 |
| 193 | 18 Dec 2024 | Semi-detached | £320,000 | £336,716 |
| 113 | 16 Dec 2024 | Semi-detached | £280,000 | £294,627 |
| 157 | 18 Dec 2023 | Semi-detached | £290,000 | £313,333 |
| 103 | 30 Nov 2023 | Semi-detached | £303,000 | £327,379 |
| 119 | 20 Oct 2023 | Detached | £225,000 | £243,103 |
| 27 | 31 Jul 2023 | Detached | £405,000 | £437,586 |
| 91 | 26 May 2023 | Semi-detached | £289,000 | £312,253 |
| 165 | 14 Apr 2023 | Semi-detached | £244,950 | £264,659 |
| 15 | 17 Mar 2023 | Detached | £435,300 | £470,324 |
| 10 | 11 Nov 2022 | Semi-detached | £280,000 | £324,404 |
| 169 | 15 Jul 2022 | Semi-detached | £245,000 | £283,854 |
| 5 | 17 Jan 2022 | Detached | £187,500 | £217,235 |
| 31 | 3 Dec 2021 | Semi-detached | £210,000 | £265,323 |
| 73 | 17 Sep 2021 | Semi-detached | £260,000 | £328,495 |
| 59 | 28 May 2021 | Semi-detached | £234,000 | £295,645 |
| 45 | 21 May 2021 | Semi-detached | £206,000 | £260,269 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Townsend Lane, Rugby values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 73 Townsend Lane | £53,000 (1996) | £250,000 (2026) | +5.3% | +2.6% |
| 99 Townsend Lane | £43,000 (1996) | £246,000 (2026) | +6.0% | +3.3% |
| 121 Townsend Lane | £47,500 (1996) | £190,000 (2026) | +4.7% | +2.1% |
| 63 Townsend Lane | £40,000 (1997) | £260,000 (2025) | +6.9% | +4.2% |
| 87 Townsend Lane | £90,000 (2001) | £303,000 (2025) | +5.2% | +2.4% |
| 143 Townsend Lane | £195,000 (2017) | £325,000 (2025) | +6.6% | +2.8% |
| 85 Townsend Lane | £175,000 (2016) | £287,000 (2025) | +5.7% | +2.0% |
| 203 Townsend Lane | £110,000 (2001) | £490,000 (2025) | +6.4% | +3.6% |
| 91 Townsend Lane | £39,950 (1997) | £310,000 (2025) | +7.6% | +4.8% |
| 193 Townsend Lane | £125,000 (2004) | £320,000 (2024) | +4.8% | +1.9% |
| 103 Townsend Lane | £228,000 (2017) | £303,000 (2023) | +4.9% | +0.9% |
| 165 Townsend Lane | £42,500 (1998) | £244,950 (2023) | +7.3% | +4.5% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Townsend Lane, Rugby is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Semi-detached | 109 | 84.5% | £150,000 | £36,750 – £325,000 |
| Detached | 16 | 12.4% | £187,500 | £59,500 – £490,000 |
| Terraced | 4 | 3.1% | £135,950 | £113,800 – £185,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Townsend Lane, Rugby
0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 129 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Freehold | 129 | 100.0% | £152,500 |
A further 4 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Townsend Lane, Rugby
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Rugby, 51.3% of 54,062 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.5% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 586 | 1.1% |
| B | 10,346 | 19.1% |
| C | 16,791 | 31.1% |
| D | 18,096 | 33.5% |
| E | 6,327 | 11.7% |
| F | 1,524 | 2.8% |
| G | 392 | 0.7% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Rugby at £1,042 a month as of Jun 2026 — £750 for a one-bedroom home and £1,115 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £152,500 here, that rent is a gross yield of 8.20% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of CV23, 244 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 105 violent, 4 burglary, 7 vehicle-related and 53 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.5 times busier.
Against the 114,363 residents the 2021 census counted in Rugby, that is 2.13 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Townsend Lane, Rugby
The 2021 census counted 114,363 residents in Rugby across 47,015 households. 68.9% of those households own their home and 30.9% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
12 state and independent schools have a CV23 postcode: 11 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Houlton School | Secondary | Free schools | 895 |
| St Gabriel's CofE Academy | Primary | Free schools | 502 |
| Long Lawford Primary School | Primary | Community school | 426 |
| Rugby Free Primary School | Primary | Free schools | 422 |
| The Revel CofE (Aided) Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 269 |
| Clifton-upon-Dunsmore CofE Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 224 |
| Knightlow CofE Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 214 |
| Kilsby Church of England Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 192 |
| Brownsover Community School | Primary | Community school | 123 |
| Our Lady's Catholic Primary School, Princethorpe | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 116 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Rugby Rail Station | Rail | 2.3 km |
| Long Buckby Rail Station | Rail | 15.4 km |
| Coventry Rail Station | Rail | 16.4 km |
| Coventry Arena Rail Station | Rail | 17.1 km |
Section 09
How Townsend Lane, Rugby compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Townsend Lane, Rugby sits below that national figure — -3.2%.
Within Rugby the street ranks 820 of 1285 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £160,000 (-4.7%).
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published here. An estimate would be a guess, and the archive does not publish guesses.
The full range on record runs from £36,750 to £490,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Townsend Lane, Rugby sits in Rugby, in the West Midlands.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Rugby at 6.9 times median local earnings of £42,966 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Main Street£192,500 median
- Rugby Road£235,500 median
- Coventry Road£229,995 median
- School Street£165,000 median
- Avocet Close£139,995 median
- Longstork Road£197,150 median
- Coton Park Drive£262,000 median
- Crackthorne Drive£200,000 median
- Steeping Road£113,000 median
- High Street£165,000 median
- Onley Park£135,500 median
- Manor Road£112,000 median
- Chicory Drive£79,950 median
- Broad Street£160,000 median
- Lutterworth Road£205,000 median
- Weaver Drive£98,000 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 83 Townsend Lane6 sales
- 121 Townsend Lane4 sales
- 91 Townsend Lane4 sales
- 165 Townsend Lane4 sales
- 41 Townsend Lane4 sales
- 131 Townsend Lane4 sales
- 153 Townsend Lane4 sales
- 97 Townsend Lane4 sales
- 73 Townsend Lane3 sales
- 99 Townsend Lane3 sales
- 203 Townsend Lane3 sales
- 5 Townsend Lane3 sales
- 109 Townsend Lane3 sales
- 75 Townsend Lane3 sales
- 33 Townsend Lane3 sales
- 93 Townsend Lane3 sales
- 107 Townsend Lane3 sales
- 63 Townsend Lane2 sales
- 87 Townsend Lane2 sales
- 143 Townsend Lane2 sales
- 85 Townsend Lane2 sales
- 193 Townsend Lane2 sales
- 103 Townsend Lane2 sales
- 10 Townsend Lane2 sales
Back to Rugby house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Townsend Lane, Rugby?
The median price paid in Townsend Lane, Rugby across every sale on the register is £152,500. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Townsend Lane, Rugby?
129 sales are on record for Townsend Lane, Rugby, the most recent completing on 15 May 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Townsend Lane, Rugby house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +74.1% between 2015 and 2025. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +26.2%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Townsend Lane, Rugby house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £306,500, set in 2025. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Townsend Lane, Rugby?
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published for this area. Nothing is estimated to fill the gap.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 15 May 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Townsend Lane, Rugby house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.