Linley Crescent, Romford house prices are built from 191 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 29 May 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £175,000. Across the 11 years from 2014 to 2025 the median moved +65.4% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +17.8%.
Median price paid
£175,000
Change in cash, 2014–2025
+65.4%
Change in real terms
+17.8%
Median per m²
£2,506
HM Land Registry191 sales59 with floor areaLatest sale 29 May 2026
Section 01
How Linley Crescent, Romford prices moved
The chart tracks the median Linley Crescent, Romford house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2025. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £59,750 | £132,673 |
| 2000s | 7 | £156,500 | £285,097 |
| 2010s | 8 | £241,250 | £340,163 |
| 2020s | 3 | £399,000 | £407,674 |
The highest yearly median on record for Linley Crescent, Romford is £400,000 in 2022; the lowest is £53,000 in 1995. Across the full 31-year record the cash median has moved from £53,000 to £399,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £117,685, so the real change over the whole record is +246.4% — about +4.23% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +65.4% in cash against +17.8% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49 | 29 May 2026 | Terraced | £375,000 | £375,000 |
| 23 | 9 Mar 2026 | Terraced | £485,000 | £485,000 |
| 115 | 17 Dec 2025 | Terraced | £555,000 | £567,065 |
| 66 | 5 Dec 2025 | Terraced | £412,000 | £420,957 |
| 21 | 4 Sep 2025 | Semi-detached | £525,000 | £536,413 |
| 121 | 18 Jul 2025 | Terraced | £385,000 | £393,370 |
| 125 | 14 May 2025 | Terraced | £333,950 | £341,210 |
| 83 | 23 Jan 2025 | Terraced | £386,000 | £394,391 |
| 19 | 18 Oct 2024 | Terraced | £375,000 | £394,590 |
| 121 | 20 Sep 2024 | Terraced | £408,000 | £429,313 |
| 18 | 26 Jun 2024 | Terraced | £535,000 | £562,948 |
| 66 | 21 Jun 2024 | Terraced | £375,000 | £394,590 |
| 25 | 24 Aug 2023 | Terraced | £355,000 | £383,563 |
| 127 | 18 Aug 2023 | Terraced | £347,000 | £374,920 |
| 70 | 28 Nov 2022 | Terraced | £445,000 | £515,571 |
| 38 | 26 Sep 2022 | Terraced | £420,000 | £486,606 |
| 53 | 15 Aug 2022 | Terraced | £375,000 | £434,470 |
| 47 | 6 Jul 2022 | Terraced | £475,000 | £550,329 |
| 29 | 22 Jun 2022 | Terraced | £315,000 | £364,955 |
| 4 Larkshall Court | 23 Mar 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £165,000 | £191,167 |
| 89 | 2 Mar 2022 | Terraced | £400,000 | £463,435 |
| 2 Larkshall Court | 8 Sep 2021 | Flat or maisonette | £225,000 | £284,274 |
| 107 | 19 Aug 2021 | Terraced | £200,000 | £252,688 |
| 6 Larkshall Court | 12 Aug 2021 | Flat or maisonette | £244,000 | £308,280 |
| 12 Larkshall Court | 2 Jun 2021 | Flat or maisonette | £215,000 | £271,640 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Linley Crescent, Romford values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49 Linley Crescent | £50,000 (1995) | £375,000 (2026) | +6.7% | +4.0% |
| 115 Linley Crescent | £250,000 (2014) | £555,000 (2025) | +7.5% | +4.3% |
| 66 Linley Crescent | £51,000 (1996) | £412,000 (2025) | +7.5% | +4.7% |
| 21 Linley Crescent | £124,000 (2001) | £525,000 (2025) | +6.2% | +3.4% |
| 121 Linley Crescent | £69,000 (1997) | £385,000 (2025) | +6.3% | +3.6% |
| 83 Linley Crescent | £155,000 (2003) | £386,000 (2025) | +4.2% | +1.4% |
| 19 Linley Crescent | £59,000 (1995) | £375,000 (2024) | +6.6% | +3.9% |
| 18 Linley Crescent | £204,500 (2002) | £535,000 (2024) | +4.5% | +1.6% |
| 25 Linley Crescent | £76,500 (1999) | £355,000 (2023) | +6.6% | +3.8% |
| 127 Linley Crescent | £66,000 (1997) | £347,000 (2023) | +6.6% | +3.9% |
| 70 Linley Crescent | £78,000 (1999) | £445,000 (2022) | +7.9% | +5.2% |
| 38 Linley Crescent | £76,950 (2001) | £420,000 (2022) | +8.4% | +5.7% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Linley Crescent, Romford is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terraced | 144 | 75.4% | £184,000 | £34,000 – £555,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 30 | 15.7% | £131,000 | £41,500 – £281,000 |
| Semi-detached | 16 | 8.4% | £124,000 | £67,500 – £525,000 |
| Detached | 1 | 0.5% | £295,000 | £295,000 – £295,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Linley Crescent, Romford
28 of the sales on record are leasehold and 163 freehold — 14.7% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £131,500 and the median freehold sale £184,000 — a gap of +39.9%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 28 | 14.7% | £131,500 |
| Freehold | 163 | 85.3% | £184,000 |
A further 14 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Linley Crescent, Romford
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Barking and Dagenham, 46.5% of 98,155 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 2.0% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 513 | 0.5% |
| B | 17,509 | 17.8% |
| C | 27,594 | 28.1% |
| D | 40,171 | 40.9% |
| E | 10,356 | 10.6% |
| F | 1,539 | 1.6% |
| G | 473 | 0.5% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Barking and Dagenham at £1,693 a month as of Jun 2026 — £1,373 for a one-bedroom home and £1,891 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £175,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 11.61% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of RM7, 593 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 185 violent, 15 burglary, 43 vehicle-related and 109 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 3.6 times busier.
Against the 218,869 residents the 2021 census counted in Barking and Dagenham, that is 2.71 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Linley Crescent, Romford
The 2021 census counted 218,869 residents in Barking and Dagenham across 73,902 households. 44.1% of those households own their home and 55.7% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
8 state and independent schools have a RM7 postcode: 6 primary, 1 16 plus, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| St Edward's Church of England Academy | Secondary | Academy sponsor led | 918 |
| Rush Green Primary School | Primary | Community school | 840 |
| Crowlands Primary School | Primary | Community school | 669 |
| The Mawney Foundation School | Primary | Foundation school | 650 |
| Concordia Academy | Primary | Free schools | 597 |
| Crownfield Junior School | Primary | Community school | 423 |
| Crownfield Infant School | Primary | Community school | 321 |
| Barking and Dagenham College | 16 plus | Further education | — |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Romford Rail Station | Rail | 1.0 km |
| Gidea Park Rail Station | Rail | 2.7 km |
| Chadwell Heath Rail Station | Rail | 2.8 km |
| Dagenham East | Tram | 3.4 km |
Section 09
How Linley Crescent, Romford compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Linley Crescent, Romford sits above that national figure — +11.1%.
Within Romford the street ranks 867 of 1235 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £200,000 (-12.5%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,506 per square metre, across 59 of the 191 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £34,000 to £555,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Linley Crescent, Romford sits in Barking and Dagenham, in London.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Barking and Dagenham at 9.5 times median local earnings of £39,599 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- London Road£195,000 median
- Mawney Road£200,000 median
- Maxwell Road£197,495 median
- Rush Green Road£195,000 median
- Gorseway£237,750 median
- Marlborough Road£199,500 median
- Essex Road£164,000 median
- Marks Road£181,000 median
- Cross Road£191,750 median
- Dagenham Road£167,500 median
- Crow Lane£212,500 median
- White Hart Lane£193,796 median
- Great Cullings£168,000 median
- Campion Close£126,000 median
- Foxglove Road£155,000 median
- Mildmay Road£189,000 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 52 Linley Crescent7 sales
- 83 Linley Crescent6 sales
- 66 Linley Crescent5 sales
- 35 Linley Crescent5 sales
- 12 Linley Crescent5 sales
- 7, LARKSHALL COURT Linley Crescent5 sales
- 127 Linley Crescent4 sales
- 38 Linley Crescent4 sales
- 11, LARKSHALL COURT Linley Crescent4 sales
- 15 Linley Crescent4 sales
- 51 Linley Crescent4 sales
- 32 Linley Crescent4 sales
- 121 Linley Crescent3 sales
- 19 Linley Crescent3 sales
- 18 Linley Crescent3 sales
- 25 Linley Crescent3 sales
- 89 Linley Crescent3 sales
- 2, LARKSHALL COURT Linley Crescent3 sales
- 6, LARKSHALL COURT Linley Crescent3 sales
- 8 Linley Crescent3 sales
- 31 Linley Crescent3 sales
- 75 Linley Crescent3 sales
- 60 Linley Crescent3 sales
- 30 Linley Crescent3 sales
Back to Romford house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Linley Crescent, Romford?
The median price paid in Linley Crescent, Romford across every sale on the register is £175,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Linley Crescent, Romford?
191 sales are on record for Linley Crescent, Romford, the most recent completing on 29 May 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Linley Crescent, Romford house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +65.4% between 2014 and 2025. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +17.8%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Linley Crescent, Romford house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £400,000, set in 2022. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Linley Crescent, Romford?
£2,506 per square metre, from the 59 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 29 May 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Linley Crescent, Romford house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.