Hornbeam Way, Manchester house prices are built from 546 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 2004 and the most recent on 21 Apr 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £157,482. Across the 10 years from 2015 to 2025 the median moved +28.8% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -6.7%.
Median price paid
£157,482
Change in cash, 2015–2025
+28.8%
Change in real terms
-6.7%
Median per m²
£2,643
HM Land Registry546 sales161 with floor areaLatest sale 21 Apr 2026
Section 01
How Hornbeam Way, Manchester prices moved
The chart tracks the median Hornbeam Way, Manchester house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 2004 to 2025. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 5 | £157,232 | £286,429 |
| 2010s | 8 | £139,750 | £197,048 |
| 2020s | 2 | £180,000 | £183,913 |
The highest yearly median on record for Hornbeam Way, Manchester is £191,000 in 2024; the lowest is £70,000 in 2011. Across the full 22-year record the cash median has moved from £151,200 to £180,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £280,516, so the real change over the whole record is -34.4% — about -1.99% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +28.8% in cash against -6.7% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apartment 105 Barton Place, 3 | 21 Apr 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £150,000 | £150,000 |
| Apartment 307 Barton Place, 3 | 27 Feb 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £170,000 | £170,000 |
| Apartment 710 Barton Place, 3 | 30 Jan 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £205,000 | £205,000 |
| Apartment 605 Masson Place, 1 | 21 Nov 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £184,000 | £188,000 |
| Apartment 908 Barton Place, 3 | 14 Oct 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £180,000 | £183,913 |
| Apartment 508 Masson Place, 1 | 14 Aug 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £160,000 | £163,478 |
| Apartment 1003 Barton Place, 3 | 24 Jul 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £151,000 | £154,283 |
| Apartment 311 Masson Place, 1 | 18 Jul 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £193,000 | £197,196 |
| Apartment 813 Barton Place, 3 | 3 Jul 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £220,000 | £224,783 |
| Apartment 115 Barton Place, 3 | 17 Jun 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £185,000 | £189,022 |
| Apartment 902 Barton Place, 3 | 16 May 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £151,500 | £154,793 |
| Apartment 812 Barton Place, 3 | 23 Apr 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £220,000 | £224,783 |
| Apartment 203 Masson Place, 1 | 31 Mar 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £180,000 | £183,913 |
| Apartment 616 Masson Place, 1 | 21 Feb 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £140,000 | £143,043 |
| Apartment 904 Masson Place, 1 | 5 Dec 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £194,000 | £204,134 |
| Apartment 910 Masson Place, 1 | 8 Nov 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £260,000 | £273,582 |
| Apartment 602 Barton Place, 3 | 30 Aug 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £145,000 | £152,575 |
| Apartment 805 Masson Place, 1 | 23 May 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £190,000 | £199,925 |
| Apartment 916 Barton Place, 3 | 29 Feb 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £191,000 | £200,978 |
| Apartment 308 Masson Place, 1 | 24 Nov 2023 | Flat or maisonette | £198,000 | £213,931 |
| Apartment 806 Masson Place, 1 | 6 Oct 2023 | Flat or maisonette | £190,000 | £205,287 |
| Apartment 911 Barton Place, 3 | 16 Aug 2021 | Flat or maisonette | £270,000 | £341,129 |
| Apartment 212 Masson Place, 1 | 10 May 2021 | Flat or maisonette | £185,000 | £233,737 |
| Apartment 203 Barton Place, 3 | 29 Jan 2021 | Flat or maisonette | £135,000 | £170,565 |
| Apartment 803 Masson Place, 1 | 11 Dec 2020 | Flat or maisonette | £187,000 | £242,121 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Hornbeam Way, Manchester values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| APARTMENT 105 BARTON PLACE, 3 Hornbeam Way | £116,500 (2006) | £150,000 (2026) | +1.3% | -1.6% |
| APARTMENT 307 BARTON PLACE, 3 Hornbeam Way | £171,000 (2006) | £170,000 (2026) | 0.0% | -2.9% |
| APARTMENT 710 BARTON PLACE, 3 Hornbeam Way | £185,400 (2006) | £205,000 (2026) | +0.5% | -2.4% |
| APARTMENT 605 MASSON PLACE, 1 Hornbeam Way | £170,000 (2006) | £184,000 (2025) | +0.4% | -2.5% |
| APARTMENT 908 BARTON PLACE, 3 Hornbeam Way | £172,159 (2006) | £180,000 (2025) | +0.2% | -2.7% |
| APARTMENT 1003 BARTON PLACE, 3 Hornbeam Way | £168,000 (2006) | £151,000 (2025) | -0.6% | -3.4% |
| APARTMENT 311 MASSON PLACE, 1 Hornbeam Way | £167,850 (2006) | £193,000 (2025) | +0.7% | -2.2% |
| APARTMENT 813 BARTON PLACE, 3 Hornbeam Way | £184,500 (2006) | £220,000 (2025) | +0.9% | -2.0% |
| APARTMENT 115 BARTON PLACE, 3 Hornbeam Way | £170,000 (2006) | £185,000 (2025) | +0.4% | -2.4% |
| APARTMENT 902 BARTON PLACE, 3 Hornbeam Way | £127,800 (2006) | £151,500 (2025) | +0.9% | -2.0% |
| APARTMENT 812 BARTON PLACE, 3 Hornbeam Way | £202,500 (2006) | £220,000 (2025) | +0.4% | -2.5% |
| APARTMENT 203 MASSON PLACE, 1 Hornbeam Way | £164,250 (2006) | £180,000 (2025) | +0.5% | -2.4% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Hornbeam Way, Manchester is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat or maisonette | 546 | 100.0% | £157,463 | £70,000 – £285,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Hornbeam Way, Manchester
546 of the sales on record are leasehold and 0 freehold — 100.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 546 | 100.0% | £157,482 |
| Freehold | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| New build | 341 | 62.5% | £155,975 |
| Existing home | 205 | 37.5% | £159,000 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -1.9%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 40 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Hornbeam Way, Manchester
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Manchester, 53.9% of 340,986 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 2.7% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 784 | 0.2% |
| B | 44,066 | 12.9% |
| C | 138,798 | 40.7% |
| D | 111,464 | 32.7% |
| E | 36,786 | 10.8% |
| F | 6,996 | 2.1% |
| G | 2,092 | 0.6% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Manchester at £1,358 a month as of Jun 2026 — £993 for a one-bedroom home and £1,417 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £157,482 here, that rent is a gross yield of 10.35% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of M4, 4 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 3 violent, 0 burglary, 0 vehicle-related and 0 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 41.8 times quieter.
Against the 551,938 residents the 2021 census counted in Manchester, that is 0.01 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Hornbeam Way, Manchester
The 2021 census counted 551,938 residents in Manchester across 214,730 households. 38.0% of those households own their home and 61.8% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
3 state and independent schools have a M4 postcode: 3 primary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Co-op Academy New Islington | Primary | Free schools | 376 |
| St Patrick's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 184 |
| St Anne's RC Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 182 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Shudehill (Manchester Metrolink) | Tram | 0.6 km |
| Shudehill (Manchester Metrolink) | Metro or underground | 0.6 km |
| Market Street (Manchester Metrolink) | Tram | 0.6 km |
| Market Street (Manchester Metrolink) | Metro or underground | 0.7 km |
Section 09
How Hornbeam Way, Manchester compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Hornbeam Way, Manchester sits below that national figure — 0.0%.
Within Manchester the street ranks 2223 of 8967 by median price, and its median is above the town figure of £118,000 (+33.5%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,643 per square metre, across 161 of the 546 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £70,000 to £285,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Hornbeam Way, Manchester sits in Manchester, in the North West.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Manchester at 6.1 times median local earnings of £40,479 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Great Ancoats Street£165,000 median
- High Street£130,500 median
- Church Street£142,250 median
- Isaac Way£142,200 median
- Ludgate Hill£155,000 median
- Pollard Street£165,000 median
- Tib Street£155,000 median
- Munday Street£156,000 median
- Fernie Street£141,180 median
- Cotton Street£230,000 median
- Lord Street£124,800 median
- Naples Street£150,000 median
- Cheetham Hill Road£110,000 median
- Advent Way£157,000 median
- Bengal Street£255,000 median
- Red Bank£101,550 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- APARTMENT 710, BARTON PLACE, 3 Hornbeam Way4 sales
- APARTMENT 605, MASSON PLACE, 1 Hornbeam Way4 sales
- APARTMENT 813, BARTON PLACE, 3 Hornbeam Way4 sales
- APARTMENT 115, BARTON PLACE, 3 Hornbeam Way4 sales
- APARTMENT 212, MASSON PLACE, 1 Hornbeam Way4 sales
- APARTMENT 106, MASSON PLACE, 1 Hornbeam Way4 sales
- APARTMENT 105, BARTON PLACE, 3 Hornbeam Way3 sales
- APARTMENT 902, BARTON PLACE, 3 Hornbeam Way3 sales
- APARTMENT 602, BARTON PLACE, 3 Hornbeam Way3 sales
- APARTMENT 806, MASSON PLACE, 1 Hornbeam Way3 sales
- APARTMENT 803, MASSON PLACE, 1 Hornbeam Way3 sales
- APARTMENT 704, BARTON PLACE, 3 Hornbeam Way3 sales
- APARTMENT 112, MASSON PLACE, 1 Hornbeam Way3 sales
- APARTMENT 716, MASSON PLACE, 1 Hornbeam Way3 sales
- APARTMENT 9.7B, MELIA HOUSE, 2 Hornbeam Way3 sales
- APARTMENT 303, MASSON PLACE, 1 Hornbeam Way3 sales
- APARTMENT 903, MASSON PLACE, 1 Hornbeam Way3 sales
- APARTMENT 706, MASSON PLACE, 1 Hornbeam Way3 sales
- APARTMENT 905, BARTON PLACE, 3 Hornbeam Way3 sales
- APARTMENT 4.7B, MELIA HOUSE, 2 Hornbeam Way3 sales
- APARTMENT 302, MASSON PLACE, 1 Hornbeam Way3 sales
- APARTMENT 5.1B, MELIA HOUSE, 2 Hornbeam Way3 sales
- APARTMENT 209, MASSON PLACE, 1 Hornbeam Way3 sales
- APARTMENT 4.5B, MELIA HOUSE, 2 Hornbeam Way3 sales
Back to Manchester house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Hornbeam Way, Manchester?
The median price paid in Hornbeam Way, Manchester across every sale on the register is £157,482. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Hornbeam Way, Manchester?
546 sales are on record for Hornbeam Way, Manchester, the most recent completing on 21 Apr 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Hornbeam Way, Manchester house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +28.8% between 2015 and 2025. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -6.7%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Hornbeam Way, Manchester house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £191,000, set in 2024. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Hornbeam Way, Manchester?
£2,643 per square metre, from the 161 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 21 Apr 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Hornbeam Way, Manchester house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.