Advent Way, Manchester house prices are built from 282 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 2010 and the most recent on 27 Mar 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £157,000. Across the 10 years from 2015 to 2025 the median moved +16.8% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -15.4%.
Median price paid
£157,000
Change in cash, 2015–2025
+16.8%
Change in real terms
-15.4%
Median per m²
£2,187
HM Land Registry282 sales73 with floor areaLatest sale 27 Mar 2026
Section 01
How Advent Way, Manchester prices moved
The chart tracks the median Advent Way, Manchester house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 2010 to 2025. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 9 | £156,800 | £221,088 |
| 2020s | 3 | £205,000 | £209,457 |
The highest yearly median on record for Advent Way, Manchester is £218,000 in 2019; the lowest is £127,500 in 2010. Across the full 16-year record the cash median has moved from £127,500 to £212,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £203,596, so the real change over the whole record is +6.4% — about +0.41% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +16.8% in cash against -15.4% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apartment 31 2 | 27 Mar 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £215,000 | £215,000 |
| Apartment 73 2 | 23 Jan 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £205,000 | £205,000 |
| Flat 508 1 | 24 Sep 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £141,000 | £144,065 |
| 46 | 5 Sep 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £265,000 | £270,761 |
| Flat 519 1 | 29 Aug 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £212,000 | £216,609 |
| 43 | 20 May 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £268,000 | £273,826 |
| Apartment 9 2 | 19 Feb 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £177,000 | £180,848 |
| Flat 521 1 | 9 Dec 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £112,000 | £117,851 |
| Flat 319 1 | 19 Sep 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £230,000 | £242,015 |
| Flat 505 1 | 6 Sep 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £242,000 | £254,642 |
| Flat 513 1 | 19 Jul 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £155,000 | £163,097 |
| Apartment 97 2 | 14 Apr 2023 | Flat or maisonette | £226,000 | £244,184 |
| Flat 10 1 | 10 Feb 2023 | Flat or maisonette | £247,000 | £266,874 |
| Flat 310 1 | 8 Nov 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £148,000 | £171,471 |
| Flat 118 1 | 6 Aug 2021 | Flat or maisonette | £269,000 | £339,866 |
| Flat 107 1 | 20 May 2021 | Flat or maisonette | £190,500 | £240,685 |
| Flat 117 1 | 6 Apr 2021 | Flat or maisonette | £240,000 | £303,226 |
| Flat 11 1 | 17 Feb 2021 | Flat or maisonette | £204,000 | £257,742 |
| Flat 323 1 | 16 Feb 2021 | Flat or maisonette | £207,895 | £262,663 |
| Flat 524 1 | 5 Feb 2021 | Flat or maisonette | £240,000 | £303,226 |
| Flat 606 1 | 28 Jan 2021 | Flat or maisonette | £205,000 | £259,005 |
| Flat 10 1 | 19 Jan 2021 | Flat or maisonette | £189,000 | £238,790 |
| Flat 2 1 | 19 Jan 2021 | Flat or maisonette | £168,000 | £212,258 |
| Flat 501 1 | 15 Jan 2021 | Flat or maisonette | £230,000 | £290,591 |
| Flat 506 1 | 14 Jan 2021 | Flat or maisonette | £205,000 | £259,005 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Advent Way, Manchester values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| APARTMENT 31 2 Advent Way | £135,000 (2011) | £215,000 (2026) | +3.2% | +0.3% |
| FLAT 508 1 Advent Way | £133,500 (2020) | £141,000 (2025) | +1.1% | -3.6% |
| 46 Advent Way | £160,000 (2012) | £265,000 (2025) | +4.0% | +1.0% |
| FLAT 519 1 Advent Way | £205,000 (2020) | £212,000 (2025) | +0.7% | -4.0% |
| 43 Advent Way | £157,999 (2011) | £268,000 (2025) | +3.8% | +0.9% |
| APARTMENT 9 2 Advent Way | £105,000 (2011) | £177,000 (2025) | +3.8% | +0.8% |
| FLAT 521 1 Advent Way | £128,500 (2020) | £112,000 (2024) | -3.4% | -8.3% |
| FLAT 319 1 Advent Way | £190,000 (2020) | £230,000 (2024) | +4.9% | -0.4% |
| FLAT 505 1 Advent Way | £204,995 (2020) | £242,000 (2024) | +4.2% | -1.0% |
| FLAT 513 1 Advent Way | £148,500 (2020) | £155,000 (2024) | +1.1% | -4.0% |
| APARTMENT 97 2 Advent Way | £149,499 (2012) | £226,000 (2023) | +3.8% | +0.8% |
| FLAT 10 1 Advent Way | £189,000 (2021) | £247,000 (2023) | +14.3% | +5.7% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Advent Way, Manchester is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat or maisonette | 278 | 98.6% | £157,000 | £91,000 – £314,995 |
| Terraced | 4 | 1.4% | £163,500 | £150,000 – £263,500 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Advent Way, Manchester
282 of the sales on record are leasehold and 0 freehold — 100.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 282 | 100.0% | £157,000 |
| Freehold | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| New build | 205 | 72.7% | £154,995 |
| Existing home | 77 | 27.3% | £192,500 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -19.5%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 40 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Advent Way, Manchester
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Manchester, 53.9% of 340,986 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 2.7% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 784 | 0.2% |
| B | 44,066 | 12.9% |
| C | 138,798 | 40.7% |
| D | 111,464 | 32.7% |
| E | 36,786 | 10.8% |
| F | 6,996 | 2.1% |
| G | 2,092 | 0.6% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Manchester at £1,358 a month as of Jun 2026 — £993 for a one-bedroom home and £1,417 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £157,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 10.38% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of M4, 4 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 3 violent, 0 burglary, 0 vehicle-related and 0 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 41.8 times quieter.
Against the 551,938 residents the 2021 census counted in Manchester, that is 0.01 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Advent Way, Manchester
The 2021 census counted 551,938 residents in Manchester across 214,730 households. 38.0% of those households own their home and 61.8% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
3 state and independent schools have a M4 postcode: 3 primary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Co-op Academy New Islington | Primary | Free schools | 376 |
| St Patrick's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 184 |
| St Anne's RC Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 182 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Shudehill (Manchester Metrolink) | Tram | 0.6 km |
| Shudehill (Manchester Metrolink) | Metro or underground | 0.6 km |
| Market Street (Manchester Metrolink) | Tram | 0.6 km |
| Market Street (Manchester Metrolink) | Metro or underground | 0.7 km |
Section 09
How Advent Way, Manchester compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Advent Way, Manchester sits below that national figure — -0.3%.
Within Manchester the street ranks 2228 of 8967 by median price, and its median is above the town figure of £118,000 (+33.1%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,187 per square metre, across 73 of the 282 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £91,000 to £314,995. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Advent Way, Manchester sits in Manchester, in the North West.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Manchester at 6.1 times median local earnings of £40,479 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Great Ancoats Street£165,000 median
- High Street£130,500 median
- Church Street£142,250 median
- Isaac Way£142,200 median
- Ludgate Hill£155,000 median
- Hornbeam Way£157,482 median
- Pollard Street£165,000 median
- Tib Street£155,000 median
- Munday Street£156,000 median
- Fernie Street£141,180 median
- Cotton Street£230,000 median
- Lord Street£124,800 median
- Naples Street£150,000 median
- Cheetham Hill Road£110,000 median
- Bengal Street£255,000 median
- Red Bank£101,550 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- APARTMENT 31, 2 Advent Way4 sales
- 46 Advent Way4 sales
- APARTMENT 71, 2 Advent Way3 sales
- APARTMENT 96, 2 Advent Way3 sales
- APARTMENT 20, 2 Advent Way3 sales
- 58 Advent Way3 sales
- APARTMENT 10, 2 Advent Way3 sales
- FLAT 508, 1 Advent Way2 sales
- FLAT 519, 1 Advent Way2 sales
- 43 Advent Way2 sales
- APARTMENT 9, 2 Advent Way2 sales
- FLAT 521, 1 Advent Way2 sales
- FLAT 319, 1 Advent Way2 sales
- FLAT 505, 1 Advent Way2 sales
- FLAT 513, 1 Advent Way2 sales
- APARTMENT 97, 2 Advent Way2 sales
- FLAT 10, 1 Advent Way2 sales
- 60 Advent Way2 sales
- APARTMENT 79, 2 Advent Way2 sales
- APARTMENT 91, 2 Advent Way2 sales
- APARTMENT 83, 2 Advent Way2 sales
- APARTMENT 98, 2 Advent Way2 sales
- APARTMENT 81, 2 Advent Way2 sales
- APARTMENT 18, 2 Advent Way2 sales
Back to Manchester house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Advent Way, Manchester?
The median price paid in Advent Way, Manchester across every sale on the register is £157,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Advent Way, Manchester?
282 sales are on record for Advent Way, Manchester, the most recent completing on 27 Mar 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Advent Way, Manchester house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +16.8% between 2015 and 2025. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -15.4%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Advent Way, Manchester house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £218,000, set in 2019. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Advent Way, Manchester?
£2,187 per square metre, from the 73 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 27 Mar 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Advent Way, Manchester house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.