Cromwell Close, Lutterworth house prices are built from 83 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1996 and the most recent on 22 May 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £114,950. Across the 13 years from 2003 to 2016 the median moved +139.5% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +76.9%.
Median price paid
£114,950
Change in cash, 2003–2016
+139.5%
Change in real terms
+76.9%
HM Land Registry83 salesLatest sale 22 May 2026
Section 01
How Cromwell Close, Lutterworth prices moved
The chart tracks the median Cromwell Close, Lutterworth house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1996 to 2016. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 2 | £41,000 | £91,039 |
| 2000s | 3 | £75,000 | £136,628 |
| 2010s | 1 | £229,950 | £324,230 |
The highest yearly median on record for Cromwell Close, Lutterworth is £229,950 in 2016; the lowest is £41,000 in 1997. Across the full 21-year record the cash median has moved from £42,000 to £229,950.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £91,108, so the real change over the whole record is +252.4% — about +6.50% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +139.5% in cash against +76.9% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | 22 May 2026 | Terraced | £195,000 | £195,000 |
| 26 | 12 Mar 2026 | Terraced | £190,000 | £190,000 |
| 24 | 27 Feb 2026 | Terraced | £192,000 | £192,000 |
| 37 | 21 Mar 2024 | Semi-detached | £315,000 | £331,455 |
| 30 | 25 Aug 2023 | Semi-detached | £185,000 | £199,885 |
| 10 | 9 May 2023 | Terraced | £175,000 | £189,080 |
| 14 | 31 Mar 2023 | Terraced | £185,000 | £199,885 |
| 24 | 18 Feb 2022 | Terraced | £170,000 | £196,960 |
| 18 | 17 Dec 2021 | Terraced | £184,995 | £233,730 |
| 17 | 23 Apr 2021 | Semi-detached | £168,000 | £212,258 |
| 33 | 30 Oct 2020 | Terraced | £180,000 | £233,058 |
| 26 | 28 May 2020 | Terraced | £175,000 | £226,584 |
| 21 | 7 Sep 2018 | Terraced | £139,000 | £185,246 |
| 20 | 31 Jan 2018 | Terraced | £150,000 | £199,905 |
| 23 | 15 Dec 2017 | Terraced | £142,000 | £193,263 |
| 26 | 7 Jul 2017 | Terraced | £131,000 | £178,292 |
| 28 | 13 Jan 2017 | Flat or maisonette | £70,000 | £95,270 |
| 6 | 29 Jul 2016 | Semi-detached | £270,000 | £376,931 |
| 24 | 13 May 2016 | Terraced | £137,000 | £191,257 |
| 38 | 22 Apr 2016 | Detached | £370,000 | £516,535 |
| 15 | 11 Apr 2016 | Terraced | £125,000 | £174,505 |
| 4 | 5 Feb 2016 | Semi-detached | £229,950 | £321,019 |
| 2 | 28 Sep 2015 | Detached | £285,000 | £401,850 |
| 34 | 3 Sep 2015 | Terraced | £150,000 | £211,500 |
| 33 | 12 Nov 2014 | Terraced | £132,500 | £190,056 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Cromwell Close, Lutterworth values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Cromwell Close | £185,000 (2023) | £195,000 (2026) | +1.8% | -0.8% |
| 26 Cromwell Close | £42,000 (1996) | £190,000 (2026) | +5.2% | +2.5% |
| 24 Cromwell Close | £37,900 (1995) | £192,000 (2026) | +5.4% | +2.7% |
| 37 Cromwell Close | £154,000 (2003) | £315,000 (2024) | +3.5% | +0.6% |
| 30 Cromwell Close | £42,000 (1996) | £185,000 (2023) | +5.6% | +3.0% |
| 10 Cromwell Close | £45,000 (1999) | £175,000 (2023) | +5.8% | +3.1% |
| 18 Cromwell Close | £117,000 (2013) | £184,995 (2021) | +5.9% | +4.0% |
| 33 Cromwell Close | £39,000 (1998) | £180,000 (2020) | +7.2% | +4.9% |
| 20 Cromwell Close | £45,000 (1996) | £150,000 (2018) | +5.6% | +3.3% |
| 28 Cromwell Close | £45,500 (1998) | £70,000 (2017) | +2.3% | +0.1% |
| 38 Cromwell Close | £285,000 (2007) | £370,000 (2016) | +2.9% | +0.5% |
| 4 Cromwell Close | £102,000 (1999) | £229,950 (2016) | +4.9% | +2.6% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Cromwell Close, Lutterworth is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terraced | 51 | 61.4% | £98,000 | £37,000 – £195,000 |
| Semi-detached | 20 | 24.1% | £125,000 | £37,000 – £315,000 |
| Detached | 10 | 12.0% | £152,500 | £91,500 – £370,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 2 | 2.4% | £67,000 | £67,000 – £70,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Cromwell Close, Lutterworth
2 of the sales on record are leasehold and 81 freehold — 2.4% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £68,500 and the median freehold sale £117,000 — a gap of +70.8%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 2 | 2.4% | £68,500 |
| Freehold | 81 | 97.6% | £117,000 |
A further 3 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Cromwell Close, Lutterworth
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Blaby, 43.0% of 41,196 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.5% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 192 | 0.5% |
| B | 6,362 | 15.4% |
| C | 11,140 | 27.0% |
| D | 16,638 | 40.4% |
| E | 5,428 | 13.2% |
| F | 1,182 | 2.9% |
| G | 254 | 0.6% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Blaby at £990 a month as of Jun 2026 — £706 for a one-bedroom home and £1,075 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £114,950 here, that rent is a gross yield of 10.33% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of LE17, 8 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 2 violent, 0 burglary, 2 vehicle-related and 0 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 20.9 times quieter.
Against the 102,926 residents the 2021 census counted in Blaby, that is 0.08 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Cromwell Close, Lutterworth
The 2021 census counted 102,926 residents in Blaby across 42,575 households. 79.0% of those households own their home and 21.0% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
13 state and independent schools have a LE17 postcode: 11 primary, 2 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lutterworth College | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,580 |
| Lutterworth High School | Secondary | Academy converter | 849 |
| Sherrier Church of England Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 414 |
| John Wycliffe Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 315 |
| Gilmorton Chandler Church of England Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 219 |
| St Andrew's Church of England Primary School, North Kilworth | Primary | Academy converter | 107 |
| St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Bitteswell | Primary | Academy converter | 104 |
| Swinford Church of England Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 101 |
| Ullesthorpe Church of England Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 99 |
| Husbands Bosworth Church of England Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 93 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Rugby Rail Station | Rail | 10.9 km |
| Narborough Rail Station | Rail | 11.7 km |
| South Wigston Rail Station | Rail | 13.2 km |
| Hinckley Rail Station | Rail | 15.2 km |
Section 09
How Cromwell Close, Lutterworth compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Cromwell Close, Lutterworth sits below that national figure — -27.0%.
Within Lutterworth the street ranks 346 of 368 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £200,000 (-42.5%).
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published here. An estimate would be a guess, and the archive does not publish guesses.
The full range on record runs from £37,000 to £370,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Cromwell Close, Lutterworth sits in Blaby, in the East Midlands.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Blaby at 7.0 times median local earnings of £40,102 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Main Street£285,000 median
- Lutterworth Road£285,000 median
- Greenacres Drive£176,750 median
- High Street£172,500 median
- Station Road£185,250 median
- Lilac Drive£202,000 median
- Gale Close£128,725 median
- Azalea Close£163,225 median
- Fairway Meadows£247,450 median
- Rugby Road£195,000 median
- The Hawthorns£145,000 median
- Gibson Way£89,500 median
- Welford Road£210,000 median
- Church Lane£239,000 median
- Cunningham Drive£216,475 median
- Jasmine Close£143,000 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 24 Cromwell Close8 sales
- 26 Cromwell Close6 sales
- 30 Cromwell Close5 sales
- 33 Cromwell Close5 sales
- 28 Cromwell Close5 sales
- 37 Cromwell Close4 sales
- 20 Cromwell Close4 sales
- 10 Cromwell Close3 sales
- 4 Cromwell Close3 sales
- 2 Cromwell Close3 sales
- 34 Cromwell Close3 sales
- 12 Cromwell Close3 sales
- 31 Cromwell Close3 sales
- 13 Cromwell Close3 sales
- 14 Cromwell Close2 sales
- 18 Cromwell Close2 sales
- 38 Cromwell Close2 sales
- 5 Cromwell Close2 sales
- 16 Cromwell Close2 sales
- 27 Cromwell Close2 sales
- 29 Cromwell Close2 sales
- 1 Cromwell Close2 sales
- 11 Cromwell Close2 sales
Back to Lutterworth house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Cromwell Close, Lutterworth?
The median price paid in Cromwell Close, Lutterworth across every sale on the register is £114,950. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Cromwell Close, Lutterworth?
83 sales are on record for Cromwell Close, Lutterworth, the most recent completing on 22 May 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Cromwell Close, Lutterworth house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +139.5% between 2003 and 2016. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +76.9%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Cromwell Close, Lutterworth house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £229,950, set in 2016. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Cromwell Close, Lutterworth?
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published for this area. Nothing is estimated to fill the gap.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 22 May 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Cromwell Close, Lutterworth house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.